Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan

Cardiologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan Cardiologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan
Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan is an experienced Cardiologist in Janpath, Delhi. He is currently associated with Gopal Poly Clinic in Janpath, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gopal Poly Clinic

Freema Sons Hall, Janpath, Janpath, DelhDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dr.Rk mahajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Asthma: Breathing Made Easy with Homeopathy

B.H.M.S
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Asthma: Breathing Made Easy with Homeopathy

Asthma is a respiratory disorder, which is characterized by the narrowing down and inflammation of the inner lining of the airways of the lung, resulting in excessive secretion of mucous. The airways are responsible for the passage of air from and to the lungs. Asthma can affect any person of any age group; however, the symptoms of the condition can vary. The symptoms of asthma include severe pain in the chest, coughing and problems in breathing, interruption in sleep due to breathing problems and a croaking sound during exhalation. Asthma, in most cases, tends to be chronic and can exist throughout your life with eventual changes in the nature of attack.

The most common causes of asthma are:

  1. Common cold and allergies from dust particles, smoke and minute insects might be catalysts for asthma.
  2. Suffering from severe anxiety might also cause asthma.
  3. Asthma might occur as a result of physical exercise and as a side effect of some medications such as ibuprofen and aspirin.

As of now, asthma is incurable. But medications can control the symptoms. Homeopathic preparations can also be useful for the treatment of asthma. Some common homeopathic remedies are as follows:
1. Arsenic album: If the symptoms include severe episodes of stress and nervousness, immense thirst but the inability to drink much water, severe attacks at night and intense pain in the upper right portion of the chest, Arsenic Album might be very useful to cure the problem.
2. Nux Vomica: If the attack is primarily caused because of gastric disorders or sudden outbursts of anger along with symptoms of dry cough, headaches and stomach aches, Nux Vomica might be used as a remedial medicine.
3. Carbo Veg: Carbo veg can be recommended if the symptoms include a pale face at the time of attack along with cold feet and hands and an itchy sensation in the larynx.
4. Kali bichromicum and Moschus: If the attacks become worse in the morning accompanied by yellow mucus discharge, the above mentioned homeopathic preparations are recommended. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath and ask a free question.

5080 people found this helpful

I had a Mitral Valve Repair back in June 2016 due to Mitral Valve Prolapse caused by marfan Syndrome. I just want to know that How Alcohol consumption and smoking can impact my health?

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist, Delhi
I had a Mitral Valve Repair back in June 2016 due to Mitral Valve Prolapse caused by marfan Syndrome.
I just want to ...
Hi. Hope you are doing well after the surgery. Alcohol intake after surgery would be dependent on multiple factors. Smoking is best avoided completely. Please let me know if you should need more help.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CAGB surgery was done a few months ago Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg What should be done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
CAGB surgery was done a few months ago
Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg
What should be done.
In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje kbi kbi chest mai left side bahut dard hota hai .or is pain fir mai kuch movement ni kr pati thik se. Ek dum se pain start hota h fir kuch tym bad mere sone k baad thik ho jata hai. Aisa kis wajah se hota hai muje.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Muje kbi kbi chest mai left side bahut dard hota hai .or is pain fir mai kuch movement ni kr pati thik se. Ek dum se ...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin Advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG, X ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am suffering from chest pain ecg report borderline normal it's mean.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old I am suffering from chest pain ecg report borderline normal it's mean.
If ecg is border line normal, you have to do stress test like tmt/echo to exclude any cardiac pain after consulting cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my chest get pain? When I am playing or hard working then my chest is paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why my chest get pain? When I am playing or hard working then my chest is paining.
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to muscle & other soft tissue problem - do not exert, bend, lift weight or play till pain subsides - do hot fomentation of the area three times a day - apply pain relief gel on affected area three times a day - have a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for increased heart rate for a normal healthy 35 year old women? Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
What are the reasons for increased heart rate for a normal healthy 35 year old women? Please help me.
Anxiety stress mainly if not associated with insonia, indiestion, bronchial cattarh, any drug effect, pre menopausal syndrome. Some times high pulse rate is common for healthy person.

How can we decrease the cholesterol level. What is the diet plan for this. And what is the normal level.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
How can we decrease the cholesterol level. What is the diet plan for this. And what is the normal level.
Tab-triglize 1-1 tab 2times a day for 3months and avoid sweets and more oily foods and nonveg foods morning 40min walk is compulsary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Name surendra Jain Age 30 Sex Male Weight 68 kg Height 5/6 I am suffering from cough since 10 days . Did lots of home remedies but not getting down Pls advice what should I do Also feeling very low n chest pain.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Name surendra Jain
Age 30
Sex Male
Weight 68 kg
Height 5/6
I am suffering from cough since 10 days . Did lots of h...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp black peppercorns 2. Take 2 tsp sugar candy 3. Take 3 tsp liquorice powder 4. Crush them all to powder 5. Eat ½ tsp of this mixture 4 times a day Causes: • Common cold • Climatic change • Infections this is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad cholesterol and all other test are normal what food I should not eat and what to eat, I am a vegetarian and don't cigarettes and non alcoholic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have bad cholesterol and all other test are normal what food I should not eat and what to eat, I am a vegetarian an...
Hello, take arborium plus from redhill herbals, 2 tsp twice daily to reduce bad cholesterol. Dietician will suggest you better about the diet part. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem in my chest sometimes I get pain in my chest from neck to stomach so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have some problem in my chest sometimes I get pain in my chest from neck to stomach so what should I do.
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little pain in my left side of chest. It is nt a regular pain. Pain Aries after a gap plic help n sugest me sm tips to leave smoking.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a little pain in my left side of chest. It is nt a regular pain. Pain Aries after a gap plic help n sugest me ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get an xray chest done to rule out any pathology and chew a gum like boomer to stop smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Recently I had got tested high triglyceride (676 mg/dl) and low HDL (29. 50 mg/dl) level. It increases my concern. I have height of 5.5 feet and weight of 70 Kgs. Having medication of HBP and diabetes along with Aspirin. Please guide what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Sir,
Recently I had got tested high triglyceride (676 mg/dl) and low HDL (29. 50 mg/dl) level. It increases my c...
Cut down all fatty foods from your diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Start tab stator f once daily after dinner for 30 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male fitted with a stunt three years ago and on medication till now can I stop taking medicines as now I am feeling alright I am taking clopitab A75 and nebi 5 in the morning and Astin 80 in the night all one tablet each a day.

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 50 years old male fitted with a stunt three years ago and on medication till now can I stop taking medicines as ...
HI . Sorry to hear about your problem. It is good that you are feeling well after the stent. Please do not stop any medications till you speak to your cardiologist. You may be able to come off some of the medicines but you will have to be on others for life. These medications will be continued to prevent your risk of developing new blockages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an acidity problem since 2 month it is paining near my chest. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have an acidity problem since 2 month it is paining near my chest. What should I do?
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At what interval stress test can be done after a satisfactory stress test report. I have heard that stress test is a best indicator of cardiac Heath. Please inform us the at what interval one should go for stress test?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
At what interval stress test can be done after a satisfactory stress test report. I have heard that stress test is a ...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day This is very helpful for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, m 21 years old. In ECG my first degree av block (PR 228). And echo cardiograph and lipik profile are normal. Many time my heart beat more then 110/ minute. And in night many time slow less 65. Im very upset. Many time heart beats missing. please what can I do? And it is serious problem or not. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, m 21 years old. In ECG my first degree av block (PR 228). And echo cardiograph and lipik profile are normal. Man...
Echo tells about % age of heart functions and lipids are responsible for causing heart attacks by blocking the blood supply, good to know that both reports are normal, there is electrical circuit in our hearts that sends signals to beat regularly, if the signals are weak due to any reason, may be a pacemaker is needed to regularize the heart beat (very important as both, fast or too slow are danger signs leading to sudden stoppage of heart beat) get thoroughly checked again and treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months back my mother had angioplasty operation(age 49) due to unstable angina. Recently while walking her feet swelled litter and had a stomach pain. Then she stopped walking after 2 days it back to normal. When she walks her feet swells again. Please guide me what to do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Swelling is due to weak heart and for this I can't resist prescribing you a homoeopathic medicine crategus q (dr. Reckeweg) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 2 times daily report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Problems - How Ayurveda Can Help You Prevent it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Heart Problems - How Ayurveda Can Help You Prevent it?

The modern age is full of tensions and stress, expecting peaceful mind and unhealthy lifestyle is just impossible. To prevent common diseases and living a healthy life requires keen knowledge of the main organ of the body, that is the Heart. The heart is a muscular organ which works like an engine and provides fuel to run human body by pumping blood. Our heart has two chambers which separates the oxygen rich blood from oxygen poor blood and each time you breathe the valves of heart opens and closes. There are many cardiovascular diseases that are caused due to the blood vessel and heart issues like lack of flexibility, blockage, fatty plaques of the arteries or lack of strength of the parties.

The modern medical systems suggest surgical treatment for the cure of the heart problems but on another hand, Ayurveda targets the deep root cause of the disease. The best cure for heart diseases is to adopt a holistic approach named Ayurveda the part of the great Indian heritage. This is not only based upon the ancient principle but many researchers worked and proofed that heart issues are reversible with the help of Ayurvedic treatment.

As Ayurveda believes in the natural ingredients for treatment, many remedies are available in our surrounding. Here are some commonly recommended remedies to prevent and cure heart diseases by Ayurveda.

  1. Triphala: To reduce the blood fat level and high cholesterol Triphala- the mixture of three herbs named Amalaki, Bibhitaki, and Haritaki. This handles the causative issues of blood fat and cholesterol and keeps the heart healthy.
  2. Ashwagandha: This is a wonder herb to reduce tension from mind and body and provide strength to the heart muscles.
  3. Chaywanprash: this is the mixture of various herbs like sugar, honey, ghee, Indian Gooseberry (amla), jam, sesame oil, berries, herbs and various spices. Chaywanprash is an herbal jam which strengthens the heart muscles and boosts up the immune system as well.

These three are the most common and easily available remedies for heart problems. Other than these three garlic, ginger, turmeric, saffron, arjuna, guggul, etc. herbs which are good for heart diseases and provides a complete cure. I would suggest consulting an expert Ayurvedic physician for the better results and proper guidance instant of trying self treatment.

2890 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(167 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(750 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
BLK hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(49 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Gupta

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment