Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anu Vaghela

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Anu Vaghela Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anu Vaghela
Dr. Anu Vaghela is a trusted Gynaecologist in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Anu Vaghela personally at Dr Anu Vaghela's Clinic in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anu Vaghela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1635, Ground Foor, Outram Lines,Dr. Mukherjee NagarNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 week pregnant and now thick discharge is started for 3 days. What does it mean? And when labour will start?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 week pregnant and now thick discharge is started for 3 days. What does it mean? And when labour will start?
Thick white discharge is nothing but cervical mucus which is expelled first in the process of delivery. This means that any time your labor will start.

Health Tip for a PCOD patient

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Polycystic ovarian disease can only be treated with a proper diet. The recommended dietary pattern is as follows:-
1. Drink ample water with a big no to junk food.
2. Has to avoid fried and heavy food items.
3 whole grains and food with a high fibre is recommended like oats, soyabean, tofu, flaxseed.
4. Consumption of berries. Along with diet, a proper exercise can always help a pcod patient.

My wife period date is on 29th. I got intimate with her on 25th. After 40 hours she eat ipill. So now its 29th period did not start. We are very tensed. Is she pregnant. Its our 1st time that we got intimate. Please tell what to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife period date is on 29th. I got intimate with her on 25th. After 40 hours she eat ipill. So now its 29th period...
The chance of pregnancy is very low. This delay in periods is most likely to be due to the side effects of the pils.

My friend is five months pregnant, suffering from mod to severe morning sickness. She is taking some tablet morning and eveigin, prescribed by her doctor. What else can be done.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Get the urine properly examined. Urinary tract infection may cause persistant vomiting even at later stage. Take antiemetic medicine in proper dses in consultation with your doc. You can put a piece of raw ginger underneth yout tongue and keep sucking. This reduces the intensity. Ensure that you have no other complcations associated with pregnancy.

How Can Nasal Obstruction Cause Clogged Ears

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
There is a strong connection between the ears, nose and throat, as any ENT or Ear Nose Throat specialist will be able to tell you. When there is any kind of congestion or obstruction in the nasal passages, one can also feel some effect in the ears with the symptoms going from mild to severe. So how can nasal obstruction cause clogged ears? Here is our explanation!

1. The Connection: To begin with, let us understand the connection between the ears and the nose. There is an opening that can be found in the back of the nose, which leads into a tunnel called the Eustachian Tube. This tube goes into the ears and creates some amount of pressure when the nasal passages get blocked. This pressure can be felt as clogging of the ears and can usually be eradicated with the help of a pop in the ears. This pop can be brought about by pinching your nose and trying to breathe, or even yawning hard or indulging in some gulping or swallowing motion as well.

2. Mucosal Swelling: The swelling within the patient's nose usually points at the buildup of mucus, which can make the nasal lining thicker, thus making the act of breathing that much more laboured and difficult. This obstructs the nasal tract, in plain and simple terms. This swelling usually spreads to the tunnel or the Eustachian Tube, which can become swollen and even shut, consequently leading to a feeling of having clogged ears.

3. Negative Nasal Pressure: When the pressure inside the nose is built up in a negative way due to the obstruction that makes the patient breathe even harder, then the ears end up taking the pressure. This makes them clogged. This negative pressure usually manifests in the back of the nose where the Eustachian Tube is located, which creates a build up in the ears as well. This can also lead to a ringing pain when a patient tries to suck in air too hard due to the obstruction.

6. Bernoulli's Principle: If we are to incorporate air in place of fluid and liken the action of breathing with an obstructed nose, with the action of sucking fluid in through an obstructed straw, then the fluid dynamics would apply to this case. As per these fluid dynamics, more rapid flow of fluid can lead to decreased pressure on the surrounding areas. This can be applied to the blocked nose where air must pass through faster and with more fluidity so as to ensure that there is less pressure on the ears, which will keep them from getting clogged.

Persistent clogged ears and nasal congestion can also point towards an infection and should be checked by a doctor immediately.
How Can Nasal Obstruction Cause Clogged Ears

I was born a baby in Feb 2015 and my period is starting from this month but not regularly why is it a problem?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I was born a baby in Feb 2015 and my period is starting from this month but not regularly why is it a problem?
If you are breast feeding and your periods have just resumed then wait for 3 cycles at least to see what happens. Normally the first few periods may be irregular . I would also advice you to use a good contraception in the meantime.

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.

I had a sex with my husband at 5th april and I took unwanted-72 at 7th april and again we had a unprotected sex at 8th april, after taking this pill I got a stomach pain but not the bleeding as a side effect. Will I get pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Unless you miss your scheduled period you will not know whether you are pregnant or not. For a married couple it is better to take safer oral contraceptives than using unwanted 72 as emergency pill can cause menstrual irregularities. I would advise you yo wait till your scheduled period. If you miss that do a urine pregnancy test at home. I'd that is positive and you both do not wish to continue pregnancy consult a gynecologist personally for an appropriate method of termination of pregnancy. If your urine pregnancy test is negative just relax and wait for periods to happen or repeat the test in a week.

Hello, sir one of friend have sexual relations with her boy friend and she thinks that she is pregnant, nearly 2 months had finished she getting warming so please help her and she she is not getting period since 2 months help her out of this what should be taken.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, sir one of friend have sexual relations with her boy friend and she thinks that she is pregnant, nearly 2 mont...
Once you check home pregnency kit that available in any medical shop urine pregnency kit check once 2drop urine and how to do procedure in the wrapper of that kit in that know about pregnency.

7 Tips For Living Better with Allergic Rhinitis

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
1) cleaning air conditioners dust trapper every 2 weeks.
2) avoiding pets which have excessive shedding cycle
3) avoid dust accumulation in the house as far as practical.
4) dusting vaccuming etc should be done with windows open and wearing a face mask.
5) cleaning air conditioner dust filters every two weeks with soap and water (just servicing every 3/6 months is inadequate to deal with the dust build up.
6) change pillow covers and other bedding materials regularly. Give them for airing.
7) steam inhalation regularly (for adults and older children) even during asymptomatic period.
7 Tips For Living Better with  Allergic Rhinitis

My sister is 24 years old, height is 5 feet 1 inches she have a weight 58 kg. She have no sugar or thyroid problems. How can she lose some kilos? please reply.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sister is 24 years old, height is 5 feet 1 inches she have a weight 58 kg. She have no sugar or thyroid problems. ...
She is just overweight, at 24. Reduce her salt, sugar and sweets, reduce her carbs also with minimal of good fats like a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. This will give her proteins, good fats, give her a high protein diet like milks and curds and boiled eggs plus proteins supplements plus seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take a walk for an hour everyday as basic exercise and meditation. Get back here with progress. Please reduce weight @5 kg only and bring it to 50, try to maintain it at this level.

6 Common Homeopathy Medicines You Can Keep at Home

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homeopathy is a slow form of treatment, but is has negligible side effects. This makes it safer to self medicate with light doses of homeopathy than an antibiotic. Homeopathy can be used for first aid, to fight common infections and as general constitutional remedies.

Here are a few common homeopathic medicines you should keep at home.

Nux Vomica: Nux vomica can be safely used to treat gastrointestinal diseases, a loss of appetite, depression and migranes. The ideal dosage for nux vomica depends on the age of the patient, their overall health and several other conditions. Nux vomica can also be used to cure a hangover.
Aconite: When taken at the onset of a cold, aconite can stop the virus from progressing further. Aconite can also be used for joint pain, gout, inflammations and to speed up the healing of wounds. Apart from the pill form, aconite can also be used as a cream.
Arnica: If you have kids at home, arnica is a must have. It is the most common homeopathic remedy for bruising, accidents, injuries and shocks. It can also be used to treat arthritis and the pain that follows dental work and jet lag. Arnica can also be used to promote hair growth. Depending on its use, arnica can be used in the form of pills, cream or oils.
Cantharis: Cantharis is an ointment that should be kept in every kitchen. It is the most effective anti inflammatory cream to treat burns of any kind. When a burn is treated with cantharis, it leaves minimal scars. It can also be used to treat urinary tract infections. Cantharis is usually used as a cream.
Magnesia phosphoric: This is a must have for women. It can be used to treat any form of cramps including menstrual cramps. It can also be used to treat tiredness, headaches, nerve pain, insomnia and to help a person relax. Magnesia phosphoric is usually prescribed in the form of homeopathic pills.
Rhus tox: Rhus tox is a common homeopathic remedy for muscle sprains and bruising. It is also beneficial for people suffering from back aches, arthritis, sciatica and body aches associated with the flu. Rhus tox is usually found in the form of homeopathic pills.

One should not do any type of self medication, however, you should check with your homeopathic practitioner about the dosage and frequency of consumption. Do not take it for granted that homeopathy has no side effects and take a more intense dose than required. Also store these medicines properly. Ideally, homeopathic medicine should be stored in a cool place without direct exposure to sunlight or extreme heat or cold.
6 Common Homeopathy Medicines You Can Keep at Home

Hello, i am 23 years old and i am an house wife, I am unable run even for 5 minutes, some times I have body pains too.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, i am 23 years old and i am an house wife, I am unable run even for 5 minutes, some times I have body pains too.
Please get your blood tested for hb and vitamin -d levels so that I could reach to a proper diagnosiss.

My girlfriend and we are planning to have a vacation and she is scared of having her periods during the trip. So is there any way to prepare or postpone it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My girlfriend and we are planning to have a vacation and she is scared of having her periods during the trip. So is t...
Hello, yes menses can be postponed with the use of progesterones. Please contact for further advise.

I am 30 year old married. Trying to conceive from past 3 years. My doc prescribed me test in which one of the test AMH range came as 1 ng/ml. Is this okay? They r suggest for ivf now.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year old married. Trying to conceive from past 3 years. My doc prescribed me test in which one of the test AM...
Your amh level is on lower side. You should go for ivf without wasting much time, as the age advances the no and quality of eggs decreases.

I am a 23 year old female and my partner and I have unprotected sex every time we do it. Since September, I have not had my period but there was the occasional discharge. Now I am having an increase in this discharge starting towards the end of April. Also I took a pregnancy test and it showed nothing. Am I infertile? Please help. Its been 8 months since ive missed my period.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It is very unusual for a woman to have missed her periods for 8 months without pregnancy. Have you got a ultrasound done. You might be having secondary amenorrhea. You need to get some blood tests done to rule out major hormonal imbalance.

I have last periods on 28th, now it's 1 month over but it has not started, I had sex 2 times in last month but it was protected using condom, currently I am feeling pain like periods will start but still not, please advise what should I do? As I am not married and don't want to pregnant.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have last periods on 28th, now it's 1 month over but it has not started, I had sex 2 times in last month but it was...
If you not sure. Then once you get your urine for pregnancy test. If it's negative then no need to get worried.

I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but even after I have pain plg help me.

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but...
You might have varicocele. For it cdvl tech as described in varicoceleindia. Com gives best results.
View All Feed