Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Amitha Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amitha Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amitha Gupta
Dr. Amitha Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Dwarka, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Amitha Gupta@Bensups Hospital in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amitha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amitha Gupta

Bensups Hospital

Bensups Avenue, Dwarka Sub-City, Sector 12, Dwarka. Landmark: Opp To Sector 12 Metro Station.Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amitha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 8 months pregnant can we have sex at this time or it will effect the baby if we do sex.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife is 8 months pregnant can we have sex at this time or it will effect the baby if we do sex.
Dear Lybrate user, You can proceed with the sex if the ongoing pregnancy is normal and your wife doesn't feel uncomfortable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After periods of 3 days 7 days white sticky discharge like gum is coming in my vagina its a monthly process but there is no foul smell. Is this normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
After periods of 3 days 7 days white sticky discharge like gum is coming in my vagina its a monthly process but there...
Hi lybrate-user. As long as the discharge has no field smell and it does not itch or cause burning then no need to worry. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex (withdrawal method. Dnt knw whether semen entered or not ). On April 3rd. I didn't had my periods yet. So I decided to take urine pregnancy test. But the result was negative. Am I pregnant? Or not if not why I am not getting my periods back. please tell me what is happening with me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had unprotected sex (withdrawal method. Dnt knw whether semen entered or not ). On April 3rd. I didn't had my perio...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually, I want to ask about pregnancy. Me and my girlfriend had sex on 6 january. She had her last period from 13 december to 20th december. She is not down yet. Please tell me is there any chance that she is going to be pregnant. We are really worried. And what should we do in this type of situation.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Actually, I want to ask about pregnancy. Me and my girlfriend had sex on 6 january. She had her last period from 13 d...
Dear Lybrate user, Though the chances of pregnancy are less in your case, still it cannot be ruled out. Get the urine pregnancy test done and consult Gynaecologist. The latter can be negative (even if pregnant) in the initial days of missing the menstrual period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a female basophil-0.01*103/uL HEMATOCRIT- 48% RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH- SD (RDW-SD) -49.1 fL RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH-(RDW-CV)-14.5 % ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT)-31.8 U/L TSH 9.84 uIU/ml.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
For a female basophil-0.01*103/uL HEMATOCRIT- 48% RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH- SD (RDW-SD) -49.1 fL RED CELL DISTRIBU...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned your TSH report is little high so take medications for it and start with 25 mcg. Try to avoid certain medications like Iron supplements, Cholestyramine, Aluminum hydroxide, which is found in some antacids and Calcium supplements. Some diet suggestions for hypothyroidism include: 1) Take foods high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids such as leafy green vegetables, salmon, nuts, seeds, and shrimp should be added to your menus. 2) Drink plenty of fluids throughout the day. Water and green tea can be sipped on in between meals to prevent dehydration. 3) Take Iodine rich foods such as seaweed and algae etc 4) Foods such as broccoli, cauliflower, soy, beans, and spinach can actually slow down the functioning of the thyroid so they should be eaten in small quantities. 5) Try to avoid artificial sweeteners, caffeine, dairy, and alcohol etc Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, her weight is very low and he is very weak how to gain her weight.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife is pregnant, her weight is very low and he is very weak how to gain her weight.
hi Gopal it is not necessary that she should be obese during pregnancy. she should have healthy balance diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 28 years old. I got married by 26 may 2016. We started to try for baby from July 2017. But till no good news. We are worried. Please help.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Hi, I'm 28 years old. I got married by 26 may 2016. We started to try for baby from July 2017. But till no good news....
Its been only 7-8 months since you have been trying. The natural chances of conception every month are not more than 20-25% per month. It is recommended to get investigated only after 1 year of trying. Hence please try for some more time without getting worried as stress itself decreases success rates Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't get my period in the last month of September and I have done my pregnancy test 3 times but its negative. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I didn't get my period in the last month of September and I have done my pregnancy test 3 times but its negative.
Wha...
Hello, If pregnancy test is negative after 10 days of missed periods then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old married women. I am getting married in 2015. Now I am try for conceive a baby. But doctor told me I hv intramural fibroid of 4 mm in uterus. From last week my uterus go down. Even not capable to have sex. Pls suggest me any exercise for lifting my uterus. I afraid for surgery.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
I am 29 years old married women. I am getting married in 2015. Now I am try for conceive a baby. But doctor told me I...
Dear lybrate-user Since you have got married and not able to conceive since 2015 make sense for evaluation for causes of infertility. This includes a group of investigations which are decided after thorough clinical examination and history briefing. Fibroid in uterus "4 mm" is not at all significant cause for infertility. "Uterus going down" connotes that you might be suffering from uterovaginal prolapse. If that is the case the you need to get examined by your gynaecologist and let the concerned decide treatment according to the grading of prolapse. There are options available in the form of exercises, support pessaries, surgery. The surgery can be conducted laparoscopically for your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(333 ratings)

Dr. Smriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Supriya Malhotra 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(140 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma Women's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
80%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment