Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B. K. Mehta

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B. K. Mehta General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. B. K. Mehta
Dr. B. K. Mehta is a renowned General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Mehata Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B. K. Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B. K. Mehta

Mehata Clinic

#1483, F/I Wazir Nagar, Kotla, Mubarak Pur Dabas, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. K. Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I had problem since last 2 months. Basically I would take water 6 liters water daily some time more then that. Sleep usual I would woke four time to five time for lue. Generally it was not happened 3 months back. Can what his the problem. When I woke from sleep at that time I would larger quantity water. Please can suggest. What is problem to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I had problem since last 2 months. Basically I would take water 6 liters water daily some time more then that. Sle...
That means you are feeling more thirsty and yiu visit loo also often which could be a sign of high blood sugar please get it checked and confirm it and if everything is fine then reduce your water consumption after evenings onward that will help you to sleep uninterrupted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having difference in the size of my testicles from past few months. Left one is 5-6 times bigger than the right one. The right one has shrieked. Please suggest me some measures to cure it.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I am having difference in the size of my testicles from past few months. Left one is 5-6 times bigger than the ri...
Hello- Big difference in testicular size can be abnormal. It can be due to a result of medication or a testicular injury/infection. Its better to go for Testicular ultrasound and semen analysis to rule out the cause behind it. You can try testicular massages with olive/coconut oil at home or can increase natural fats in the form of Milk and ghee to improve Omega-3, it will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am a boy of 18 years and I sucked the cock of a senior for 3times do I get aids disease.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Arun. Welcome to lybrate. With the given circumstances, contraction of aids is not possible. Don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbated two days continuously per week. Will it lead to thin body and memory loss and hair fail?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have masturbated two days continuously per week. Will it lead to thin body and memory loss and hair fail?
People wrongly believe that masturbation is a bad habit, or sin and it causes loss of energy and many side effects can occur. All these are myths and it is a safe act to give vent to sexual drive in men who cannot do sex. People fear if they have adverse effect on marriage or that their energy is wasted and such many funny misbeliefs are going around and all are not true. One can do as many times as he feels and health or energy is not affected or there will be no effect on marriage Masturbation is the self-stimulation of the genitals to achieve sexual arousal and pleasure, usually to the point of orgasm (sexual climax). It is commonly done by touching, stroking, or massaging the penis or clitoris until an orgasm is achieved. Some women also use stimulation of the vagina to masturbate or use "sex toys, such as a vibrator. Just about everybody. Masturbation is a very common behaviour, even among people who have sexual relations with a partner. In one national study, 95% of males and 89% of females reported that they have masturbated. Masturbation is the first sexual act experienced by most males and females. In young children, masturbation is a normal part of the growing child's exploration of his or her body. Most people continue to masturbate in adulthood, and many do so throughout their lives. In addition to feeling good, masturbation is a good way of relieving the sexual tension that can build up over time, especially for people without partners or whose partners are not willing or available for sex. Masturbation also is a safe sexual alternative for people who wish to avoid pregnancy and the dangers of sexually transmitted diseases. It also is necessary when a man must give a semen sample for fertility testing or for sperm donation. When sexual dysfunction is present in an adult, masturbation may be prescribed by a sex therapist to allow a person to experience an orgasm (often in women) or to delay its arrival (often in men). While it once was regarded as a perversion and a sign of a mental problem, masturbation now is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity that is pleasant, fulfilling, acceptable and safe. It is a good way to experience sexual pleasure and can be done throughout life. Masturbation is only considered a problem when it inhibits sexual activity with a partner, is done in public, or causes significant distress to the person. It may cause distress if it is done compulsively and/or interferes with daily life and activities. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behaviour. Some cultures and religions oppose the use of masturbation or even label it as sinful. This can lead to guilt or shame about the behaviour. Some experts suggest that masturbation can actually improve sexual health and relationships. By exploring your own body through masturbation, you can determine what is erotically pleasing to you and can share this with your partner. Some partners use mutual masturbation to discover techniques for a more satisfying sexual relationship and to add to their mutual intimacy. Sex boosts your body’s ability to make protective antibodies against bacteria, viruses, and other germs that cause common illnesses. Of course, there’s more to cultivating a robust immune system than having a healthy sex life. Eating right, exercising, getting adequate sleep, and keeping up to date with vaccinations all contribute to having strong and healthy defences against contagious illnesses. It is a good exercise .Like every other kind of physical activity, sex burns calories, too! Sitting and watching TV burns about 1 calorie per minute. Having sex increases your heart rate and utilizes various muscle groups, burning about 5 calories per minute. Regular sex cannot replace sessions at the gym, but a having an active, healthy sex life is a nice way to get some extra physical activity. Sexual activity helps keep levels of hormones, like oestrogen and testosterone, in check. When these hormones are out of balance, conditions like heart disease and osteoporosis may develop. When it comes to protecting heart health by having sex, more is better. One study in men showed that those who had sex at least 2 times a week were 50% less likely to die of heart disease than their less sexually active men. Sexual stimulation (including masturbation) and orgasm can help keep pain away. Both activities can reduce pain sensation and increase your pain threshold. Orgasms result in the release of hormones that can help block pain signals. Some women report that self-stimulation through masturbation can reduce symptoms of menstrual cramps, arthritis, and even headache. One study showed that men who had frequent ejaculations (defined as 21 times a month or more) were less likely to develop prostate cancer than those who had fewer ejaculations. It did not matter if the ejaculations occurred through intercourse, masturbation, or nocturnal emissions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache every time I come back from college and my eye also starts paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache every time I come back from college and my eye also starts paining.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40. I had headache problem. I usually use to sleep at noon but the day I will not sleep I get the problem of headache. I also used to have headache when I eat rice or ladiesfinger at lunch.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
My age is 40. I had headache problem. I usually use to sleep at noon but the day I will not sleep I get the problem o...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having regular constipation and gas problem since long no medicine is working properly. Please suggest test and medication. Because of this he is getting very ill Feeling not well since long.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father is having regular constipation and gas problem since long no medicine is working properly.
Please suggest t...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acute asthma from last 25 years. I take only asthalin inhaler regularly. 2-3 puffs daily. In condition of attack I prefer nebulizer. Can you guide me any medicine which can make me rid of inhalers.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Asthlin inhalation is not for regular use but for emergency. Use asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been diagnosed with piles leading to blood loss. It causes me anemia. Due to lack of anemia I'm taking hb 14 tonic to cover for the blood loss. I want to ask if I can take homeopathic medicines along with HB 14 tonic?

MS - General Surgery, FACS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), FIAGES-Advanced Laparoscopy, FALS(Fellow Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery), FAIS
General Surgeon, Kolkata
I've been diagnosed with piles leading to blood loss. It causes me anemia. Due to lack of anemia I'm taking hb 14 ton...
Any bleeding per rectum with or without the presence of piles, which is causing anemia should be investigated by colonoscopy first. If colonoscopy rules out presence of any other cause of blood loss in the colon then you can opt for treatment of piles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1922 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Yatin Kukreja

MD - Physician, CCEBDM
General Physician
Kukreja Healthcare Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi B Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Meenakshi B Soni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(354 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment