Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwani Singh

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Ashwani Singh General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashwani Singh
Dr. Ashwani Singh is a renowned General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Ashwani Singh personally at Gopal Nursing Home & Eye Hospital in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashwani Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# B1, West Jyoti Nagar, Shahdara,Landmark: Near Durgapui Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwani Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi what is the heart attack. How can some help in any attack of some people in any area's.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi what is the heart attack.
How can some help in any attack of some people in any area's.
Make the patient absolutely comfortable loosen his tight clothes ask the patient to keep coughing fully till some medical help can be arranged.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Alwar
You should not allow your children to eat fast foods and snacks which contain high amount of fat, sugar, salt and calories in them.
1 person found this helpful

I feel very weak and suffer to head pain and pain my joint so kindly help and good advice.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel very weak and suffer to head pain and pain my joint so kindly help and good advice.
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Hamstring stretching Towel Hamstring Stretch Lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it.. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated Hamstring Stretch While sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds Repeat 3 times for each leg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yers old. My penis is very small and thin. Is there any choice to get long and thick penis? Please suggest me to improve my penis with in normal sizes.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 20 yers old. My penis is very small and thin. Is there any choice to get long and thick penis? Please suggest me...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I am on steroid medicines, for illness BELL'S PALSY. Its been 13 days from the treatment started. TODAY I HAD BLOOD drops coming out along with urine pass out, please indicate what does this mean?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Recently I am on steroid medicines, for illness BELL'S PALSY. Its been 13 days from the treatment started. TODAY I HA...
It could be a side effect of the medicines you are taking. Secondly it could also come up as a urine infection/stone in urinary passage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is like full fill and some times get worse and my forehead is feeling heavy and I am not able to breathe clearly and I am feeling weak also what happen to me I don't know.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
My stomach is like full fill and some times get worse and my forehead is feeling heavy and I am not able to breathe c...
The symptoms you have mentioned are of indigestion and swelling of the abdomen. You are advised to consult a good gastroenterologist as soon as possible. Mean while, do not eat too much at one time. Eat small meals and eat frequent snacks between meals. Eat mainly foods that seem to calm and not to aggravate the problem. Notice what foods or drinks make the pain worse and avoid them. These usually include alcoholic drinks, coffee, spices, pepper, carbonated drinks (soda, pop, colas), and fatty or greasy foods. Drink a lot of water. Try to drink 2 big glasses of water both 30 minutes before and after each meal. Also drink a lot of water frequently between meals. If the burning sensation or inflammation comes often, keep drinking water like this, even in those times when you have no pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is best time to drink water for my gastric stomach before/after meal and what should I do to decrease acidity.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which is best time to drink water for my gastric stomach before/after meal and what should I do to decrease acidity.
You should drink water after meals. Drinking water before meals dilutes the stomach secretions necessary for digestion. To decrease acidity, take frequent small meals instead of 3 large meals. Try to maintain your eating schedule as far as possible. Avoid fried and spicy food. Do not lie down immediately after meals. Stress is one of the most common reason for hyper acidity. Meditation will help in relieving stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe if I do sex with unknown girl twice or thrice time with condom or any medicine during sex I want to stay for longtime.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is it safe if I do sex with unknown girl twice or thrice time with condom or any medicine during sex I want to stay f...
Dear user. It is safe if you use proper safety precautions like condom. You can use gels, sprays etc to stay long time. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Can Possibly Trigger PCOS in Women

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What Can Possibly Trigger PCOS in Women

Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is a disorder of the endocrine system in women. It has been found that women suffering from PCOS have enlarged ovaries. These bigger ovaries contain fluids called follicles. During an ultrasound examination, these follicles are seen. If you are suffering from irregular or prolonged menstrual periods, acne, obesity and uncontrolled hair growth, you can get yourself tested for PCOS. However, doctors have failed to determine the exact cause of PCOS. This condition can have dangerous consequences and affect the overall health of the patient. If left untreated, it can cause type 2 diabetes or heart diseases.

What happens in PCOS?
Women suffering from this disorder experience a hormonal imbalance in their body. The hormone changes triggers multiple issues in the body. Sometimes, the body produces an excess of sex hormone. Women may develop masculine features due to overproduction of male hormones or androgens. There might be an imbalance in insulin levels, increasing the risk of developing diabetes.

What causes PCOS?
Surprisingly, the exact cause of PCOS is not known. Researchers have not been able to pinpoint the exact cause for developing PCOS. However, some believe that the cause has hereditary links. People with a family history of diabetes are more prone to have PCOD.

Symptoms of PCOS
The symptoms of PCOS are usually mild in nature during the initial stage. In the beginning, only a few symptoms are detectable. These include acne, obesity and extra hair growth on the face, thinning of hair on the scalp and irregular periods. The symptoms often get unnoticed by the patient first. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can gynaecologist a doctor and ask a free question.

3827 people found this helpful

I am 2nd month pregnant nw. doctor prescribed only folic acid tab n she said no need of any vitamin n mineral tablet till 3rd mnth. Bt I am nt taking food properly due to morningsickness n nausea. Wat abt my baby she will grow healthy? First 3mnts are crucial for fetal growth, why doc didn't prescribed me any tabs?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 2nd month pregnant nw. doctor prescribed only folic acid tab n she said no need of any vitamin n mineral tablet ...
No need for first 3 months first three months development takes place .And you have nausea also medicine aggravate nausea.growth takes place after 3 months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

me sex me kamjor hun kripya karke mujhe esi dawa bataye ki me apni life partner ko khush kar saku meri age 27 years old.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
me sex me kamjor hun kripya karke mujhe esi dawa bataye ki me apni life partner ko khush kar saku meri age 27 years old.
kindly take makawardwaja vati of dhootpapeshwara premium gold, 1 tabs, twice a day, after meals. Take kaunch paka, 1 tsf in a glass of warm milk, twice a day, empty stomach. Avoid spicy food, fast food, excess tea, coffee in your routine. Make sure, you sleep 7 to 8 hrs at night. and duirng this season, avoid sex more than once a week only. Maintain this regime for 45 days. Sex frequency can be increased after October. Good luck.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennis doesn't react on any sexual feeling from 4 years it is still small as usual , pennis is not get hard , what should I do please help me .

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My pennis doesn't react on any sexual feeling from 4 years it is still small as usual , pennis is not get hard , what...
Please don't worry take cap kapikachhu by himalaya 2 2 tab prothiaden 15 1 at re consult me on lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 years old. According to ultra sound I have bilateral minimal hydrocele and median raphae with normal thickness. I have testicular pain some times (dull ache once in 2 months approx) but mostly I have hip pain while sleeping and riding scooty. What should I do now doctor? This is continuing from last 8 months. Is it a testicular tumor or something related to cancer? Please I need your advice. M too much worried.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I am 20 years old. According to ultra sound I have bilateral minimal hydrocele and median raphae with n...
It doesn't seem to be cancerous and it might have developed due to some kind of trauma and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to do ice fomentation twelve hourly and follow up with finding after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am feeling too much weakness, fatigue, my legs & arms muscles seems weak too, I have taken medicine prescribed by a neurologist, but does not work. Feeling too much depress and anxity too, due to my ilness. My blood and urine report i. E. Cholestrol, kidney, lever, thyrid all are ok except one, that is vitamnin d. My vitamin d level is 16, so is this all are happening due to vitamin defficiancy or due to anxity, please suggest. Whose consulation should I take: orthopedic, physritist or a medicine specialist. I have cervical spondylities also.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
It could be both. Vitamin d deficiency does cause nearly all of these symptoms. You could, either go the natural way by weight-bearing exercise, consuming a lot of greens, and exposing yourself to sunlight for at least half an hour, daily; or you could take some supplements instead. The effect of vitamin d is really magical and its deficiency can be quite crippling. I suggest that you meet with a counselor and talk about the possibility of depression and if that person thinks you require some medical help, you could be referred to a psychiatrist. You could be under a lot of stress, quite unknown to you because of the bp problem you had earlier. In all this please cooperate with the prescriptions whether from therapy or from the medical intervention. If there is any doubt you may go for a second opinion, on valid grounds, but do not self-regulate the medication and do discontinue your search for a solution.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why always my headache pain even after taking rest full time in ofc home on car every place in world.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Why always my headache pain even after taking rest full time in ofc home on car every place in world.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii my name is bhavesh pal I am student. And now a days problem in stomach any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hiii my name is bhavesh pal I am student. And now a days problem in stomach any solution.
Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my father is suffering from migraine and the pain is in only left portion of brain and the pain is horrible can you tell us some home remedies in case medicine is not working or not available?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs old and for the first time I did my blood sugar test and the report shows my sugar level 355. 1 mg/dl. Wht should I do please suggest

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Try to reduce your weight. Do exercise daily. Avoid high carb diet. You need medicines also for the management of your disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel more hotter in the summer, if I work in the sun for few minutes I found mire sweat on my body. Is this a allergy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3 investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 6. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed