Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar
Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar at Dr B. Nisha Sonkar's Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. Nisha Sonkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My period date is September 6 - My Period cycle is 28 Days, when is my ovulation date and fertile date for maximum possibility of pregnancy give me a detail description.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
My period date is September 6 - My Period cycle is 28 Days, 
when is my ovulation date and fertile date for maximum p...
Ovulation date has gone. Usually it is 14 thday. Fertile dates we count from 11 th day - 17 th day that means up to23 rd september.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In November 1st weak I had sex. After that upto february I have periods. But in march month I do not have periods. I take precautions. Is it chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In November 1st weak I had sex. After that upto february I have periods. But in march month I do not have periods. I ...
If you are taking precaution chance of pregnancy is less. However do pregnancy test 10 days after the missed period and consult doctor for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 n on birthcontrol pills since 7 months. I had sex today on the 7th day of my period. Though ders no flow. However I think he had ejaculated inside. Will I be pregnant?!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 n on birthcontrol pills since 7 months. I had sex today on the 7th day of my period. Though ders no flow. How...
If it was 7 th day after normal usual period very low chance of pregnancy. Without worrying wait for your next period and only if you miss do urine test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 6 week pregnant. Please give me diet tips care to be taken in detail. Can I take coffee. I have constipation problem and bleed gums. Thankyou.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS, DNB
Gynaecologist,
Hi I am 6 week pregnant. Please give me diet tips care to be taken in detail. Can I take coffee. I have constipation ...
take lots of fruits and vegetables,pulses,milk and milk products.Plenty of fluids,coconut water, home made soups, black channa
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 years old female 38 weeks pregnant as on date. My due date is 8th March 2016 and my first day of last menstruation period is 2nd June 2015. I'd like to understand that my pregnancy was formed only after the 2nd June 2015. Is this correct?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am 34 years old female 38 weeks pregnant as on date. My due date is 8th March 2016 and my first day of last men...
If your cycles were regular for at least 6 months before you conceived then the exact date pregnancy occurred is sometime between 14th & 18th june 2015.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health Tip
To keep oneself active physically mentally soulfully one has to continue some sort of physical activity preferably cycling swimming or dancing for about 20 to 30 minutes regularly in particular duration daily along with breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration

I am 18 years old girl. I have pcod. I am having irregular periods and also having thick n coarse hairs all over body and face. These hairs growth are just like male pattern growth. They are increasing very fast. Please help. What should I do to rid of this?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 18 years old girl. I have pcod. I am having irregular periods and also having thick n coarse hairs all over body...
Pcod is a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. The sex hormones get out of balance. Normally, the ovaries make a tiny amount of male sex hormones (androgens). In pcos, they start making slightly more androgens. This may cause you to stop ovulating, get acne, and grow extra facial and body hair. Excess hair growth (hirsutism) slows when high androgen levels decrease. In the meantime, you can remove or treat unwanted hair with: laser hair removal, in which the hair follicle is destroyed by a laser beam. Electrolysis, in which your hair is permanently removed by electric current applied to the hair root. Depilatories, which are chemical hair removal products applied to the skin. Waxing, which pulls the hair out by the root. Shaving. Tweezing. Bleaching. Hair removal methods differ in cost and long-term effectiveness. Before trying one, ask your doctor about risks of infection and scarring.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I am a 23 year old married girl. During the last 7-8 days and after sex too much in my genitals causing itching. plea...
That could be due to infection, avoid contact for 7 days and can use candid vaginal tablets at night, for any other questions you can ask me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had I pill 10 days ago. It was I think during my ovulation time. Till now I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding also I haven't experienced any side effects. Does that mean I am pregnant. Please help.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I had I pill 10 days ago. It was I think during my ovulation time. Till now I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding als...
It is not necessary to have bleeding soon after I pill. If your period does not come on time, do a urine pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a beta thalessmia trait patient. Always down hb and feel weakness, giddiness also. How can I recover for this.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Certainly improve your diet - it will make a big difference to your whole body and blood. You will have to include medium light exercises as well. You can get a lot of relief from homeopathic anemia medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (27 yrs) is suffering from mensuration pain every month and the pain is very severe also as per her the flow of the blood is not that much, the secretion flow is less. Please call so that I can elaborate the issue is details and please I am on my knees. Please tell me the way to take of her from that.

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
My wife (27 yrs) is suffering from mensuration pain every month and the pain is very severe also as per her the flow ...
Sir you wife parasympathetic systom for disturb due to bad posture or mal-alignemt of the spine. You need to visit to a expert osteopath which will reduce the thing with in session. Sacral release and visceral therapy required to reduce the problem. 10 session will result in effective manner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Currently 5 weeks 5 days pregnant (baby's growth showing 6 weeks 2 days). Two days back I had brown spotting and was diagnosed with choriodesidual separation of 0.01 cc. Dr. recommended hucog 5000 iu injection twice a week for 4 weeks and emergency USG on bleeding characterized by fresh blood. Last night had bleeding and got a repeat USG in emergency that showed an increase in separation to 0.02 cc but the baby had a strong heartbeat of 122 bpm. Since the diagnosis of pregnancy I have been on progesterone 400 vaginal suppositories twice a day, folic acid, thyronorm 50 MCG and complete bed rest. I have a h/o ectopic pregnancy in 2013 and cervicitis. When I found out about my pregnancy I had just completed a course of rifagut and was still taking neksium which I immediately stopped. Is it safe to take these injections as it is classified as a class x drug by CDC as it causes birth defects? And why could the baby be self aborting? On reading online I found this usually happens if there is a chromosomal defect. Please advise, very worried.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Currently 5 weeks 5 days pregnant (baby's growth showing 6 weeks 2 days). Two days back I had brown spotting and was ...
Hcg is a hormone secreated by placenta during normal course of pregnancy. This supports pregnancy so its ok to take this inj if you are having spotting. You are right one teason for miscarriage could be chtomosomal abnormality. But in more than 50% of cases wexare not able to find any reason. Continue with your treatment snd rest. Hope everything will be all right. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Friend took her first pill from misoprostol and mifepristone kit on 19th march on 20th march she took her next 2 pills together like it was told and 1 hour after talking the pills she started bleeding and cramping and on 21th march she took her next 2 pills as there are 5 pills in the kit her bleeding continued for next 4 days i.e. 25th of march then she started spotting but her cramps continued and she started having lower and upper abdomen pain I consulted a doctor on this site about this and I had talked to a doctor she said these are the side effects of the pills you took and she gave me name of to medicines which were Rabeprazole and Rantac she took these medicine for 5 days her pain was vanished just after she took these medicine but she was spotting all throughout. Her doze of medicine was of 5 days so her medicine finished on 2nd April. But she had one problem that whenever she used to eat something heavy or oily she had (gastric) pain in her abdomen, the pain was bearable and lasted for half or 1 hour. From 10th April she started bleeding, the bleeding was like the bleeding she has on her period. She feels gastric pain when she eats something oily or heavy food. And its 13th April she is still bleeding, not heavy bleeding but normal period bleeding with no cramps. Is that normal doctor?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My Friend took her first pill from misoprostol and mifepristone kit on 19th march on 20th march she took her next 2 p...
Anytime when termination of pregnancy is brought about by such treatment confirmation must be done by Ultrasonography 2 weeks after drugs used. If that confirms then not to bother about such complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have vaginal itching problem probably because of change of soap Can I apply clotrimazole. Please guide me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I would advice you not to use any soap locally as it disturbs the vaginal pH. Instead use lactacyd vaginal wash daily before bath. You can use clotrimazole and see if it helps as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of tulsi

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Take tulsi

Research suggests that this ayurvedic herb, also called holy basil, may help manage levels of the stress hormone cortisol, helping to boost your mood. Look for teas and supplements in health-food stores and follow package directions.
44 people found this helpful

Rt breast lump which was operated by operation 4 years before. It has been emerged again with aces at times, so can be cleared by medicine or again surgery has to be done.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Fibroadenoma needs surgical excision usually. Sometimes anti estrogen is used to reduce the size, but it may Have its own side effects, you can observe it for a while and if uncomfortable or is growing in size then needs excision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from woman health condition?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi sir,
Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from wo...
The age for having baby is best 20-28. But now a days, the age is increase as the women are going to education and work. The new statatic is needed. The baby after 28 to 32 need precaution. As the fertility period is less available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I got self medical abortion with unwanted kit and had intercourse with my partner after 3 day. Can I get infections or can I again become pregnant.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old I got self medical abortion with unwanted kit and had intercourse with my partner after 3 day. Can ...
Infection may occur if you do not abstain from sex one month after abortion. Pls avoid sex now for smtime. Pregnancy again surely can happen if you are not protected. It would b better for hou to take continuous lowdose oral contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed