Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Baban

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Baban General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Baban
Dr. Baban is an experienced General Physician in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Dr. Baban@Chikitsa Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Baban on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B/4, Saket, Opposite Gyanbharathi School, Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors I have a problem in urine a blood is coming from urine &its pain full what can I do pls suggest I am a male 30 years this problem is last 10 days when I have discharge in bed its pain starts pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctors I have a problem in urine a blood is coming from urine &its pain full what can I do pls suggest I am a ...
Dear lybrate user, take the following medication for 10 days:- 1) homeopathic hamamelis 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) homeopathic mother tincture can notharis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Report after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for over two days what can I do for this disease.

General Physician,
I have fever for over two days what can I do for this disease.
Take tab dolo 650 mg one sos for fever, do cold sponging. if not ok consult again or consult physician. if not ok in 3-4 days , do blood test- cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not interested in studies. While sitting in class my mind not concentrating to class. I'm always having heavy headache, pain in head, getting warm, sweating very fast. Don't know why this happening. I think I will get a good answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not interested in studies. While sitting in class my mind not concentrating to class. I'm always having heavy he...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis as the cause of headache and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to increase your concentration
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had poured few drops of hydrogen peroxide in ear and after spilling it out I cleaned with ear bud and applied cotton in the ear. Now in the morning one ear is paining what is the problem is anything serious?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I had poured few drops of hydrogen peroxide in ear and after spilling it out I cleaned with ear bud and applied cotto...
You are neither equipped nor trained to clean the ear canal! Unfortunately all you have done by using cotton buds in your ear is push the ball of wax further inside the ear touching the eardrum which is causing all that pain! Please use this app to find an ENT Specialist near you, fix up a physical appointment for extraction of the impacted wax to relieve your misery. MORAL OF STORY. Let the doctor do the job he was trained for. And do yours by paying your doctor for the service ;)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kid aged 3.4 years, weight 11.3 kgs. Regular cold issues and snoring at night. Possible Adenoids and Tonsils enlargement. Currently on Momeflo spray. Is Adenoids removal necessary in this case if enlargement doesn't reduces by Momeflo. Kid breathes mostly from mouth and currently diagnosed with ear infection. Does Tonsils needs to be removed also if they are enlarged or will Adenoids removal will help in clearing blocked nasal passages.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Hi removal of adenoids should definitely help. But you should at least try once more with proper course of antibiotics and decongestants before going for surgery as your baby is underweight should increase his/her nutrition too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex on February 10th, she got her late period on February 11 th, and she felt nausea on 4 th, march and she got her period on 17 th, March which is slightly less in quantity, and she again felt nausea on 10 th, April and got her period on 20 th, April which is as normal in quantity, was I safe from pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Whenever you have some doubt for pregnancy then get urine pregnancy test done. The pregnancy kit is easily available in market now.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure chronic constipation ? Along with i.B.S.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist,
You should take only Lactulose,Movicol. Start Tab Normaxin once daily. Stop everything else. Get basic investigations -complete hemogram,kft,lft
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I want to have sex but her vagina is tight and if I try to have sex with her she tries to moan very hard I like it but she cries at that time I fear a alot what should I do and is it OK to have anal sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
After a few strokes vagina will loosen up. No need to worry, anal sex poses more dangers for infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach pain, vomiting, loose motion. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
Take cap bifilac twice a day for 5 days, tab norfloxtz twice a day for 5 days, ors sachet 1 packet in 1ltrs of water twice till loose motions continue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my blood sugar level is 61. If low pls tell me how to improve my Hb and blood sugar level.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my b...
Yes, you're anemic. You'll have to do certain tests like iron study and other blood test to find out the cause. Blood sugar level is on the lower side, but can be improved with proper diet at frequent intervals. Avoid fasting and deliberately skipping meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from dehydration for 2-3 weeks and that is 3 months back after that I didn't recovered fully my body gets tired easily what can be reason for this tiredness if I climb 5-6 steps I get tired easily which was not there previous I use to gym but after his dehydration I didn't even went to gym.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Take syrup neogadine 2 tsf three times a day. You will be cured of all weakness then consult back for more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pcos (polysistic ovaries) from past 6 yrs I took treatment from a gynecologist but didn't find any change in my periods Wat further steps shud I take?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You should take treatment from homoeopathic or ayurvedic physician. Pcos is common disease nowdays. It changes so many things in your life. Homoeopathy can heal you completely from root. It is chronic disease, so it took so many years still you are not well. Manage your stress. Do regular exercise.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a permanent cure for sinusitis in Ayurveda. If so pls suggest me an easy option to find possible cure .how long would I have to undergo treatment process. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Recurrent cough and cold leads to sinusitis When one's immune system is weak, it occurs Please increase your immunity by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Put ANU telam in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Tab geriforte by Himalaya 1..1 Tab septilin by Himalaya 1..1 All for 3 to 6 mths Take Tab oncet cf 5 1 sos for acute problem Steam inhalation with vicks thrice a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes. Please tell. Me medicine.

General Physician,
My mother is suffering from diabetes. Please tell. Me medicine.
It depends on blood sugar level. For high blood sugar, proper amount of insulin would be required. For mildly raised blood sugar oha would suffice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I strongly recommended start ayurveda, as allopathy only subsides. Actually asthma is a vata dominant disease. In monsoon it may be increased. You have not given detail history & symptoms. Bt main treatment mentioned in our ancient text are mild purgation, massage, steam & oral medication. Stop causative factor like curd, day sleep, over eating, to eat without hunger, excess drinking water, sweety, salty & sour food. I am suggesting you 3 things 1) drink only half boiled water. Don't take unboiled water 2) ginger + turmeric- 2 2 teaspoon with old honey, before food 30 min 3) bishop weed seed+ cumin seed 2 2 spoon, whole seed after breakfast n each meal. Give follow up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 36 years. I am suffering form stomach pain from last 3 months.What can i do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a female of 36 years. I am suffering form stomach pain from last 3 months.What can i do?
Take shool vajrini vati and chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day after lunch and dinner. Pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have an erection problem and sperm gets out early while masturbation and after that don't get tempted early.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Have an erection problem and sperm gets out early while masturbation and after that don't get tempted early.
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 18 years old. I had serious head ache. I am a student. So I can't concentrate my study. I should like get any information to release my head ache.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Sir. I am 18 years old. I had serious head ache. I am a student. So I can't concentrate my study. I should like get a...
This headache needs to be investigated. Among many other reasons you could be straining your eyes when studying, you could be having some vision defects, and surprising of all you could be having some anger issues that are looking for a resolution. Meet a doctor soon and if is is not a medical reason then you are looking at an emotional one, like unexpressed anger. In that case, you should meet with a counselor and deal with that feeling.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm on my both legs and back since 6 months when I use medicine it's get cured but after some days it again starts up please give me suggestions for complete removal of ringworm problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1.Keep the area clean and dry. 2.change under garments and socks daily. 3. Do not Wear tight clothes. Wear loose-fitting cotton under garments. 4. Wash clothes with hot water 5. Change linen daily 6. Do not apply any soap, cream,powder, oil to the area 7.do not share towels. Sheets and clothes. 8.do not scratch the rash, as this may spread the fungus to other areas of your body. 9. Use medicine for a longer period 10. Put on cotton under garments and keep area clean and dry For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed