Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwini Sharma

Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. Ashwini Sharma Ayurveda, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashwini Sharma
Dr. Ashwini Sharma is one of the best Ayurvedas in Karol Bagh, Delhi. You can visit him at Shiv Shakti Ayurvedic in Karol Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashwini Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No-16,Ajmal Khan Road, Karol Bagh. Landmark:-Opposite PC Jewellers, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwini Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My wife is pregnant (35 Weeks) and in urine test Bacteria is shown positive. Can you please let us know "it is dangerous to our baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, My wife is pregnant (35 Weeks) and in urine test Bacteria is shown positive. Can you please let us know "it is da...
If urine culture is showing growth of bacteria and significant colony count, antibiotics will be needed. In pregnancy only some antibiotics are safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right arm below the elbow has been paining for few weeks now - the pain aggravates when I pick something heavy. I have already got it x-rayed and nothing was found. Could this be Tennis Elbow - I work lot on Computers

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
This may be due to your tennis elbow pain. You should consult physiotherapist at earliest moment and take ultrasonic therapy as soon as possible for at least for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My beard 70 percent white before 3 years and face and neck dark before 7 years but my all body fair.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My beard 70 percent white before 3 years and face and neck dark before 7 years but my all body fair.
Hi, dear lybrate user, its simple, upper part of your body is exposed to sun, dust, smoke, appear dark, than other parts of body, covered under clothes r fairer. * homoeo-medicine* @ lycopod 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ china 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. * take, plenty of water, * avoid, dust, smoke, fire, smoking, alcohol. Scorching sun. Report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dandruff problem . Weather it is winter summer any season ! Whats the solution . Had tried many medical shampoo but doesn't work.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
Take kali carb 30x 4 globules thrice a day for 3 months and also take AC4 2 tablets twice a day and use arnica and jaborandi oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55. I want to loose some weight. Is brisk walking at night for 30 minutes sufficient?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am 55. I want to loose some weight. Is brisk walking at night for 30 minutes sufficient?
Being a dietitian my views: there is no single diet chart for everyone. To plan a specific diet we do collect lot of information like height, weight, food frequency, digestive history, medical history, likes, dislike, lifestyle, eating habits. Remember one thing to follow a diet it should be personalized according to person's body type and not generalized. Starting with there is no pills or powder or shake which can help you to lose weight in a healthy way. To lose weight eat an hour within walking up and dinner at least 2 hours before you sleep. Avoiding eating anything after dinner. Breakfast should be your king size have good complex carbohydrates and protein rich. Eat every 2 hours small frequent meal do help in weight loss. And do not overeat. One can come to ideal body weight with few lifestyle modification. Have green tea only 2 cups a day. For exercise I would say diet plays 80 % role and exercise plays 20 % role in losing weight. Personal advise on gym. You should not make your body habituated with machines rather do simple walk or surya namaskar or planks. So only with healthy eating one can lose weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past two days my tooth is paining and from mouth bad smell coming sir what shd I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
From past two days my tooth is paining and from mouth bad smell coming sir what shd I do.
Homoeopathic medicine Chamomilla 200( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily RINSEOUT ( SBL) Gargles 20 drops in 20 ml luke warm water.Gargles 3 times daily while holding water for 20 seconds in mouth. Visit a Dentist for physical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D.P.M(psychiatry) [Diploma in Psychological medicine] , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Jalna
Do you suffer from social anxiety?
8 people found this helpful

I am 18 year old female and my stomach aches quite frequently. I have been on medication also but still that does not work. Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am 18 year old female and my stomach aches quite frequently. I have been on medication also but still that does not...
dont eat spicy ,oily junk foods , you may have some digestion issues, metabolism,is it related to menses,lack of proper nutrition etc etc take my apppintment so that i can take your case history and give u ayurvedic medicines, proper guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from obesity. Please suggest some tips to reduce weight ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. There is no short cut. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure this suggestion will at least help you with initial fat loss.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knocked knees, please suggest me some suggestions to correct it without surgery, I am following two things to correct it 1. Keeping pillow between legs and 2. Running and walking around 8 km a day. Will this methods will help me? Please reply as soon as possible thank you.

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering from knocked knees, please suggest me some suggestions to correct it without surgery, I am following t...
Good morning Knock knees need strengthening of the legs with stretching. We at Physioline center, Mumbai will help you restore your joint, reduce your pain, strengthen your muscles. You can contact us on www.physioline.in.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Thanjavur
The intake of sweet foods should be limited as they are changed into acids by the bacteria present in the dental plaque.
You found this helpful

How to escape from danger fever this fever is affected our death how to escape from this fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to escape from danger fever this fever is affected our death how to escape from this fever?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im Monthly 3 time drinker. There is no symptoms. I took general total blood test on 2-7-16 every thing was normal but my total bilirubin was 2.84 [D.Bil-1.56,In. D Bil-1.28] I stop drinks and smoke and went to liquid food diet for 10 days and in rest. On 16-8-16 I did retest result was Total Bilirubin: 1.90 D.Bilu-1.00, In. D Bilu-0.90. I go and take Natural medicine juice ratio of weekly ones. I took 3 weeks and check my bilirubin again on 1-9-16 Total bilirubin was 1.19 shows Normal. I stop take natural medicine and take test yesterday again but It shows Total. Bilu-2.09, D.Bilu-0.72, In. D Bilu-1.37. expect this bilirubin remaining all Hemo, RBC,SGOT and SGPT everything was normal. I took Scan also that also normal. Whts my prob How long it time take for cure? please help me dr.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Im Monthly 3 time drinker. There is no symptoms. I took general total blood test on 2-7-16 every thing was normal but...
Hello, Lybrate user, Liver function is sluggish making liver enzyme disturbed. Tk, plenty of water in small qty, frequently on small intervals. Your diet be simple, non- oily ,easily digestible high in carbohydrate, protein & easily digestible. Tk homoeo medicine: @ Chelidonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Avoid, junk food, alcohol,nicotine, caffiene,pizza, burger, Report, wkly, Your feedback be highly appreciated for further follow up. You should take care of obesity, too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from ahmednagar maharashtra. I have a psoriasis from childhood I did all treatment but. There is not any permanent solution. please give me permanent solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am from ahmednagar maharashtra. I have a psoriasis from childhood I did all treatment but. There is not any permane...
Hi lybrate-user, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Heart disease in women

Contrary to popular understanding, the effects of CVD are often worse in women than in men:
Younger women who have a heart attack have higher mortality than men of the same age.
Women with diabetes have higher CVD mortality than men with diabetes.
Immediately following stroke, women are more likely to experience serious problems compared to men.
Yet women are more likely than men to be under-diagnosed and under-treated
You found this helpful

Doctor what is the solution I am very nerves about this dark circles Doctor. I hope you will help me.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Doctor what is the solution I am very nerves about this dark circles Doctor.
I hope you will help me.
The best treatment to treat dark circles is to increase oxygen circulation in your body with the help of exercises, yoga. Taking break between hectic work schedule and splashing your eyes with cold water 2-3 times a day is helpful. Drink plenty of water throughout the day, have a balanced diet, eat more iron and zinc containing foods like dates, nuts and dry fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old how to reduce weight loss this problem from after my delivery now my weight is 80 kg.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now am taking medicine from other skin specialist Dr. he provide me one tablet that tablet will create new acne on my skin its look biggest and paining my lips so dry crack on my lips.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Now am taking medicine from other skin specialist Dr. he provide me one tablet that tablet will create new acne on my...
Dear lybrate user, apply listerin in the acne area for 15 to 20 minutes daily for some days and wash it with normal water and let me know the results. Do not scratch or rub the acne.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from diabetes and doctor has advised him to avoid mango and in this article you have mentioned that mango resuces insulin level. How sir ?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
If your brother's blood sugar levels are well controlled, there's no harm if he takes one medium sized mango daily. By the way, who told you that mango" reduces" insulin level?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 31 yra old and m loosing a lot of hair... my hair has become very thing n kind of getting female pattern baldness... my sonoagraphy done today reports are normal only gallbladder fully contracted but no gallattacks or symptoms whatsover. Kindly assist and let me know ur charges.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
For severe hairfall you need to take all fruits and vegetables which are red in color because they are rich with carotene. U need to take constitutional homeopathic medicine along with your new changed diet for positive results. Diet and medicines go hand by hand to give best results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed