Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amit Handa

Neurologist, Delhi

550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Handa Neurologist, Delhi
550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amit Handa
Dr. Amit Handa is a trusted Neurologist in Tis hazari, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Amit Handa personally at Dr. Amit Handa@St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Handa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St Stephens Hospital

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Handa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 57 yrs old lady. Had knee pain since last three yrs now I am feeling numbness in my left leg around knee and feet. Feeling cold sensation in my left leg ang foot. Please advise the causes and remedy.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar Spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS You will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take You may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed It may have to be further investigated. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem. This could be due to OA knee as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
KETOGENIC DIET:

The ketogenic diet is a special high-fat, low-carbohydrate diet that helps to control seizures in some people with epilepsy.
Doctors usually recommend the ketogenic diet for children whose seizures have not responded to several different seizure medicines.
The typical ketogenic diet, called the "long-chain triglyceride diet," provides 3 to 4 grams of fat for every 1 gram of carbohydrate and protein.
Several studies have shown that the ketogenic diet does reduce or prevent seizures in many children whose seizures could not be controlled by medications.
5 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am male 31 year. I feel like my total body shivering and always feel my very heavy in hand. What is the reason kindly advice me. What so I do.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hello doctor I am male 31 year. I feel like my total body shivering and always feel my very heavy in hand. What is th...
This seems to be a cervical problem, your neck and shoulder should have stiffness and problems- this heaviness in hand seems to be due to that. Please go and consult some good Ayurveda Neurologist. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mine father is suffering from stroke. From last one year physiotherapy is started from last year only he is having one left side full.But now he can sit and walm slowly slowly but he can not walk on stairs when he will be able to walk on stairs.Nuorologist is seeing him should i change the doctor

BPTh/BPT, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Certified Mulligan practitioner , Certified wheelchair service professional
Physiotherapist, Madurai
Changing neurologist is no use. Ask him to do regular exercise. Go for more standing activities and increase weight bearing on affected side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? He is shivering alot and his body is very warm. And in blood test dengue is not recodnised.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengue?
He is shivering alot and his body is very warm. And in blood test dengue is not reco...
Than we have to rule out other causes of fever with chills and they are malaria or urinary tract infection or pneumonia or any skin infection and to do repeat CBC after a day to see the status of the counts
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Who is Responsible For Lingual nerve damage during 38 surgical removal of impacted teeth? What to do after Half tongue paralysis! What are possible investigation for checking lingual nerve damage?

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Gurgaon
Who is Responsible For Lingual nerve damage during 38 surgical removal of impacted teeth? What to do after Half tongu...
During traumatic extraction of 38 lingual nerve gets traumatized hence result in numbness of the posterior 2/3 rd of the tongue particularly on left side, it usually takes 4-6 months to get things normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 73 years old, he fainted and collapsed recently in january while morning walk and injured on back side of head due to which a minute fracture occurred and blood clotted there. After which he's taking EPTOIN-100 mg three times. But few days back he again fainted while bathing and again got an injury near the previous one. In ct scan again Clotting came. Is this are heart attacks or something else? After the ECG report a doctor told that's an attack so he wrote some tests enzyme test came negative and he told sometimes the ECG shows this kind of false signals. And in eco test everything came normal but a line also written on it "type-1 dd" doctor told its normal. Do he need more check ups? His bp also remains little down=110-113/67-73. Also he's diabetic patient.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Diabetic patient at this age will definitely have some amount of cholesterol deposition in the arteries. Repeated stroke patients are also highly likely to have high cholesterol and some underlying heart disease so yes I really he should undergo CT coronary angiography if his Kidneys and other parameters are normal because it will not only tell us about the hearts blood supply but also give us evidence of cholesterol deposition by the calcium score as for the Echo report you are talking about his grade 1 diastolic dysfunction which is common for his age and does not have a major health issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in Delhi & I am 34 year old male person. I have a tremor problem for last 4 months. What should I do ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . Tremor problem is very common after stopping alcohol intake suddenly or after excessive intake of alcohol. If that is the case then see a physician. If alcohol is not the cause then other causes are thyroid problems and anxiety. You must then get t3, t4, tsh tests done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetes patient & he stopped his medicine from 15 days after that he got a severe headache and got paralysis of left side wat should we do to cure him in 3to 5month or he will not cure? please tel me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
He is a diabetes patient & he stopped his medicine from 15 days after that he got a severe headache and got paralysis...
Hello, * He has to continue all antidiabetics, cosult a diabetologist. * He, should be admitted in a good hospital for follow-up. * please, forward all the report , to reach a homoeopathic , solution. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job from last 2 years in Delhi. I am suffering from anesthesia disease. What can I do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have a desk job from last 2 years in Delhi. I am suffering from anesthesia disease. What can I do.
Do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity strengthening and stretching exercises and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 21 year old. Iam suffering with insomnia. I get irritated and get angry very soon. Please suggest something.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food.....tea...coffee...do pranayama early in the morning
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Migraine daily from 3 days in the morning what the reason or related to heart disease bcoz I my bp always 150.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Your blood pressure is high. Headache could be due to that also. Take homoeopathic medicine glonoinum 30-5 pills three times daily for 1 week. Go for regular morning walk. Avoid taking oily ,spicy and junk food. Revert back after 1 week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student I have some sleeping problem I am fat also tell me what to do I think am insomnia.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am student I have some sleeping problem I am fat also tell me what to do I think am insomnia.
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old suffering from paralyze in left hand side what should I do also I change my vall in my heart from medanta medicity gurgoan.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Do passive exercise of your left hand with the help of right hand. Take all the medicines prescribed by cardiologist in time to keep your heart functional.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from insomnia & heavy stress due to some personal problems. I get relaxed only after smoking. please suggest me something to get away from smoking. Really I don't want to do this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from insomnia & heavy stress due to some personal problems. I get relaxed only after smoking. please s...
Dear Lybrate User, *Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. *Prefer fruits and green vegetables. *Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. *Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. *Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. *Low volume music also induces sleep. *Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. *Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. *Daily Massage body with coconut oil and bath with warm water,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 35. I suffered from brain stroke since last 3 months. I am taking medicine under supervision of local doctor. Mobility of my right hand is marginal. Speech is partly unclear. Recalling is not normal. PL advice how long it will take to become normal as I have paralysed in my right side.

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Neurologist, Delhi
If you suffered a stroke and recovering you may wait for another three months for any further improvements to manifest. By that time 95% of what you are destined to get back will return. If you have hypertension/diabetes they need to be controlled too. If you can inform the drugs advised further suggestions can be made.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend is a 4 times brain surgery patient. And doctor told that he might get the seizures breakthrough. So suggest diet to follow to prevent from seizures (mirgi) attack. And list all diet to avoid for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that seizures are very common factors in such bt patients - its part of the disease. You cannot stop seizure - it will happen till the disease is completely healed. Mere surgery - radio/chemo therapy is not helpful for such cases. You need homeopathic medicines to treat the patient by oral medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed