Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H Bano Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. H Bano Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. H Bano Gupta
Dr. H Bano Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. H Bano Gupta at Dr H Bano Gupta's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. H Bano Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H Bano Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 29 week pregnant now. Daily I take iron and folic acid supplements. Can you suggest me the correct dose. L'v gone through 3 doctors. They are prescribing different doses of iron and folic acid each time. Confused to take medicines. Does it cause any harm to my baby if I have exceeded dose of folic acid everyday?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I'm 29 week pregnant now. Daily I take iron and folic acid supplements. Can you suggest me the correct dose. L'v gone...
You may just take single dose of folvit daily along with vitamin and calcium supplements, should keep you going healthy, but yes along with these things you need to take a balanced diet of fresh green vegetables and fruits with milk along with mother's Horlicks. Let us know if you are having any pain ,weakness or discomfort, as then we shall be able to advise you further on this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda Helps in Boosting Your General Immunity?

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How Ayurveda Helps in Boosting Your General Immunity?

As indicated by Ayurveda, good digestion, solid “agni” (the metabolic flame), quality functioning of the liver and an adjusted endocrine framework result in strong immunity. Immunity of the human body is said to be associated to an entity called “ojas” which is believed to be the subtle and positive essence of “kapha” an aspect which provides the body with vigour, strength, immunity and vitality. The general notion is that stronger the Agni, healthier the “ojas”, although other factors play a major role too. Therefore, it becomes important to protect your “ojas”. Protection of 'ojas' is possible when you are able to live in the present with pure and complete awareness. A number of ways to promote “ojas” and thereby, develop your immunity are listed below:

  1. Diet: Agni is bolstered by a dietary routine that minimizes refined sugars, stimulants and processed foods. The focus must be shifted to consumption of whole and healthy foods while maintaining a proper schedule. Inclusion of garlic, ginger, black pepper, long pepper, cinnamon, asafoetida in the diet is advised as it destroys poisons and bad bacteria, kindles Agni, promotes normal body temperature maintenance and eliminates the extra kapha.
  2. Get adequate sleep: It is proven that sleep deprivation in humans can cause a total loss of the immune functions of the body. Thus, it becomes mandatory to adopt a balanced sleeping schedule where the minimum duration to be regularly maintained is 8 hours.
  3. Exercise: Appropriate exercise discharges collected strain, moves stagnant emotional and mental energy, enhances circulation, encourages proper elimination, improves digestion, supports sound sleep and promotes relaxation in the body. All these contribute to a healthy maintenance of the immune system. Adversely, improper exercise can prove to be damaging.
  4. Meditation and yoga: The different types of Ayurvedic practices, each having a different set of benefits, are advised to be adapted so that you can sustain immunity. Some of these practices include yoga, pranayama, meditation, etc.
  5. Herbal support: Different types of herbs in the Ayurvedic tradition, each having an affinity for a certain type of tissue, are capable of supporting the immune system. The advisable herbal supports include chyavanprash, turmeric, ginger, Tulsi, Shatavatri, Ashwagandha, turmeric, tulsi, trifla, giloy, Bronchial Support Herbal Syrup, Immune Support tablets, etc.
  6. Regular detoxification: Regular detoxification (by Panchkarma procedures) of body as advised in Ayurveda , keeps basic body doshas ( Vats, pitta, kapha) in balance.
  7. Rejuvenation therapy- After detoxification certain ayurvedic drugs, herbs are given for a long duration for rejuvenation, longevity of life, immunity boosting. It also prevents and cure diseases.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized ayurveda and ask a free question.

5566 people found this helpful

Mai 27 saal ka hu meri shaadi hone wali hai agar first night ke din mai sex karta hu bina protection ke to kya mere wife pregnent to nhi hogi n please suggest kre aur pregnant n ho eske liye bhi please suggest kijiye.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Mai 27 saal ka hu meri shaadi hone wali hai agar first night ke din mai sex karta hu bina protection ke to kya mere w...
Hello- Acha hai ki aap apni first night mai condom ka use karein, isse apko do fayde honge. Pehle ye ki apki wife pregnant nahi hongi dusra ye ki first sex k dauran apki wife ko pain kam hoga aur ap dono ache se enjoy kar sakoge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old female. I had sex with my boyfriend once and now he left me. Now my family members are planning a marriage for me. Before my marriage I would like to get my virginity back. Can someone tell my about it? it's really urgent for me. Will that hurt a lot?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
If you want reconstruct your virginity in small surgical procedure is doing hymen reconstruct ask detail privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30, female, happily married since April 2013. I am a working woman and also my husband is. We love each other. We are planning for a baby. But unable to conceive. I had a leproscope Gald Bladder operation when i was 14. In the same operation my excess appendix was also got removed. So, my question is - am i not physically fit to conceive and do I need a checkup? If so, in which medical section?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If 1. your periods are regular, 2. your husband's semen report is normal, & 3. your frequency of intercourse is 10-12 times a month, you should have conceived by now. Since you have not conceived it is advisable to see an Infertility specialist to look for the cause and further guidance. Your gall-bladder operation is not the cause but the appendicitis may have caused some problem whidh needs to be looked into.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. I have irregular periods. What should I do? convert irregular to regular.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Have you gone for ultrasound yet if yes then send me pictures of the report along with details of your complaints.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having sex or orgasm, the amount of liquid released from my vagina is very low. Unlike other girls who cums in a good amount. My partner says, its not normal and a medical issue? I don't have any problem during sex but after orgasm, liquid is released in a very low amount. Looking for your suggestions.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
After having sex or orgasm, the amount of liquid released from my vagina is very low. Unlike other girls who cums in ...
the low amount of orgasm fluid is getting deficient in body due to some hormonal misbalance in body ....so it can be completely corrected with some special blend of medicines which will boost up ur sexual orgasms and much more satisfaction in sex....u can consult me back for providing u best medicines regarding and guide u through our treatments for it
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you have normal periods while being pregnant? For initial few months or all months?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can you have normal periods while being pregnant? For initial few months or all months?
no, periods some women do get spotting and it's not a good sign,needs to be investigated for threatened abortion during first five months, low lying placenta during later months and high bp all through pregnancy should be kept under control besides putting the affected woman on bed rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. my name is mitali I am 25 year old girl and I have pain in during my period time and my menstruation cycle is irregular.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Dr. my name is mitali I am 25 year old girl and I have pain in during my period time and my menstruation cycle is ...
pain during regular pd is commonly seen. but if pd r irregular n painful.it means u have heavy pd. heavy pd is cause of ur pain. to decrease amt of bleeding u can take ocp. or hemostatic agent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

insertion of IUCD in my wife five days ago. From the first day antibiotic starts, but excess lekoria leaks from vagina uptill now, if during leakage of lecoria we can intercross without any infection, or we should avoid uptill it clear.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vaginal discharge after IUCD insertion is due to irritation of soft uterine wall with this metallic device. It is like just poking finger in your eyes. Consult your gynecologist (which has performed the insertion) or start utero-protective ayurvedic medicines instead of using antibiotic and subsiding infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and 5th month running, my hemoglobin is 8.6. And in my report shows the" thalassemia minor" so my doctor told me that, I hv to take blood externally. Is it right? Give me guidance.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am pregnant and 5th month running, my hemoglobin is 8.6.
And in my report shows the" thalassemia minor" so my docto...
You need iron supplements in food diet apple gur greens veg palak sarso non veg. If not improving then blood transfusion matched and cross matched.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 years old married for 4 years. In November 2012 I had laparoscpy surgery for chocolate cyst in both ovaries but it has formed again. I was prescribed danazol many times but side effects include severe gastritis and join pain that I had to discontinue. I wished to have a child what should I do ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Kindly consult gynecologist about pregnancy i guess your would be changing danazol and prescribe other medicines. Stree women health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 125 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A µg/dl 4.5-12 9.3 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml 0.3-5.5 Have not taken any medications yet and wanted to know if this would have had any affect on baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 12...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam there is clear guideline for TSH levels during pregnancy like: 1st trimester :0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester :0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. If TSH levels are not maintained in these recommended ranges, then there is an adverse effect on the fetus as well as to the outcome of pregnancy. I am surprised that there is no proper info being given to you. If TSH is high (it is not clear from what you have mentioned) then there is urgent need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I'm 14.5 weeks pregnant. Yesterday got sonography n report says that cervical length is 3.2cm. Pls tell me detail abt this n is this a serious issue n wht precaution n care I should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor. I'm 14.5 weeks pregnant. Yesterday got sonography n report says that cervical length is 3.2cm. Pls tell me...
It seems to be a normal finding at 15 th week of pregnancy but we have to examine you per vaginally for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor humne apne boyfriend ke saat sex kia sex ke dauraan usne sperm vagina ke andaar release kardia uske 3 din baad humne option72 medicine khaya hamara periods 26 ko hona chahie hume abhi tak periods nahi hue humne prega news se test kia result negative aaya but still hume periods nahi hue iska kya matlab hosakta hai kya hum pregnant hai Please Dr. suggest me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi Doctor humne apne boyfriend ke saat sex kia sex ke dauraan usne sperm vagina ke andaar release kardia uske 3 din b...
Hello periods can get delayed after taking option 72 tab. You should wait for at least 7days after taking the medicine. Repeat the pregnancy test after 3-4 days again and do according to the report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 48yrs old and recently she underwent uterus removal. After that her behaviour has become violent and always angry.Is there any connection with hormones and uterus removal.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes a hormone reduce drastically after surgery that's why symptoms are also intense if it is naturally coming down then they come down slowly. Symptoms are also mild
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Reduce Risk Of Stroke And Heart Attack?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
How To Reduce Risk Of Stroke And Heart Attack?

Protect your heart and brain with these steps:

Don’t smoke

  One of the best ways to protect you against a stroke or heart attack is by not smoking.

Maintain a healthy weight

  Being overweight increases your risk of high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, cardiovascular disease and diabetes —which are risk factors for a stroke and heart attack.

Limit fats and cholesterol

  Choose fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Limit saturated fats and avoid trans fats. Instead of butter, margarine and shortening, use monounsaturated oils (olive and peanut) and polyunsaturated oils (corn, safflower, sesame, sunflower and soy).

Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables

  Fruits & Vegetables contain plenty of nutrients. Eat at least three servings of fruits and at least four servings of vegetables daily.

Limit alcohol use

  Small amounts of alcohol may have cardiovascular benefits, but too much alcohol can raise blood pressure. Moderate drinking means no more than one drink a day for women and anyone 65 or older and no more than two drinks a day for men younger than 65.

Reduce salt intake

  Limiting salt in your diet and making other lifestyle changes can help prevent high blood pressure. If you already have high blood pressure, reducing salt intake further may help lower it.

 

8 people found this helpful

If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test came back as having it and being simplex 1 but it was laying dormant does that mean I have simplex 1? I broke out bad all over my anus, vagina, and mouth at the same time.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test c...
Hello, yes there is all possibility that you may have been infected with hsv 1 virus duely transferred from your partner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I didn't get my periods for almost three months. I m gaining weight due to that. Pls tell me what can I do to get my periods. I have never experienced this before. This is the first time. Pls help.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi. I didn't get my periods for almost three months. I m gaining weight due to that. Pls tell me what can I do to get...
Some time its hormonal imbalance like pcos and thyroid advised for usg abdomen and blood test. hb and t3 . t4 and tsh ? Production of hormones like estrogen and progesterone trigger the development of a woman's body ? Menstruation is a natural process and women experience various problems before and during menstruation Symptoms to look for: ? Abdominal cramps ? Pain ? Excessive flow ? Sudden stoppage ? Development of clot Natural home remedy using sesame seeds: 1. Sesame seeds have pain relieving properties and also cure vomiting 2. Crush 4 tsp of sesame seeds into powder 3. Add 1 glass of water 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Tips: ? Avoid caffeine ? Drink 8 glasses of water everyday to keep the body hydrated These remedies are based on the principles of Ayurveda, the ancient Indian science of healing, and are completely natural, non-invasive, and can be prepared at home. Consult your doctor if the symptoms persist. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She missed her period since last month and she did a pregnancy test, which came positive, please tell me any legal actions which will be taken to her if she's more than 18 years of age but unmarried.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She missed her period since last month and she did a pregnancy test, which came positive, please tell me any legal ac...
She can go in for an abortion if she wants to for that she should consult a gynaecologist and get it done properly rather than trying with medication etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed