Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandermani Punjabi

Cardiologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Chandermani Punjabi Cardiologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chandermani Punjabi
Dr. Chandermani Punjabi is an experienced Cardiologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Chandermani Punjabi at Gopal Poly Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandermani Punjabi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gopal Poly Clinic

C4E 247 Janakpuri, West Delhi. Landmark:- Behind Sivpuri Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandermani Punjabi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years of age. I am having problem of erection. Not getting firm. I have BP and sugar problem. Because of this I am so depressed and mentally down.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 50 years of age. I am having problem of erection. Not getting firm. I have BP and sugar problem. Because of this...
Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Do meditation to relieve stress. Take good sleep Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot pain hota hai. Maine Nagpur ke bohot se doctors se consult kiya hai but abhi tak koi aaram nhi hai. Maine homoeopathy medicine bhi Lena shuru kiya tha, but usse bhi koyi farak nhi PDA. please doctor. Help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot ...
Please consult Pulmonologist, get done CECT, i.e CT scan of chest that can reveal the exact causes. On other hand use hot towel rap around chest when there are pain. You may also suffering from low calcium level or low vit -D level too. Get checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain and burn I have done ECG echo tmt all are normal since September. How many days the tests are reasonable if there is any chance in future coming heart problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have chest pain and burn I have done ECG echo tmt all are normal since September. How many days the tests are reaso...
As your tmt is normal you have no heart disease now and there is no guarantee that you will not get in future
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud evening sir / madam I posted many times this question regarding HIGH BLOOD CHOLESTEROL but I did not get the satisfied answer. please let me know which fruits and foods I should eat as I am having high blood cholesterol. Are bananas ,cashewnuts, coconut suitable or I should avoid them.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Gud evening sir / madam
I posted many times this question regarding HIGH BLOOD CHOLESTEROL but I did not get the sati...
YOu have to give specific details like cholesterol levels and need to consult if you want any specific answer and in general, take no red meat and less fatty diets. YOu can eat all fruits ,Coconut is really god by one study and of course you can take bananas and a little of cashews.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years male and physically fit but I want to know easy way to keep my heart fit n healthy.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Most imp is acupressure point daily with proper lifestyle n diet u can take honey n dalchini for fitness n lots health benefits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years and on medication for Diabetic, Hypertension and prostate enlargement. I am having disturbed sleep due to cramps below the knee during every night 3 to 4 times for the past about one and half years. Is it due to what reason? Does calcium deficiency is also a reason?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 70 years and on medication for Diabetic, Hypertension and prostate enlargement. I am having disturbed sleep due ...
take vital d and calcium.daily at breakfast. take pregader m one daily at night apply relaxyl ointment locally before bead. control of diabetes most important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 8 months old with congenital heart defect, recently echocardiogram report says ostium secundum atrial septal defect sizes of 0.8mm diameter, left to right shunt. No feeding problem. Is it necessary for open heart surgery to close the hole now at these age?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query first of all I would like to know the exact size of atrial septal defect (asd. I think it should be 0.8 cm not 0.8 mm (as 0.8 mm asd will not cause any significant problem). The management depends on the following parameters 1) growth of the baby, 2) how frequent she is getting symptomatic 3) how severe are the symptoms 4) what is the exact hemodynamic finding in the echo (including pulmonary pressure) 8 mm asd considered to be large and chances of spontaneous closure is less. The weight and height you have mentioned is appropriate for age. Also I would like to know the margin of the defects. As on the basis of rims of the defect we can decide whether device closure can be done to avoid the open heart surgery. I request you to give detail history and to attach the echo report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold but it feels that it freezes in my head. Whenever I drink or eat something cold, or citrus it strikes. At that time I even can't lower my head as It feel like headache. I can't even drink cold water in summers. Hot water steam with vicks gives some relief but don't cure it. What should I do to cure it permanently. As I don't want to take any high mg medicines?

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having cold but it feels that it freezes in my head. Whenever I drink or eat something cold, or citrus it strike...
Hello, please take homoeopathic sugar pills of dulcamara 30 and cina 30 potency morning evening (empty stomach) respectively for a week. This medicine is available in globule form in nearest homoeopathic pharmacy. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have been suffering from pain in my left chest to left hand vein since two months. Until now, I did not contact any doctor. Pain be on slowly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 years old. I have been suffering from pain in my left chest to left hand vein since two months. Until now, I ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My b.p is moderately high. How to control my b.p & comeback in normal condition. please sir/ma'am give me some valuable advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My b.p is moderately high. How to control my b.p & comeback in normal condition. please sir/ma'am give me some valuab...
Hello, avoid excess use of salt n cold drink learn technique of stress management do some exercise n yogic asasna stay healthy - naturally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from chest pain just for few seconds but very very effective, asthma,vomiting,& vein pull she is taking rotahelar named as foracort 400 mg.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
She is suffering from chest pain just for few seconds but very very effective, asthma,vomiting,& vein pull she is tak...
Hello, Lybrate user, you might be suffering from gastric disorder causing chest pain, shortness of breathing, vomiting irrespective of asthma. Tk ,homoeopathic medicine:@ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine. Report, fortnightly. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years man, 3-4 nights in a week I cant sleep sometimes feels like heart is pumping very fast but I check my heartbeat that's normal 70-80 per minute.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years man, 3-4 nights in a week I cant sleep sometimes feels like heart is pumping very fast but I check my h...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet before sleeping 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maire hr time b. P low rhta h par 1 months se bhaut jada b. P low rahta h thoda sa kaam krti hu thk jati hu sone ke baad hosh nhi rhta.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Medicines haem-up syrup and manoll syrup for 3 month regularly ye lelo aap aapka bp b level aajayega. At foods rich in vitamin c like papaya, oranges, lemon, strawberries, bell peppers, broccoli, grapefruit, tomatoes and spinach? some good food sources of folic acid are green leafy vegetables, liver, rice, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, fortified cereals, peanuts, bananas, and broccoli. any queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weak and I have chest pain whenever what should be done.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weak and I have chest pain whenever what should be done.
Start homeopathic medicines like spongia tosta for 3 dayswithout any side effects. Report after 3 days for further advice and Rx. Do gargling with salt water early morning. Tc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, 1 &1/2 years back I was diagnosed as Hypertensive. Presently I am taking Newtel-CH 40 and myocard XL. This weak I am diagnosed as diabetic. Please tell me why this happening at this early age and how to treat all. Please Help.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am 33 years old, 1 &1/2 years back I was diagnosed as Hypertensive. Presently I am taking Newtel-CH 40 and myocard ...
Most probably your parents or first degree relations have diabetes and occurs a decade earlier than parents. In absence of diabetic history in family it is lart kf metaboljc syndrome. Almost 30-40% of diabetic have hypertension. You need to take treatment for both.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few years I was having BP medicine for high BP. BP medicine that I am taking is Olsar 20 (Olmesartan medoxomil Tablets 20 mg) Daily one. Is it ok if I stopped as I have started exercise (gym) and also I quit smoking and alcohol. Earlier I was feeling problems, but now I feel refresh. Pls. Advise me should I continue to take the medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
From last few years I was having BP medicine for high BP. BP medicine that I am taking is Olsar 20 (Olmesartan medoxo...
No if your bp is less then 140/90 stop medicines and try exercise daily for 45 minutes a day brisk walk daily at a speed not less then 5.1 km /hr daily for 15 minutes eat low salt food add fibres to you diet reduce your weight don't take ghee or butter use saffola or olive oil instead. Take low fat food avoid dairy produ1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more watercts.
2 people found this helpful

I have high cholesterol level. 241. And have high BP also around 100-140 I m taking telvas h40. What should I take for lowering cholesterol level. I do not smoke but I take alcohol thrice a week. please suggest proper medication and diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol level. 241. And have high BP also around 100-140 I m taking telvas h40. What should I take fo...
hi... You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. take tab. atorvas 10 mg at night. Welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main computer use ke 15 minutes ke baad. Mera body mein trembling hota aur low blood pressure jaise lagta hai. Thyroid mein dard hota hai. Aisa roz hota ha. Solution boliye.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist,
Maintain proper sitting posture n neck position relative to screen your watching. Do some spine exercises to strengthen paraspinal muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Getting stiffness and mild pain in my left lung or back of it. Did chest X-ray and ECG which looks okay. Is there any chances of heart disease? What test should identify any blockages?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Getting stiffness and mild pain in my left lung or back of it. Did chest X-ray and ECG which looks okay. Is there ...
Get a stress echo done if you want to reassure yourself with regard to blockages. If the test is normal, there is very minimal chance of having significant blockage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years male suffering from ibs for the past 7 years. Also diabetic controlled by oral pills. I am not having any hyper tention. Please advise for ibs thanks.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You mean irritable bowel syndrome. First tell me symptoms and total duration with history so I can confirm your diagnosis. Send other relavent investigations you have done till now and medicines you r taking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed