Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Agrawal

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Agrawal General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Agrawal
Dr. Agrawal is a renowned General Physician in Kashmiri Gate, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Agrawal poly clinic in Kashmiri Gate, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Agrawal poly clinic

1272, Bada Bazaar, Kashmiri Gate, Civil lines, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend had I pill tablet 10 to 12 times since last 3 years is that any problems with when she will get married and want to have baby later as she have read an article on web that having I pill. Can cause damage of baby worm is she is fine or should she consult with doctor. As she had unprotected sex with her partner and sperm was inside but still got periods and on her face black marks are coming Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I pill is only for emergency. It is not regular family planning method. Taking repeatedly may disturb hormonal status. Not to worry, but important to know about different family planning methods and decide one of them as per her-and partner's needs. Best is to meet Gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost almost 50 percent of hair in front side, I used to masturbate. Is it possible to regrow hair.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I lost almost 50 percent of hair in front side, I used to masturbate. Is it possible to regrow hair.
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm to body. your hair loss is not due to masturbation. consult a dermatologist for your hairfall problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When sex my wife not satisfied with my penis shot time spam fall. What should i do to increase my time?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When sex my wife not satisfied with my penis shot time spam fall. What should i do to increase my time?
Follow these tried and tested steps first. In most cases this resolves the issue. 1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help: · Lose weight if you are overweight. · Quit smoking. · Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex. · Don’t use illegal drugs. · Exercise regularly. · Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises The Kegel exercise is for strengthening your pelvic muscles. It is like going to the gym, but for sexual stamina. How to do it? When you pass urine, try to stop the flow of urine without your hands, just by contracting your muscles. The muscles you contract then are the pelvic muscles that are used during sex. Do not do this while urinating again, you can do this while you are sitting or standing, while working or doing other things. (It’s done while urinating only the first time, to recognise the muscles.) Once you know how to contract them try doing this a few times every day and this will strengthen them. Aim for at least three sets of 10 repetitions a day. You should see results in a few weeks!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person but under control. My urine test shows protein of apx 700. What may be the reasons and whether it is serious matter. What are treatments.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic person but under control. My urine test shows protein of apx 700. What may be the reasons and whether...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes in the long run does affect kidney function. Persistent hyperglycemia leads to certain damage to the filtering unit in kidney known as glomerulous. That leads to protein in urine. Initially there is microalbuminuria. But when the damage is more it leads to macro-albumin uir. In your case 700 mg of protein means it is macro albuminuria. It is a matter of concern. You will have to maintain very strict glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Plus get a kidney function test done to see the levels of serum creatinine and urea. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very hard am not working on that time when I am facing of this problem please tell me the solution of this problem?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very ...
headache has many causes...One of the most common is stress especially in young females. The other common causes r inadequate food n fluid intake, inadequate sleep., and exposure to strong sunlight, refractive error. Consult a doctor to figure out a cause n treat appropriately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing sexual problems like premature ejaculation. During masturbation I am ejaculating before I can gain the proper stiffness and it is happening during sex also. Sometimes during sex also I am not getting proper stiffness. Although I am getting it by using some products like viagra. I am a chain smoker and I also drink alcohol. Please suggest me what I should I do to control this?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am facing sexual problems like premature ejaculation. During masturbation I am ejaculating before I can gain the pr...
You have erection and premature ejaculation problem during sex and masturbation. I advice you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SirI could not hold strong erection for enough time when we engaged in sexNo medicine so far usedkindly advise me or to treat me I am 65 years old.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
SirI could not hold strong erection for enough time when we engaged in sexNo medicine so far usedkindly advise me or ...
Hello- Aging slows down your reaction time. It stymies the immune system. And it even minimizes the production of essential sex hormones. Andropause, known as Male Menopause, slows the production of testosterone. Low testosterone levels cause males to feel moody, depressed, and experience weakened erections. To counteract the effects of aging, you can take supplements that help regain your sexual function. For example, taking anti-oxidant herbs can eliminate toxins found in the kidneys while improving hormone production. Supplements, when collated with Qi techinques, such as Harmonic Qi Gong, help enhance the effectiveness of the supplements. A combination of healthy food, quality sleep, sex techniques and Anti-Aging Solution For Erectile Tissues can improve liver and kidney functions to correct erectile dysfunction and improve hormone production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now it is the month of Ramzan going on for muslims. Ramzan of 30 days once a year is mandatory for muslims. Now tell me that a diabetic person may have fasting of 30 days. Is it better for his health or not. What should do his during ramzan? Guide plz.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Now it is the month of Ramzan going on for muslims. Ramzan of 30 days once a year is mandatory for muslims. Now tell ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In Ramzan the fasting is only during early morning to about 7 pm in the evening. Food is taken once at 7 pm and then by or before 5 am or 4.30 am. So it is not actually not a total fasting, Therefore, anti-diabetic treatment needs to be taken when food is taken That means treatment has to be closer to your meal time. Both morning and night doses have to be adjusted with food intake. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I have some problem last 4-5 month continuity my problem is this sir cold & cough anytime I eat any tablet of cold than ok but after sometime situation is as usual Please solve my problem & give any home solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. Do gargle. Drink warm water. Take steam. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions for type 2 diabetes patients. Appreciate if you can explain in detail as your convenience. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the precautions for type 2 diabetes patients. Appreciate if you can explain in detail as your convenience. P...
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be n constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS),& HbA1C ( inform me ) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and we need to check your vital parameters of the body for further guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes. Can I drink Palm wine? Drinking it is healthy? And also please suggest me the foods to eat to control diabetes and also suggest the remedies to make motions free.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am having diabetes. Can I drink Palm wine? Drinking it is healthy? And also please suggest me the foods to eat to c...
Small amount of wine is alright if it keeps you happy, avoid sugar, gur (jagary, honey,sweat fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc. Take lot of salad. And exercise regularly. Take medicine regularly as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some Days my semen ejected in the sleeping time, this have any problems? what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Some Days my semen ejected in the sleeping time, this have any problems? what I do?
This is called nightfall which is very much normal in your age. No treatment required. Avoid fast food, spicy meals, porn. Daily walk 30 minutes and yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old suffering from severe stomachache. I tried many over the counter medicines but haven't got any relief from pain. Please help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 29 year old suffering from severe stomachache. I tried many over the counter medicines but haven't got any relie...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from UTI very often. Her water intake is approx 1 litre per day. Is there any medicine which can work for a longer period of time.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Yes there is 100% cure for it in homeopath. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hetal Jariwala" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffered from headache. Many time it reacesh at highest point. What can I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I always suffered from headache. Many time it reacesh at highest point. What can I do?
Dear lybrate user, headache is outcome of anxiety stress, depression, chronic diseases, mediitional agrravation, irregular life style sinusitis, indigestion, visionary error. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation to inhale plenty of oxygen to reduce your stress, anxiety, depression, whatsoever. Take your diet, easily digestible, simple, non irritant, on time. Take, homoeo medicine. @ natrum mur 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice, dly. Report, wkly, please. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed