Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geeta Kumari

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Geeta Kumari Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Geeta Kumari
Dr. Geeta Kumari is a popular Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Geeta Kumari at Temple Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geeta Kumari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Temple Nursing Home

#1, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj Indraprastha H.O. Landmark: Even Book Store, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geeta Kumari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My girlfriend is having heavy menstrual cramps and as per her it's paining a lot. Please advice. What are the reasons of such cramps and how to get relieved from such pains.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
My girlfriend is having heavy menstrual cramps and as per her it's paining a lot. Please advice. What are the reasons...
Cramps are normal during menses and if severe, she can take some pain killer and see. If the cramps are along with vomits or verys evere, see a gynecologist who will examine and give required medicines. The cause of pain is the spramodic contractions by the uterus to drive out the blood, but there may be some serious issues too like endometriosis etc which are tackled and diagnosed only on personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name anu kashyap and my age is now 55 year and my period is discontinued before two to three month an my health going down so doctor what should I do to.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My name anu kashyap and my age is now 55 year and my period is discontinued before two to three month an my health go...
Get good nutritious diet, do regular exercise. Take regular calcium and vit d. Take soy proteins in your diet. Get a full body check up including blood investigations, ultrasonography and mammography and clinical checkup by a gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious itching in Virginia and white discharge with some smell. It's irritating, what shall I do? Please advice.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have serious itching in Virginia and white discharge with some smell. It's irritating, what shall I do? Please advice.
Fungal infection is very likely condition and this can be well managed with antifungal vaginal suppository" miconazole" van be tried take care for good hygiene.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am unmarried and I have did sex with one girl with out condom ,and after 1 month my marriage was fixed ,so I will do sex with my wife .then I will get. R she will get HIV r Aids. Sir plzz help mee sir .

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir I am unmarried and I have did sex with one girl with out condom ,and after 1 month my marriage was fixed ,so I wi...
If the girl whom you had sex transmitted it to u, you and wife may get. To avoid this doubt get urself tested before marriage.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor has told us to do tube test which process is good and if my tube is blocked then what are chances of getting pregnant and we don't want to go for IVF n my IUI has also failed?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
The procedure for tube test is histosalpingography you can get it done from a radiologist it would s pertinent yo know the reason for blockage of tube there are only certain conditions where it can be opened chances of getting pregnant with iui or ivf are only 50%
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times I have to do sex to become a pregnant in which dates I have to do sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD
Ayurveda, Noida
How many times I have to do sex to become a pregnant in which dates I have to do sex.
There is no relation between how many times you sex and pregnancy. After menstruation cycle 8 to 20 day is best for sex for pregnancy purpose if both the partners are healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period delayed by 10 days. I gone through pregnancy test in 35th day at home it was negative. Ll it b normal?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
My period delayed by 10 days. I gone through pregnancy test in 35th day at home it was negative. Ll it b normal?
Hello, repeat the pregnancy test now with a morning sample of urine. It is some times negative at 35 days due to late conception.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before marriage I had tablet to avoid my period in February. My period actual date was March 13. First I thought I may be pregnant. But I dint do my pregnancy test. I was waiting to do checkup in the first week of April. Whether itz there any chance for me to be pregnant at that time. But unfortunately I had my period on 29th March. What may be the reason for such situation. please clear my doubt.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Before marriage I had tablet to avoid my period in February. My period actual date was March 13. First I thought I ma...
the tablets used to delay periods do.lead to erratic cycle. now give nature chance minus hormones to come back to normal and natural. your periods will become regular minus medicines and only with regular. periods. there are chances of getting pregnant good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a new married person and I want to know when there is more chance and less chance to become pregnant for a woman in a month.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a new married person and I want to know when there is more chance and less chance to become pregnant for a woman...
Maximum chance is mid-cycle if you have regular 28-30 days cycles. Minimum is during your periods. However I would advice you to use a regular contraception if you want to avoid an unwanted pregnancy.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the early symptoms of pregnancy and when does this symptoms starts. How many weeks after intercourse it took to know that a girl is pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
What are the early symptoms of pregnancy and when does this symptoms starts. How many weeks after intercourse it took...
In addition to a missed period, the earliest signs and symptoms of pregnancy might include: Tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive or sore. ... Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Increased urination. ... Fatigue. ... Food aversions or cravings. Symptoms starts is depends from person to person 50 percent had some symptoms of pregnancy by the time they were 5 weeks pregnant. 70 percent had symptoms by 6 weeks. 90 percent had symptoms by 8 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been menstruating for last one month And was diagnosed previously with fibroids My endometrial thickness was 20 mm when I was put on norethisterone 5 mg tds I have taking it for the last 6 days but bleeding is still continuing kindly advise what shud I do next??

M. B. B. S., D. N. B.
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have been menstruating for last one month And was diagnosed previously with fibroids My endometrial thickness was 2...
Hello lybrate-user, At the age of 48, fibroids present with endometrial thickness 20 mm and bleeding for 1 month, not responding to Norethisterone (I believe you are not missing a single pill. Taking it tds regularly ). I would advice you to undergo D&C that is curetting to check for endometrial histopathology.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She take mtp 3 weeks ago and all goes normal But now the periods stats again And the chest and the nipples are now pained.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
She take mtp 3 weeks ago and all goes normal But now the periods stats again And the chest and the nipples are now pa...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female, 3 months pregnant. I did an ultrasound a month before. Everything is normal apart from occasional pain in my abdomen and tightening of stomach. Doctor suggested me to take Vomilast to stop vomiting sensation and Macfolate for vitamin boost. I have not got time to visit doctor from last 15 days but have continued the medication. Shall I continue or change the medication or else If you could suggest some better medicines.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years female, 3 months pregnant. I did an ultrasound a month before. Everything is normal apart from occasion...
If you r not vomiting now there is no need to continue medicine for vomiting. If nausea is completely stopped then folic acid tablets will be changed to iron and calcium tablets, but it is not urgent. It can be started after 1 month also, in the meantime continue folic acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

uterus antiverted & bulky 7.7 * 5.5 * 5.8cm with heterogeneous echotexture, small multiple hypoepoic areawith loss of definition of endomental/mymetical interference echometer measure 8mm. Sonography report. Excessive bleeding during menopause uncontrolled & heavy weakness. Local doctor suggested operation. What to do.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It depends on whether your periods are irregular and heavy or regular and heavy. If regular and heavy a trial of medicines can be done after a few other tests. If irregular then you should at least have an endometrial biopsy done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a breast pain on left side and am 6 weeks pregnant please advise how to get cure of this instantly.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having a breast pain on left side and am 6 weeks pregnant please advise how to get cure of this instantly.
Hello, This is due to progesterone effect when breast tissue tends to soften and become sore as well. You may use hot fomentation packs twice a day for 15min each and it should soothe your pain. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Laughing

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Laughing

Health Benefits of LAUGHING

1. Reduce Heart Disease

2. Natural pain killer

3. Improve breathing

4. Help in weight loss

5. Give good sleep

6. Decrease stress

7. Make you young

Hi, I am 32 years old and pregnant by 14 weeks. I am the patient of migraine and suffering from severe migraine for last 2 months. It gets over for a day or half after every 10-15 days but then again come back on the very next day. My gynecologist has only suggested me to have crocin advance in this condition. Can someone help me to get the medicine which can be taken while pregnancy in migraine. Also I have the case if low lying placenta and have allergic to BRUFEN salts.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Hi, I am 32 years old and pregnant by 14 weeks. I am the patient of migraine and suffering from severe migraine for l...
In pregnancy you should take as little medicine as possible. Only painkiller safe in pregnancy is paracetamol (crocin). Don't take any other painkillers as they harm the baby. You should try simple tips to avoid headache and start preventive medicine for migraine after baby is delivered. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Perform pranayam every morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed