Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Garg

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Garg General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Garg
Dr. Garg is a renowned General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Garg at Vidya Charitable Hospital in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Garg and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vidya Charitable Hospital

Y 46, Landmark: Near, Central Market, Ashok Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 21 years old my question is that my hairs becoming white and also suffering from piles (normal) and herbal treatment is possible for these.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am 21 years old my question is that my hairs becoming white and also suffering from piles (normal) and herbal t...
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about cough caused by ILD. Do you have any remedy Dr? Waiting for your reply.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to avoid smoking, if you do and use steroids when needed and use inhalers and do breathing exercises within your limits .Avoid contact with allergen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. I have calcium, b-22 and d-3 deficiencies. I have no gall bladder. Any supplement s irritate my stomach. My nerves are weak. My bones are weak. What should I do?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
In your case for strengthening bones without disturbing the stomach, you should go for tikta ksheer basti (medicated enema) at some panchakarma centre. That would be the best option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 25 yrs old man and I have suffering from body pain problem. so what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I am 25 yrs old man and I have suffering from body pain problem. so what should I do.
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) kindly follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. Measure your temperature and tell me reading 4. Bathing may also reduce body pain 5. Avoid stress Kindly consult Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since tree months I am suffering from skin disease (itching too much) the effected area becoming red and forming rounds. I consulted a skin specialist he given tab" terbest" after using that it was gone but again it irritates and same problem I am facing now. I bath daily two times and am unable to concentrate in my studies sir please help me what type of disease it is and what should I do please give your valuable suggestion thank u sir/madam in advance.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Since tree months I am suffering from skin disease (itching too much) the effected area becoming red and forming roun...
Hello Suresh, One very important feature I would like to know to make the diagnosis-do the redness and rounds come before itching or after itching, likewise, does the round settle down on its own or it stays like that? Depending on your answers I can suggest the most appropriate treatment for you and also will be able to diagnose the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex power is nt gud that much because I had done masturbation a lot in my age of 16 to 22 Wat should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My sex power is nt gud that much because I had done masturbation a lot in my age of 16 to 22 Wat should I do now.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my urine, 420000 e-coli bacteria present. Is any relation for digestive problems? My stomach is swelling, even am not taking water. I don't know reason? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
In my urine, 420000 e-coli bacteria present. Is any relation for digestive problems? My stomach is swelling, even am ...
Please Take plenty of water daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for few days Take Cap wokride 5 1 on empty stomach Tab ceftum 10 500 mg 1 1 Sy citralka 2 tsf three times a day with water Cap vitagut 10 1 1 Reconsult after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have headache since yesterday and I'm not able to take a good nap and also I don't get any interest in having anything, have tried some medicines like Crocin and pantoc but not getting any relief. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21 years old. I have headache since yesterday and I'm not able to take a good nap and also I don't get any inter...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Low blood pressure problem. Please suggest some precautions to keep the blood pressure in control.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vitamin d deficiency what food I should take, someone told me to take injection once in a year of vitamin d. Please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Natural foods high in vitamin D include fish oils, fatty fish, mushrooms, beef liver, cheese, and egg yolks. Vitamin D is also naturally made by your body when you expose your skin to the sun, and is called the sun-shine vitamin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old man and I am getting testicular weakness pain as a result of ovr masturbation how to get rid of it by foods?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir I am 24 years old man and I am getting testicular weakness pain as a result of ovr masturbation how to get rid of...
Stop masturbation immediately as it will cause sexual weakness and ultimately erectile dysfunction. Take one pomegranate daily in breakfast and lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Take at least 6-8 glass of water to detoxify yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain and get vomiting since last few days. Is this is a symptoms of pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from stomach pain and get vomiting since last few days. Is this is a symptoms of pregnancy?
Hello, get a pregnancy test done using pregnancy kit at home with your morning mid stream urine. This will confirm the pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self shahrukh. I am 20years old boy. I have cold cough for last two days what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor my self shahrukh. I am 20years old boy. I have cold cough for last two days what should I do.
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 3. put otrivin nasal drop on e drop thrice daily 4. Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf thrice daily 5. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic 6. Consult for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am haris I am 29 yr old am getting every time headache if it's comes that day goes mine what's is the solution for it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am haris  I am 29 yr old  am getting every time headache if it's comes that day goes mine what's is the solution fo...
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. avoid anxiety and stress. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, kuch samay se mujhe acidity ho Rahi he ab lagta hai acidity ke Karan mujhe Kafi khansi BHI hai yeh khansi sote samay jayada hoti hai Kya Karu which treatment is best for me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir, kuch samay se mujhe acidity ho Rahi he ab lagta hai acidity ke Karan mujhe Kafi khansi BHI hai yeh khansi sote s...
cough can be due to reflux. Avoid spicy and fatty foods. and take pantaprazole 40 mg before breakfast
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I suddenly lost 8kgs last year. I am trying to regain my weight but in vain. For the past few months I have had persistent pain in my legs.

M.D in Acupunture
Audiologist, Mumbai
Good afternoon, please see you are having constipation. You can have lukewarm water 2/3 glass in empty stomach every day than brush your teeth. You should get your motion clear every day. Otherwise consult an acupuncturist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am suffering from constipation about from two years. Sir I have no any sedentary lifestyle. Sir I am drinking lots of water for whole day. Still I am suffering from constipation. Sir firstly I was suffered from regular indigestion. Sir I had take many remedy like triphala churn, lawan bhaskar churn but nothing worked for permanently. Sir for appetite I am taking a small chops of ginger. Sir pls suggest me any medicine which can cure it permanently after using few times.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am suffering from constipation about from two years. Sir I have no any sedentary lifesty...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem like acne, itching problem on back & lower back pain & muscle ache problem. Why is it so?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have skin problem like acne, itching problem on back & lower back pain & muscle ache problem.
Why is it so?
Do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist for back pain do consult dermotologist for skin lesion best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed