Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta MBBS General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta
Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta is an experienced General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta at Goyal Hospital & Urology Centre in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk.Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My body pains, energy loss, depressive mood, mood swings, weight increase and back pain are a few issues with a 42 years old mother of two kids. What do you advice?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
Hi, My body pains, energy loss, depressive mood, mood swings, weight increase and back pain are a few issues with a 4...
You may suffer from depression. By using antidepressant you will also feel comfort from pain. For backache consult a physiotherapist and to rule out pathology perform a mri of lumbosacral spine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some low pain in my stomach and I don't know what I do to relax my stomach it is a problem of my life and I don't know what I do to relax my stomach pain please give me a solution for my stomach pain please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have some low pain in my stomach and I don't know what I do to relax my stomach it is a problem of my life and I do...
if you eat meal so fast or by standing then also pain in abdomen i suggest you some home remedies 1. saunf 1tsp + 1 glass of water boiled it and drink it at the time of lunch and dinner
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little swelling below my jaw, which is little bit paining. Please suggest me.

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Delhi
Get an xray done. That swelling might be due to tooth infection. You can also send me that xray for further consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not get arousal even after watching something erotic. Suffering from this since 7/8 months need help Had packs of musli pak along with aswagandga still no improvements. No strong erections please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I do not get arousal even after watching something erotic. Suffering from this since 7/8 months need help Had packs o...
Dear lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Watermelon could also help. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a vegetarian in july I had 13 injections for vitamin b12 my vb12 was less than 50 I use to get headache severely. Now suffering with chest pain on left side doctor said my heart veins are week and reports are normal egc blood reports 2 day echo glucose 94 in fasting. I am willing to add eggs and milk in my diet is it good for my heart if so how many eggs I have to take per day. Can I have natural buffalo milk which is not packet milk please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am a vegetarian in july I had 13 injections for vitamin b12 my vb12 was less than 50 I use to get headache severely...
Please Don't worry Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food Avoid packaged food Take Dates, jaggery, beet root, green leafy vegetables, Apple, cheeku, manuka, walnut regularly Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Tab geriforte by Himalaya 1..1 Tab osto cacium 1..1 Lohasav 10 ml twice daily with water Tab dynapar 5 1 sos for pain Above points will cover all and will prevent from recurrent urti, sinusitis, spondylitis etc Daily exercises, yoga, pranayam and inclusion of nutritional foods in daily diet will help you a lot Please avoid pain killers Reconsult after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Meri age 21 hai . Mere gale me bulgum jmaa hota hai. Kuch jada serious toh nhi hai medicine le sktaa hu toh suggest kijiye konsi lu thodi bechaini si bhi rehti h pta nhi kis baat ki.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day Do warm water saline gargles several times a day And take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in the middle of my chest from last 20 days, if I push it back pain increase, I feel more pain in the morning after getting up from bed, please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am feeling pain in the middle of my chest from last 20 days, if I push it back pain increase, I feel more pain in t...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since last 1 week and i am also coughing what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. Warm Saline Gargle twice a day for 2 days Consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get sleep during night hours always thoughts of my problems get into my mind and getting depressed. I fail to avoid it I just cry till morning by thinking about all the things happening in my life. what should I do?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I don't get sleep during night hours always thoughts of my problems get into my mind and getting depressed. I fail to...
Sometimes you may not be aware of stress because it has not yet manifest itself in any obvious or disturbing way. Your disturbed sleep itself can be a cause, or concern for stress because you have grossly disturbed your biorhythm. I do not know how long you have been suffering this kind of disturbance but if you have developed a pattern during exams and now find it difficult to get out of it, you may have a new sleep habit. At this age there is also a concern that you are looking at a problem in some manner or fashion that needs attention. This may then precipitate an impending condition that is seeking a resolution, for the last time. Whatever the situation, you may still follow some good habits that will help induce sleep, even if it takes care of the symptom only. There are 86 diseases that are directly affected by lack of sleep i.e. less than 6 hours per night. You must talk to a professional and deal with the stress. Yoga, meditation, and stress management exercises with definitely help. You must also do vigorous exercise every day, whether you get sleep or not. You should wake up at a uniform time every day, even if you don’t get sleep. You could sleep in the afternoon but try not to exceed 20 minutes to catch up with lost sleep, and that too only if necessary. Ideally, it is better not to sleep during the day at all. Even if you do not get sleep get to bed at a uniform time like 10.30 and just lie down and read some non-stimulating material. In the lying down position the body tends to regress to a childlike state and will induce sleep. Do not get up to switch off the light, and so you need to arrange for a bed lamp that can be put off at a stretch of a hand. Do not take alcohol, tea, coffee, soft drinks etc. before going to bed. A warm glass of milk before bedtime improves sleep for various reasons. Have dinner early and always make it a pure carbohydrate meal that can be had with any vegetables. Make the room as dark as possible but warm and cozy. Block out all forms of light entering the room through windows. The room must have reasonable cross-ventilation. There must not be any LED lights nearby your bed. Reduce all kinds of sounds around you: light music may be put on if it induces sleep for you with the ‘sleep’ function on. In rare cases you could watch TV in a lying position and switch off when you feel drowsy. There are some odors that could stimulate you and prevent sleep from happening; kindly examine that – this includes perfumes, soap scents, and even laundry detergents. Check out if a warm or cold bath induces sleep for you, and do that before retiring. If you have exhausted yourself through exercise, you will find it easier to relax into a stupor. Contemplate on calm and relaxing thoughts while in bed: decontaminate your mind from all the stresses of the day before going to bed. You could acquire a recording of gradual relaxation and guided relaxation routines. Sleep with your head facing North, and do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. Sleep as far as possible on your left ear. Try these for now and if these fail you must meet with a counselor and work out other matters that may be causing the insomnia.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) eat 5 gm of ajwain seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals. B) take 60 ml of trifala juice along with 20 ml of honey early in the morning and at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem. As I have visited to a general physician. He has given GR8&METROGYL 400 but there is no effect. Pls help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have constipation problem. As I have visited to a general physician. He has given GR8&METROGYL 400 but there is no ...
Hello, * take,plenty of water,.* Go, for meditation for 30 mnts* take,easily digestible diet without junk food.* take,spinach,pumpkin,carrots,cheese, milk (at bed time.) *Homoeo- medicine* @ Nux vom 200 /6 pills, at bed time. @ Alumina 30 / 6 pills thrice a day. report after a wk. stay- healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constant headaches whenever I go out. What should I do. Is there any home remedy? Please advice asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have constant headaches whenever I go out. What should I do. Is there any home remedy? Please advice asap.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is 120 bpm. and after 2 mins of exercise its 144. I get tired very easily. Should I worry or it is normal.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Resting heart rate of 120 is really high. Please consult further so that I may work out the reason for it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to smoke in past. It was for 2 years and I was a chain smoker. It has been 3 months I had quit. Can you please tell me how much time will it take to recover my effects of smoking. Someone also suggested to take Rosemary 500mg capsule as it will help in cleansing lungs. Will it be fine if I take it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
It's right decision to quit smoking you ask about time to recover problems, it depends upon you and your diets and behaviour. You may follow some regular routines of dietary measures and behaviour daily. Hot water sipping boiled with ginger every half-hour, boiled milk with ginger and haldi including ghee and nuts every will help you for your prevention from.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having loss of hearing in both ears is it due to accumulation of wax in the ears or shall I visit ENT specialist. Using hearing aid for last 6 years.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Having loss of hearing in both ears is it due to accumulation of wax in the ears or shall I visit ENT specialist. Usi...
Mr. lybrate-user loss of hearing is not possible by wax it only minimizes. If you feel loss of hearing then you must consult to ent surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does one get infection from penetrated sex with the partner having constant vaginal infection having diabetes.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Yes it is very much possible to get infection from diabetes patients male or female. So clean with salt water before and after sex and always apply coconut oil before sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, the area between my thigh and penis are always getting like infection its itching very much and it looks like as it is burnt please held me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctor, the area between my thigh and penis are always getting like infection its itching very much and it looks like...
Kindly follow advise given below: 1.Avoid jeans and tight cloth 2. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 3. Maintain Hygiene you need physical examination kindly consult skin specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor within 3 to 4 days in my head and back bone the very much pain are raises. What is the solution of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor within 3 to 4 days in my head and back bone the very much pain are raises. What is the solution of this.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed