Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Gagandeep Chadha - General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Gagandeep Chadha

MBBS, DGO

General Physician, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Gagandeep Chadha MBBS, DGO General Physician, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gagandeep Chadha
Dr. Gagandeep Chadha is a trusted General Physician in Nirman Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Gagandeep Chadha personally at HCL Avitas Nirman Vihar in Nirman Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gagandeep Chadha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College , Wardha - 1995
DGO - Narchi Kolkata - 2015
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Telemedicine works for Bill Gates Foundation
Pathfinder Health India , UK
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Life Member NARCHI
Life Member South Delhi Gynaecology Forum
...more
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-359, Nirman Vihar, Vikas Marg, 110092, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gagandeep Chadha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 31 year old boy and I am suffering from testicles tightness since 1999 my scrotum is very tight & small and I spent lot of money to treat them but the problem never go away my penis is also very cold & my life is so boring now I am not able to treat myself any more. Every moment I die please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
You are suffering with anxiety, are you single? do you have stable job? dieing is no solution. What I suggest is do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone and ultrasound of scrotum. So that if reports are normal you are assured and if not I can treat you. But if you want medicine now then please ask at private question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we know that we are effected with diabetes with out undergoing any clinical test What are the symptoms of diabetes.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
How can we know that we are effected with diabetes with out undergoing any clinical test
What are the symptoms of dia...
Diabetes is a slow killing diseases. It cannot be felt many times in initial days. You need to get your sugar tested at least once or twice in a year haphazardly, so this will be safer rather than waiting for some disease to happen. Still if you have queries, please let me know. Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What steps should b taken to prevent swine flu? Since Delhi is reportedly having 2 to 3 severe cases of swine flu. What must b preventive steps?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What steps should b taken to prevent swine flu? Since Delhi is reportedly having 2 to 3 severe cases of swine flu. Wh...
Symptoms of Swine Flu 1.Fever, Cough 2.Nasal congestion, Sore throat 3.Headache, Myalgia,Fatigue,dyspnoea (Shortness of breath) 4.Vomiting, Diarrhea 5.Pneumonia and Respiratory failure(In Severe cases) Prevention of swine flu Avoid Over crowding places, contact with infected patient, use protective face mask, wash your hands frequently with sanitizers, Cover your mouth with tissue paper while coughing and sneezing etc. Treatment- swine flu vaccine (validity one year),Tamiflu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes when I run in stadium. I can't control my breathe. Please help me. How can I control this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to first do aerobics warmup exercise with stretching and then after a month go for running in the stadium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we increase testosterone levels. How will we get to know if these have been increased. What are the symptoms of low testosterone levels. What are the symptoms of high testosterone levels.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
How can we increase testosterone levels. How will we get to know if these have been increased. What are the symptoms ...
Testosterone is a hormone which is responsible for secondary sexual characteristics in males, like facial and chest hair. Usually its between 240 to 850 iu on a blood test. The only way to determine its level is a blood test. Excess testosterone in blood may cause flushing, vertigo and sometimes rashes on body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions we should take in case of dengue bite and what treatment we can notake?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What precautions we should take in case of dengue bite and what treatment we can notake?
To give symptomatic treatment and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and follow your treating doctor advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere face pe melasma ho gye he. Treatment bhi lia lekin vapas ho jate he. please kuch ilaj btaiye.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Mere face pe melasma ho gye he. Treatment bhi lia lekin vapas ho jate he. please kuch ilaj btaiye.
Please take following medicine:- aipes 0/1 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is required HB level in women? How to increase hb level during pregnancy natural way?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Heamoglobin should be more than 11 in pregnancy and To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor what is pus cells in white blood cells and how much normal range of pus cells in urine test?

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
Dear doctor what is pus cells in white blood cells and how much normal range of pus cells in urine test?
Dear lybrate USER we can say that pus cells are the debris of the white blood cells which die while fighting with the bacterias.In females 5 to 6 in urine are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very frequently I suffer from headache.

MBBS
General Physician,
Very frequently I suffer from headache.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, very intense pain in two legs and irritation in throat from 3 days.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Your symptoms suggest that you might be having viral pharyngitis with fever, start tab cefixime 200mg twice a day, tab montair fx once a day at bedtime, tab pcm 500mg thrice a day and syp mucolite 5ml twice a day and saline gargles and take plenty of fluids for 5 days, if symptoms worsen consult a nearby physician or ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of Sex. Mu sperm take so. Much time to came out. But some transparent liquid came continuously. Is it bad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
At the time of Sex. Mu sperm take so. Much time to came out. But some transparent liquid came continuously. Is it bad.
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. A number of things happen inside your body in response to sexual arousal. Your heart rate rises a bit and your blood pressure goes up. This leads to your penis getting bigger and depending on the amount of arousal, it will get erect. At the same time, preparations are made for the possibility of an ejaculation.Pre-ejaculate fluid can contain a few sperm. However, it only takes one sperm reaching a woman's egg to cause pregnancy. Also, because the pre-ejaculate fluid is from your body, it can spread sexually transmitted diseases if you had picked up one from sinning in the past. This is why boys should not fool around with the genitals of a woman to whom they are not married. Even without ejaculation there is a small chance of getting her pregnant, and a much higher chance of spreading a sexually transmitted disease.consult for further help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning when I am waking my nose is flowing heavily I work as a laisoner so when I am in office I sit in Ac when I go somewhere I go on bike without helmet I sleep on floor below fan so when my nose is flowing I sneeze a lot and sometime my eyes turn red and itchy so what is problem and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment-tuberculinum 1m 4 pills one dose only followed by sulph 30 -4 pills morning one dose for 3 days nux vom 200- 4 pills night 3 and revert back for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache continuously for two days and even my eyes are paining. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have headache continuously for two days and even my eyes are paining. What should I do?
Avoid straining eyes for reading fine print or seeing small or distant things. And please have proper rest and a good night sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold from last 1 year. Basically I feel irrigation and cough after anything I eat even it's non oiled. I have done with TB , PFT, XR (chest) all reports are -ve. And done a course of levocetirizine and morning empty stomach capsule. But still problem is there.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I am suffering from cough and cold from last 1 year. Basically I feel irrigation and cough after anything I eat even ...
U r a pt of allergic rhinitis from dust or anything. Start chywanprash twice a day and noni capsules. For details contact me on private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Do cough syrups work? Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Do cough syrups work? Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes?
Answer is yes to all 3 questions but use in moderation. Skip sugary soft drinks which have lots of caffeine in them eg pepsi and coke's as they weaken bones. One can have sherbet and roofafza and thandai and aam panna type of sugary drinks in moderation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from eye infection, this has been from last two months, I even consulted a doctor he gave some medicine, eye drops, ointment etc. But infection still resides. When I am not using this stuff infection comes back.

DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Varanasi
Lybrate-user r you contact lens user? if not then it might be some allergy inspite of infection. You can use moxicip kt eye drop one drop 4 times a day. If no improvement then milder steroid has to be added but after consulting an ophthalmologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sperm leakage during urine. And some times pressor of latrine. What can I do? please suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sperm leakage during urine. And some times pressor of latrine. What can I do? please suggest me.
Dear Lybrate user. There is nothing wrong in sperm trickling along with urine. This is a natural phenomenon and there is nothing you can do about it. Leave this matter and don't worry about it. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My have problem of fugal nail infection about 6 months pls advice where we treat it.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Before going for treatment get it confirmed diagnosis by nail clippings culture B'cos long term course of anti fungal are to be used to get new nail
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed