Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Biswa Bhusan Dash

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Biswa Bhusan Dash Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Biswa Bhusan Dash
Dr. Biswa Bhusan Dash is a trusted Gynaecologist in Green Park, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Biswa Bhusan Dash's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Biswa Bhusan Dash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am newly pregnant I have little pain in my stomach like a period pain and I feel very angry.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am newly pregnant I have little pain in my stomach like a period pain and I feel very angry.
Hello, The pain on both sides in the lower abdomen is normal and commonly due to ligament laxity and stretching leading to mild pain which comes and goes. You may use hot fomentation for the same to soothe the pain. Hunger is a good sign and eat healthy. Avoid oily and spicy food which may cause bloating. Regards

I have delivery 24 days ago normal delivery which type of food is safe. Please advice

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have delivery 24 days ago normal delivery which type of food is safe. Please advice
eat lots of simple proteins like milk, curd, cheese , eggs if you eat, clear soups , assorted nuts for good fats and proteins,lots of water ,ors, chapati ,rice, daal subji of your choice plus calcium ,iron and folic acid supplements.

Doctor has prescribed 2 medicine 1) siphene 100 mg for 5 days and 2) hyponid for 1 month. Today being 3rd day of her period. We are planning for the baby. Is this medicine are good?

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor has prescribed 2 medicine 1) siphene 100 mg for 5 days and 2) hyponid for 1 month. Today being 3rd day of her ...
Hi, usually ovulation occurs on day 14 if cycles are regular of 28 days. Siphene helps in egg formation and rupture. If intercurrent occurs around that time, then chances of having pregnancy are really good. Considering all reports are normal. All the best!

I have late periods. Periods is late by 2 weeks. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have late periods. Periods is late by 2 weeks. What should I do?
Hi, this is due to hormonal imbalance, you can under go following tests andd get back to me 1. Ultrasonography of pelvis (5-7th day of periods) 2. Thyroid profile test 3. Cbc 4. S testosterone and s. Dht.

Hi i am 26 yrs old married women now I have a 5 month old baby. Now I wanna stop for 5 yrs. Please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You meet your gynaecologist. He/she shall examine you and considering your baby' s breast feeding shall choose medicine, if at all he/she want to give. Now at least your husband can use condom.

I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate (only cliotis stimulation) n started dis frm around 7 months.. Irregular periods wre normal but frm last two masturbation I noticed something new. I started bleeding (dats similar to periods.. Lasts 7-8days) I had periods on 26th Jan dn again on 10 th feb, and now again 1st march. (2 put it 2 your info I nvr hd sex or nvr hv been into any relationship).. Is dere something wrong. Is dere anything 2 worry??

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate (only cliotis stimulation) n started dis frm around 7 months.. Ir...
If this kind of bleeding has occurred for the first time, then there is no need to worry and no need to take any medications. Sometimes hormonal changes can bring about this kind of bleeding. If similar problem persists for another 3-4 months then only it needs to be treated.

Hi early morning I am getting stomach ache and at the time of passing urine getting red color vagina discharge for what reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Vaginal discharge is most often a normal and regular occurrence. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or have a foul odor. Abnormal discharge is usually caused by yeast or bacterial infection. If you notice any discharge that looks unusual or is foul smelling, you should see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment.

I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two years before. Please give valuable suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two y...
There is a term called unexplained infertility. Suggest you that do not try. Let it happen on its own. Stress also effects hormons. Suggested to get panchakarma procedure done from an ayurved doctor. It will elp you more.

Best Diet For A Healthy Gut

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Contrary to popular belief, not all bacteria are harmful to us. Within our body, each 'human' cell is complemented by 10 microbial cells. These range from bacteria in the gut to viruses and fungi in other parts of the body. Gut bacteria help us to digest food, produce vitamins, communicate with the immune system and create small molecules that help the brain to function.

Thus, it is essential to have a healthy gut, by which we mean a gut with plenty of friendly bacteria. There are many different types of bacteria living in the gut. Each of these thrive on different foods. Thus to have a healthy gut, your diet should include a variety of cereals, fruits, and vegetables, etc. Here are a few tips to keep your gut bacteria healthy.

Increase your fiber intake
A diet that is rich in fiber is the best way to promote the growth of diverse microbes in the gut. This includes fruits, vegetables, beans, lentils, cereals and nuts. Fiber also helps prevent constipation and has been linked to lowering the risk of cancer. To prevent the buildup of gas and bloating it is advisable to increase intake of fiber and drink plenty of water with all your meals.

Include probiotic foods in your diet
Probiotics need not only be taken in the form of supplements. This can easily be incorporated into your daily diet. These can be defined as live bacteria and yeasts that help the digestive system. Yogurt is one of the most common sources of probiotics. Kimchi or fermented vegetables, miso, cheese, buttermilk, fermented condiments and lentil sprouts are other examples of probiotic foods you should include in your diet.

Try having some carminatives in your meals.
Carminative foods soothe the digestive system of the body. Some common carminatives are cumin, ginger, oatmeal, cardamom, cinnamon and fennel. While cumin helps with the digestion of black beans, cooked oatmeal lines the stomach and soothes it.

Eat weight loss friendly food
Being overweight not only affects how you look, but also affects the digestion process. When you lose weight one of the first things you would notice is a lowered amount of abdominal discomfort as your gut begins to feel healthier.

This is because weight loss lowers the pressure on the lower esophageal sphincter. This does not allow the valve to open more than necessary and hence prevents food and stomach acid flowing back into the esophagus. Along with increasing your intake of fruits and vegetables, switch your cooking oil to olive oil and notice the difference.
Best Diet For A Healthy Gut

I am now 39 weak pregnant, but my baby is not head down, it is normal or any risk occurs, we are planning for normal delivery it is possible or not.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am  now 39 weak pregnant, but my baby is not head down, it is normal or any risk occurs, we are planning for normal...
If head is not down, it is high risk pregnancy. Only after checking, we can determine if normal delivery is possible or not.

I am suffering from endometriosis cyst size 4cm on both ovary. Had laproscopy on 2013 but it again reoccur. I had my periods on 16 april 2015, on 26 and 27 april I had intercourse with my husband. On the next day there is brown discharge I saw on pantyline as well as on wiping with tissue but no bleeding. On 29 april I had backache and lower abdomen cramps. I m also weeing little frequently compare to other days. Can it possible that I have conceived.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Most likely it is not pregnancy. You said you had your periods on 16th april. You also mentioned that endometriosis has recurred. Have you undergone ultrasound? your back ache and lower abdominal pain may be suggestive of endometriosis. Yes, it can recurr if you have not taken hormone like gnrh analogue following your surgery. Consult gynaecologist to exclude the probability. Do not ignore it as it may cause problem for conception.

I am a 32 years female facing pus like discharge with itching on vagina. Is this serious and will I be able to get pregnant ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You are having an infectious vaginitis. You need a treatment urgently otherwise the infection may reach your fallopian tubes & may harm them.

I am 19 years old and I did not get my periods still. Last month my date was 12th and I was with my guy so I just had a blowjob nothing else. Please help me out

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
If you did not have vaginal penetration and there was no semen discharge inside your vagina then you might not be pregnant, periods can fluctuate, if its delaying for long you need to consult a specialist, for proper treatment.

I am 23 year's old I had pregnancy 3rd month running but I have black skin tone totally body my husband has normal colour so I be born white colour baby so what type of food I take in this 9 month. Please help me.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year's old I had pregnancy 3rd month running but I have black skin tone totally body my husband has normal co...
The skin color or complexion depends upon the genes of the parents so instead of color, baby should be healthy. So take healthy nutritional well balanced diet with fruits & vegetables.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Winter Health tips :

For optimum health it is vital to eat a well balanced diet that is high in fibre and includes all the major food groups.

1. For optimum health it is vital to include both soluble and insoluble fibre daily. Soluble fibre is found in foods such as psyllium husk, apples, oat bran and legumes (chickpeas, lentils). Sources of insoluble fibre include whole grains, broccoli, nuts, seeds and vegetable skins.

2. Including fibre in your diet will offer benefits beyond your bowel. Fibre plays an important role in helping to prevent serious health conditions. Fibre can also help manage the digestive complaints associated with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

3.The easiest way to boost your fibre intake is to eat foods in their most natural state i.e. fresh fruit and vegetables, whole grains (steel cut oats, rolled rye, brown rice, whole-wheat), legumes, nuts and seeds. If you are struggling to reach the recommended 25-30g of fibre per day, you may wish to boost your intake with a fibre supplement made from psyllium husk.

4. Make it a priority to drink 500ml of water before breakfast. Staying well hydrated will give you more energy, mental clarity and enhanced digestive function.

5. The first step to good nutrition is to remove all highly processed foods from your kitchen. This will allow room for nutrient dense, fresh foods.

6. Preparation is key, plan your meals at the start of the week, pre cook and freeze meals ahead of busy days and always carry healthy snacks in your bag for when you are on the run.

7. Make an effort to include raw foods such as fruits, vegetables, sprouts, nuts, seeds and fresh herbs. Raw foods provide enzymes, vitamins and disease protective antioxidants.

8. When it comes to fruits and vegetables variety is a must. Take the time to learn what is in season and try something new. Selecting seasonal produce ensures variety, optimal taste and quality.

9. When preparing meals you should simply think rainbow. If your plate is full of brightly coloured fresh produce you know you are on the right track.

10.Drinking herbal tea is a tasty way to improve hydration. Herbal teas include ginger, mint, jasmine, lemon grass, and chamomile.

11.A healthy diet is a balanced diet complete with all major food groups. Meals should contain a mixture of fibre rich carbohydrates, good quality protein and essential fatty acids.

12.It is estimated between 30- 50% of Australia adults are deficient in vitamin D. The easiest way to increase vitamin D levels is by going for a walk outdoors and enjoying sensible sun exposure.

13.Serving sizes have doubled over the years making it easy to overeat. Limit your portion size by eating from a smaller plate or bowl.

14.Limit added sugars to no more than 10% of your daily calorie intake or 6- 10 teaspoons per day. To calculate how many teaspoons of sugar is in a food product divide the grams of sugar by 4. For example 16 grams of sugar is equivalent to 4 teaspoons of sugar.

15. Probiotics are the beneficial ‘good’ bacteria essential for health and digestive function. Aim to consume probiotic rich foods like natural yogurt, fermented vegetables and fermented milk drinks on a regular basis.

16.Health is a state of complete physical and mental well-being. Do not neglect your emotional health, take time out to stop, relax and breathe.

17.Spice things up at meal times by using a variety of herbs and spices. Including fresh herbs will enhance flavour, texture and boost the nutrient value of any meal.

18.Good quality sleep is vital for good health. Poor sleep can impact on everyday life affecting concentration, mood, stress levels and weight gain. Aim to get into bed early and enjoy around 8 hours of deep sleep.

19.Fibre can benefit energy levels. Soluble fibre slows the rate of carbohydrate digestion and absorption therefore preventing blood sugar surges and crashes. Foods that are high in fibre are ideal choices for sustained, balanced energy throughout the day.

20.Studies have indicated that consuming around 7g of soluble fibre per day can help lower blood cholesterol levels. Once consumed soluble fibre binds to cholesterol aiding its passage through the body and eventual elimination. Don’t forget to drink plenty of water, soluble fibre works best when partnered with water.

Actually sir, my girlfriend monthly periods are not be continues, I means periods are comes irregular intervals in every month some time 35 day / 45 day n some time 25 day. What I do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine mensoaid syrup (bakson) take 2 poons twice daily for 3 months nd consult thereafter take good iron rich diet.

Hello Dr. Two days back I have diagnosed with fibroid in my uterus. I am v upset what should I do. Can I go for laparoscopic surgery yet I dont have any baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If the fibroid is causing problem which is not relieved by medicine then only surgery is the option. If the fibroid is less than 5 cm then no need of surgery. Fibroids are very common and found in 20% of women. Problem for which it needs to be removed are heavy bleeding during menses requiring blood transfusion or severe dysmenorrhoea.

I am 15 year old, 10th standard girl but I still not started menstruation cycle Kindly advise is there any problem later stage?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 15 year old, 10th standard girl but I still not started menstruation cycle Kindly advise is there any problem la...
If your breast and hair development are normal, then you can wait until 16. If not, consult gynecologist soon.

I always get itching after mensuration period. Is it normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I always get itching after mensuration period. Is it normal?
Hi yes, change the pads evry 3 hrs and drink plenty of water 2. Drink golden milk evry nite for 7 days from 2nd to 10 day of your menses cycle.

Good afternoon doctor, , age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy I got abortion becoz of baby heart undeveloped) in 1st pregnancy I have TSH level is 7.5. Now my tsh level is 5.87. Im using 50mcg thyroid tablets. Can I plan for pregnancy while using thyroid tablets? This is right time to plan for pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon doctor,
, age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy...
U can plan the pregnancy but your tsh level should be around 2.5 throughout the pregnancy for good growth of the brain of the fetus.
View All Feed