Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anupam Verma

Oncologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Anupam Verma Oncologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anupam Verma
Dr. Anupam Verma is one of the best Oncologists in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Multi Specialist Hospital in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anupam Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

U 1/78, Main Rd, Budh Vihar Krishna Nagar. Landmark:-Opp Pooth Kalan Village, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medication or anything home remedies.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medicati...
Take tablet sova (dermacos) twice daily. For further assistance you can consult me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful

Urge to urine can't hold also wake up in middle of for pee. All test are negative uti, prostate etc. Please suggest me what to do to get rid of this and have proper sleep in night. ?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Urge to urine can't hold also wake up in middle of for pee. All test are negative uti, prostate etc. Please suggest m...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, you may require a few more investigations apart from the ones mentioned above. I would advise that you visit a neurologist who can clinically examine you and rule out any possibility of neuro-degenerative disorders that may have triggered a bladder dysfunction. Last but not the least, possibility of any sleep related disorders, especially sleep apnea, needs to be ruled out too. For the time being, however, you may follow certain simple disciplines like going to bed on time, not taking water just before you retire to bed, ensure that you do urinate once properly before you get to sleep. Also, adjust your room temperature, avoid making it too cold. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful

I am 64 years and having prostate problem for the last 7 years. Presently using flotral 10mg tablet at night. Additionally I am taking charak pharma's prosteez tablets two each twice a day. Problem is under control at present. Do you suggest anything more?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 64 years and having prostate problem for the last 7 years. Presently using flotral 10mg tablet at night. Additio...
If you are doing v well with this medicine, just continue with it. You need a review only if symptoms worsen. Get your psa levels done.

I am 50 y old and have been chewing gutka for the last 20 years or so. What preliminary symptoms / indications should I look out for for signs of oral/throat cancer. Can you please advice on how can I quit this habit with medical help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, preliminary symptoms of oral cancers are white patches or leukoplakia, reddish patch or erythroplakia, reduced mouth opening etc are premalignant symptoms. Otherwise ulceration, abnormal growth, bleeding from oral cavity, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, lump in neck etc are symptoms of cancer.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I am rahul Raj. I am 20 Yr old. Nd my mausi has blood cancer. What is the process of cure of these diseases.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood cancer treatment & therapy options Treatment for blood cancer depends on the type of cancer, your age, how fast the cancer is progressing, where the cancer has spread and other factors. Some common blood cancer treatments include: • Stem cell transplantation: A stem cell transplant infuses healthy blood-forming stem cells into the body. Stem cells can be collected from the bone marrow, circulating (peripheral) blood and umbilical cord blood. • Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy is the use of anticancer drugs designed to interfere with and halt the growth of cancer cells in the body. Chemotherapy for blood cancer sometimes consists of giving several drugs together in a set regimen. It may also be given before a stem cell transplant. • Radiation therapy: Radiation therapy may be used to destroy cancer cells or to relieve pain or discomfort. It may also be given before a stem cell transplant.

Is that prostate is life threatening disorder in male ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
No, you should take regular medicines or go for prostate surgery if it create major problem or in grade 2, grade 4
1 person found this helpful

How to keep our body from cancer and make our body healthy, fit and good? Please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To be healthy, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
3 people found this helpful

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Ovarian Cancer - Don't Ignore The Symptoms

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality
Ask Free Question
Ovarian cancer is a broad term used to describe cluster of different types of cancers occurring in a single organ i.e. ovary. It can occur at any age- from infancy till old age , even though ovarian carcinoma in younger/childhood comprises only 20% of all ovarian cancers. Majority of ovarian cancers are epithelial - arising from the covering from ovary or from the fallopian tube or the lining of the peritoneum of the abdominal cavity.

The Silent Killer:

Ovarian cancer is called a silent killer as majority of patients report any symptoms when the disease is in the advance stage. Hardly 2-3% of all ovarian cancers cause bleeding or hirsutism, thereby seeking prompt treatment. Majority of ovarian cancer occurs in peri/postmenopausal women which reflect change in interior milieu in terms of hormones.

Since the symptoms are non-specific, women tend to ignore them due to growing age/menopause. Also, mostly women normally don't consult physicians for such non-gynecological complaints, thereby further delaying the diagnosis. It is recommended that women remain involved in their overall health and keep themselves updated to report any abnormality immediately to a specialist.

The main symptoms associated with Ovarian Cancer are:

Bloating sensation especially after heavy meals.

Increasing abdominal girth (especially if no change in diet or if regularly exercising).

Increasing heaviness (fullness) in lower abdomen.

Increasing constipation.

Persistent Gastritis, if previously absent.

Inability to eat proper meal.

Increasing tiredness.

Increased frequency of urination.

Painful contact.

Further, if there is family history of breast/uterine/ovarian cancer in first and second degree relatives, this increases the risk of developing ovarian and breast cancer. Such females should remain vigilant for above-mentioned symptoms and should report promptly.
Ovarian Cancer - Don't Ignore The Symptoms
3069 people found this helpful

I am 53 year old male. It has beenm reported that I have enlarged prostrate only marginal. Psa is. 41. Suggest me ayrvedic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Tab neeri 2 tab 2 times. Can tell after detail report//symptoms//any other disease like bp//diabetes. Ask privately with more information.

Dear sir, What is symptoms of cancer in the age of 55 to 60 in females and how we identity it.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Common cancers affecting women of this age are breast ovary cervix colon and lung breast painless lump, recent onset chances in skin, nipple discharge ovary abdominal dissension and fullness, bloating cervix abnormal vaginal discharge our bleeding colon blood in stools or change in bowel habits lungs persistent cough or breathlessness.

I am 39 and weight 87ks I have a lump measuring almost 2 CMS in length on the right side of my stomach and it's there since almost more than 10 yrs, but now it pains sometimes when it is under pressure like a pin. My wife passed Away 2 years back cause of cancer and then multiple organ failure. I am having a daughter of 7 years ad hence I M afraid of getting myself checked. What could be the same. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 39 and weight 87ks I have a lump measuring almost 2 CMS in length on the right side of my stomach and it's there...
Getting afraid is not the answer problem has to be identified and treated if your wife had cancer that doesn't mean you are also going to have some major problem get examined abd take appropriate treatment in time early diagnosed can be treated early sometimes delay can creat more problems.

How to prevent the CA cervix cancer?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
By vaccination, regular screening (pap smear, hpv testing etc), regular check ups with a gynecologist , even when you have no problems.

Hi all respected docs. My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any problem with th hair on his beard? Will it loose all hairs due to radiation? Pls advice.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi all respected docs.
My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any pr...
Dear, radiation hair loss on the site of radiation is an outcome of radiation but the advantage you derived from the radiation over-weighs the disadvantage of hair loss. There might be other avoidable side effects of which I will not make you conscious. If at any time you are advised adjuvant chemotherapy that may cause more hair loss from the body but that loss will be temporary, radiation induced hair loss may be long lasting
7 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from oesophagial cancer, now he is unable to eat or even drink anything since 25 days. What should we do, we r really worried, any suggestions will help, thnku in advance,

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
upper GI endoscopy and PET imaging for staging of cancer. if not able to eat ryle tube can be inserted for feefing. Treatment depends on stage and location in esophagus. so provide appropriate details

My age is 21 yrs since 2-3 yrs I feel some small lumps like structure in my both breasts, should I be worried about it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
it is called gynaecomastia. but as such there will be no problem.it is due to hormonal imbalance in the body.after some time it will be normal in most of the cases.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I am 30 years old unmarried girl, doctor advised me do mammogram of both breasts as it was discharging fluid for some time, report is as follows- Few mammary ductules near nipple dilated and measured 2.3 mm in diameter. Axillary lymphadenopathy seen Breast mass at right breast is identified and measured 0.6 cm Breast Microcyst are identified in both breasts. Secretory tissues of both breasts in all quadrant appears normal and comparable to each other Fat lobules well formed and appears normal. No focal lesion seen Rectoareolar region appears normal No abnormal collection or calcification Underlying muscles and ribs appears normal No dilated ductiles are seen impression- Few dilated mammary ductiles seen in both breast. Secretory tissue and fatty tissues of both breast appears normal and comparable. Breast mass at right breast is identified and measured 0.6 cm Underlying muscles appears normal. Axillary lymphadenopathy seen. please advise.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
These are developmental changes in breast. Nothing need to be done specifically for these changes. If you still have problem of discharge please also check tsh and prolactin level. Imprint cytology of discharge can also sent. Only thing you need to do is breast self examination regularly if found to have any problem you can consult with your doctor.

I am a cronic prostatetis patient. I am having erection problem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
You need to do blood sugar fasting and prostatic fluid culture & sensitivity test then medicine can be prescribed.
2 people found this helpful

What is symptoms of cancer and how to cleared it by using medicines? What type of care should be taken.

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of cancer can be varied. It depends on type of cancer and which part is affected. It is a very question to reply specifically. Many cancers are hereditary i. E with a strong family history, while many are due to mutations. A healthy lifestyle with healthy diet, no smoking/alcohol and moderate exercise is the key to healthy life but unfortunately many people develop cancers due to other causes too. I hope that helps!
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed