Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta
Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Gupta Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

Gupta Clinic

10/301, Peera Garhi, Dakshinpuri, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

Tonsillitis is a condition, which is characterized by infection of the tonsils in your throat. The tonsils are a pair of lymph nodes that are situated in the throat; its primary function is to protect the body from various infections. Although the disorder can occur at any age, it is majorly common among children. A large number of bacteria or viruses can cause this disorder, but the most serious symptoms occur when it is caused by the streptococcal bacteria.

Causes

The first defense mechanism of the body is made up of the tonsils. They synthesize white blood cells which fight against infections. Although tonsils combat these infections, at times, they can fall prey to the same, thus resulting in tonsillitis. Tonsillitis can be caused by both virus and bacteria; however, it is mostly caused by the former. Kids and school going children are very vulnerable to this disorder as they can come in contact with harmful viruses and bacteria very easily.

Symptoms

You will experience symptoms such as a sore throat, bad breath and have difficulty in speaking. Swelling of the tonsils will also make swallowing of food a difficult affair. Other symptoms of tonsillitis are stomach cramps, fever and headaches. The neck and the jaw may also feel tender due to the swollen lymph nodes.

Treatment

If the symptoms are mild, then it usually does not require any specific treatment. For severe symptoms, antibiotics are prescribed to combat the bacteria that caused the infection in the first place. Chronic cases of this disorder warrant a surgery known as tonsillectomy. This is a surgical procedure to remove the tonsils. In case of dehydration, intravenous fluids are administered.

In addition to these treatment methods, there are certain home remedies that you can follow. The tips you can follow are:

  1. Keep yourself well hydrated
  2. Use a humidifier
  3. Gargle with lukewarm water mixed with salt, regularly
2669 people found this helpful

I have a stomach ache only after eating. It lasts upto 2 hours after eating. I have also a problem of GAS. Kindly help me.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a stomach ache only after eating.
It lasts upto 2 hours after eating.
I have also a problem of GAS.
Kindly hel...
A gastric ulcer would give upper abdomen pain during the meal, as gastric acid production is increased as food enters the stomach. Symptoms of duodenal ulcers would initially be relieved by a meal, as the pyloric sphincter closes to concentrate the stomach contents, therefore acid is not reaching the duodenum. Duodenal ulcer pain would manifest mostly 2–3 hours after the meal, when the stomach begins to release digested food and acid into the duodenum. There can be • There can be bloating and abdominal fullness, loss of appetite, vomiting of blood, (Blackish(tarry), foul-smelling Stools. Causes can be Bacterial infection, Alcohol, Spices, Stress, untimely meals, pain killer tablets. Endoscopy may help in diagnosis and treatment of bleeding ulcers. For specific medical treatment consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am 50 and a retired textile designer, I sleep for only 3 hrs, but I feel fresh, is there anything wrong with me ?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'am 50 and a retired textile designer, I sleep for only 3 hrs, but I feel fresh, is there anything wrong with me ?
no ..with age sleep requirement decreases and if u r feeling fresh even after 3 hrs sleep then there is no problem...different people have different requirements for sleep...try to take short nap in afternoon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am male 55 years diabetic since last 10 years but under control with medicines and BP since last 2 years. I have testosterone level of 550 but absolutely no erections. Can I take manforce50 please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir I am male 55 years diabetic since last 10 years but under control with medicines and BP since last 2 years. ...
lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Diabetes particularly if uncontrolled is known to lead to ED. Even when diabetes is well controlled it does affect small blood vessels supplying penile muscles leading to erectile dysfunction. Your testosterone level is within normal limit. The reason ofr ED is diabetes itself. Ideally when diabetes is in control fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If you are able to maintain that level then it can be said as in control. Since no actual values are mentioned, difficult to comment. The tablet mentioned can be taken as and when required just before the act (about 1 hour). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. And my ultrasound report says that I have a minimal free fluid in pod. I want to know that what does this mean And what are its causes and symptoms? And what is dominant follicle means?

MBBS, MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Chandrapur
I am 22 years old. And my ultrasound report says that I have a minimal free fluid in pod. I want to know that what do...
Fluid in POD (pouch of Douglas - between rectum and back part of uterus) in ultrasound can be due to ovulation.  dominant follicle is the follicle that ovulates to form ovum (egg) which interacts with sperm to form the zygote (baby) If unprotected sex happened around ovulation there will be some chance of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS, Member of National Academy of Medical Sciences (MNAMS) - Neurology
General Physician, Kottayam
My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.
Ya your aunt is having a problem with kidney function you can do a urine routine and 24 hour urine albumin and follow up control bp to abt 140,/90 avoid unnesseary dx namely aurvedic and nsaid etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've touched a person who has hiv positive after an accident and a drop of his blood sticked on to my finger. After some minutes, I unexpectedly put my finger in my eye. Will it be a problem?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I've touched a person who has hiv positive after an accident and a drop of his blood sticked on to my finger. After s...
Good Morning ~ To be very direct, if all the description of your problem is correct then you have very very little chance of having an HIV infection. I recommend that you take a HIV test to relieve yourself off of the anxiety that you have. I continue to recommend that you should visit with an ICTC counselor to learn more about the modes of HIV infection. If you have anxiety despite this and need more answers or have questions or clarifications please contact me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have PCOD from last to 8 to 9 years and from that days onwards I have irregular periods but now from 6 month back I have less bleeding around 10 drops per day and it's also coming my periods monthly 3 times with out any pain and I don't have any discomfort also and I have hypothyroidism around 4 month now I am on treatment for hypothyroidism (tab. thyronorm 50 mcg and tab. Fericip XT for 3 months )and I am married I have PLAN for pregnancy is its possible now or any complication for that.

MBBS, DGO -PREVENTIVE & SOCIAL MEDICINE
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 26 years old I have PCOD from last to 8 to 9 years and from that days onwards I have irregular periods but now f...
Firstly set your menses i; e once a month. Then after that plan for pregnancy. Take tab dear 21 once daily at night time do not miss a single dose of that drug. Start this medicine on 5th day of your menses then continue till 21 days after 4 to 5 days you have your menses then start the same medication as prescribed above. Take it for 3 months. Then consult me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my body which is harmless. Normally it comes and after some days it wiil go with puss. But some pimples on my body are not going and not breaking which situates as stones. These are harmless but it has 0.5 cm size which does not look well. I am a low immunity man of 26 years and and I have severe allergy problems like sneezing and cold for many years. Is there any relation with it? What do I need to do?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pimples on my body which is harmless. Normally it comes and after some days it wiil go with puss. But some pim...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day. Take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day. Take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part. Take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1787 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(350 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment