Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geetu

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Geetu Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Geetu
Dr. Geetu is a popular Gynaecologist in Vishal Enclave, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Geetu personally at Kukreja Hospital in Vishal Enclave, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geetu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kukreja Hospital

C-1 Vishal Enclave, Rajouri Garden. Landmark : Near Tagor Gaeden Red Light & Near Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected sir/ma'am I m 23 yrs I miss my period over 10 days so I got the -ne result for pragnancy test so I was confused pregnant or not.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Negative report proves that you're not pregnant for sure and also some time it is late due to hormonal imbalance. You need to consult me privately. I can prescribe some other medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod ever since menses started. May ge because of poor diet. I have now started taking it seriously and taking ayurvedic medicines. Is ayurveda successful in pcod treatment?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), bachelor Of Science in Nursing
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have pcod ever since menses started. May ge because of poor diet. I have now started taking it seriously and taking...
You may carry on your treatment but moreover you should try to take proper n balanced diet reach in protein and vitamins for faster recovery. You may also add some exercises and yoga as per your convenience.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 Yrs old I am pregnant with second baby. My first one is 9mnths old. Can I continue breastfeeding.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello if satisfy first one remove of breast feed also fine, then u stop. Then u give good vegetation vitamins foods. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My wife, aged 50 years, is very week, her BP is low, sometimes as low as 60, and and pulse is also low. She is nearing menopause and that may be the reason for her weakness. Can you kindly suggest some medication based on these information and oblige.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Dear Doctor, My wife, aged 50 years, is very week, her BP is low, sometimes as low as 60, and and pulse is also low. ...
Hello, in this age menopause syndrome is common, anar home made juice n butter milk is better in this situation instead of medicine best wishes.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two miscarriage and one abortion in past. I have done my karyotype test and the report shows that I have a abnormality in my chromosome which is 46XX9QH+ My Dr. Told me that there is a chance of miscarriage remain if I got pregnant again. Is it true? May I able to get pregnant through biological way or I have to choose IVF process. Kindly help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have two miscarriage and one abortion in past. I have done my karyotype test and the report shows that I have a abn...
hi Susmita yes you have possibility of recurrence of abortion. it would be better if you go for IVF.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am virgin. Age is 22 years. Is it possible for vaginal opening to become wider or loose due to huge weight loss & weight training exercises in gym?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Well it has not been seen so with weight loss and weight training but yes if perineal muscles loose their tone then it can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eucalyptus - 10 Amazing Health Benefits!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Eucalyptus - 10 Amazing Health Benefits!

You might have heard of the eucalyptus oil and the first thing that comes to your mind would be is the treatment of cold. Well, eucalyptus is not just an effective remedy for cold and it is much more than a passing herb that you can miss. Eucalyptus oil can be used as an analgesic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal and anti-inflammatory agent. Let us get on directly with the benefits of using the ever affluent oil.

Benefits of Eucalyptus oil:

  1. Dental problems: Eucalyptus is naturally minty and it can treat cavities, gingivitis, and in some cases even dental plaque. It has germicidal characteristics and they are very beneficial in fighting dental problems. Nowadays, even many modern toothpastes have a dash of eucalyptus oil as its ingredient. Such is the power of this product.
  2. AsthmaAsthma attacks can occur at any time. Under those circumstances, massage a few drops of eucalyptus oil on the chest or you can inhale the aroma directly to breathe better.
  3. Congestion: Nasal congestion and eucalyptus oil go hand in hand. Add a few drops of oil to the boiled water and inhale the steam to get rid of all your nasal congestions.
  4. Cooling temperature: Eucalyptus oil cools the body down! It is especially beneficial in the summer months when the instances of heat strokes rises. Apply it directly to your body to maintain your body temperature and to maintain it.
  5. CoughYou can say goodbye to coughing, sneezing, blocked nose, etc. with the usage of eucalyptus oil. They are also beneficial in curing a variety of ailments from wounds, fevers, and respiratory ailments. You can use them as an overnight ingredient to get a soothing sleep and the aroma can act as a mind relaxant too.
  6. DiabetesEucalyptus oil usage can increase the circulation in diabetic patients. You can also massage eucalyptus oil onto the body and take a bath later to increase the blood circulation.
  7. DysenteryEucalyptus oil is also known to fight against diarrhoea, inflammation, and other infections. Apply raw eucalyptus oil on your abdomen area and massage in a circular motion for the best results.
  8. Ear inflammation: You should never put essential oil directly into the ear cavity. However, you can easily massage the oil around the ear and outer ear for pain relief. In case if it gets in your ear cavities, seek medical help immediately.
  9. Kidney stonesKidney stones can be painful and debilitating. Eucalyptus oil is known to reduce the pain when applied in the kidney areas and massaged.
  10. Muscle pain: Eucalyptus can act as a natural analgesic and also has anti-inflammatory properties. Massage a few drops of eucalyptus oil evenly over the affected area to ease the pain. You can even warm the eucalyptus oil and massage it to soothe the muscle pain. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
6907 people found this helpful

My daughter in law is in we 12th week of pregnancy .What check ups pre cautions medicines and food she should take?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter in law is in we 12th week of pregnancy .What check ups pre cautions medicines and food she should take?
At 12 weeks, ultrasound can't detect congenital defects but can be reassuring to show growth of baby ultrasound at 16 + weeks get her blood tested now for hb, random sugar, blood group, hiv, hepatitis b, vdrl and cbc to rule out infections in body be cautious about medicines and food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere periods 15 feb ko aaye h to kya 7 days se reliation bnane pe pregnencey ho skte h.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mere periods 15 feb ko aaye h to kya 7 days se reliation bnane pe pregnencey ho skte h.
yes it is possible be careful about your health and consequences of unwanted pregnancies leading to repeated abortions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi This related to my wife pregnancy problem. We already taken personal consultant with our local doctor about her pregnancy on 02.01. 2016 and found in OVARIES - ovaries both ovaries contain multiple small follicles in the periphery. Impression polycystic ovaries She got married with me on 08.06. 2015 and she will be looking for baby but still now her pregnancy not standing because of this problem we consulted doctor and found above problem. Doctor has been suggested for this tablets for 3 month and tablets name XFERT-MF and Mr. MET 500mg now almost over 2month 10 day ago. But still her pregnancy not standing. But she wants to baby. Please suggest me on this problem Regards Jayavardhan Behalf on my wife.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi
This related to my wife pregnancy problem.
We already taken personal consultant with our local doctor about her pr...
Hello Mr Jayavardhan, Polycystic ovaries can cause some problems while getting pregnant. While her current medication is proper and can help in conception, i would advice that she also takes homeopathic medicines along with them. Homeopathic medicines will promote ovulation and boost the chances of pregnancy. If you can provide some more details about her condition, i will be able to conclude one remedy which will help her a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf had a miscarriage last monthonthe15th and now her periods are delayed her period was supposed to start today, but it didn't what should be done and we didn't have sex until she always have normal cycle.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Wait for 2-3 days and inform me. The brain (including the hypothalamus and pituitary gland), ovaries, and uterus normally follow a sequence of events once per month that helps to prepare the body for pregnancy (figure 1). Two hormones, follicle stimulating hormone (fsh) and luteinizing hormone (lh), are made by the pituitary gland. Two other hormones, progesterone and estrogen, are made by the ovaries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which care is to be taken in periods? And why the stomach pain is more in this days? So how to reduce this pain. please consult.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Which care is to be taken in periods? And why the stomach pain is more in this days? So how to reduce this pain. plea...
During menses care yourself is very important. Take a warm bath. Hold a hot water bottle or heating pad over the cramp zone. Relax with gentle exercise, such as stretching. Sip a warm drink. Consult to doctor if cramps get in the way of your normal life. There may be medicines that can help you. These uterine contractions cause most of the pain felt during menstrual cramps because the contractions inhibit blood flow to the lining of the uterus.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera 3 months and 1 week ki pregnancy thi but miscarriage ho gya. Blood report me Herpes simplex virus 1+2 positive hai (0.94) .is it a reason of miscarriage? What is the best treatment of this?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mera 3 months and 1 week ki pregnancy thi but miscarriage ho gya. Blood report me Herpes simplex virus 1+2 positive h...
yes it's the reason for miscarriage get treated for herpes under care of your doctor and wait for few months. before planning next pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homoeo, a way of perfect remedy

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Kharagpur
Homoeo, a way of perfect remedy
If you are suffering from any chronic desease follow homoeo - the only solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore

How The 7 Chakras Influence Our Endocrinal System.

No matter how life started in our universe, ancient knowledge and modern quantum biology agree on this essential principle: matter does not generate mind or consciousness but quite the other way around. Consciousness manifests the physical form or matter. Life is a very personal experience to each one of us. Yet we all share its fundamental building blocks: our core energy centers, called chakras in Sanskrit. The word chakra means wheel or vortex. They are the junction points between matter and the mind, between our body and our consciousness.



They are seven main chakras, intersections of vital forces, swirling, expanding and contracting, as a column of 3D spheres of energy extending, in the middle of our body, from the base of our spine to the crown of our head. Chakras are the master programs running our emotional and physical lives, each one of them expressing different characteristics essentials to our growth and well being. Unsurprisingly the seven chakras interact with our body through the endocrine system (a seven gland system) which is one of the body’s main control mechanisms

. The following description provides more detail about the chakras, their location, the related glands and the characteristics they govern.

Crown chakra (Sahasrara, color violet): top of the head, pineal gland, spirituality and divine awareness.

Third eye chakra (Ajna, color indigo): between eyebrows, pituitary gland, intuition.

Throat chakra (Vishuddhi, color blue): throat area, thyroid, communication and self-expression.

Heart chakra (Anahata, color green): heart area, thymus, compassion, love, and healing.

Solar plexus chakra (Manipura, color yellow): navel area, pancreas, self will, self esteem, courage, and personal power.

Sacral chakra (Swadhisthana, color orange): genital area, ovaries, creativity, emotion and sensuality.

Root chakra (Muladhara, color red): base of the spine, gonads, safety and survival, sense of belonging.


When the flow of the subtle energy in one or more of the chakras becomes blocked, it affects our endocrine system, which produces the hormones that stimulate or inhibit physiological processes. And we may develop physical and mental illnesses. So when we look at it this way, we realize that a change in our consciousness does affect our physical body.



Biostress Imagery can attune, unblock and balance your chakras, providing emotional, physical and spiritual healing which ultimately leads to a stress-free total health.
7 people found this helpful

Hi. My follicle growth is 14 mm n 11 mm on 18 th day. After the usage of siphene n injections. Doctor has given me hmg on this size. Will it help in pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi. My follicle growth is 14 mm n 11 mm on 18 th day. After the usage of siphene n injections. Doctor has given me hm...
HELLO there, If you have 28 days between periods ovulation typically happens on day 14, and the most fertile days are days 12, 13, 14. A normal mature follicle that is ready to ovulate and conceive is 18 to 30 mm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is having a period cycle of 22 days normal? if not then what can be problem area? my thyroid is normal. I would like to have homeopath treatmnt

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If your periods r regular then there is no problem but just one problem nd that is iron deficiency anaemia nd for this you must take a rich iron diet. I will recommend you to take a homoeopathic syrup alongwith so that no problem occurs in future. Menso aid ( bakson) 1 spoon twice daily. Report after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is 3-4 cyst in left breast of my wife for 4 to 5 years can you tell me what it may be?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Cysts in the breast is small accumulative liquid in the tissue. Usually there are no symptoms but pain and swelling may occur. You should see a surgeon with the ultrasound of brest and have a diagnosis made and advice followed.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my periods on 28th Jan I have not ovulated till now I have checked on ovulation kit no positive results can someone help?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have got my periods on 28th Jan I have not ovulated till now I have checked on ovulation kit no positive results ca...
Hello nikita, the day of ovulation varies from female to female and depends on the cycle duration. Also even if you are not on any medication, some times some cycle can be anovulatory. Anovulation means absence of ovulation in that particular cycle. If this has happened for first time or if it is rare, you can rest assured. But if this non ovulation is happening frequently, you will need medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed