Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anand Singh

Pediatrician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anand Singh Pediatrician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anand Singh
Dr. Anand Singh is a trusted Pediatrician in Janakpuri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Anand Singh@Mata Chanan Devi Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhagat Chandra Hospital

RZ-F 1/1, Mahavir Enclave Palam, Dabri Road Landmark : Near Palam FlyoverDelhi Get Directions
...more

Mata Chanan Devi Hospital

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

This is regarding our baby. It has been 2.5 months but our baby is not feeding from his mother. He cries like anything when she tries to feed her. Everybody says that it is something between the mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This is regarding our baby. It has been 2.5 months but our baby is not feeding from his mother. He cries like anythin...
It may be nipple is retracted and he cannot latch on to it properly. And if you use bottle feed (must stop it) also it can cause nipple & breast confusion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old and few days back was having viral and was given antibiotics for six days but now he regularly complains of pain in calf muscles and ankle.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Post antibiotic if child is not given green veg. Etc he complain of muscle cramp. He need to be given 5 days course of b. Complex like becosule syrup. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 7 years old he do not doing morning natural calls regularly. What should he do. And also he is very lean.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Cultivate the habit of sitting regularly in toilet. Give enough water and fibre rich foods like vegetables and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old female. I have a baby girl of 14 months old. From last two month my baby start having outside milk. But still my breast producing so much milk, it starts paining in 7-8 hours, though I breastfeeding my child only once a day from last one month. Please suggest me how to reduce this or completely stop this.

MBBS, MD ( Paeds )
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
I am 30 year old female. I have a baby girl of 14 months old. From last two month my baby start having outside milk. ...
Mam you need to understand that lactation is a natural process and mother's milk can be given to kids till 2 yrs of age. You should be happy that you will be able to feed your child with your own milk. There is no need to give outside milk when you have got sufficient milk. If you are working somewhere and feeding the child is a problem consult nearby gynae spl for stopping lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 Months old, he is not taking milk and having the tendency of vomiting since birth. What should I do and prescribe the medications.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son 8 Months old, he is not taking milk and having the tendency of vomiting since birth. What should I do and pres...
Stop giving milk and start on ragi poridge, rice poridge, add milk infruit juices. Give more of semisolid food rather thanmilk. Thatwill help him to puton weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 3 years old my baby is very weak & have approx 15 kg weight. Both of self and Ms. care properly and giving adequate & balance diet. In the view of above, kindly give a suggestion for help to gain the weight ,also requested to you ,tell a healthy syrup or any other medical view as applicable.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir,
3 years old my baby is very weak & have approx 15 kg weight. Both of self and Ms. care properly and giving adequ...
If she is not gaining weight only and there are no other associated symptoms... then you should not be worrying much.. its her constitution.... Still I will suggest you to take constitutional homoeopathic treatment for overall improvement... Till then you may give her Alfalfa Syrup 1 teaspoon before meals..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

RTS, S/AS01 I had heard a malaria vaccine has been developed the last year. Can we get it in India for our babies.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
RTS, S/AS01 I had heard a malaria vaccine has been developed the last year. Can we get it in India for our babies.
As far as I know, it is under process and has not come in use. I shall be happy to know the source of your information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 months old nd he has hair problem. His hair are not growing as new new born child. His front half head is blank nd rest have very few hairs. Can you pls let me know the solution for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My son is 6 months old nd he has hair problem. His hair are not growing as new new born child. His front half head is...
Your son is too young. He does not require any treatment. Some children get their hair later after they grow a little. You can shave his head more frequently every 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months can I give him marie gold biscuit Or can you suggest some other biscuit.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 4 months can I give him marie gold biscuit Or can you suggest some other biscuit.
4 month baby shall not be fed biscuits. Unfortunately you r doing wrong. Till 6 months exclusive breast feeds. That's all. Strictly no to biscuits. These much load of maida. A child can not digest who is just 4 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old he is suffering from thalaseemia disease past 10 yrs the remedy is every 28 days once we are giving the blood transfusion 300 ml packed cells b+ blood in salem tamilnadu what should I do?

Pediatrician, Pune
Maintain hb more that 9 gm% by regular transfusions, avoid iron overload by giving iron chelators deferrasirox / others as prescribed by your doctor to keep ferritin < 1000, get his blood checked every six months for transfusion related infections and iron overload, maintain a near normal life, try an option for bone marrow transplant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
ASTHMA, HOST AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS

Association are being confirmed between asthma and factor such as OBESITY,STRESS, VIRUSES INFECTION,ENVIRONMENTAL TOBACCO SMOKE and other environmental influences and DIET.There is also association between Asthma,Atopy and Allergic rhinitis.Obesity is strongly associated with Asthma.Protective effects are offered by breast feeding,even if mother has Asthma,farming,and possibly vitamin D supplimentation.

DR MOOL CHAND GUPTA
MD RESP.MEDICINE
FARIDABAD
3 people found this helpful

Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg & 2/8/15 - 12mg. My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/15. My question is" The lungs of my baby will be mature?"

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg  & 2/8/15 - 12mg.  My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/1...
Injections are to make lungs more mature in those who are going to deliver prematurely. However final answer can not be given as I don't know your due date.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of coughing is this is due to climate change. One more thing my wife eating dates from four days n those dates are taken out from fridge please suggest.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of c...
Do not worry No relation with date eating or keeping dates in fridge. The might be having cough due to climate change But be careful about viral fevers. Keep vigil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pulse polio vaccines are safe or not. As many times we have come to know that government medical officers fail to maintain vaccines at 2-8 degree which may make the vaccines ineffective. Will this cause any adverse or side effects to the child?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
All vaccines have a few side effects, but not storing the vaccine correctly may make it less effective. It is advisable to give the child injectable polio vaccine which is far superior to the oral vaccine that the government has recommended for the masses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blessed with a son of 3 months how to avoid his acute vomiting. Please advise.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
I am blessed with a son of 3 months how to avoid his acute vomiting. Please advise.
If your baby is active, gaining weight properly, don't worry about vomiting. It will not affect his growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroid Tumours: Know Everything About It!!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Fibroid Tumours: Know Everything About It!!

A fibroid tumour is made up of muscle cells that have escaped and come together to create a knot or a mass in the uterus. These tumours can occur due to a family history, and are usually known to occur for women patients nearing menopause. One of the most common symptoms is unusually heavy menstrual cycles. Let us walk you through the rest of the details.

Types: Fibroid tumours can be of three types, mainly depending on the location. While submucosal fibroids can be found just under the lining of the uterus, intramural fibroids can be found between the muscles that lie on the walls of the uterus. Finally, the third type - subserol fibroids - go beyond the uterine wall to enter the pelvic cavity. 

Symptoms: Usually, there are no symptoms of these kinds of fibroids. There may be heavy bleeding during the monthly menstrual cycle, as well as swelling and pain in the abdomen. Also, prolonged bleeding is common when these kinds of tumours are present in the body. 

Cause: Fibroid tumours are mostly caused due to an overgrowth of the cells beyond the muscular walls that line the uterus. In such cases, the growth is further fuelled by hormones like estrogen and progesterone. These hormones are usually at their highest level in the body, during the child bearing years of a woman. During menopause, these tumours are known to shrink before they eventually vanish. It is very rare to find malignancy in such tumours. 

Risk: Are you at risk? Well, that depends on your age, family medical history, weight and in some cases, even the ethnicity. These tumours are mostly found in women who are between the age of 30 to 40 years and continues through menopause. Obesity is also a major reason that gives rise to this condition. Further, women of colour are known to develop this more easily while a family history can also increase your chances of the same.

Tests and Diagnosis: A pelvic exam and an ultrasound as well as a history of your menstrual cycle will help the doctor in determining whether or not you are suffering from this condition.

Treatment: Non steroid anti inflammatory drugs can help in bringing down the swelling and pain, especially in cases where there is heavy menstrual bleeding. Birth control pills and patches with hormones can also help in such cases. Further, progesterone shots and iron supplements may be prescribed. Very severe cases may require surgery for removal with a myomectomy.

Remember to visit your doctor in case you see any nagging symptoms of fibroid tumours. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

5179 people found this helpful
View All Feed