Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashu Gupta

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

31 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Ashu Gupta MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
31 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashu Gupta
Dr. Ashu Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has over 31 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . He is currently associated with Get Well Hospital in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashu Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 1986
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Jawahar lal medical college - 1989
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-19, Extn-1, Sai Baba, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark:- Near Dayanand Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

S-19, Extn-1, Sai Baba, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark:- Near Dayanand ParkDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 29 year old woman who has been diagnosed with solitary rectal ulcer syndrome after undergoing colonoscopy which was previously diagnosed as piles. I have been suffering from bleeding rectum for the past 9 years. I have constipation and have to use my finger to remove my faces from the rectum. I take dulcoflex regularly but that doesnt help much. In course of the diagnosis I was also diagnosed with gall stone which I got removed through lap choly 15 days back. I have been suffering from bulimia for the past 11 years and have the habit of vomiting whatever I eat by drinking a lot of water. It is a habit now and I can't get over it. Due to bulimia my menses have stopped. But my prime concern at the moment is my bleeding rectum I want a permanent treatment for it as it is hampering my work and I feel very weak due to regular bleeding and I can't concentrate on my work as I am in a calling profile its quite hectic and I find it difficult to manage my work with this problem. One more thing to add is I get my feet and face swollen due to protein leakage from my urine. I have to take drips of albumin every year. Please help me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a 29 year old woman who has been diagnosed with solitary rectal ulcer syndrome after undergoing colonoscopy whic...
For your problem panchakarma is the best solution. First undergo vasti karma at some panchakarma centre for 21 days minimum & half your problems will be solved. Then consult me again with your condition & we will discuss further. You will definitely get alright. Taking dulcolax daily will create a havoc for your system,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Handle Infertility Issues

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips for managing infertility

1232 people found this helpful

My nipple has been cracked very badly so am using breast shield nipple to feed my baby. Some of people told me that it will decrease milk. Is it true sir. Am worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My nipple has been cracked very badly so am using breast shield nipple to feed my baby. Some of people told me that i...
No it will not decrease milk but sometimes if baby gets used to artificial nipple may not like to go back to original. You must have many boiled nipple shields ready for avoiding infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34 yr old female married I had a miscarriage at 17 weeks and a preterm labour at 30 weeks. It has been more than a year and now I am having irregular periods. My period was due on 25 april but I am not having period till now. I did a gravindex which was neg what should I do?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am a 34 yr old female married I had a miscarriage at 17 weeks and a preterm labour at 30 weeks. It has been more th...
There are very good ayurvedic medicines for your problem. You can consult any ayurveda doctor specialising in prasooti tantra and stri roga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been married for two years and we are planning for our first baby but my wife is unable to conceive. Kindly advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have been married for two years and we are planning for our first baby but my wife is unable to conceive. Kindly ad...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. It looks like probably you have gained weight so you might be suffering from pcod, which again can be diagnosed on sonography.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Badly Sleeping Postures Can Affect Your Spine and Ways to Undo It

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Ozone Therapy
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
How Badly Sleeping Postures Can Affect Your Spine and Ways to Undo It

Sleep is a natural part of the daily biological functions and we spend some time of the 24 hours sleeping.

Sleep cycles are different for different persons and while 5 to 6 hours of sleep may be enough for some people, others may need up to 8 hours of sleep to feel refreshed. How you sleep is as important as the duration. This is one area which is often neglected by people.

Why sleeping positions are important?

Sleeping positions are very important as you stay in a single position for hours at a time every day, and if these habits are bad, they can contribute to spinal problems. Thus, many of the spinal problems can also be alleviated by sleeping correctly.

Some of the bad sleeping positions that may adversely affect your spine are as follows.

  • On your stomach - This position is in overall a bad position as it curls up the spine, especially where the neck meets the spine and can cause spinal deformities over a long period of time. Certain adjustments to this position can lessen the effects, but it is important to try to change habits and sleep in a better position.
  • The fetal position - Although this is one of the more natural positions and most babies are crouched up in this form in the mother's womb; as a sleeping position, it has its disadvantages as well. The lower spine is especially put under a lot of stress when someone curls up in this position.
  • On your side - Although this is safer compared to the other two, sleeping on your sides straight would cause blood circulation issues and also put a lot of stress on the relevant organs, depending on the side you were sleeping on.

In all of the cases, slight adjustments to these positions will lessen the stress on the spine and also help you sleep better.

Some of the adjustments that you can make are:

1. Sleep with a pillow between your knees to align your hips and cause less strain on the spine.
2. If you don't have sleep apnea, put a pillow under your knees to raise them while lying on you back.
3. If you sleep on your back, try to consciously change your position to sleep on the side.
4. Try and actively change your posture throughout the day to ensure good sleeping position at night.

Related Tip: What really happens to your body when you're sleeping?

6029 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old unmarried girl. My weight is 45 kg. My period lasts only for 1 day. Is this pcod or iron deficiency. Can I take ashokarishtha?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, you can take asho. Also tell your cbc? take senec. 30 twice day for 7 days mang. Ac. 12c 4 hrly for 5 days I will better treat you if you giv me more symptoms. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 35 years male, 6 ft tall, 72 kgs. Recently married. She is 31 yrs, obesive, 102 kgs. we are very much indulged in sexual pleasure. 6 months has gone. Not yet conceived. She had undergone master check up including, thyroids test, pelvic bone x-ray, vaginal test etc. Every thing normal result shows. All are with acceptable limit specified by Dr. Could tell us doctor how to solve the problem to conceive?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My age is 35 years male, 6 ft tall, 72 kgs. Recently married. She is 31 yrs, obesive, 102 kgs. we are very much indul...
hi she needs to reduce wt n can try normallyfor few more months .no need to worry much as every thing is k. stress also reduces pregnancy rate so pls b relaxed ..later u can go to fertility treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My wife is suffering from regular periods she always has period before a month while the period time is after one month and one more thing when she is in period she is suffering from stomach ache and body ache kindly suggest me what is the problem I am very tense about it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi My wife is suffering from regular periods she always has period before a month while the period time is after one ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care Please let me know certain associated symptoms Does she loose her temper when period starts to diagnose the cause of stomachache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have 3time relationship with b f madm now any pragncy chance. She had relationship than stop periods mam any suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She have 3time relationship with b f madm now any pragncy chance. She had relationship than stop periods mam any sugg...
Yes she can be pregnant so please get urine pregnancy test done 7 days after missed period. Menses can be missed because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. Keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this and from past 10 years I am having fribo adenoma on my right breast and twice I have been operated but again and again coming back.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
There is no need to get it removed unless it is causing significant symptoms or is rapidly growing in size or there is a recent change in its character or there is some reason for suspicion. Harmless fibroadenoma may be left alone but with monthly observation by self examination and periodic examination by a general surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my GF one month ago and since that day her period has stopped so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had sex with my GF one month ago and since that day her period has stopped so what should I do?
Hello. When was her last menses? And what is the expected date of her next periods What's her normal cycle)? Get her pregnancy test done first and revert me back with the result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years female having osteopenia and reached menopause for 2 yrs. Have gas problem and uterus fibroid. What home remedy should I have?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
For osteopenia you need to take calcium supplementation 1000 mg per day For Gas problem You need to have some mild-mod Physical activity Avoid coffee and tea Avoid high fat (saturated fat) foods Limit your Non vegetarian (if you are taking it) Don't lie down immediately once you take your food Adequate sleep of 7 hrs atleast is needed Adequate fruits and vegetables in your diet You can take some antacids if required or Acid reflux reducing agents For fibroid: if symptomatic like bleeding or spotting or enlarging in size, Abdominal pain You need to go and meet a gynecologist for further evaluation if asymptomatic no need to worry much Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I have chubby cheeks, which I don't like, I have tried so many exercises, but all those didn't work, please help me for this. Please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old female.
I have chubby cheeks, which I don't like, I have tried so many exercises, but all those did...
If you are not obese, don't get conscious about chubby cheeks, there's no medicines for this, you can do exercises to strengthen the muscles, do blowing out exercise, move upwards with some oil with the help of both hands. Flat of hands on each cheek, move upwards rubbing on cheeks. Hope it helps you. Take less salt as a habit, water retention does give a bloated look.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 4 months pregnant now I want to know in which week I have to done my 5 month scan. And when I feel my baby movements.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello I am 4 months pregnant now I want to know in which week I have to done my 5 month scan. And when I feel my baby...
Hi lybrate-user, you should get your level-2 scan done at 4&1/2 months of pregnancy i.e. When you are 18-20 weeks pregnant. This is a very detailed scan done to look for any gross congenital malformation in the baby. You will also start feeling baby movements at around the same time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ovarian cyst in left. Cyst size 4.3?4.2. 1 year ago I know I have cyst. Cyst size not changed. I have sometime pain in inferior abdomen. What should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I willsuggest you to go for homoeopathic treatment a it is safe and free from any side effectss and moreover you will be permanently cured of your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right breast has lumps and when I touch the part that is below my nipple, I feel little pain, and in my right armpit too. There is a lump in my right armpit which is sore to touch. I am a 21 year old female. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Go for a complete checkup. I don't think there is anything to worry. After complete assesment you decide whether you want to go through homeopathic treatment or allopathic treatment. There r lots of good homeopathic medicines for this type of conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got married in december 1 2014. Actually I got my periods but I did not get bleeding only some clotes that is also less 4 days over its same very less and only clotes. What should I do ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, take sabina 12 c 4times day q ust 12 drops 3times day inform me progress for better cure. Take care. Thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed