Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alka Sri

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Alka Sri Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Alka Sri
Dr. Alka Sri is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Alka Sri at Sparsh Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Alka Sri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rr-3, Mianwali Ngr, Rohtak Rd, Peera Garhi. Landmark: Adjoining Petrol Pump, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If I sex with my wife without safety and ejaculate sperm outside the vagina is there any chance of getting her pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Ejaculation of sperms outside vagina does not cause pregnancy. However in sexual intercourse you can not rule out the possibility of some discharge inside the vagina completely. So to avoid pregnancy it is better to us contraception in future.

tips about lasik laser corneal refractive surgery

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
tips about LASIK laser corneal refractive surgery

Introduction:
The basic principal of corneal refractive surgery is to induce a change in curvature of the cornea to correct the preexisting refractive error.

Method of surgery:-

Epithelial-stromal flap created by sharp microkeratome or a femtosecond laser, then underlying stroma is ablated with eximer laser to correct refractive error. The corneal flap is repositioned over stroma without sutures.

Typical refractive limitations:-
Spherical range -10.0d to +4.0d,
Cylindrical range up to 4.0 d (glass power: in diaopter)

Advantage of LASIK laser surgery:-

* minimum pain
* rapid visual recovery
* minimum corneal haze

Contraindication to LASIK laser:-

* no ideal for thin cornea
* corneal dystrophy
* severe dry eye
* in glaucoma

Complications of LASIK:
* corneal flap dislocation
* corneal ulcer
* corneal haze
* decrease or increase of refractive error
* dry eye syndrome
tips about lasik laser corneal refractive surgery

Hi Dr. My AMH level is 0.5 ng/ml, is there any chance to get conceive? please give me any suggestion.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Dr. My AMH level is 0.5 ng/ml, is there any chance to get conceive? please give me any suggestion.
Yes, though your amh is low take gonadotropin injections and try for 1-2 months and then if you still do not conceive move to ivf quickly.

I am 22 years old. I have very irregular periods. This time its been a month periods havnt stopped. Tje fkow is heavy. I took pause mf 16 tablets 8 days but no effect. Ultrasound showed normal along with polycystic ovaries and endometrial thickness 5mm 10 days before. Now my doctor prescribed me with regestrone tablet for 14 days. After one tablet my periods stopped bleeding stopped. Is it good news? Will my next periods be normal regular?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old. I have very irregular periods. This time its been a month periods havnt stopped. Tje fkow is heavy...
In pcos this kind of harmonal flutuation is common, can not say its good or bad but you need medication to normalise your harmonal secretion, by taking these medicines your cycles may become normal but not ovulation. So please see your thyroid level and hb%, after that take panchakarma to normalize harmonal secretion naturally.

I am 46 year old female and has undergone hysterectomy 7 years before I have severe body pain and foot pain especially in the big toe.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 46 year old female and has undergone hysterectomy 7 years before I have severe body pain and foot pain especiall...
Hi, please share your blood investigations n x ray, joint pain n putting on weight n kind of allergy/dizziness/skin darkening / burning sensations in body happens following hysterectomy. Apply leech (by consulting ayurveda dr) or go for donate blood voluntarily, if your hb is good, authentic ayurveda avails great benefits to such victims so get in touch with ayurveda Dr. Nearby your residency,

Yesterday during my period I lost quite a lot of blood and also had stomach cramps. Today I have a terrible body ache (muscles + joints) since morning. Could this be because of blood loss or is this a symptom of some other ailment. Today there is a bandh in my city and so none of the nearby clinics are open.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It is dysmenorrhea or menstrual cramps. A lot of blood discharge is just coincidental. If heavy flow persists you will require another remedy.

Is Drinking Hot Chocolate More Than Just Taste?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Drinking hot chocolate and its benefits

Drinking hot chocolate is not only about its delicious taste or only keeping us warm during winter nights. It has many benefits to our overall health.

Cocoa powder in chocolate is a wonderful source of flavonoids. Flavonoids are rich in antioxidants which slow down aging process and protect the skin. Antioxidants present in flavonoids also fight free radicals in our body, hence protect us against cancer and other unwanted infections.

Hot chocolate also contain phytochemicals known as theobromine which improves blood flow to brain. This results in increased brain activity and stimulates memory power. It helps to fight against dementia and also helps the patients who already suffer from dementia. Improved blood flow also lowers blood pressure and improves heart health.

Mood lifting hot chocolate is also a good source of various minerals like potassium, manganese, magnesium, copper and iron.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
Is Drinking Hot Chocolate More Than Just Taste?

I am using cooper-t from 3 years (valid for 10 years) my discontinuity in periods start from last 3 months. Periods missed once but this month periods come twice. Is this pre menopause or something different problem.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am using cooper-t from 3 years (valid for 10 years) my discontinuity in periods start from last 3 months. Periods m...
Dear lybrate-user though you are perimenopausal but still kindly go to a gynae clinic and get yourself examined as it is anyways beneficial for a lady using copper t to get herself examined once in a year. In the same consultation the rest of the things can be taken care of. God bless.

I had taken unwanted 72 on 30th oct then again took that pill on 6th nov. I have got my withdrawal bleeding on 8th nov. It has already 5 days over still it is going on. When it will finish and now what will I do to stop it? please tell me some option.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had taken unwanted 72 on 30th oct then again took that pill on 6th nov. I have got my withdrawal bleeding on 8th no...
Hello, It may last till 7 days, however if the bleeding is in excess then you may opt for antifibrinolytics to control your bleeding.

Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS) and its Causes

Fellowship in Laproscopic Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Toxic shock syndrome (TSS) is a potentially life-threatening condition that causes a steep drop in blood pressure, resulting in deprivation of oxygen to the organs, which in severe cases leads to death. This disease has been associated with menstruating women who use superabsorbent tampons. It was first recognized in the 1970s and 80s when women using tampons of certain brands were affected by this syndrome and those brands were immediately taken off the market. This disease primarily affects tampon wearers and harmful effects of cervical caps, diaphragms, and menstrual sponges have surfaced.

New mothers are susceptible to TSS as well as those who are recovering from a surgery, are wounded or are using prosthetics. It is important to know about its symptoms so that you can identify the disease and seek professional help at the earliest.

Symptoms

Warning signs of TSS include:
-Seizure
-Headaches
-Muscle aches
-Diarrhea
-High fever
-Nausea

Causes
An overgrowth of bacteria called staphylococcus aureus (staph) causes this disease. It can be found primarily in female bodies. This is one of the many staph bacteria that lead to skin infections in burn victims and patients recovering from surgical wounds. Group a streptococcus (strep) bacteria is another cause of this syndrome.

Staph is a common, predominantly harmless bacteria present in the vagina, but its overgrowth causes a lot of problems for women. It is not known how exactly staph causes TSS but what is known is that the staph bacteria needs a suitable breeding ground for rapid growth and a way to transfer the poison into the bloodstream, which can lead to TSS. Wet bloody tampons or pads are the perfect place for the bacteria to grow, although the material does matter. The bacteria seem to thrive better on polyester foam than cotton or rayon fibers. If the tampon or pad is left unchanged for more than 30 hours or pieces of the material get stuck in the vaginal area, the disease is likely to occur.
Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS) and its Causes

Please suggest Substitute medicine for triolmesar 40.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your medicine triolmesar contains the active ingredients olmesartan, amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide. Why you want a substitute? if any problem, why don't you consult your doctor who prescribed it? and you must do that.

My name anu kashyap and my age is now 55 year and my period is discontinued before two to three month an my health going down so doctor what should I do to.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My name anu kashyap and my age is now 55 year and my period is discontinued before two to three month an my health go...
Get good nutritious diet, do regular exercise. Take regular calcium and vit d. Take soy proteins in your diet. Get a full body check up including blood investigations, ultrasonography and mammography and clinical checkup by a gynecologist.

My wife is suffering from fever, she has taken crocin and sinarest. Fever is coming every day on evening from last 2 days, our family doctor is saying it's symptoms of malaria, also he tested by malaria kit but results is negative, but still he is asking for injection (Rapither injection). Is it ok sir. Wife is 7 months pregnant. Kindly suggest.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from fever, she has taken crocin and sinarest. Fever is coming every day on evening from last 2 ...
It is difficult to say till I know what tests have been done so far and what are your wife's symptoms other than fever. However if malaria test is negative usually it is better to avoid antimalarials. Please repeat the test from another lab if in doubt. Also she will need a series of blood tests done if fever continue beyond 72 hours.

Sir I am pregnant my child go down in belly that is dangerous or not if it dangerous what can I do for it please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am pregnant my child go down in belly that is dangerous or not if it dangerous what can I do for it please tell...
There is no extra place in your belly for child to go down just consult an obstretician and get clinically examined to clear all your doubts.

How can gestational hypertension affect your health and baby's?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It depends on how far along you are in pregnancy when you develop gestational hypertension and how high your blood pressure gets. The more severe your hypertension and the earlier in pregnancy it appears, the greater your risk for problems.

The good news is that most women who get gestational hypertension have only a mild form of the condition and don't develop it until near term (37 weeks or later). If you're in this category, you still have a somewhat higher risk of being induced or having a c-section, but other than that, you and your baby are likely to do as well as you would if you had normal blood pressure.

However, about 1 in 4 women with gestational hypertension go on to develop preeclampsia during pregnancy or labor, or soon after giving birth. And you have a 50 percent chance of getting preeclampsia if you develop gestational hypertension before 30 weeks.

Having gestational hypertension also puts you at increased risk for a number of other pregnancy complications, including intrauterine growth restriction, preterm birth, placental abruption, and stillbirth. Because of these risks, your caregiver will monitor you and your baby carefully.
How can gestational hypertension affect your health and baby's?

We have been trying to have a baby since last 8 months. My wife is 29. Everytime my wife periods gets delayed but with no results. Recently she was diagnosed with endometeriosis and got a laprascopic done. Even though the procedure started after she started bleeding, to our surprise, we came to know she was pregnant but miscarrying. Doctor said endometerisis is not the cause of miscarriage. We have been asked to start trying for a baby after 3 months. I would like to know what could be the causes for her miscarriage ? Could it be endometeriosis ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Endometriosis in very rare cases, can cause miscarriage. There are common causes of miscarriage like blood diseases, genetic diseases, infections, uterine diseases, hormonal causes etc

Do I wash my nipples, when I use nip Care cream before breast feeding? Pls answer soon.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Yes you should. Any moisturising cream contains harmful chemical ingredients which are only for external use and can cause health hazards specially in case of new born if ingested in excess.

2.5 months back i took an contraceptive pill. After that on seventth day i got my periods. After that i m yet to get my periods. What could it be?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please rule out pregnany if that is a possibility, by doing urine pregnany test. If it is negative then u can wait for another 15 days to get spontaneous menses. If not then u need to take tab deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days to get menses. If this has happened for the first time then u dont need any investigation. Otherwise please check ur thyroid and get a ultrasound

First time wife se sex krenge tb kittna blood aata hai use .aur wo bed ke upr girr Sakta hai kya .AGR girta hai tb koi dusra cloth pahle se bichha diya Jana chaiye kya?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
The female may bleed less/more or no bleeding at all. It is better to spread a extra cloth on bed in case she bleeds more good luck.
View All Feed