Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ak Navawi

MBBS

General Physician, New delhi

17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ak Navawi MBBS General Physician, New delhi
17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ak Navawi
Dr. Ak Navawi is a renowned General Physician in Badarpur, Delhi. She has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. She has completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Nikhil Nursing Home Clinic in Badarpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ak Navawi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ak Navawi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old nd I have weak eyesight (especially right) nd have migraine prblm also nd bearing migraine pain on alternate basis; my exams are coming nd I found my eyes so loaded while studying nd even swell what can I do?

FICO-1, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 22 years old nd I have weak eyesight (especially right) nd have migraine prblm also nd bearing migraine pain on ...
Wear the right glasses sit and study in good light do not rub your eyes you can also splash water on closed eyes for relaxation can also use some lubricanting eye drops.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My age is 28 and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I have only one minute erection. Please tell me what should I do. So that I enjoy my sex life.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Dr. My age is 28 and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I have only one minute erection. Please tell me what s...
It may not be erectile dysfunction but the things must be happening due to stress, over excitement, try to come out of this
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda Helps Manage Acidity?

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How Ayurveda Helps Manage Acidity?

Gastric acids are chemicals provided by your stomach to aid digestion. But the corrosive effects they induce are counteracted by the secretion of other chemicals. It is when the secretion of these chemicals is impaired that it leads to damaged stomach lining, causing acidity, also known as acid reflux.

Ayurveda promises some easy home treatments for acidity which are quite efficient in ensuring fast recovery for you. You can use any of these listed Ayurvedic treatments if you suffer from acidity.

  1. Amla powder (Indian Gooseberry) and honey: Soak one teaspoonful of amla powder in half a cup of water. Add honey and stir and drink empty stomach in the morning. Repeat similarly for the evening. 
  2. Cumin seeds: You can reduce cumin seeds to their powder form, then you have to add half a spoon of it to water; presumably, one liter. Then, keep the solution boiling then filter it. You will have to make sure that you drink this solution instead of normal water. Take this water based solution everyday till recovery. This is quite an effective remedy for acidity. 
  3. Mulethi (liquorice) and honey: You can reduce liquorice root to powder, then to half a spoon of this powder add little honey to form paste. Lick to consume this paste twice daily after meals. Liquorice neutralizes the acids quickly to give relief.
  4. White pumpkin juice: Take white pumpkin peel and slice it and make a pulpy juice out of it. Half a cup twice daily gives fast recovery from gastritis and acidity. Alternatively you may eat sweet made of pumpkin (peetha ki methai) after meals. 
  5. Buttermilk: You can take half a glass of buttermilk and add a pinch of each asafetida and turmeric to it. With it, also take care to add a tiny amount of fenugreek and drink it at night, to make the most of its benefits.
  6. Jaggery: You can try taking boiled ash gourd with jaggery. This relieves the burning sensation in the stomach to a considerable extent. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
6012 people found this helpful

Hello am paul am facing severe problem of snoring which is really irritating to every onenand to me also it would be great if you could provide me the solution or medicine to my problem.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring…..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Within 24 hours the pregnancy symptoms are seen in body? We had sex and the very next day I am vomiting within 20 hours. This would be pregnancy symptoms? Should I worry? And I taken i-pill within 48 hours. Please help me ASAP.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Within 24 hours the pregnancy symptoms are seen in body? We had sex and the very next day I am vomiting within 20 hou...
No, pregnancy induced vomitting does not start within 24 hours of conception. The vomiting is related to your stress or because of i-pill.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal itching problem & some time bleeding too. Sometimes I feel pain. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have anal itching problem & some time bleeding too. Sometimes I feel pain.
What should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid. Fever is 103°F. With cough and headache, and I got my blood test reports and there it is S.THPHI. O =1: 80/Dil S.TYPHI. H=1: 80/Dil. Is it dangerous? I am suffering from this condition for past 2 days. What are the precautions and diet should be taken? Please tell me. MY exams will be from next week. Shall I recover by that time.

MD
General Physician, Mohali
The report of widal test shared by you is not strongly suggestive of Typhoid fever. In view of your respiratory symptoms probably you have a viral fever. Consult your doctor and take proper medicine for fever with lots of fluids and a good diet. You will be fine shortly. Stick to tight fever control regimen as advised by your doctor. Good luck for your exams.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a pain in my testis while masturbation, and it was very painful and couldn't tolerate it .I was very tired, is it testis cancer. Should I go for a check up.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had a pain in my testis while masturbation, and it was very painful and couldn't tolerate it .I was very tired, is ...
Dear user. How a simple pain can be cancer? Don't worry and don't panic. In two days the pain will subside. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
**wonder herbs. Cures diabetes.**
1 person found this helpful

These days I'm suffering from piles. And at work I drink a cup or 2 of coffee almost daily. I just want to ask if drinking coffee everyday will worsen the problem. And also how can I tackle it without medicines?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
These days I'm suffering from piles. And at work I drink a cup or 2 of coffee almost daily. I just want to ask if dri...
coffee does not cause constipation . avoid constipation and stress. avoid spicy oily and junk food. increase fibre content in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having problems with her unconscious while having work load or if she heard death new of any person or have seen accident for that time she is facing problem with unconscious (behosh) nd both upper nd lower tooth fully stick like can't be open mouth for some tym.

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
She is suffering from hysteria or conversion reactions. This is a commonly encountered psychiatric problem. I would suggest consulting a psychiatrist asap. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine gelsemium 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *massaging the head with soothing oils is also an excellent way to get relief from head pain. *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old girl diagnosed with polycystic ovaries so please suggest me which treatment would be effective ayurvedic or allopathy as I want to get rid of this within 1 year tym Please suggest me are there any problems in conceiving as I am really very much worried as m getting married next year So please suggest me effective treatment ayurvedic doctor I shud go for or allopathy? Vil gynaecologist provide me any ayurvedic treatment?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 24 years old girl diagnosed with polycystic ovaries so please suggest me which treatment would be effective ayur...
Pcos irregular menses is effect of non following of periods paricharya in period days it take few years to convert into pcos few females have pcos by bijdoshaj from paternal side following of periods paricharya is must for proper functions in body there is no alternate natural way you can take few ayurvediy medication for improvement by consulting privetly eat fresh home made food only avoid basi food virrudha food like milkshakes fruitsalads khichadi with milk etc avoid day time sleeping and late night eatings avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise during period days consult privetly for more details and ayurvediy medication pathyapathya.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, from the topic of HIV ,2 times I did sex with sex worker or prostitutes ,so I fell slightly afraid with Virus of HIV ,i had precautions that time but not sure .can you tell me symptoms or began of HIV?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello sir, from the topic of HIV ,2 times I did sex with sex worker or prostitutes ,so I fell slightly afraid with Vi...
When you got exposed? Test for antibodies to HIV in 3 months to be sure of not having HIV. IF negative rest in peace, all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis length is 6 inch. Girth is 5.5 inch. When it is erected the erection angle is 120 degree from the top. Is it good or bad?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My Penis length is 6 inch. Girth is 5.5 inch. When it is erected the erection angle is 120 degree from the top. Is it...
This is called Peyronies Disease-it is due to a calcified plaque in the penis which typically happens without patients remembering a specific incident (likely after sex.) It is very treatable. There are homoepathic medicines that help dissolve it as well as straighten penis. you can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can premature ejaculation be cured permanently and how? What is the best treatment for Premature ejaculation?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Can premature ejaculation be cured permanently and how? What is the best treatment for Premature ejaculation?
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of itching on my Testicle. Used many cream to get rid of it but nothing work out. Tried itch guard also but even it doesn't help. My skin of Testicle is very dry. please suggest me some ointment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a lot of itching on my Testicle. Used many cream to get rid of it but nothing work out. Tried itch guard also ...
Take a massage with olive-oil and coconut oil drink lot's of water and eat healthy nutritious diet do yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old. I do not drink or smoke also I eat good diet. I can get an erection if my partner rubs my penis but It goes away as soon as she leaves it. What's the problem. Same is the problem while masturbation. If I leave my hand, erection goes off in 10 seconds. Reason & cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old. I do not drink or smoke also I eat good diet. I can get an erection if my partner rubs my penis but...
Erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had a ringworm infection, which spread to my penis and penis glans. So, in a trial to treat it, I tried to use clove oil on the glans and it immediately started burning, so I immediately washed it off. And now the glans skin looks like wrinkles. I'm just concerned, have I done any permanent damage, related to the glans sensitivity. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't worry Rinse it with water thoroughly Apply mycoderm NM cream Twice a day for 7 days Tab atarex 7 1 at nt Tab IFIN 500 7 1 Tab zocon 200 mg 1 stat Reconsult after 7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed