Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B.C.D.C Agarwal

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. B.C.D.C Agarwal General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. B.C.D.C Agarwal
Dr. B.C.D.C Agarwal is a renowned General Physician in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can visit him at Aggarwal Medical Centre in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B.C.D.C Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#234, Block E, Part 1, Greater Kailash. Landmark: Near M Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from a digestion. always after taking food even little also I am feeling like heavy. How to get out of it. Because of this I stopped taking breakfast and lunch.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi I am suffering from a digestion. always after taking food even little also I am feeling like heavy. How to get out...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old boy and having severe headache for last 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 21 year old boy and having severe headache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere father ko paralysis ho gya tha. Brain stroke ke vajah se tha. But ab sab kuch normal hai wo chalne lage hain. But unhe proper dikhai nhi deta aur unka brain pura khali khali sa lagta hai. Jada awaz bhi unhe taqlif deti hai. Pls kuch bataiye sir.

M.D. ( General Medicine ), MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi, thnx for choosing lybrate. Your father's dimness of vision can per se be due to stroke or there can be some eye problems. First of all you hv to get his eyes checked by an ophthalmologist. He has to take some aspirin/ clopidogrel if there was evidence of ischaemic stroke otherwise atorvastatin. Good control of blood sugar & bp is also required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pain on the left side of stomach, so what is the reason for that doctor, its there for more than years, what ever we do its not getting normal, so what r the steps I can do doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor I have pain on the left side of stomach, so what is the reason for that doctor, its there for more than years,...
Sir, What investigations have you done till now. What treatment have you taken till now. Does the pain increases/decreases with food. Do you get frequent loosestools, distension of the stomach. Do you regularly eat outside food. Is the pain griping or burning type. These informations are necessary for proper advice. Get back to me with details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please suggest me what to do to relieve of itching in most parts of my body. As soon as possible. It's irritating very much!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello please suggest me what to do to relieve of itching in most parts of my body. As soon as possible. It's irritati...
As of now take tablet cetrizine at night and if there is a red rash seen than apply caladryl lotion and if there are fungal or scabies rashes seen than again contact us and if there is no spots visible than apply cold cream
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ madam I want to ask that my face is being dull and dark day by day day. And I am getting acani only my forehead are cause of spots over all my forehead. So how I can get a glowing nd healthy skin. And how I can get rid entire spots of acani. Please suggest me some tips what I do .

MPWE, BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello sir/ madam
I want to ask that my face is being dull and dark day by day day. And I am getting acani only my for...
Hi, 1. Acne on the forehead may be due to dandruff on head, if there is dandruff then get it treated. 2. Apply soundarya homeopathy ointment every night before bed. 3. Drink lots of water, atleast 2ltrs per day 4. Eat a balanced diet with lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. 5. Lastly get a good night sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whatever time I go to sleep whether 9 PM or late night 1 AM I wake up only after 10AM. I have tried a lot to woke up earlier and when I wake up my head feels too heavy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Whatever time I go to sleep whether 9 PM or late night 1 AM I wake up only after 10AM. I have tried a lot to woke up ...
Getting in sync with your body’s natural sleep-wake cycle—your circadian rhythm—is one of the most important strategies for achieving good sleep. If you keep a regular sleep schedule, going to bed and getting up at the same time each day, you will feel much more refreshed and energized than if you sleep the same number of hours at different times. This holds true even if you alter your sleep schedule by only an hour or two. Consistency is vitally important. Set a regular bedtime. Go to bed at the same time every night. Choose a time when you normally feel tired, so that you don’t toss and turn. Try not to break this routine on weekends when it may be tempting to stay up late. If you want to change your bedtime, help your body adjust by making the change in small daily increments, such as 15 minutes earlier or later each day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement, as far as any disease is concern I am not suffering from any disease now.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician, Surat
I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement...
This early-release guideline makes available two key recommendations that were developed during the revision process in 2015. First, antiretroviral therapy (ART) should be initiated in everyone living with HIV at any CD4 cell count. Second, the use of daily oral pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is recommended as a prevention choice for people at substantial risk of HIV infection as part of combination prevention approaches. The first of these recommendations is based on evidence from clinical trials and observational studies released since 2013 showing that earlier use of ART results in better clinical outcomes for people living with HIV compared with delayed treatment. The second recommendation is based on clinical trial results confirming the efficacy of the ARV drug tenofovir for use as PrEP to prevent people from acquiring HIV in a wide variety of settings and populations. The recommendations in this guideline will form part of the revised consolidated guidelines on the use of ARV drugs for treating and preventing HIV infection to be published by WHO in 2016.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some low pain in my head and I don't know what I do to relax my head. It is so difficult to me. Please give me a solution for my head pain please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have some low pain in my head and I don't know what I do to relax my head. It is so difficult to me. Please give me...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis from 9 years. How I resolve that? I have tried all type of medicines sometimes psoriasis is gone from skin and then comes slowly slowly please give me this psoriasis solution for go this to my life.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have psoriasis from 9 years. How I resolve that? I have tried all type of medicines sometimes psoriasis is gone fro...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily till good sweating Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid Chinese food, non veg, rice, brinjals, fish Take Tab purim by Himalaya 2..2 for 3 mths Mahamnjishtadi kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Tab defcort 15 Half tab twice a day for 15 days only Tab supradyn 15 1 at nt for 15 days Apply tenovate cream twice a day on patches Use Pears soap for bath Apply glycerin to whole body just after bath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking multi vitamins & multi minerals capsules on regular basis on my own without any doctor prescription so should I continue it use or consult a doc for the same? R these supplements harmful for my body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to contact a nearby doctor for further guidance and if you want to take it on your own than don't take daily but can take once in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often I get cold and cough. Please suggest cure ?

MBBS
General Physician,
Take tablet Montair L C daily in evening. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 old and in mouth have Blisters since last 2 months so please help me. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You can take cap becosule one daily. Apply boro-glycerin in the mouth and avoid fatty fried spicy and very hot food. Make sure you are not constipated. If these measures don't help then consult a good physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir recently I came in contact with a chicken pox infected person properly as I think so that after a certain period it start showing symptoms and I don't want to be So precautionary I want to take medicine as in that person house after every 12 days period one by one all family members getting infected and develop pox So I too think that there is a strong possibility that I may develop also. That's why I want to take precautionary medicine.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir recently I came in contact with a chicken pox infected person properly as I think so that after a certain period ...
Dear lybrate-user, agrawal, immunity developed by chickenpox infection in childhood gives life long immunity (whether you acquired chickenpox in childhood, unless immunity is compromised. You r probably in incubation period or averted inform, due to good immunity. Hence forward use face mask, hand glouse while examination. Acyclovir or fenovir can be taken as precautionary measure I advise wait &watch in your case as we doctors r exposed repeatedly unless diabetic or with compromised immunity. Immunotherapy sos for long-term sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in hospital from born. And on the oxygen. doctor said from bhopal that there was no solution for this. Only oxygen is the solution. Pls help me sir. I am very for you.

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in ...
is your kid premature. if it is then look for second opinion contact me personally with reports you may contact on videocalling. with baby
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have loose motion for last 3 days I take roko tablet but it's doesn't work which medicine I take and which food I eat.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
Hello lybrate-user. You are suggesied to following homoeopathic medicine as per direction mentioned below------------ 1. Nux vomica 30 one drop 2 hourly alternate with no --2.2. Aloes 30 one drop 2 hourly alternate with no - 1. Your diet--- 1. Margilla (boiled rice with some part of water), choka,/ khichri medicine cotinue for one week and report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with Headache problem in summer.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine,
Common in summer due to sunstroke, take more plain water, watermelon juice, butter milk, orange / musambi juice etc, take light breakfast instead of lunch / heavy meals best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel some times tiredness when I gets rest for a long time and I work for a long time then I gets cramp on my legs what is the reason behind this and what is the problem?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, the most common causes of tiredness & weakness are * anemia * metabolic disorder (diabetes, hypothyroidism) * breathing problems (asthma, sinusitis) *digestion problems (diarrhea, gestric ulcers) * cervical spondylosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed