Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ghosh

Orthopedist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Ghosh Orthopedist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ghosh
Dr. Ghosh is a popular Orthopedist in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Usha Memorial Orthopaedic Centre in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ghosh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D8, Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Ratan Devi School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ghosh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old male I am feeling uncomfortable with my left shoulder to left chest, if I got quarrel with some body or argument it will suddenly increase what is the problem I had visited cardio and taken ecg as per that there is nothing wrong but I always got panic I am waiting for your answer.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 48 years old male I am feeling uncomfortable with my left shoulder to left chest, if I got quarrel with some bod...
For your age, it would be best if you get a TMT done to rule out any cardiac risk. But do understand that a negative TMT does not give 100% gaurantee that there are no significant blockages, the only 100% surety is via an angiography.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain bw left shoulder and neck when I down my neck When I drive motorcycle then also neck and left hand experience pain and a little bit vibrations Please help.

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have pain bw left shoulder and neck when I down my neck When I drive motorcycle then also neck and left hand experi...
Hi. The symptoms which you are describing may be because of improper handle position of your bike. Try to check that. And pain is more now. Try hot water formentation and few physio sessions. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am alfiya 22 years old I have a lot pain in my knees daily I do exercise and walk but not relief so what I do for my knees.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Hello I am alfiya 22 years old I have a lot pain in my knees daily I do exercise and walk but not relief so what I do...
Hello dear which exercise you had done. Had you consult with your physio. You have to do hot fermentation to your knees. Wear knee cap during heavy activities. Gentle ointment massage also can do. Consult with me again after 3days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old weight 70 kg. Height 5.6 ft male. I am suffering from right knee pain from last six months. The x-ray report says" there is increased concavity at lateral tibial condyle with end plate sclerosis" Please suggest next step.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 43 years old weight 70 kg. Height 5.6 ft male. I am suffering from right knee pain from last six months. The x-r...
Hi I have read this and it means that there must be some subchondral sclerosis over the lateral tibial condyle region, which means that there could be some early degeneration there, but I want to ask whether this x ray taken was a weight bearing one or not, and also can you kindly send me the films so that I can see and let you know what needs to be done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from joint pain specially knee pain for last 4-5 year. Some times it swallow too much.

MD , FIPP, Dip Pall Med, Fellowship in pain
Pain Management Specialist, Noida
My mother is suffering from joint pain specially knee pain for last 4-5 year. Some times it swallow too much.
She can undergo Knee Joint Radiofrequency laser treatment. Pain relief without surgery can give relief up to 80%.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 47 years old. 1. My hair is very scanty is there anyway to get volume and strength to my hair as I can see my scalp. 2. I feel very heavy and while I walk I get a lot of chest pain and higher backache. How do I resolve my problems

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Yes, you can get volume, strength and what have you - but it all depends. Are you ready and willing to take on some tough programmes?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a injury on my knee. What must I use to avoid it. Please its very paining say fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a injury on my knee. What must I use to avoid it. Please its very paining say fast.
Hello, take Arnica 200 ch , 3 drops twice daily. Take Ruta 30 CH, drops twice daily . Bellis Per. Q , 15 drops once daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male and I have back pain my height is 6'3, what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 30 years old male and I have back pain my height is 6'3, what should I do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I injured my knee in an accident before 3 years. I treated it and didn't have any pain after 1 month so did not check for ligament tear. But now after 3 years I got pain at that region. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I injured my knee in an accident before 3 years. I treated it and didn't have any pain after 1 month so did not check...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has a severe back pain, he was operated 2 years back, but then he has a lot of pain, what should he do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My father has a severe back pain, he was operated 2 years back, but then he has a lot of pain, what should he do?
Before proper treatment for back pain is initiated which includes various stages in panchakarma procedure of ayurveda, low back pain may be addressed with the following to some extent: oleation, sweating at home. You may give ghee and hingwastak powder while taking meals and drink warm water, mildly purgate once or twice a week with tarunikusumakar chooran, take warm tub bath. Sitting with immersed back in warm/ hit water tub for few minutes. Massage lightly with herbal oils to strengthen muscles and alleviating pain. Oils such as mahanarayan oil is useful. Moreover specific report may be sent for specific guidelines and advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in left knee detected osteoarthritis age 60. i am on bp medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Hello, if pain is not after an injury and if its diagnosed as osteo arthritis then regular exercises will help you rather than taking pain meds. If there's no swelling use hot packs to relieve pain and if there's marked swelling try using ice packs. Keep your knee straight and keep a towel roll under the knee, and press the towel roll downwards with the knee and hold for few secs. This exercise will be help you in long run. Seek a professional for more exercises which you can continue at home.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having arthrites problem over 25 years aged 67 yrs.In spite of taking medicence regularly she has lot of pain in the knees,ankle,and feet bottom and can walk only 100 mts with great difficulty.She has taken 15 yrs homeo, to 5yrs ayurvedha,4yrs allopathy and also herbal med etcpl advice so that she is able to walk 3to5 hundered mts with lesser pain etc.Her weight is 67 kg ht 155cm

DNB Rheumatology, Grad. Cert. Paed. Rheumat, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Rheumatologist, Bangalore
Hello Sir, Your wife most probably has rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis is a serious disease which apart from causing pain in the joints (over the long term) can cause damage to the joints such that you are unable to use them even if there is no pain, damage to the lungs and heart ,etc. And hence needs to be treated proactively and completely not only ot avoid pain but also to prevent damage or complications to all these organs. This can be done best by a rheumatologist. If you let me know where you live I can give you a refernce of a nearby rheumatologist. You can contact me via my website www.Rheumatologybangalore.Com You can get more information regarding rheumatoid arthritis from the document below. Http://www.Rheumatology.Org/Practice/Clinical/Patients/Diseases_And_Conditions/Rheumatoid_Arthritis_2_13_15/.Pdf
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I have some backache problem. so, what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 22 year old and I have  some backache problem. so, what to do?
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi In my right side leg is always pain below the knees, this problem I have 4 years but I didn't take any medicine.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having back pain very frequently? Using some overcounter medicines relieving pain but incidence is more What I have to do?

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Pune
I am having back pain very frequently?
Using some overcounter medicines relieving pain but incidence is more
What I h...
Back pain can be due to a variety of causes. But in majority of the cases the back pain is functional. The root cause being weaker core muscles and inappropriate sitting and standing postures. Getting a detailed examination does help in understanding the root cause and can be beneficial in advising the appropriate treatment. You can seek a physio and start with core strengthening and back exercises, also a lumbo sacral belt will be helpful. But as mentioned it can be only one of the causes, hence you need to get examined from an orthopaedic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feels back pain I feels tiredness I am not able to work in kitchen more than one hour I feels leg pain back pain and I suffered white discharge.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I feels back pain I feels tiredness I am not able to work in kitchen more than one hour I feels leg pain back pain an...
Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. This is one of the most common home remedies for leucorrhoea. Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. And pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muscle Dystrophy - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help in Curing it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
Muscle Dystrophy - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help in Curing it?

Muscular dystrophy is a rare disorder which results in the atrophy or degeneration of muscles. This happens as the proteins required by the body to build and maintain muscles are not produced within the body in a normal manner. Muscular dystrophy mostly affects boys and develops in early adolescence although it can affect people much younger or much later in life. Ayurveda has some great treatments which can allay the symptoms and provide relief to patients afflicted with this disease.

Treatment for Muscle dystrophy in Ayurveda
With a degenerative disease like Muscle dystrophy, simple medication won’t be able to cure or relieve symptoms. Even with conventional medicines muscle dystrophy can’t be cured, but the symptoms can be reduced. Ayurveda takes a holistic approach to correcting the problems which include oral medications, food as well as exercises in the form of yoga.

Herbs

Herbs are a great way to put certain minerals within the body, which can help lessen the pain and symptoms. Some of the herbs which have been known to be effective in reducing pain and also helping with movement and day to day activities may include:

  1. Triphala
  2. Mansrohini
  3. Nirgundi
  4. Guduchi
  5. Ashwagandha and many others

However, there are no medications in readymade proportions which are specifically designed and prescribed according to the diagnosis of the patient. It also needs to be complemented with a proper diet also known as Mamsagni Rasayana.

Diet or Mamsagni Rasayana

This is a very tailored diet and supplement approach to create and put the required nutrients which will slow down the decay of muscles within the body and will also help build new muscle to slow down decay. These will include extracts from herbs which will be made into chemicals and then used to make dietary supplements.

Yoga and specialized physiotherapy exercises

Yogic postures combined with certain walking and standing postures performed over time can also help reduce the symptoms and lessen the rate of decay. Some of the exercises that are helpful for various activities are:

  1. Standing and movements: Padahastasana, Tad asana, Trikonasana, Vakrasana
  2. Sitting: Paschimottanasa, Vakrasana, Shashankasana
  3. To help with breathing: Ardha Shalabhasana, Pranayama, Bhramri Pranayama

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5567 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old and I have muscle pain from two weeks sometime in calf muscle sometime in thies please suggest me what should I do to overcome from this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old and I have muscle pain from two weeks sometime in calf muscle sometime in thies please suggest me w...
Muscle are stiff so take muscle relaxant medicine and heat formation with rest time and pain relief ointment on the area of pain take rest 2 days your activities if it work ok otherwise take physiotherapy for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed