Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Indira Kohli

MBBS

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

1 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Indira Kohli MBBS Gynaecologist, New Delhi
1 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Indira Kohli
Dr. Indira Kohli is a trusted Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Indira Kohli at Dr Indira Kohli's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indira Kohli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Indira Kohli's Clinic

C-4/144,Safdarjung Development AreaNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indira Kohli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 year old planning for pregnancy. I am taking thyrox100 from monday to thursday and thyrox 125 from friday to sunday but now I have consulted to a new doctor and he suggested me to take thyropace 90 instead of all this above medications. Now I do not understand what to do. Please suggest me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I am 30 year old planning for pregnancy. I am taking thyrox100 from monday to thursday and thyrox 125 from friday to ...
Please note that as doctor has suggested you to take Thyrospace 90ug , take it for atleast 6 weeks - 3months and repeat the TSH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right breast after my period ends can I know why it is so. Is it serious condition.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am having pain in my right breast after my period ends can I know why it is so. Is it serious condition.
may b due to horminal changes if it is generalized. if locally there is lump so u should consult gyenc for further evaluation... till then continue hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am writing here for my girlfriend related problem. During first to third day of her periods she faces severe pain in stomach, back n legs and also feel laziness. The flow is too much for first 3 days. She is divorced n having 1 girl child. I request you kindly consult me the treatment for her.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctors, I am writing here for my girlfriend related problem. During first to third day of her periods she faces s...
Pain during period is v common problem. Most of people respond to simple pain killer at time of period. Get her usg lower abdomen. To see any fibroid or any other problem. If us is normal she can take oral cotraceptive pill cyclically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am 19 years old I have a seb cyst near my right testis from last 5-7 months it was not painful but from last to days it's paining like a pimple very small pain I have shown it to the surgeon. He said there is no need to worry about the cyst it's normal thing and that cyst can be removed by a small surgery but I don't want to get operated bcoz on 25th june I am going for Airforce training for 6 months so please tell me is there any treatment for it other than surgery. I also took consultation from one homeopathic doctor and he have given me some Electro Homeopathic medicine and said that these medicines will shrink the cyst so is it true that Electro Homeopathic medicines will help in curing it? Plsss reply me soon whoever reads my problem.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
Sir/Madam
I am 19 years old I have a seb cyst near my right testis from last 5-7 months it was not painful but from l...
Pain in the cyst may be suggestive of infection. This can be controlled with antibiotics and analgesics. But subsequently once the pain is relieved you may want to get it excised due to cosmetic concerns. Otherwise scrotal sebaceous cysts can also be observed over time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday while in a public bathroom I thought these little spots of red were just paint until I turned on the sink to wash my hands and it turned out that it was blood. Now, if that person had aids am I in any way susceptible to getting it?�I have no cuts on my hands.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is very unlikey to get AIDS this wsy, so pls relax... sexual interactions, penetration and discharge, blood transfusion, needle sharing are the ways when AIDS csn be contracted
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is normal period? Is it related to colour of blood. I mean dark or light red.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
What is normal period? Is it related to colour of blood. I mean dark or light red.
normal color is dark red without clot. color of the flow depends upon the physiological and pathological status of the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently undergone an abortion. 10th of January. Due to unfavorable circumstances. I faced no complications whatsoever and the procedure was completed just with pills. I was 14 -15 weeks pregnant. What I want to know is how soon would it be feasible for me to become sexually active again? I am still bleeding. But again no other complications. My doctor said 90 days. But am not quite sure if that is the stipulated time. Please do let me know about the same. Thank you so much. And how long till I can try for another baby?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello You should wait for atleast 6 months for your next pregnancy. As far as bleeding is concerned I think you should get an ultrasound done to rule out retained products as you have been bleeding since 10th plus you had second trimester abortion that is around 15 weeks. You can be sexually active after you have stopped bleeding and have no pain or any other complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Things to Know Before Giving Birth

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Things to Know Before Giving Birth

Childbirth can be an extremely blissful and enriching experience if the proper do's and don'ts are strictly adhered to. The birth of a child can be comparable to a landmark experience in the life of a woman. Therefore, it is imperative to cater to the needs of one’s well-being in order to keep the body in optimal shape and health.

Some handy pre-childbirth tips should include:

  1. Things might not go exactly the way you’ve planned. You need not panic if all the points in your “ideal childbirth manual” have not been ticked off. Minor things can go wrong here and there. Keeping calm and ardently following your doctor’s advice is the key.

  2. It WILL be painful, but that pain will be worth it after you get to hold your new born for the very first time in your hands. Even if you have to go for an epidural, the resulting experience will change your life for the better, that’s a certainty.

  3. The whole process might take a very long time. Don’t panic. Remember, it will be a test of your endurance and patience.

  4. Your body will experience numerous changes over the 9 months of your pregnancy. Starting from sudden midnight cravings to gaining pounds to experiencing tremendous hormonal imbalances– you might have to bear the brunt of all these. Prepare yourself accordingly. Again, just to reiterate, all of it will be worth every ounce of energy in your body.

  5. The space might feel cluttered because of the poop that may lie scattered. This is because, during labour, the same muscles are responsible for pushing the baby out which are usually involved with your regular bowel movement. Being mentally prepared is the key.

  6. And lastly, live the joyride that pregnancy can be. 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3963 people found this helpful

Hii. My name is soniya I am taking norlut N tablets everyday from last 1.5 years and I am not getting my periods because of the tablet. Now I want to conceive. What should I do and what arr the medicines I should eat so that I become pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hii. My name is soniya I am taking norlut N tablets everyday from last 1.5 years and I am not getting my periods beca...
Hello, I am not sure who advised you so, but this should not have been done. Please stop immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even after my 25 days old baby latches to my breast someday m not sure if hes getting enough milk because my milk supply is low and he latches for 5-15 mins only that too only sometimes.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to see if your nipples are retracted and intake of milk is monitored by weekly or bi weekly weight monitoring of the baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello . Me and my gf had unprotected sex. Still she not having her periods, her usual dates wer 26-28 and now its 30, we both are so much tensed please suggest me what to do and any pills available in india to stop pregnancy at early stage.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello . Me and my gf had unprotected sex. Still she not having her periods, her usual dates wer 26-28 and now its 30,...
Yes, if she misses her period, you can give her unwanted 72 pill, which is available easily in india, to stop pregnency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old next month I became 30 year old my periods are not regular and sometimes I feel tired and lazy. So please suggest me what diet plan I should follow?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old next month I became 30 year old my periods are not regular and sometimes I feel tired and lazy. So ...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods n taking ayurvedic medicine since last three months. But still didn't get periods. Is there any problem.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Irregular periods n taking ayurvedic medicine since last three months. But still didn't get periods. Is there any pro...
If the periods come after every 21 to 35 days its normal don't need any medications thyroid profile is one thing that needs to be checked.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had 7 days late periods. But we had intercourse and next morning she had periods. I wanted to know what is urine test to check pregnancy how it is done. Please help.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
My wife had 7 days late periods. But we had intercourse and next morning she had periods. I wanted to know what is ur...
Dear Lybrate user, Urine pregnancy test is very user friendly. Take urine pregnancy strip, Take in hygienic glass bottle sample of urine (If collected 1st urine in morning is more prefers, Put drops of Urine on marked space of upt strip wait for few minutes. If 2 line present means its positive if single line it means negative test, if 2nd like is poor is suspected case need to do further time test after few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Every year 1st week of August is observed as World Breastfeeding Week. There are many ingredients like DHA, cystine in breastmilk which help for proper development of brain. As the maximum brain growth occurs within 2 years breastfed babies are going to be more intelligent. Hence all lactating mothers should make up their mind to feed their babies at least till the age of 2 years.
9 people found this helpful

Hello, I am a female (20 years old. I have been trying to conceive since August 2016. On Dec 17 2016 I did a pregnancy test that is 8 days after missed period I had faint positive line. I did a blood test and it came out to b positive with 122.4 hcg. But after 5 days I had severe pain in body and doctor after doing pelvis ultrasound said that it was chemical pregnancy and so bleed for next 3 days like normal period without much pain. But exactly after 16 days of previous bleeding stops I had bleeding again and it was heavy and so the first two days was brown discharge and next 5 days was bleeding (11-17 Jan 2017. But again on 27 of January I had a spotting (2-3 drops of blood) what could b reason for this spotting .is this to b considered as period or ovulation or anything else? I wish to conceive very soon and so I am trying everyday. But this again and again bleeding or spotting is confusing us? Pls kindly guide wat is the problem with me?

IVF Specialist, Sahibganj
Hello, I am a female (20 years old. I have been trying to conceive since August 2016. On Dec 17 2016 I did a pregnanc...
Hi, I think it can be due to some hormonal imbalances. Check your thyroid profile and prolactin levels and a ultrasound for your uterus and ovaries. If everything is fine, you can try naturally for 6 months. Take progesterone for last 2 weeks of your cycle. Also, get yourself examined by a gynecologist as it can be due to infections also. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query I will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible take pregnancy test before marriage, I doubt if I'm pregnant, because I have not been getting my period since 2 months, just to be on a safe side, can I go for a pregnancy test if so. What could be the procedure?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it possible take pregnancy test before marriage, I doubt if I'm pregnant, because I have not been getting my perio...
Hello, You should better consult a gynecologist and get a beta hCG test done for more accurate results to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed