Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G P Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. G P Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. G P Gupta
Dr. G P Gupta is a renowned Cardiologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Manav Medicare Centre in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. G P Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manav Medicare Centre

E-11, South Extention Part-1. Landmark:- Near Apollo Pharmacy and Mc Donald Shop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G P Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Right, Below and down of my ribs, there is a sensation like something is there. I don't know what. Sometime I feel instant pain on my Right and Left side of chest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Right, Below and down of my ribs, there is a sensation like something is there. I don't know what. Sometime I feel in...
You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days Consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few month, there is chest pain. I want to some medicine for this can you help me pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last few month, there is chest pain. I want to some medicine for this can you help me pls.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise,Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 39 year old and suffering from chest burning for last 6 to 7 years. I am using rebiprazole regularly for relief. Can you suggest some cure.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi,  I am 39 year old and suffering from chest burning for last 6 to 7 years. I am using rebiprazole regularly for re...
Here are tips to prevent Acidity/chest burning: -Relax and eat food slowly;Take time to eat- don't rush. Avoid skipping breakfast. - Eat smaller meals;Don't overeat  -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension.  -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Stress may increase stomach acids -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. -Review the medications;that cause acidity: like pain relievers/ antibiotics/Iron tablets HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -Juices-Citrus drinks such as orange, tomato juice ,grapefruit, and pineapple juice are very acidic and can cause acid reflux. Other juices like apple,carrot,aloe vera,-are less acidic and thus safe..  -TREATMENT: -Antacids: for mild symptoms, like SUCRAMAL/DIGENE/Mucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Pantocid –DSR/Sompraz-D/Rabicip-D.These are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 65 male. Ten yrs back angioplasty (2 srents) on medication for bp current reading 120/80. Pulse 100+. No discomfort. Leading active life. Beta blocker 25 mg & amlodipine 20 mg statin 10mg clopital a 150 pantacid 20 mg is it normal to have pulse 100 or do I need to add some medicine.

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Yes to strengthen your heart muscles you should either take cardiac tea made up of herbs that strengthen heart muscles or decoction of bark of arjuna tree for further queries please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 24 years old im a bit fatty. I need to lose my weight. I doubt im having thyroid problem or cholesterol. I never tested in lab. I need to test. If my weight is not reducing and if I become more fatty what should I do I mean what treatment I need?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
Im 24 years old im a bit fatty. I need to lose my weight. I doubt im having thyroid problem or cholesterol. I never t...
You can follow some tips in daily routine. 1. After every meal, drink 1 cup boiling water with spoon sip by sip. After half an hour you have taken meal do this daily. 2. Try to avoid eating heavy food after 7 pm. As it takes time to digest heavy food. 3. Drink 1 glass water half an hour before meal. 4. Try to do some exercise. Yoga and meditation are very good in losing weight and maintaining it also. Yoga asanas you can do - manduk asana - sarwang asana - setubal asana - pawan mukht asana pranayama -anulom vilom -deep breathing - kapal bhati other exercises -crunches -cycling -leg rotation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male suddenly I feeling pain in heart and lungs and heart feels like heavy stone and wheezing also what is the problem I am having or is it heart attack symptoms?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 26 years male suddenly I feeling pain in heart and lungs and heart feels like heavy stone and wheezing also what...
Hello sir, dont worry it's not symptom of heart attack its because of lower respiratory tract infection, please take homoeopathic treatment -bryonia 30 tds fr 4 days, ferrum phos 6x+ kali mur 6x tds for 4 days and reply back after 4 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
42 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime my heart beat rate is around 90 per minute even when I am resting. I also feel little hardness near my heart. Is there anything wrong or it is normal?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sometime my heart beat rate is around 90 per minute even when I am resting. I also feel little hardness near my heart...
Hi. Heart rate can very well fluctyate from 60 to 100 beats per minute. Anything within the range us normal. Take care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 my left hand feeling weak and is there any problem related to heart attack. Am worrying a lot please help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 23 my left hand feeling weak and is there any problem related to heart attack. Am worrying a lot please help me.
there are very less chances of heart attack but to become sure you will have to do some investigations
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 1340, I am diabetic and have thyroid for that I am taking metformin 500mg, and thyroxine 50 mcg, what should you do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
It' s better you go for one more test in another lab for accurate result cause the level is very high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have cholesterol problem. It was so intolerable for me. How can I overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 30 years old. I have cholesterol problem. It was so intolerable for me. How can I overcome this problem.
Do regular exercise eat healthy non oily non spicy diet n stay stress free then your cholesterol will not be intolerable to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Heart attack is main disease. What is basic reasons of heart attack disease. How to avoid it. Suggest ideas.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Heart attack is main disease. What is basic reasons of heart attack disease. How to avoid it. Suggest ideas.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Heart attack occurs when the blood supply to the heart muscle is occluded due to deposition of fats in the blood vessel lining - many factors lead to it like hypertension, diabetes, increase in cholesterol, stress, sedentary lifestyle, obesity, family history, improper sleep, more of unhealthy fats in diet - to prevent it one should lead a healthy lifestyle, have a well balanced diet with more of fibrous foods like fruits, vegetables, whole grains, legumes, pulses, beans, sprouts, nuts - avoid fried, processed & junk foods - have healthy fats as in olive, canola, sunflower oil, seafoods, avocado - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, playing games, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily in the morning - sleep well for 7-8 hrs in the night, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - destress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby, socialise with friends - get regular BP, sugar, cholesterol check up done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In boiled egg yolk is there cholesterol? I am going to gym and I have to eat egg everyday approx 10 than should I eat egg yolk also or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
In boiled egg yolk is there cholesterol?
I am going to gym and I have to eat egg everyday approx 10 than should I eat...
No foods contains direct cholesterol. It's depend on your digestion power and metabolism power, which is called agni in ayurveda. Take according to your hunger keep excersice do blood report after 6 month. For precaution.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old boy. I have severe chest pain at night before sleeping. I work in office from 10am to 4pm. I travel 20 kms daily by bus. I just want to know whether my chest pain is ok or its critical?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 years old boy. I have severe chest pain at night before sleeping. I work in office from 10am to 4pm. I travel...
For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain. Avoid stress and strain. Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult docto
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my head at times & also blood pressure low at some time what is the problem.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi it may be due to acidity, and less in take of fluids. Start drinking more fluids, lime and cucumber it will help in nullifying the acidity, then head ache will reduc, some time due to increase in eye site head occurs check for power of eye, and may be due to magrian, you try taking more fluids and consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have brain stroke and he was hospitalized for 3month and now he came home but his right side of body does not work and also he have chest infection so what treatment best for him.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It's important to consult a physiotherapist to learn exercises ti help him to recover his lost body functions and activities and give him steam inhalation for clearing his chest and to get any medicine prescribed for it you will have to consult his doctor only whi has treated him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my left lung in heart area sometime its paining not everytime what's should I do to get relief?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
do you have any cough fever discomfort while breathing.if yes then we need to investigate. get an x ray chest pa view done. if not take tablet pirox DT twice a day with meals for 3 days. if
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My mother is high BP patient and sugar patient, so please tell me how to control bp or sugar with natural way or fruit. Kya sugar patient ko wine pina chahiye. thoda bahut.

Master in Clinical Nutririon
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Dear doctor,
My mother is high BP patient and sugar patient, so please tell me how to control bp or sugar with natura...
Hello, for controlling bp try to avoid processed foods and salt intake. Can also use low sodium salt. Also for sugar or diabetes problem, atleast walking is important. Meals should be taken at regular intervals or gaps of 2-3 hours. Water intake should also be checked. Do not stress. Try to avoid any kind of alcoholic beverages. Still if required, can have 30 ml red wine once a while.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I m 25 yrs old and hv frequent low bp problems, wat shud I do. Last detected 90/60. I m facing frequent head spins as a result.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There is no medicine for low bp. Increase salt intake, coffee, drink 3-4 litre of water daily. Thanku you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever a little arguments with any other person related to any the things ,the heart beats rates increases. Please provide me the solution how to keep normal even in any conditions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When ever a little arguments with any other person related to any the things ,the heart beats rates increases. Please...
Dear lybrateuser, -you have to exercise self control when faced with such situations -do yoga, meditation & deep breathing exercises at least 10-15 min daily, also do regular walking, jogging, swimming, these will help you get control over yourself when faced with provocative situation -try to avoid such situations if possible -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep sleep & wake up time fixed, avoid watching tv & other gadgets before bedtime, instead read or listen to music -socialize, talk to friends, relatives it will have a calming effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed