Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chitra Raghunandan

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Chitra Raghunandan Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chitra Raghunandan
Dr. Chitra Raghunandan is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Chitra Raghunandan's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chitra Raghunandan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chitra Raghunandan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I sex with my wife my wife is not pregnant and she will not period same time please give me answer.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I sex with my wife my wife is not pregnant and she will not period same time please give me answer.
irregular period may be due to hormonal imbalance.if she have menses irregularly for more then 2-3 months then get an ultrasound of lower abdomen and thyroid test done.if you have doubt for pregnancy then urine pregnancy test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I wanted to identify my girl is organ or not. How can I judge? Is any way to identify? Who I check organ test?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Have faith in relationship. And any doubt ask her, no test can satisfy you, if you do not have faith.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Signs of Dehydration

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Signs of Dehydration
Water is elixir of life with multiple benefits and no side effects. A glassful of h2o is all needed to keep the body in shape and to combat a whole lot of diseases
Signs of dehydration
1. Dry mouth syndrome
2. Skin is scrappy and dry
3 fighting constant headaches
4. Urine becomes dark in colour
5. Trouble with dry eyes.
1 person found this helpful

I had d&c n after that I am suggested to take krimson 35 for three months as I was bleeding for 1 month before d&c due to taken of abortion pill. So I wnt to knw that its safe to take krimson 35 and can I have intercourse with my husband during taking krimson 35.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, its a low dose oral contraceptive pill and shall help regulate your cycle controlling bleeding and also prevent pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovulation cycle and pregnancy

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Ovulation cycle and pregnancy

Ovulation cycle and pregnancy go hand in hand. Simply put, if you cannot ovulate, you cannot become pregnant. Ovulation is the way that the body matures eggs and makes it possible to become pregnant. By calculating your ovulation cycle, you can figure out when you are most fertile, and plan accordingly.

4 people found this helpful

My wife just completed her first trimester of pregnancy on 28th March. She is now facing problem of vaginal infection for last two days and she is applying Candid-B ointment. Is it safe to use or please suggest best medication.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Yes candid is safe, you may instead use verena ointment which is best and can treat all kinds of vaginal infections, apart from this she will have to maintain good personal hygiene and drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years ol. I had surgical abortion in dec 2015 due to baby had bo heartbeat. After abortion my periods are regular. So we started to try to conceive again after 3 mensuration cycle but I am not getting pregnant yet what are the issue.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 25 years ol. I had surgical abortion in dec 2015 due to baby had bo heartbeat. After abortion my periods are reg...
After miscarriage 3 months gap is enough for body to recover from weakness. Sometimes after miscarriage it may take time in conceiving, you should start doing regular exercise as it will enhance fertility, also take adequate nutritious diet and try conceiving during fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a miscarriage 3 months before. The reason for my miscarriage was Uterine septum for hysteroscopy resection. I had my surgery done after getting my periods. Now after 3 months of my miscarriage I am pregnant again. Can I have a healthy pregnant now. I am really scared please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had a miscarriage 3 months before. The reason for my miscarriage was Uterine septum for hysteroscopy resection. I h...
Yes it is likely to be healthy if the surgery was done well. Also make sure that chances of abortion increases if woman gets pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. So it is better to put cervical stitch to prevent miscarriage again, specially with your history and uterine anomaly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be the effect on my baby and what will be the effect in future on the health of my wife. Please advise.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be...
As I understand you don't have thalasaemia trait- in that case maximum is child may have thalasaemia trait- not big problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As confirmed from usg I am 8 weeks and 3days pregnant acute pain started in my back and abdomen. What is this please one miscarriage occurred earlier before 9 months.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As confirmed from usg I am 8 weeks and 3days pregnant acute pain started in my back and abdomen. What is this please ...
U should get ultrasound asap to check the status of your growing fetus. Medicines can stop the process of abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend inserted finger with sperm touched inside his gf vagina. Did not had sex but would that touch of finger make girl pregnant. He put finger deeply inside.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend inserted finger with sperm touched inside his gf vagina. Did not had sex but would that touch of finger mak...
Hello, Yes if the finger was sperm smeared then she can get pregnant as its equivalent to ejaculating inside vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I got married in November.. But my hymen not break. But after 4 months my hymen breaks and comes to blood my vagina. It is possible to after 4 months marriage breaks hymen.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If there was no penetration after the marriage then hymen will not broke, which is unlikely scenario. If the intercouse took place after marriage, it broke with first intercourse only. Now if you r having bleeding and it has filled the vagina, it could menses which came before time or if it started immediately after having sex then it could be related to tear in the vagina, which only after consulting a gynecologist, you would come to know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common causes of chest pain

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Common causes of chest pain
Some of the common causes of chest pain.
17 people found this helpful

Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines
1. Do not touch medicines with hand or take in your palm, as this will contaminate the medicines. If you are taking the medicines in pillsform take them in to the cap of the bottle or on clean white plain paper.
2. Try not to eat or drink anything half an hour before and after taking medicine. Except water.
3. Avoid coffee, raw onion, garlic till on homeopathic medicines as these interfere with the action of homeopathic medicines.
4. Avoid using perfumes or strong smelling deodorant.
5. Avoid the use of camphor in any form where homeopathic medicines have been kept as camphor antidotes all medicines prepared from vegetable sources.
6. If you are taking medicines for hypertension, diabetes, epilepsy, asthma or any other chronic disease, do not stop them immediately. Consult your doctor and if advised then only reduce their dosage.
View All Feed