Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ashok Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashok Sharma
Dr. Ashok Sharma is a trusted General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently associated with Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Okhla Road. Landmark:- Near Holy Family HOspital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My digestive system is irregular. I get often get poop at very odd times. Many times a day. And a farting problem . Is there any solution for this.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My digestive system is irregular. I get often get poop at very odd times. Many times a day. And a farting problem . I...
Dear lybrate-user you are very obese. 98 kg is too much. You have to loose weight. Digestive system should always be protected. Taking diet in regular timings better to take vegetarian diet. Leafy vegetables keera carrot etc. Regular pranayama meditation and exercise like surya namaskara. Etc. Don't take heavy fatty and junk food. Take always hot water regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having asthma since childhood and i'm allergic to dust.I'm 22 years old and have been taking symkast L from the past 8 years.It gives a very long and heavy hangover due to which i'm always tired if i wake up early feeling drowsy the whole day.If I forget to take it anyday I get severe ashtmatic attacks in the middle of my sleep and whole body starts itching.Please suggest a convinient and better alternative ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
The tab. Symkast l is anti allergic and anti inf;lamatory and not bronchodialator.Switch to telekast f 1tab/day with budamate 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer.Go for immunotherapy against Dust mite
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 35 years old and allergic to Brufen salt, NSAID. Only known medicine that suits is paracetamol / crocin plain What should be done in case of pain headache etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My son is 35 years old and allergic to Brufen salt, NSAID. Only known medicine that suits is paracetamol / crocin pla...
Dear he can switch to ayurvedic medicines for the same.. give him 2 tab shirshooladi vati and apply amritanjan bam locally on affected area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am sumit. I have problem of nightfall at mid night. Please give m some tips.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello I am sumit. I have problem of nightfall at mid night. Please give m some tips.
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head pain in the middle of the head. Nd also neck pain. please suggest me. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have head pain in the middle of the head. Nd also neck pain. please suggest me. What can I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Avoid streess and anxiety
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache from past 5 years. Now a days it became worse than ever. I don't know what to do. So, please give me some advice. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from severe headache from past 5 years. Now a days it became worse than ever. I don't know what to do....
Hello,It's important to figure out what type of headache is causing your pain. If we know your headache type,we can treat it correctly.Please mention what type of sensation you have, means do you feel like a constant ache or pressure around the head, especially at the temples or back of the head and neck ?? Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we say our heart is healthy. I want to know sir is it heart beat should be 75 approx in 1 minutes and pulse should b 80 to 90. And what should do during heart attack in absents of doctor please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can we say our heart is healthy. I want to know sir is it heart beat should be 75 approx in 1 minutes and pulse s...
If your tread mill test is normal than heart is fine and during attack can give sublingually tablet sorbitrate and ecospirin
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problems scabies and other problems related to skin so I am so worried about that's it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pain for continuous three days. What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from body pain for continuous three days. What should i do? Please advise.
Pain is complex phenomenon, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years, my voice will be changing ,sometime thin & low and some time hard & loud why it happens? I want all time one type voice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, Check if you are down with cold or any throat infection. Have warm milk with turmeric with it and gargle with warm water twice a day. Simultaneously, also get your thyroid checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
If this is the clinical condition of severe illness of asthma then it has to be managed with medicine then no question arises for side effect because disease effects would be much more danger than the side effects of medicines and it is not the criteria for anything
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have skin allergy for five years and I had many treatment for allergy how can I solve this skin allergy which treatment is best for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir I have skin allergy for five years and I had many treatment for allergy how can I solve this skin allergy whic...
I suggest you to do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist and follow his advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I used to masturbate once a week .I was feeling very tired. But now I have stopped masturbating and I feel very healthy and energetic. Is masturbation causes weight loss.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Earlier I used to masturbate once a week .I was feeling very tired. But now I have stopped masturbating and I feel ve...
There is no harm in masturbation. Its not create any problem in body. 4to 8 times in month are normal. Masturbation not cause any weight loss.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Head ache is something quite frequent to me and I also can't get a proper good night sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Head ache is something quite frequent to me and I also can't get a proper good night sleep.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been a diabetes patient for a while. But my recent sugar levels were normal. Except, the TMT test shows positive with 11.2 METs. They say I require a CAG, but I feel no observable symptoms in the body. Is it necessary to go for the CAG?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I have been a diabetes patient for a while. But my recent sugar levels were normal. Except, the TMT test shows positi...
Diabetics can have non specific symptoms or even silent hart attacks. So if tmt us positive you must go for cag to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Childhood Asthma

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Play video

Symptoms, causes and treatment for Asthma

3788 people found this helpful

Peanuts or dried fruits are a good source of vitamin and proteins on a regular basis, would you advise me to have them in good quantity to overcome my weak muscle problems as I have muscle pain above and below my knee. Please advise.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Peanuts or dried fruits are a good source of vitamin and proteins on a regular basis, would you advise me to have the...
You must take boiled egg and sprouts for protein. Dry fruit you can take 8 to 10 pcs. Daily early morning. Do massage with seasame oil one inch above and one inch below the knee daily at night for some days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy. I am 25 years old. I hd sexed manh times before marriage. In coming nov I am going to get married. So I need to knw is there ilanything like. artificial vagina. Which could bleed out at time of sex during first night. Or another remedies. Pls giv me suggestion also for tightening my vagina. Thnku.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hy. I am 25 years old. I hd sexed manh times before marriage. In coming nov I am going to get married. So I need to k...
You can go for hymenoplasty or re virgination surgery shortly before marriage. It recreate your hymen. It rupture during sex and bleed also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Water should not be kept in plastics bottles why? In summer we are supposed to keep water in plastic bottles to keep into the fridge, where as we are using heat water in rainy season and winter. In which type of container we should keep water for drinking. In Rainy season, we will not take much water due to without feeling sweating, I want to know even in winter we should take. Drink water as if in summer. Please advise us in best way.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Water should not be kept in plastics bottles why? In summer we are supposed to keep water in plastic bottles to keep ...
Your body needs 2- 3 liters daily. In winter it can be a little less as there is no water loss from sweating. Bottle that had numbered 5 can be used for carrying water every plastic container or bottle has a recycling symbol. The symbol is a number, ranging from 1 to 7, within a triangle. While you may think nothing of these symbols, they can actually offer a great deal of information regarding the toxic chemicals used in the plastic, how likely the plastic is to leach, how un-bio-degradable the plastic is, and ultimately the safety of the plastic. But you can certainly limit your use of the product. Instead of buying plastic water bottles or other plastic containers, choose glass or invest in a high quality water filtration system to obtain your water from. (this is best for your health anyway).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed