Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anil Kumar

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anil Kumar General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at G B Pant Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G B Pant Hospital

Delhi Gate, Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg, Darya Ganj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 48 Years Old. And he is suffering from a problem that he is not feeling hungry and saliva is not coming as should be come and he is going very weak. And sunlight gives him embraces and lots of problem. What should I do. He did all checkup as doctor advise but did not get any issue. please if you have any advise then please let me know.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking sitagliptin 100mg on one time a day, volix m 0. 3 alongwith breakfast or dinner time, gp4 before breakfast, or gp2 before diiner from one month but after one month checkups of my bs fasting is 170 and bs pp is 260 now. My age is 39 years male. Ecg and other lipid profile serum cretenine reports are normal. What should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am taking sitagliptin 100mg on one time a day, volix m 0. 3 alongwith breakfast or dinner time, gp4 before breakfas...
For your diabetic drugs-- stop previous treatment and in consultation with your treating Dr. Change it to tablet daonil 1-1-1 before breakfast, before lunch, before dinner and tab glycomet 500 mg 1-1-1 after breakfast after lunch and after dinner and also take tablet folvite once a day and eat food with low glycemic index and check your sugar levels after a week and revert back to us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice me what type of precaution I need to take during first time sex .As its very difficult for me to insert my penis in vagina because its too much tight and bleeding also occur to my wife.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Please advice me what type of precaution I need to take during first time sex .As its very difficult for me to insert...
Hi Vidush, it would be better if you use condom, so that it will prevent sexually transmitted diseases and if contraceptive as well. Make your partner comfortable, so that lower part should be relaxed, bleeding after first sex is not very heavy, it depends upon thickness of hymen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a skin disease called scabies which so itchy what should I do to prevent it?

MBBS
General Physician,
For preventing scabies you need to stay away from living with those already having the disease. If you are confirmed to have scabies, treatment is required for all those living together with you in addition to treating yourself. Rx: every member should follow have a thorough scrub bath in hot water in night apply permethrin cream (scabenil) from neck to toes completely sleep with the cream on next day morning, have a hot bath wash all your clothes including bed linen in hot water remember every should do it together. If not subsided, can repeat once again after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old no interest for women sex please my problem solve I am very guilty feel please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 45 year old no interest for women sex please my problem solve I am very guilty feel please help me.
Aswagandha booster fem capsule supports systemic balance in the female reproductive, circulatory and hormonal system responsible for sexual arousal. It gives healthy, pleasurable orgasms with a healthy sex drive and desire in women. It helps to maintain a healthy nervous system, ongoing female sexual pleasure, optimal sexual health and vitality. It also improves general health in women.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My problem is that after a small arousal, precum keeps on leaking in large amount please suggest me a suitable treatment.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Doctor, My problem is that after a small arousal, precum keeps on leaking in large amount please suggest me a s...
It is due to weekning of parasympathetic nervous system, what you have to do just strengthen to pelvic floor muscles by kegel excersis i. E first step is to locate the pelvic floor muscles you can locate by method when you pass urine just hold it, by this process you you have located this muscle, now you do this exercise when you are not passing urine don't tight buttocks, do this exercise daily three times regularly there is possibility to reduce precum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the nutrients present in potato. I have read somewhere that potato is eaten as a complete food in some places.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the nutrients present in potato. I have read somewhere that potato is eaten as a complete food in some places.
Potatoes are a very good source of vitamin B6 and a good source of potassium, copper, vitamin C, manganese, phosphorus, niacin, dietary fiber and pantothenic acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and today I got blood vomiting dont know why. Why it is happened like this?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Seek prompt medical attention if nausea and vomiting are accompanied by other warning signs, such as: chest pain severe abdominal pain or cramping blurred vision fainting confusion cold, clammy, pale skin high fever and stiff neck fecal material or fecal (foul) odor in the vomit I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in nausea. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fatty Liver - Know Its Types!

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), MNAMS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Pune
Fatty Liver - Know Its Types!

Fatty liver is a condition where excess fat is deposited on this organ. Also called as steatosis, this condition happens when more than 5- 10 percent of the weight of the liver is made up of fat.

Fatty liver is a common condition among people. A study from coastal regions of India found ~ 25% of healthy persons had patients had fatty liver on ultrasound.

It can occur at all ages including childhood, highest prevalence is in 40–50 year age group. Prevalence more in patient who are obese and in diabetic patients.

Types of Fatty Liver

1 Alcoholic fatty liver: This condition occurs when there is a heavy consumption of alcohol. Gastroenterologists recommend abstention from alcohol for this condition to subside. If the patient continues to consume alcohol, then liver cirrhosis may develop.

2 Non alcoholic fatty liver (NAFL): One may develop a fatty liver even if one is not an alcoholic. The liver in some cases is unable to process the fat in cells causing them to build-up on the organ.

When more than 10% of the liver is made of fat then this condition is called Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver (NAFL).

Non alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH): When fatty liver is associated with inflammation in liver patient is said to be having Non alcoholic steatohepatitis. NASH is a more advanced stage of NAFLD, and has a higher risk of progressing to liver cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). These condition display symptoms like jaundice, vomiting, nausea, loss of appetite and abdominal pain. Blood test (LFT) shows raised enzymes level. Approx 5-8% of the Indian population has NASH. Consult a doctor if you are experiencing any of these symptoms.

3 Fatty liver during pregnancy: Occurring mainly in the third trimester, the symptoms of this condition are vomiting, nausea, pain the right part of the abdomen and jaundice.

Symptoms

During the early stages (fatty liver) of the disease, patients usually have no symptoms directly related to liver disease. However, people may experience a vague abdominal discomfort. If their liver is inflamed (NASH) then they may display symptoms of poor appetite, weight loss, pain in the abdomen and disorientation.

What causes fatty liver?

The most common cause of fatty liver is alcoholism. When the human liver is unable to metabolize fat fast enough or when there is an excess accumulation of fat on the liver cells then the liver becomes fatty. However, intake of high-fat foods may not result in a fatty liver.

Predisposing factor:

  1. Diabetes mellitus
  2. Obesity or being overweight
  3. Hyperlipidemia or the condition where there are high levels of fat in the blood
  4. Genetic reasons
  5. Rapid loss of weight
  6. Drugs: Aspirin, steroids, tamoxifen, tetracycline etc. cause side effects which also leads to fatty liver
  7. Nutritional status (eg, overnutrition, severe malnutrition, total parenteral nutrition [TPN], or starvation diet)
  8. Other health problems (eg, Hepatitis C infection, celiac sprue and Wilson disease)
1 person found this helpful

My daughter in law was operated for appendix when she was 12 years old. Now We came to know that one tube was removed at that time. In 2012, She was pregnant but pregnancy developed in tube because of that another tube was also closed. What is the steps for IVF? I am in Kolkata.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My daughter in law was operated for appendix when she was 12 years old. Now We came to know that one tube was removed...
Consult an infertility gyn anddthwere will be a protocol of tests for both and then a treatment cycle of injections and procedures for ovum pickup and and injection of the treated egg in the uteruo and wait for preg result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has been around 6-7 months that I have started going to gym and so I am doing heavy exercise daily for muscle gain. I was advised by my instructor to take WHEY PROTEINS. Is it advisable to take them? N is there any steroids or side effects of taking it? I have searched the internet for whey protein as gym supplements and tried to gain nutrition information about them. One of them I searched was Ultimate nutrition prostar 100%whey protein and the information is attached. Still some people say that it contains steroids and they have some side effects. Do them really have some? Serving Size1Scoop (About 30g) Servings Per ContainerAbout 30 Amount Per ServingCalories120Calories From Fat10% Daily Value* Total Fat1g2% Saturated Fat0.5g3% Trans Fat0cholesterol20mg7% Sodium30mg1% Total Carbohydrates2g1% Fiber0g0% Sugars1protein25g50% Vitamin A2% Calcium20% Vitamin C0% Iron2% Typical Amino Acid ProfileEach Serving Contains:Essential Amino acids-Leucine*3192mgL-Isoleucine*1540mgL-Valine*1275mgL-Lysine2568mgL-Threonine1044mgL-Methionine512mgL-Phenylalanine960mgL-Tryptophan636mgNon-Essential Amino acids-Arginine455mgL-Aspartic Acid2565mgL-Cystine920mgL-Alanine1262mgL-Glutamic Acid4216mgL-Glycine473mgL-Histidine512mgL-Proline1033mgL-Serine977mgL-Tyrosine860mg* Total Branched Chain Amino Acids (BCAAs)6007mgTotal Essential Amino Acids (EAAs)11727mgTotal Amino Acids25000mg* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2, 000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs Ingredients:Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate And Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin Contains Milk, Soy.

Diploma Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
It has been around 6-7 months that I have started going to gym and so I am doing heavy exercise daily for muscle gain...
Hello mr, my personal advice dont go for weight gain supplements. Instead take boiled egg weekly four times, raw egg weekly twice, pulses daily 2 handful, less of carbohydrates n more of protein when you are eye in any body building competition. Otherwise eat healthy and do workout.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wbc count 14700, mountax test 8 mm, x ray normal, scanning normal, thyroid normal, is this case of t b, no wt loss.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
It seems to have some acute infections Good antibiotics will cover it Do hemogram with ESR after 7 days of antibiotics course Avoid anti TB drugs at present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i. Am vegetarian.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i....
Mr. Lybrate-user s r k, to suggest specific diet I need to know some more details like fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and drugs with dosage. Plus your tsh value (15.3 milli units/ml) is also high, this needs to be brought down to around 3 to 4 milli units / ml when you are on treatment for hypothyroid. As a rule a person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also should refrain from alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Total calories to be taken should match your body weight, exercise level and sugar levels. Plus you should take 4 to 5 meals in a day, with each being smaller in quantity so that there is no excess glucose rise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Server headache and chest pain continuously, It lasts for long time, Often it lasts for over night and I feel weakness, What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Server headache and chest pain continuously, It lasts for long time, Often it lasts for over night and I feel weaknes...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My friend penis is getting small day by day, what should he do. He is so shy for come up with this. He is going to marry next month. Suggest what should he do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello, My friend penis is getting small day by day, what should he do. He is so shy for come up with this. He is goin...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. SIZE, THICKNESS AND HARDNESS of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Usually, in flaccid condition, the size will be less than 2 inches. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which are the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. Muira Puama and Catuaba are good homeopathic remedies. Jelqing is the backbone of different penis enlargement exercises. Jelqing exercises are to improve the hardness and size of the penis in men. Bananas are Good for your heart and for your blood flow, and therefore bananas are recommended food for penis enlargement and increased sexual stamina. It contains many vitamins and minerals suitable for penis enlargement. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my cousin who is very introvert. He wanted to know that when he was 9-10 years old he was hidden by a leather ball on his penis. And his penis has even not grown. He is also performing over masturbation till today. He is currently 23 years old. He would like to know his penis might have not grown properly due to- over masturbation or due to leather ball. And can now penis be grown.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
One of my cousin who is very introvert. He wanted to know that when he was 9-10 years old he was hidden by a leather ...
Penis size can only be increased if there is low testosterone. Size of penis varies from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. If penis is smaller, then he can do hormone tests. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. In fat people one inch or more of penis is hidden under belly fat, so exercise helps. It has no relation with masturbation.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I am having sex without using condom with a girl and after 1 one year gap I having sex with other girl without using condom than can be there problem of aids.

BHMS
Homeopath,
If I am having sex without using condom with a girl and after 1 one year gap I having sex with other girl without usi...
There is alwyz high risk of aids if u have multiple sexual partner..research now also showing that condom dosent protect against hiv...better not to hv multiple partners.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed