Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D.S Gautam

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. D.S Gautam General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. D.S Gautam
Dr. D.S Gautam is one of the best General Physicians in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Gautam Nursing Home in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.S Gautam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-2/148, Jeevan Park, Pankha Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark:- Gautam Nursing Home Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a headache, could you suggest a treatment for it.

General Physician,
I have a headache, could you suggest a treatment for it.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did You Know These Shocking Foods Kill Sex Drive In Men?

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Did You Know These Shocking Foods Kill Sex Drive In Men?
Foods that kill sex drive in men

Do you wonder why suddenly at times you go on a zero sex drive? it could happen even when your chemistry with your partner is fine, nothing is heaving on your mind, and you are otherwise healthy too. Only you just don't feel like having sex. This might have to do with what you are eating.
Here are some of the foods which can kill your sex drive.

1. Diet soda - while staying fit is an excellent idea, drinking diet sodas with artificial sweeteners can be absolute mood killers as they directly affect the levels of serotonin, a hormone which assists you in reaching the zone.
2. Caffeine - it certainly increases stamina for sex. However, for someone who is already nervous, this would mean increased anxiety which in turn would lower the sex drive. Overdose of coffee is known to increase one's stress hormone levels, too, affecting one's sex drive.
3. Chocolate - this is surprising since chocolate is known as an aphrodisiac. A study has shown that since it stimulates love and euphoria, it might also suppress, at times the testosterone levels in the body.
4. Mint - while mint is a good way to clear your breath after a meal, the menthol in it is also known to lower the testosterone. This lowers your sex drive.
5. Popcorn - when popcorn is made in the microwave and eaten, it could totally kill the mood for sex, especially in men. Research suggests that the bag's lining has chemicals which kill sex drive and in the long term can also cause prostrate problems.
6. Cheese - if made of cow's milk, cheese contains a lot of synthetic hormones which are known to mess with human body's natural hormone production that primarily includes testosterone and estrogen.
9309 people found this helpful

I am 34 years male. I am suffering from urinary bladder pain from last 4 months. My bladder is squeezing and pain. I am going to urine 10 times per day due to pain I am taking plenty of water. abdominal scanning is normal report. Blood reports are normal (All). I used meftal spas, Cystopen, dicklofine. It is only temporary relief only. Urinary examine details are given below: Colour: Yellow, Appearance: slightly turbid, Reaction: Acidic, Albumin: Nil, Glucose: nil, Pus cells 6-8 /Hpf, Epithelial cells: 2 to 3/Hpf, RBC: nil, Casts: nil, Crystals: Nil, Others: Nil. Please give your advice why I am getting pain. Last year also I faced same problem for a month only. Now I am suffering pain at blade from 4 months please give advice. Is urine reports are normal? Regards, sudhakar. K.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 34 years male. I am suffering from urinary bladder pain from last 4 months. My bladder is squeezing and pain. I ...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a diabetic patient, 38 years old tell me about daily meal, medicine, exercise sugar level 250 to 300 a heavy stress on my mind.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Please do glycated hemoglobin hba1c, what drugs you are taking and since how long? observing details, treatment will be advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a dry cough problem from many days and also problems in breathing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 53 years old and has hb level at 7.2, wbc count has improved from 2900 to 3900 after giving cefuroxime and hemacrit syrup but hb level has gone down from 7.8 to 7.2. Kindly suggest treatment without blood transfusion. Urgent.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 53 years old and has hb level at 7.2, wbc count has improved from 2900 to 3900 after giving cefuroxime a...
1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer,egg, fish, mutton, chicken,pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower,broccoli,pumpkin,beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple,dry fruits like dates, khajoor,kismiss 5..Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8..Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin and consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 years old and I have a lot of issues with my heart pain and stress. I also have many more problems and I feel sick to early. Please suggest me some medical solutions as I cannot take more pain. I stay in pune and I have a busy schedule life and I do a job which is night time. And I do not get sleep. Does that effect the health issue as well? Please suggest me. And I also have erection problems and I need to take medicines to be alright. Please suggest me some herbal medicine to get over that problem. Please help me with all these problems. Thank you.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
Hi, I am 21 years old and I have a lot of issues with my heart pain and stress. I also have many more problems and I ...
From your history it appears that you are really stressed out. Nowadays many youngsters having such complains which I believe are mainly because abnormal lifestyle like lack rest lack of sleep abnormal eating times, eating junk food so on and so forth. You need to adopt a healthy stress free lifestyle. Like regular exercise healthy food at normal times at least 8 hours of sleep. From what I see meditation and yoga will be great help. Do see a doctor so that he does necessary test for chest pain. Changing your lifestyle at this age will prevent many diseases like diabetes, blood pressure, coronary artery disease etc.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am getting head ache, since 4 years, I had consulted somany doctors, but they didn't cure my problem, please help me to get off from this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am getting head ache, since 4 years, I had consulted somany doctors, but they didn't cure my problem, please he...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep at night. Take shirshooladi vajra ras two times a day with warm water. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One advice came from your end regarding Gastric problem I want to know that whether cold drink or soda is harm ful in this problem. I feel relief in gastric problem after having it for some time. I.

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
One advice came from your end regarding Gastric problem
I want to know that whether cold drink or soda is harm ful in...
Hello, cool drinks/soda have carbonic acid and usually aggravate acidity/ulcer symptoms. Avoid taking them.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 20 years old male and my problem or that I want to Sleep early in the night but I am not sleeping so early so what I do tell me. Plzz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi. I am 20 years old male and my problem or that I want to Sleep early in the night but I am not sleeping so early s...
Hi, sleeping problem can be solved with homoeopathic medicines. Take medicines as prescribed and your problem will be solved. Tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a vein on my forehead which is visible when I laugh or something. What does this mean?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Not anything abnormal, just this vein is more prominent and on laughing due to increased pressure it is more visible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36years female and have piles from last 8yrs. It comes out rarely but feeling uneasy 2 share my prblm even with doctors. Pls suggest any medicines 2 get rid of it permanently.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, you hv not expressed whether it is bleeding or non bleeding. -degree of piles, burning sensation while passing stool. However, follow the under noted tips. * take, digestible, non-irritant diet, avoiding junk, fired food, ginger, chilly. * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation for 30 mnts. * do not sit in one posture for a long time. * take plenty of pumpkin, papaya, carrots, milk. Homoeo-medicine* @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ collinsonia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Do, you feel a mass bulging out of anus during and after passing stool? this situation may modify your medication. Report after wk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father is suffering with chronic kidney disease stage-5. Currently he is running on dialysis. He is having bp and diabetes from last 16 yrs. Some doctors suggested kidney transplantation and some not to have. From last 5 months he is running on dialysis. We took decision of running dialysis itself. Is it correct or else we have done any mistake? With the dialysis can he survive well? Thanks for responding in advance.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
Hi,
My father is suffering with chronic kidney disease stage-5. Currently he is running on dialysis. He is having bp ...
I stage 5 CKD renal transplant is only option. Better a good nephrologist will guide u. He will need regular dialysis. Dialysis has its own side effects but you have no other options left with u. Proper control of blood sugar and hypertension. Be Healthy Be happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am sexually problems faced this month then improve the sexually problem cleared what is improve foods list please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old. I am sexually problems faced this month then improve the sexually problem cleared what is improve ...
Few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe erectile dysfunction. My organ has become very weak. I am diabetic. Please advise if it can be corrected.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I have severe erectile dysfunction. My organ has become very weak. I am diabetic. Please advise if it can be corrected.
Control your sugar level, take frequent small meals. Do brisk walk or skipping daily. Take more green vegetables and reduce rice or chapatis in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache at regular intervals what should i do to decrease it

General Physician,
I am getting headache at regular intervals what should i do to decrease it
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some white fluid like sperm is dropping when I am doing latrine. This is happening from many years. I am going to get married soon. Is it going to create any problem for me. How it can be cured. I have tried homeopathy, ayurvedic and other medicines also. But this still continues.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Some white fluid like sperm is dropping when I am doing latrine. This is happening from many years. I am going to get...
In fact it should vanish after marraige, because seminal fluid with semen discharged will get discharged during intercourse after marraige.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a regular cough and she faces this problem mostly in winters. I am very upset due to this problem. Kindly provide me the best solution so that I can help her getting her out of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She may be having allergic bronchitis. Get her blood tested for CBC, take X ray chest and consult pulmonologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is 45 years old. She has problem in her throat from 3 years. She has irritation and pain in her throat. There is inflammation , pains too. I have consulted so many Dr.So sir please guide me what should I do now.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
Sir my mother is 45 years old. She has problem in her throat from 3 years. She has irritation and pain in her throat....
Oralhygene+avoid cold+drez gargles+raciper xp, 1@night+trika, 0.25 mg, 1@ night+ceftas o, 2/day+brustan, 2/day x 10 days, in each attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it bad for my friend's health as he masturbates once a day, daily 365 days he masturbates but once a day is it bad for health or his sex life.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Is it bad for my friend's health as he masturbates once a day, daily 365 days he masturbates but once a day is it bad...
He is doing excessive masturbation.Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life and health.
85 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed