Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar
Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar is an experienced General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dull pain on right side lower abdomen and on waist line ultra sound report ok Kin report ok Liver function kidney function test ok ct scan whole abdomen ok What it can be Do I have to go for colonoscopy and endoscopy.

MBBS
General Physician,
Most of the investigation are normal in that case this pain may be due to fatty liver which may be caused by the prolonged drinking of alcohol this is alcoholic fatty liver. Fatty liver to some extent is normal for those who has the habit of drinking regularly. I don't know the lifestyle you lead you might have ton change the lifestyle. And stop drinking or have in moderation quite low side. Have plenty of leafy vegetables, cereals etc bal was need food and lot of water by mouth. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19. I used to masturbate daily but now I have reduced it to twice a week but I feel week. How to overcome this problem and gain strength?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm 19. I used to masturbate daily but now I have reduced it to twice a week but I feel week. How to overcome this pr...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my problem is I could not have sex with my parents fe for more time and I ejaculate early, due to that my wife is very desperate, kindly advice me any precautions for this and I had a bad habit of masturbations from past 5 years is that any side effects. Kindly advice me on this pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, my problem is I could not have sex with my parents fe for more time and I ejaculate early, due to that my wife is...
premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my sperm count? I smoke 1-2 cigs weekdays only. Any more suggestions to impregnate my wife.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How to increase my sperm count? I smoke 1-2 cigs weekdays only. Any more suggestions to impregnate my wife.
Maca root of the black variety can help improve sperm production and motility. It is a popular fertility herb that helps balance the hormones. Take 1 to 3 teaspoons of maca root in 2 divided doses for a few months daily. You can add it to a glass of water, a healthy smoothie or protein shake, or just sprinkle it on cereal. As maca root is high in fiber, start by taking ½ teaspoon and gradually increase the dosage over a few weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control smell from month?

BDS
Dentist,
Bad breath can be reduced or prevented if you: practice good oral hygiene. Brush twice a day with fluoride toothpaste to remove food debris and plaque. Don't forget to brush the tongue, too. Replace your toothbrush every 2 to 3 months or after an illness. Use floss or an interdental cleaner to remove food particles and plaque between teeth once a day. See your dentist regularly -- at least twice a year. He or she will conduct an oral exam and professional teeth cleaning and will be able to detect and treat periodontal disease, dry mouth, or other problems that may be the cause of bad mouth odor. Drink lots of water. This will keep your mouth moist. Chewing gum (preferably sugarless) stimulates the production of saliva, which helps wash away food particles and bacteria.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient he takes medicines daily instead of this he feels some pain in heart what should we do. please help us.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My father is a heart patient he takes medicines daily instead of this he feels some pain in heart what should we do. ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 2. Turmeric is another spice that can help treat clogged arteries and make your heart healthy and more functional. Curcumin, the main component of turmeric, has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that help prevent blood platelets from forming clots. Moreover, turmeric extracts can lower the level of low-density lipoproteins (LDL), or ‘bad’ cholesterol, to reduce buildup in the arteries. It can also relax blood vessels and reduce the risk of a heart attack or stroke. Add 1 teaspoon of turmeric powder and a little honey to a glass of warm milk. Drink it 1 or 2 times daily. Take turmeric supplements. The usual recommended dosage is 400 to 600 mg 3 times daily. However, consult a doctor before taking any supplements. Also, include turmeric powder in your cooking. Causes: Low levels of magnesium in the blood (hypomagnesemia) Low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia) Myocarditis – inflammation of the heart muscle This is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my whole abdomen and it continued by a week. When the pain begins it goes to the back. So suggest me good advice. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pain in my whole abdomen and it continued by a week. When the pain begins it goes to the back. So suggest me g...
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but get yourself examined and do share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are activity in dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are activity in dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At age 58 yrs what are the Require calories & exercise.Please suggest

MD, BHMS
Homeopath,
Please required calorie depend upon working habit it can be 2400-2800 cal per day and as you r a blood pressure you should take 20 minutes brisk walking and paranyam like anulomvilom and bharamri. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male. Last some months I lost my sex power. Kindly suggest me what can I do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What you can do is consult doctor so that we can detect the cause and treat it. Don't try drugs shown in tv/ newspaper as they may harm you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After passing urine some burning sensation.

MBBS
General Physician,
May be infection,stone,sugar,prostate(age more than 40 yrs ). Get urinalysis. Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I was suffering from night fall from last 15 days. After each 3 or 4 I had night fall. So please doctor advice me to avoid it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dr. I was suffering from night fall from last 15 days. After each 3 or 4 I had night fall. So please doctor advice me...
With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. Homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whay is kegel exercise? Should do kegel exercise to normal person to get better sex life? If yes then how to do kegel exercise step by step? Please share the details.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Whay is kegel exercise? Should do kegel exercise to normal person to get better sex life? If yes then how to do kegel...
Yes. Kegel's exercises helps every one (men and women alike) to give a better control on pelvic muscles, urine flow, semen throw and orgasmic intensity. You can find a number of resources on the internet about how to do exercises.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl. And In night I get suffering from fever. But in day everything is ok. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a girl. And In night I get suffering from fever. But in day everything is ok. So what can I do?
Take ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Take china 30, 5 drops tds. Take swertia chirata, 10 drops with water twice a day, Get these tests done :- CBC, MP, WIDAL Revert with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did evion 200 mg cause any side effects Or did it decrease sperm and testerone .please tell I am searching answer . Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Did evion 200 mg cause any side effects
Or did it decrease sperm and testerone .please tell I am searching answer . P...
Headache, dizziness, vision changes; a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; unusual weakness or tired feeling; diarrhea, stomach cramps; or. Easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing prob of premature ejaculation .I can control uptil I penetrate but within a minute of penetration I ejaculate. Kindly suggest some ayurvedic medicine for this problem. Also I want to ask can I take Chandra prabha vati tablet for this problem. Will it help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am experiencing prob of premature ejaculation .I can control uptil I penetrate but within a minute of penetration I...
Hello- Premature ejaculation, often termed as early ejaculation happens to men who are under 40 years of age and it can lead to a disturbed relationship and marriage. The main culprit behind this is weak penile nerves as a result of over masturbation. Chandraprabha vati is a good aphrodisiac but alone it can not treat your conditions. You need to start higher Ayurvedic Rasayana medicines in order to get a permanent solution. However these tips can benefit your cause. 1) Seeds of green onions are perfect to decrease premature ejaculation for all men. 2) Aswagandha – the effective medicinal Indian herb is one of the most natural medicines perfect for treating the sexual problems in men. 3) Ginger and Honey is another best remedy to avoid premature ejaculation in men.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had first attack of epilepsy few days back. I am under medication. I am preparing for some competition and I need to study 13-16 hours daily. Prior to seizure I was able to concentrate properly. Now I feel difficult to concentrate. Please comment.

psychologist
Psychologist, Delhi
At your age after first attack if you will follow proper routine then other attacks can be stop.what you have to do is ---try to sleep before 10 wake up around 6 eat healthy food don' t skip lunch or dinner avoid junk food coke try to concentrate on studies if some thoughts came then divert your mind say to yourself i am suppose to study this time i will deal with this after completing this topic slowly by slowly it will become your habit.good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cough? Please explain it deeply. And give me its better and easy treatment. If I take any medicine for its care then has its side effect? Please explain if any!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
expel air from the lungs with a sudden sharp sound..Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom has (Jalan) in her chest last so many years some doctors are saying its a acidity, some are saying tension, so much treatment we had done but not yet free.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My Mom has (Jalan) in her chest last so many years some doctors are saying its a acidity, some are saying tension, so...
She may be having Gastro oesophageal reflux disease. Consult Gastroenterologist for proper treatment and advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed