Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Gitanjali  - Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Gitanjali

94 (476 ratings)
MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

26 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Gitanjali 94% (476 ratings) MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
26 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Gitanjali
Dr. Gitanjali is a popular Gynaecologist in Dabri, Delhi. She has over 21 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology. You can consult Dr. Gitanjali at Kartik Nursing Home & Urology Centre in Dabri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gitanjali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Agra University - 1991
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - B.R Ambedkar University - 1997
Past Experience
Govt Job at UP
Doctor at Private Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arya Hospitals

C-1/101 Pankha Road JanakpuriDelhi Get Directions
  4.7  (476 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more

Genesis Hospital

C-1/130, Block C1Delhi Get Directions
  4.7  (476 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gitanjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 82 reviews "Prompt" 10 reviews "knowledgeable" 31 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Helped me impr..." 6 reviews "Saved my life" 2 reviews "Caring" 8 reviews "Practical" 8 reviews "Well-reasoned" 8 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Thorough" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

What is the use of taking clogen 100 mg limoday 2.5 and astagen f tablet. Is it helpful for pregnancy purpose. And how many months does it takes to conceive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What is the use of taking clogen 100 mg limoday 2.5 and astagen f tablet. Is it helpful for pregnancy purpose. And ho...
Clogen 100 is an antifungal medicine ,you must be having fungal infection ,that's why your doctor must have prescribed it limoday contains letroze ,it's given for ovulation induction and astsgen F is a multinutrient it improves the quality of egg, the last two help in conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pregnancy test positive on 11-9-17 my last period on 9-8-17. On 21-9-17 I got only gestational sac no yolk sac. Light spotting from 15-9-17. On 21-9-17 bleeding and spotting 5 to 6 times. On 22-9-17 big maroon dark spot and period like big bleeding in black colour. What does it mean. Why it happens. Either there is any chance of pregnancy chances. I have irritation in vagina also.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got pregnancy test positive on 11-9-17 my last period on 9-8-17.
On 21-9-17 I got only gestational sac no yolk sac....
Take rest and continue treatment as advised by your doctor ,get a ultrasound done on 28 TH September .or you can get your serum beta hcg levels at 48 hrs interval (twice) if the levels double in 48 hrs pregnancy is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm at 9 weeks 2 days pregnant and diagnosed with thyroid 7.16.my gynaecologist suggested me to take thyronorm. Is it ok if I wait for a month so that my TSH would bounce back to normal. Is it safe to wait and take pills after a month. My another doctor said that it's unsafe for your unborn and wait for a month.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm at 9 weeks 2 days pregnant and diagnosed with thyroid 7.16.my gynaecologist suggested me to take thyronorm. Is it...
Follow your gynaecologist advice and start taking thyronorm ,taking thyronorm will normalize your tsh levels ,normal tsh levels are necessary for healthy pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can crisanta pills prevent pregnancy, if I Take Crisanta Tablets after unsafe sex with in 12 hours can it prevents pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can crisanta pills prevent pregnancy, if I Take Crisanta Tablets after unsafe sex with in 12 hours can it prevents pr...
Crisanta is an oral contraceptive pill ,it has to be taken Regularly for 21 days from 1st day of cycle it is not an emergency contraceptive emergency contraceptive are taken within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse (I-pill)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My scanning reports read that I have pcod and my irregular periods made me use'Yamini pills'it's been the 3 rd month I'm using them. How long should it be used to regularise my periods permanently. Now they r regular due to the pill perhaps. No other health issues. Pl suggest. I am 22, my weight 48 kgs .height 5 feet.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My scanning reports read that I have pcod and my irregular periods made me use'Yamini pills'it's been the 3 rd month ...
Ocp's are given for 3 months to regularise periods ,you stop taking it ,report to your doctor about your next periods. Continue doing regular exercises and eat a healthy balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam I am pregnant and having 9 month running since 13sep 2017. I am having so much itching on my full body including my hand and feet. I searched it may cholestasis (Oc. What medicine I can take. Ya mjhe koi ghrelu nuksa btaye. M kbhi kbhi puri rat nhi so pati. Isse baby ko to koi khtra nhi h.is month ke starting me Maine ultrasound karaya tha to doctor ne sb kuchh thik btaye. please advice please plz.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear sir/mam I am pregnant and having 9 month running since 13sep 2017. I am having so much itching on my full body i...
Itching during pregnancy is mainly due to cholestasis, in cholestasis liver enzymes are slightly raised leading to itching ,you should get your liver function test done. You can take tab udiliv twice daily. Further management will depend on your liver function test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had my lmp on 20th July. I had intercourse during the same time. No bleeding after that for two months till date. Performed 4 home pregnancy tests all are negative. Performed 3 beta hcg tests all less than 1.2. I had meprate for 5 days 2 tabs each day. Today is the fourth day after I stopped meprate no bleeding yet suggestion required I have a history of pcos.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello,
I had my lmp on 20th July. I had intercourse during the same time. No bleeding after that for two months till ...
Delayed periods must be due to pcod, wait for 3 more days ,if still you do not get withdrawal bleeding then you will have to take combination of oestrogen and progesterone for withdrawal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for ultrasound and found ovarian cyst and diagnose sugar too very high wat to do I am shocked as well as tensed. Is sugar diagnosed due to cyst? And my foot and heels are paining very much why is it so?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I went for ultrasound and found ovarian cyst and diagnose sugar too very high wat to do I am shocked as well as tense...
No sugar is not high due to cyst ,don't worry ,consult a physician he will put you on sugar lowering (hypoglycemics) medicines. Bring a change in your lifestyle ,do regular physical exercises, eat a healthy diet ,avoid fast food ,junk food and carbonated drinks, don't take white sugar Eat a fibre rich diet, fat and carbohydrate restricted diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last periods on 22nd of may, now its almost 4 month of my first pregnancy, but I don't want keep it now, so can I now do abortion.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
In India termination of pregnancy upto 20 weeks is legal. According to your dates you are about 18 weeks pregnant. If you do not want to continue pregnancy you should have decided earlier. At this stage termination should not be done, termination at this stage is advisable only if the child has some congenital malformation. Termination at this stage may pose problems in your next pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I have taken dolowin plus last month when we were planning for a baby as told by consulted doctor. Now am conceived. On googling. It's mentioned that it has very side effect to the baby. Please help me in this regard. Thanks and Regards.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor.
I have taken dolowin plus last month when we were planning for a baby as told by consulted doctor. Now am ...
Do not worry ,dolowin plus is a pain killer containing paracetamol and acleclofenac ,this medicine can be taken during pregnancy if necessary. You took it at preconceptive stage, no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever 4 days back. It was cured by allopathic medicines. But there is still joint pain swelling in toes fingers. Can not move easily. Pain sometimes like numbness sometimes sprain like pain.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had fever 4 days back. It was cured by allopathic medicines. But there is still joint pain swelling in toes fingers...
You must have had viral pain ,post fever in viral infection you do have joint and bony pains. Take vit B complex capsule daily ,drink lots of fluids, take tab calpol for pain relief .this pain will take some time to go.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (19.9.2017) gestation 4-5 week. No yolk sac, but fetal pole & cardiac activity noted. Corpus luteum cyst 1.8x1.6 cm in left overy and seedling fibroid 0.7x0.5 cm in anterior wall close to the lower uterine segment. Hcg level 1140. This is a normal pregnancy or not. Have a getting healthy baby this pregnancy please reply. My baby is normal or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (...
Yolk sac should be seen on trans vaginal usg when msd is 8-10 mm. Your msd is 4-5 mm and hcg levels are also corresponding to 4-5 week gestation. It must be a case of delayed Pregnancy. Continue taking medicines prescribed to you ,repeat you hcg levels after 72 hrs ,if they double then everything is normal don't worry about the fibroid as it's very small.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my bf did sex on 25th august without protection .And after that I forget to take 72 pill now my missed my period when I check I got pregnant so now I take mtc kit for abortion and today I took mifestrone 200 mg is it safe for me and can I take fever tablets sudin cold.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
MTP kit should always be taken under the guidance of a doctor. Self medication should not be done. If you have excessive pain or prolonged excessive bleeding consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 36 years old & she is suffering from thyroid. She take medicines for this disease. Her period is regular & she is healthy too. We are planing a baby what is the possibilities & what we have to do please guide us.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 36 years old & she is suffering from thyroid. She take medicines for this disease. Her period is regular &...
You can go forward ,if maternal age>35 chances of chromosomal anamolies and birth defects increase slightly. Your wife should start taking tab folvite. After conception she should go for usg at 13 weeks and anamoly scan at 20 weeks. She should get her biochemical markers done at 13 & 16 weeks of pregnancy to rule out chrosomal anamolies and birth defects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for check up my prolactin is high and doctor has given me cabergoline for 3 months is there a change I can get pregnant using this tablets and having prolactin high please help me what can I do to get conceived and bring my prolactin level normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I went for check up my prolactin is high and doctor has given me cabergoline for 3 months is there a change I can get...
Increased prolactin is a cause of infertility ,take your medicines regularly, once your prolactin levels become normal you will be able to conceive cabergoline is given to reduce prolactin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 week pregnant and from two days I feel pain in my stomach and I am also suffering from loose motion. Is there in any medicine that I can take to cope with it? Can I take metronidazole 400 mg, Is it safe during pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 week pregnant and from two days I feel pain in my stomach and I am also suffering from loose motion. Is there...
Self medication during pregnancy is very risky, you are suffering from gastroenteritis, consult your gynaecologist take a soft bland diet ,drink lots of fluids like- nimbu paani ,coconut water, ors solution and butter milk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex by pull out method with my husband. And I suffer from pcod, I do not get my periods unless it is induced. Will I be pregnant? And when should I check using Pregnancy test kit.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex by pull out method with my husband. And I suffer from pcod, I do not get my periods unless it i...
Chances of pregnancy are less but if you miss your dates get your urine pregnancy test done, get it done when you're 7 days passed your dstes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old .how to check pregnancy before 1 month. And how to avoid in un wanted pregnancy. Any pills there. Please tell me. Am suffering.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 22 years old .how to check pregnancy before 1 month. And how to avoid in un wanted pregnancy. Any pills there. P...
Unwanted pregnancy can be avoided by using a regular contraceptive or taking an emergency contraceptive within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse. You can wait for your periods, if you miss your date get your urine pregnancy test done ,if +ve meet a doctor ,if -ve then start using a regular contraceptive to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have 1 child, we are not ready for second child. We need temporary solutions for 1 year. We will plan after 1 year second for baby. Please suggest what is best solution? Any medicine? Anything?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, I have 1 child, we are not ready for second child. We need temporary solutions for 1 year. We will plan after ...
You can take oral contraceptive pills ,or go for copper T insertion ,when ever you want to plan next pregnancy you can get it removed .or you can use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed