Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurav

Pediatrician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Gaurav Pediatrician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gaurav
Dr. Gaurav is a popular Pediatrician in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him/her at National Hospital in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gaurav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-175, Main Road, Ratiya Marg, Sangam Vihar. Landmark: Before Humdard Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

my son, he's 4 years complete, past 6 months both neck side some of the small lumps is there, I ask the pediatrician he said its a primary complex, but that time my son suffered fever.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
my son, he's 4 years complete, past 6 months both neck side some of the small lumps is there, I ask the pediatrician ...
You can go for investigations to rule out tuberculosis. Also the lympnodes might be enlarged due to local infection. A course of antibiotics if causes regression of size of lumps then tb is less likely. Also for primary complex (TB) the child must be having features of decreased appetite, weight loss, low grade fever, contact with person having TB or taking drug treatment for tuberculosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My kid is of 2 yrs. Still he is not eating anything? That's y he is slim not healthy. What should I do gain wait and health for him? And due to overeating of chocolates there's cavity on his tooth? What should I do to remove cavities. please tell homemade remedies for health and cavities.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello Dr. My kid is of 2 yrs. Still he is not eating anything? That's y he is slim not healthy. What should I do gain...
You have not mentioned his weight. If his wt is about 12 kg, it is normal for his age. Avoid chocolates, give him good nourishing home made diet of his choice. Chocolates and other sugar rich items reduces hunger so nourishing diet. Add dry fruits in his eating items. Consult dentist for cavities. To prevent cavities, oral hygiene is important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, my 3 n half year old Daughter is suffering from acute throat problem, Gavin fever as well as cold n Cough as well, I don't know the terminology of the problem what is she going through but, last night she couldn't sleep just because of she throat, she is not able. To speak.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Bidar
Hi Doctor, my 3 n half year old Daughter is suffering from acute throat problem, Gavin fever as well as cold n Cough ...
By symptoms I feel she is suffering from pharyngitis. She needs to gargle throat & oral cavity daily twice with lukewarm water added with salt.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fed my 7-week old baby with growing up 1-2 years milk for a week. Is my baby going to be ok?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I fed my 7-week old baby with growing up 1-2 years milk for a week. Is my baby going to be ok?
Exclusive breast feeding up to the age of 6 months. After that during weaning period available milk in house is preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 year child is suffering from rickets and his right leg is slightly tent Can his legs become normal like other child.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 2 year child is suffering from rickets and his right leg is slightly tent Can his legs become normal like other ch...
If it is not refractory rickets, legs may become normal. Give him vitamin D 60000 units once in a week for 4 weeks n calcium rich diet supplement with calcium 300 mg daily. Sun light between 10 to 2 for about 1 hour to bare body is useful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I have a question that I have a baby of 9.5 months and I want to know which calcium medicine should I give to my baby as she gone pranky just because her teeth are trying to come. But it takes some more time to come. But she feels like take everything in her month .What to do.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi doctors
I have a question that I have a baby of 9.5 months and I want to know which calcium medicine should I give...
There is lots of variation in age of dentition as long as other milestone is normal. There is no need to give extra calcium and vitD3 if child has normal locomotor development. Keeping any objects in mouth is physiological as the child tries to explore the object through mouth. You have to be cautious to prevent the child getting hurt or infection by swallowing sharp and contaminated items
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son have started bed wetting from the last 1 1/2 years. He is now 9 yrs old. We have consulted child specialists, have done all the the tests all things are alright. Doctors told my son to do bladder exercise. Is there any ayurvedic treatment for the same or exercise is the only treatment.

IPNA(Nephrologist), ISPN, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Do not waste time if already corrected constipation part and doings things as explained by your physician. He need proper evaluation for his incontinence at this s age. Some kidney and bladder issues can result in such problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 2 year baby could not eat what can I do.

Pediatrician,
nothing to be done if his weight is OK for his age , if giving more than 3 cups of milk / day - restrict it , milk itself will suppress appetite
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 15 months old baby girl doesn't speak clearly. I am worried about her future. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 15 months old baby girl doesn't speak clearly. I am worried about her future. Please help me.
IF there were no problems with her birth or soon after birth, she may be just late in development and will speak . Details like birth and development need to be told to say more
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My little baby is 7 months old, I have low/less breast milk, I cannot completely feed him with my own milk, please tell me what to do right now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hello sir,
My little baby is 7 months old, I have low/less breast milk, I cannot completely feed him with my own milk...
Hi, Take Lactuca virosa 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 3mths This increases breast milk. now 6mths are complete .so you can feed your baby with dal water,smashed and boiled rice vegetables,ragi flour and wheat flour preparings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two children; soo, How much the calories should be required for the children between age of fifteen to twenty.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Calories in adolescence is more than adults. More protein food. This help in developing muscles and physique.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 year 2 months old and has constipation right from beginning. I do not encourage to many medicine's. please guide me what should I give him as at times he beads and cry while passing stool.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 1 year 2 months old and has constipation right from beginning. I do not encourage to many medicine's. pleas...
If only milk fed than reduce numbers of milk 3 times a day and give solid food 3-4 times he should improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl child aged 5.1 years not taking food on its own and always hesitate to take food for that his weight is less. So please suggest some tips to increase his appetite. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Your daughter is now 5 yrs. she knows what to eat and when. Leave her free to eat her of her choice. Don't force her to eat. You have not mentioned her wt. Her expected wt at this age must be about 18 kg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is not constipated. His stool come out 4 to 5 times regularly in a day. We are worried about this. After getting report doctor said there is no blood in his stool but we saw little drops of blood in his every stool. If this is not blood, then what is this red drops which looks as same as blood.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My child is not constipated. His stool come out 4 to 5 times regularly in a day. We are worried about this. After get...
A Little drop of blood is insignificant finding. and you give only breastmilk . The age of the child need to be told to advise more clearly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a child and he is suffering from motions please suggest any medicine for him.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a child and he is suffering from motions please suggest any medicine for him.
The age must be told and if he is infant on breastfeed, the frequency of motions will be more and is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old daughter generally use to have cold on and off. What should I do ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
If it's not associated with fever it's likely to be due to allergy. Then it needs avoidance of allergens and symptomatic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 12 days n is yellowish on body n eyes his jaundice reports r normal then what is the reason for this. Is there any thing serious about it.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
if serum bilirubin reports are normal then no need to worry. u can take your baby to early morning sunlight that is not too hot to reduce yellowish pigmentation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
आप अपने बच्चों को शिकायत करने कि अनुमति न दें,जब तक वे अपनी शिकायत के लिए एक या दो संभव समाधान स्वयं न ढूंढ लें।
6 people found this helpful

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Health Quote of the Week

If your child isn't hungry, don't force a meal or snack.

You found this helpful
View All Feed