Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurpreet Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Gurpreet Singh General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gurpreet Singh
Dr. Gurpreet Singh is one of the best General Physicians in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Nava Shakti Dawakhana in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gurpreet Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nava Shakti Dawakhana

20, Ground Floor, LSC, J Block , DDA Market, Vikaspuri. Landmark : Near Durgayana Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gurpreet Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000 since four days as he is under treatment is this normal or should go for further treatment.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000...
Platelet count normal is from 1 lakh to 4 lakhs. This condition is called thrombocytopenia which should be treated immediately or will lead to internal bleeding and if it occurs in vital organs like brain, stomach etc it is an medical emergency. So go for an expert opinion. In homoeopathic approach the cause of the disease is found out, ie. Altered immunity. Why this immunity is altered is due to the genetic constituional tendency of the child which has to be corrected with a medicine suitable for the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a house wife. My weight raises from 60kg to 69kg. Hw can I lose my weight. Also I have serious acidity problem as well as gastric problem. Plzzzzz suggest me for weight loss and acidity.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a house wife. My weight raises from 60kg to 69kg. Hw can I lose my weight. Also I have serious acidity problem a...
Diet, exercise, lifestyle modification, adequate sleep & various aspects to be consider for weight loss programes. Consult sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing sleeping problem from past two days. I am also facing severe headache and back pain. Is their anyone who could suggest me cut my problem.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am facing sleeping problem from past two days. I am also facing severe headache and back pain. Is their anyone who ...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from an allergy of mosquito bites on her foot from 3days, what she should do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend is suffering from an allergy of mosquito bites on her foot from 3days, what she should do?
You can take led. Pal. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Echinesia - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and cold, whole body pain and headache also what should be done now?

Diploma in Body Spa, P.hd (Acupuncture) Sri Lanka, Diploma in Reflexology and Acupressure, MD in Acupuncture, Diploma in Acupuncture, REIKI 1, II, III Levels
Acupuncturist, Chennai
I am suffering from dry cough and cold, whole body pain and headache also what should be done now?
Hi lybrate-user pl do the needful try these five tips to manage your cough at home: stay hydrated. An upper respiratory tract infection like a cold or flu causes postnasal drip. Try lozenges and hot drinks. Try a menthol cough drop, yoder suggests. Take steamy showers, and use a humidifier. A hot shower can help a cough by loosening secretions in the nose. Pl let me know if you need any help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old. I have a problem that is pain in my head about 3 days. So what is the solution?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 21 years old. I have a problem that is pain in my head  about 3 days. So what is the solution?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How its occur small amount of chronic thick residual right pleural effusion with multiple internal shaft and significant surrounding pleural thickening How to reduced the problem What we have to eat Veg or non veg Outside foods What we have to ignore it not to do.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
Presenc Sirtaj pleural effusion and thickening is result of presence of tuberulous bacili . Presence of bacilli sensitise the pleura of lung to secrete the fluid in pleural cavity. It is allergic phenomena created by bacilli
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old. I am suffering from Premature ejaculation. I ejaculate within few seconds of intercourse. Pls help.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 31 year old. I am suffering from Premature ejaculation. I ejaculate within few seconds of intercourse. Pls help.
One of the simplest home remedies Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction or semi erectile dysfunction because my penis does not fully erect when I do masturbate so I am thinking it is erectile dysfunction but I am not sure what it is because I don't diagnose but I am facing this problem of not fully straight erection of penis but one thing when I do masturbate I produce semen and I never had sex Doctor please tell me about my condition what is this and why this happen and how to cure this One doctor recommend me prothiaden and cap stresscom These are antidepressant? Do I need these tablets?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction or semi erectile dysfunction because my penis does not fully erect when I do...
It is and in fact for ED you need no drugs if you have no disease. Please read and consult me if needed, by this site. Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a condition in which man has trouble in keeping or getting an erection. It is a common male sexual dysfunction. It becomes more common as you get older but it is not a part of aging. MECHANISM OF ERECTION An erection starts in the brain. Physical and mental stimulation is required for an erection to begin. This stimulation causes nerves in the brain to send chemical messages to nerves which are present in the penis which results in the free flow of blood into the penis. This leads to high pressure in the penis which in turn traps the blood within both corpora cavernosa and then the penis expand. This causes the penis to sustain an erection. When the inflow of blood is stopped, then it opens outflow channels and then penis becomes soft. Then an erection is said to be reversed. CAUSES OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION Erection is a complex process which involves hormones, brain, emotions, muscles, nerves and blood vessels. Problem with any one of these can lead to erectile dysfunction. Sometimes stress and mental health can also lead to erectile dysfunction. Combination of Physical and Psychological issues can lead to erectile dysfunction. Some medicines like antidepressants can also cause this and if you are taking any medication you have to discuss with your treating doctor to change or stop medicine if possible PHYSICAL CAUSES OF ED •Heart disease, high blood pressure, High cholesterol. •Parkinson's disease, obesity, alcoholism, atherosclerosis. •Use of tobacco, surgeries that affect the pelvic area or spinal cord. •Treatments for prostate cancer. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES OF ED: Depression, anxiety, stress and other mental health conditions are some of the psychological issues which causes erectile dysfunction. SYMPTOMS OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION •Trouble in getting erection •Difficulty in keeping erection •Reduced sexual desire HOW CAN ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION BE PREVENTED? By decreasing the chances of developing several diseases like diabetes, heart disease and hypertension, chances of developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased to some extent. By eating healthy diet, erectile dysfunction can be managed. By doing Exercise daily and by avoiding smoking, risk for developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased. If you do not have any diseases it is only your mind that is preventing your erection. So you need to be calm and stop worrying about it and keep on doing normally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old man. I have very high sexual urge. But I suffer from sexual erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. besides hypothyroid I have no other ailments. No BP. No diabetes. Please suggest some medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 63 year old man. I have very high sexual urge. But I suffer from sexual erectile dysfunction and premature ejacu...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old and I am suffering from Prosiais and diabetes. For diabetes I am taking Ozomet VG-2 and BGR-34 Tablets (1each) Day +Night and for Psoriasis I am Taking Megamost Capsule+Xevar Tablet+betnesol Forte Tablet one each at night. I want to know are they safe or OK to take or I have to change the medicines.

Homeopath,
I am 36 year old and I am suffering from Prosiais and diabetes. For diabetes I am taking Ozomet VG-2 and BGR-34 Table...
DM U need to take medicine properly do routine daily test & weekly lab test also basic routine check up of other body parts maintain diet exercise but its not good to suppress psoriasis Homoeopathy is based on the principle that disease is a part total of body. Homoeopathy is very effective in managing all the symptoms of Diabeties and psoriasis furthermore plays a vital role in preventing relapse of the condition. Homoeopathic medicines are prescribed on the basis of physical, emotional, and genetic make up that individualizes a person. This constitutional approach framing mind and body works at the root-level. Moreover homoeopathy recognizes importance of root cause such as genetic and inherited factors as a root of any ailment of the body. The homoeopathy medicines prescribed on such strongly plays a crucial role in management of many deep-rooted, chronic, difficult diseases; one amongst them being Diabetes which can manage to normal level of sugar in urine And blood. Diabetes cannot be cure completely but can effectively controlled with homeopathic medicines. People with diabetes can lead a healthy life if their blood sugar level is under control. The decrease in life span of a diabetic is restored to normal by maintaining good blood glucose control (90 – 120 mg/dl Fasting and with less than 180 mg/dl as PP (2 Hrs. After taking meals). Timely-administered homoeopathy medicines not only assist in maintaining levels of sugar, protein and fat metabolism, but also helps in preventing further progress and hence complications of the disease. The precipitating factors of diabetes like BP, Obesity ,nephropathy ,retinopathy, Diabetic suppresing skin disesase etc. Can be helped by homoeopathic medication. The complications of Diabetes also can be controled tremendously with homoeopathy. If homoeopathic treatment is choosen earlier far less number of case would go to the stage of Amputation etc. Even the cases of Non Healing Diabetic Ulcers have been cured with homoeopathy IMP please READ below Psoriasis usually grows worse with suppressing steroid drugs. So never use steroid drugs. The entire outburst may reflect inwards to involve every part of the body when suppressed. Usually, everyone knows diabetes can affect every part of the body except hair, teeth and nails. But psoriasis can affect these too. In the case of nail being affected, it may end up in loss of nails. If treatment is followed with patience, then psoriasis will remain only a skin disorder and make life with the disease better. The anxiety of the sufferer also makes his/her health deteriorate further. Anxiety, stress will make psoriasis worse. Be happy so you can live better without complications. In neglected or maltreatment cases, psoriasis can involve joints, liver, kidneys, bones, etc. Sometimes the raw skin surface, which peels off, attracts infection with scratching, which may lead to painful blisters. Other than disease complications, drug diseases or complications on using steroids also occur in many cases with ulcer, cirrhosis, kidney failures, neutropaenia, neoplasia, etc. Many patients try out drugs even without the doctor’s advice. Avoid suppress disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my stomach does not get clear what I have to do? What diet I must follow and wats the reason why my stomach feels not empty and always feel heavy.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
If my stomach does not get clear what I have to do? What diet I must follow and wats the reason why my stomach feels ...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. During summer what ever small quantity of food taken it soon burns in my stomach and feels uneasy. Kindly advise me in this regards how to get rid of this.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 69 years old. During summer what ever small quantity of food taken it soon burns in my stomach and feels uneasy....
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nind nahi aati hai raat 2 baje nind padta hai aur subah 6 baje khul jati hai uske baad nind nahi aati. Aur jitne der ki nind hoti hai usme bhi 10 baar aankh khul jati hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Nind nahi aati hai raat 2 baje nind padta hai aur subah 6 baje khul jati hai uske baad nind nahi aati. Aur jitne der ...
Yes. Cap immugain cap omegarich tab aarogyavardhini vati protirich ayurvedic powder eat balanced diet and more protein rich diet avoid stress and strain avoid smoking and alcohol consumption if any drink plenty of water practice yogas cap nurayurich drink buffalo milk a glass at bed time practice shirodhara, nasya no substitute for above medicines
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know about male penis i'm a teen boy. My age is 17 and a half years. My penis size is approx 4 inches in length and about 4.2 inches in girth. I masturbate once in a 1-2 days. I'm worrying about my size and masturbating habit.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Want to know about male penis i'm a teen boy. My age is 17 and a half years. My penis size is approx 4 inches in leng...
The size of your penis is o. K. For sex. Masturbating once in a day or alternate days won`t harm you no need of worry.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till how many days after intimacy can a contraceptive pill be consumed to dismiss the chance of pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you mean emergency contraceptive pill it shouldbe taken within 72 jours of unprotected intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 33 years old, I am afraid of surgeries and stiches, can you please help how I can overcome this? I have a small sebacious cyst on the back of my thigh, I need to get that removed. Thanks for your help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take conium mac. - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I had low sperm count with lack of s0erm in semen then what would be the nutritious diet or healthy living process by which I regain healthy semen?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
If I had low sperm count with lack of s0erm in semen then what would be the nutritious diet or healthy living process...
A healthy diet helps breed healthy sperm. Increase your intake of the following: Zinc: It makes up 90 per cent of sperm tails and helps sperm swim straight. "It's also important for hormone health, Eat oysters to boost your levels. Selenium: Sperm are susceptible to heat and oxidative damage. The antioxidant selenium is a defence. It is present in top soil, but due to erosion is now difficult to find in foods. Try a supplement. Vitamin C: Another effective antioxidant. Kiwifruit and red capsicum are rich sources. Essential Fatty Acids: Found in foods such as fish, avocado, nuts and seeds, they help strengthen cells, giving protection against oxidative damage. Brassica Vegetables: Vegetables such as broccoli, brussels sprouts and cabbage cleanse the liver. "They help the liver detoxify, and lowering your toxic load improves sperm health.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed