Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurav

Pediatrician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Gaurav Pediatrician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Gaurav
Dr. Gaurav is a trusted Pediatrician in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Gaurav at J N Sethi Clinic in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gaurav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-95, Ajay Encl, Tilak Nagar. LAndmark: Near Subhash Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication There will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son having repeated fever after one weak before one weak platelet count 2.15 and dengue test was negative kindly advice further.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
My son having repeated fever after one weak before one weak platelet count 2.15 and dengue test was negative kindly a...
Hi, Fever severity, duration and any associated symptoms are the main factors to consider. Better always maintain a temperature chart with you whenever your child gets fever. Use any digital thermometer to record the body temperature which is easily available everywhere. During fever spikes, record the temperature for every 4 hrs. If you child's temperature measured in armpit shows 99 deg F or more, then consult nearby child specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. He remains sick and has haemoglobin 8.1. Please give suggestion on how to improve his health, especially his haemoglobin.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 3 years old. He remains sick and has haemoglobin 8.1. Please give suggestion on how to improve his health, ...
YOu give him BANDY PLUS susp 10 ml one day and repeat another 10 ml next week. Same time start giving HEMSI Sy 5 ml or RARICAP Sy or TONOFERON SYP 5 ml daily and inform me . REmain in touch for regular advice as your personal doctor,It is better to check his TFTF and PBS to be sure there is no other causes fir this anemia, GIve him los of raw green leafy vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 month baby is getting fever and light cough I use to put 1tb spoon ghee for her meal if can I continue if there is no problem during fever gee and boiled egg please let me know.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
My 8 month baby is getting fever and light cough I use to put 1tb spoon ghee for her meal if can I continue if there ...
You should start ghee after the age of one year. Egg yolk to be started first and then the whole egg ,soft boiled .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 months old is rota virus injection is compulsory ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
Studies of the rotavirus vaccine have shown that it can prevent about 74% of rotavirus infections. More importantly, it can prevent approximately 98% of severe infections and 96% of hospitalizations from rotavirus. Please there are two brands of the rotavirus vaccine -- rotateq (rv5) and rotarix (rv1). Both vaccines are given orally, not as a shot. The only difference is the number of doses that need to be given. Please with rotateq, three doses are required. They should be given at ages 2 months, 4 months, and 6 months. Rotarix only requires two doses -- at 2 months and 4 months. Please the vaccine may be given at the same time as other vaccines, and the american academy of pediatrics recommends that the rotavirus vaccine be included as part of the routine immunizations given to infants. Please so if you give your child is protected against rotaviral diarrhoea or he may or may not get infected. So it is not given as compulsorily or routinely in our national immunisation schedule. It is an optional vaccine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has loose motion problem. She is 4 months old. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
If the child is bottle fed then stop bottle and give only breast milk and from cup with spoon. You can give probiotics you can revert to me privately for personal advice. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old and I am suffering from cough and fever since last 3 days what can I do?

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
I am 15 years old and I am suffering from cough and fever since last 3 days what can I do?
Please take paracetamol and dry cough syrup if it is dry cough. Drink lots of water and keep yourself hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only on breastfeed. His birth weight was 3.35 kg and now his weight is 6.7 kg.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only ...
Hi, Hope your baby is cute. Your baby is getting adequate breast feed, and weight gain is also good. According to the recommendations, all mothers has to give only breast feed till completion of 6 months of age for their babies. So far, what you have done is correct. Give only breast feed for one more month. Then you have to start solid food after 6 months of age while continuing breast feed till 2 years of age to your child. Hope you understood.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a one year old baby girl at home recently I have bought two cats of Turkish angora breed I want to know if they cause problems like asthma or any other problem because the cats looses too much hair and it could be seen everywhere in the house even on the kitchen utensils. Are these cats not good for the baby or can I keep them, the baby finds them very amusing and plays with them even touch them very often.

MBBS,MD(PGI,Chandigarh)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
I have a one year old baby girl at home recently I have bought two cats of Turkish angora breed I want to know if the...
This is not only unhealthy for your baby by but its harmful for you too. If she is not allergic to far ,may not develop asthma but if those hairs enter into abdomen regularly can have bad impact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby who is 8 months now sweats a lot on forehead and head when she sleeps. This is happening since she is born. Can I please get some help on that.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Greater Noida
My baby who is 8 months now sweats a lot on forehead and head when she sleeps. This is happening since she is born. C...
She need cardiac evaluation and blood test. Get done complete blood count. Visit your nearest physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end of my monthly cycle. In these days I also have abdominal pain in last 5 days. And sir I am having two children .younger is 5 year old. So please guide me what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end ...
Its called fibroadenosis. Curable. Use tight breast support regularly. Nd take ashokarista 3tsf bdpc for three month. Satavar powder 1tsf after tiffin with milk for two month. It will cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from throat infection for last four days, despite of all naturopathy efforts, i.E. Neti etc. I am a chronic UTRI patient, but things remain in control with naturopathy efforts. Please suggest the remedy.

MRCP (UK), DNB, MD
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Dear Your history is unclear. 4 days or chronic? Do get a cbc done if you have fever. Also try gargles, and plain paracetamol. You can come to private consult @ lybrate with reports Regards
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my nephew is 11 year old and he is in 6th standard but still he is passing urine in bed. My sister fed of this and she make him to pass urine before going to bed. But still he is doing in the bed. Kindly tell us what we have to do. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He is having enuresis. Need to check if it is primary or secondary, we need to personally discuss. Ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child Aryan is 2 year old and his Head in few hair is white and other black.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
You can give plenty of fruits and protein diet. If other hairs are healthy than probably not much can be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months old baby boy have rashes in his neck and redness also. I am cleaning his neck with wipes and use Himalaya power but it's not work. Pls tell me what I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My 3 months old baby boy have rashes in his neck and redness also. I am cleaning his neck with wipes and use Himalaya...
Don't apply powder and don't use wipes. Clean it with water, keep the area clean and dry. Avoid milk to soil the area. Calamine lotion will help in relieving itch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For kids what will be the food chart and supplement for thin size and thin ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Let him enjoy whatever he wants from fresh home diet. Respect his wishes. Lead your child by your own example. Eat properly along with your child, so he learns. Follow growth chart. For 3 yrs 13 kg weight is within normal range.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son does not behave and respond according to his age and as comparative kids of his age he is not able to understand and speak what to do in this condition?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
I think I have relied to this question in private communication. Do follow the same. You would get results sooner. Engage him in constructive activities I mentioned. Like showing playcards of glenn domen concept (downloadable from web), give blocks to play, drawing painting, singing, music, playing more n more with peer group, dancing, activity in splash pool might help. This can be solved at greater level with" pediatric developmental physician if you have any in your vicinity. Feel free to contact again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby have frequent dry cough. What can I do for this and she is 6 months old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
Stop bottle feeding if feeding with bottle.Common reasons are blocked nose,allergic cough,gastro esophageal reflux.Other reasons could be tracheo esophageal communication
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed