Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.P. Mehta

Homeopath, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. C.P. Mehta Homeopath, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. C.P. Mehta
Dr. C.P. Mehta is a trusted Homeopath in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Tirupati Polyclinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. C.P. Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Polyclinic, Tirupati Plaza, Plot No. 11, Pocket-4, Sector-11. Landmark: Opposite sector 9, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old. And I experience pain in back side of my head while laughing or watching something continue for few moments.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 years old. And I experience pain in back side of my head while laughing or watching something continue for fe...
a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year male having hair loss issue. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a 21 year male having hair loss issue. What should I do?
Hi. Let me tell you about hairfall. In layman's language, hairfall can be divided into 2 types - temporary hairfall and permanent which is called 'Hairloss' rather and leads to bald areas of smooth and shiny surface. In temporary hairfall, hair grows back again from the same hair root, but in case of permanent hairloss, because of formation of DHT (Di- Hydro -Testosterone) around hair root it gets choked up which subsequently affects the blood supply to the hair and thus hair root is lost forever. Many factors are responsible formation of this DHT or hairloss- hereditary, post-illness/ ailment, post-delivery, post- chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies, hormaonal imbalance, insufficient sleep, sudden loss of weight, stress/ tensions/ excessive anger any other underlying diseases, etc. Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs, pulses, legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnut and almonds), iron-rich food like green vegetables, also take flaxseeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200/ twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month. (N.B.: With the help of homoeopathic medicines, we can only prevent further progress of the hairloss, means it will get arrests in the present condition in case of progressive baldness. But, in case there are areas of baldness which has gone smooth and shiny, you will have to choose an option of Hair Transplant along with theses medications!).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pus is coming out of my daughters ear. She is also suffering from cold. What should be given?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Pus is coming out of my daughters ear. She is also suffering from cold. What should be given?
This seems that child has eardrum perforation Follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As child need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so consult ENT surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Good Morning Sir Meri Aankhon me allergy h 5 saalo se dawai kha raha hun but phir bhi aankho me bhut khujli hoti h. Can you please help me this. Thanks

FICO-1, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
For your itchy eyes wear sunglasses when you move out of the house, wash your eyes with drinking cold water, do ice pack fomentation once a day, maintain eye hygiene do not rub your eyes if still the problem persists then consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pehle 5 days joint pain hua n then body itching. Fever 99.6 se upward nhi gya. Bp down. Weakness. Headache. Stomach, sole of feet n plum burning sensation. Typhoid Diagnosed hua. 19sep Monday se treatment start hua air kitna time lagega thik hone me. 1-2 din fever nhi aaya but ab phir 99.2 aa rha h. Kat diet leni chahiye jaldi thik ho Jaun. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Typhoid needs to be treated for 10-15 days. So please continue the treatment with your doctor for another one week to become alright. Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairfall from 3 years. My hair goes on decreasing. My dandruff is also becoming more. How can I stop these. Which medicines are shampoo you recommend. Its highly important?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
I have hairfall from 3 years. My hair goes on decreasing. My dandruff is also becoming more. How can I stop these. Wh...
You should take Tab - Hairbless 1od for 6 months and do massage with maha Bhirangraj oil daily at night avoid junk food and don't use any shampoo just use multani soil if possible or use medimix for hair wash as shampoo
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Hanumesh kumar 26 years old, Recently I have checked my thyroid tests (T3, T4, TSH) which results, T3-92, T4-9, TSH- 3.53. So please suggest me whether i'm normal or I have to take thyroid treatment. Waiting for revert!

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi, This is Hanumesh kumar 26 years old, Recently I have checked my thyroid tests (T3, T4, TSH) which results, T3-92,...
Hi lybrate-user Please share the TSH range of your lab report/complete report. Normally TSH should be in the range OF. 3 TO 3.3IU/ml. It might be borderline raised. Ideally Thyroid function tests should be done after 12 hours fasting in the morning. That helps in better identification of borderline hypothyroidism I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption.  Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left lower leg pain midway between knee and ankle from four days. I don' t have any injuries. Please suggest me

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
It may be the muscular pain, so apply on the pain part this oil:- rumalaya linament 60 ml bottle.( himalay-company). Let me know the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors I have stomach erosion and gases in the stomach and intestines from last 3 years please send prescription/list of medicines to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear doctors I have stomach erosion and gases in the stomach and intestines from last 3 years please send prescriptio...
Helloji, start your day with a fruit in the morning before taking tea or coffee. Take curry leaves along with it. Take homoeopathic medicine lycopodium 200 4 pills 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
BRUSH TWICE DAILY AND DONT FORGET TO BRUSH AT NIGHT AS IT IS MORE IMPORTANT ,SINCE CARIOUS ACTIVITY IS MORE AT NIGHT WHILE SLEEPING.
You found this helpful

Hello Doctor can i reduce my weight without exercise am doing office job and my day schedule is very tight everyday 8.30am to 10pm .

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
People who say have no time for exercise will have to soon find time for illness. Morning wake up 30 min early than usual time. Walk for 20 min at least. Give some kind of work to the body. Keep sipping water,include veggies in every meal possible.Cut on sugar,refined foods and junk. When on phone walk and talk,use steps wherever possible. First make up your mind then definitely no one can stop from being fit and healthy
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Shailesh & my weight is below normal so, tell me any suggestions to put on some weight easily basis?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am Shailesh & my weight is below normal so, tell me any suggestions to put on some weight easily basis?
(1) don't drink water before meal. It will help to take more food (2) use bigger plate (3) eat more often (3) add cream with your tea/coffee (4) have 2-3 bananas everyday (5) drink milk (6) use weight gainer shakes (7) get quality sleep (8) do free hand exercise, pranayam etc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old in my right eye white spot are appear and visibility has been loose what should I do ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 30 years old in  my right eye white spot are appear and visibility has been loose what should I do ?
You can take chelidonium 3x / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin around 35 kg, but my age is 25. How to increase weight and health.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am very thin around 35 kg, but my age is 25. How to increase weight and health.
Gaining weight is as difficult as losing it, if you are naturally thin. Skinny people complain that they can't put on any weight.If you want to build up weight, don't just eat high-calorie junk foods and rely on unnecessary supplements. Choose foods that are energy-dense and nutrient-dense whenever possible. Following are some tips to follow to increase your weight. You will take some time to gain the weight you need, but be patient. 1. If you have a rapid metabolism, then you must increase your daily intake of healthy foods (increase your intake of carbohydrates) to compensate for the rate at which you burn energy. Eat six smaller meals a day You should also eat more energy dense foods like healthy oils, dry fruits, seeds, nuts, pulses, etc. along with some starchy foods like potatoes, cereals, bread, pasta, rice, etc. 2. Consume more calories than you burn. Choose healthy calorie-dense food to add calories. Drink healthy beverages to add calories. Mangoes are rich in calories and carbohydrates, include them in your diet. 3. Eat healthy food frequently, 5-6 times a day - 3 larger meals and 3 smaller meals alternately. Separate them by at least 3 hours so you can digest each meal fully. Don't go without food for 5-6 hours after having a major meal. For example, if you wish to consume 3000 calories a day, you may eat 3 larger meals of about 650 calories and 3 smaller meals of about 450 calories. 4. Have a balanced diet. 5. Exercise regularly for putting on weight. Some thin people think that exercise is not good for them. This is not true, it keeps the metabolism high. Remember that eating alone is not sufficient. You don't want to gain fat but lean mass, so exercise is important. Resistance training exercises will help to increase your muscle mass, which in turn will increase metabolism. Learn to distinguish between weight gaining exercises and weight loss exercises. Note that if you do not get enough amino acids during exercise, the existing muscle may break down. Amino acids come from protein foods so you should eat such foods after exercise. Keep in mind that excessive exercise without putting back the energy you have used will not help you to put on weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always suffering from flu. If I early woke up in the morning than I feel flu and I am very bad.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am always suffering from flu. If I early woke up in the morning than I feel flu and I am very bad.
You are most probably suffering from allergies. Not flu. It could be allergic rhinitis which can be controlled by regular treatment. Contact for prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have having facial hair growth, which started after marriage only and have irregular periods. Pls advice which doctor shall I meet for facial hair growth? Is it cure able?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have having facial hair growth, which started after marriage only and have irregular periods. Pls advice which doct...
Hi, the facial hair growth indicates that you have mild imbalance in the hormones wherein the male hormone is slightly in excess. One of the common causes in this age group with menstrual irregularity is PCOD. Please consult a gynaecologist in your area and get it checked. Hair growth can be prevented by taking hormones. For the already grown hair you can go to a good cosmetic dermatology centre and get it removed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do masturbation then I get pain in my legs & hands very much please suggest me better idea.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
When I do masturbation then I get pain in my legs & hands very much please suggest me better idea.
It is not related with masturbation may it be due to wrong position of your body posture giving undue stress to legs.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a black dot in my tooth (molars area) how can I remove that? It being noticed by people when I talk with them please help me.

BDS
Dentist, Fatehgarh Churian
There is a black dot in my tooth (molars area) how can I remove that? It being noticed by people when I talk with the...
Dear lybrate-user you can't remove it by your own you need to see a dentist its initial stage of caries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from Jaundice And my sgot levels are too high. Sgot 3400 and m highly worried about it. So plss suggest me some. Good treatment to make it normal level. Thank you.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Usually Jaundice is a self limiting disease. 1.HbsAg. 2.periodic monitoring of Liver Function Tests ,at least once in week. 3. Normal diet. 4.USG Upper abdomen. 5.Consult s doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left hand pain from the shoulder for the past 6 months and i am 34 years old. What should i do? Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have left hand pain from the shoulder for the past 6 months and i am 34 years old. What should i do? Please advise.
For your skin problem do consult dermatologist, and for lt. Hand pain do consult neuro physiotherapist and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by shoulder mobilisation exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed