Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Achal S Dave

General Physician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Achal S Dave General Physician, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Achal S Dave
Dr. Achal S Dave is one of the best General Physicians in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dave Clinic in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Achal S Dave on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G-58, Near metro pillar no 42, Vikas Marg, Lakshmi Nagar. Landmark: Near Walia Nursing Home, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sperm from my penis comes itself out when I am in mood before masturbation. What's the problem many months before I struck my penis in bed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sperm from my penis comes itself out when I am in mood before masturbation. What's the problem many months before I s...
It is called precum. Excess semen leakage leads to weakness, fatigue, back pain, hair loss, testicular pain, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, pelvic cramp etc. Do not ignore necessity to get treated. Homoepathic treatment will cure precum as well as its side effects permanently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy test is negative 4 days ago. My doctor said that tablets helping regulate period. I am confused. Am I pregnant. Pls help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy...
If pregnancy test is negative then you are not pregnant. These medicines only help to regularise the periods and it takes time for hormones to become balanced.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am Vijay I am 20 years old man n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Helo sir I am Vijay I am 20 years old man n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days 2.Ferrum Phos 6X (3 tabs) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very skin allergy, neck allergy inner position, dry coughing, sneezing, weather not support, weakness, My age is 25 Years , suffering from 6 years. How to relief permanent? Tell me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I feel very skin allergy, neck allergy inner position, dry coughing, sneezing, weather not support, weakness,  My age...
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM HAVING LOW HEAMAGLOBIN LEVEL 9.2 WHAT IS NATURAL FOOD WHICH INCREASE HB VERY FAST I GET MOTION LOOSE WITH IRON PREPARTION

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Facts about Hemoglobin: Avoid using too much of iron supplements. Excessive intake of iron can cause stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, blood, fever and constipation. Top hemoglobin rich foods : 1. Dried fruits like dried apricots, prunes, dates and raisins are excellent sources of haemoglobin. The high iron content in the dried fruit helps forming the red pigment in the blood. 2.Vegetables like beetroot and spinach, helps in the formation of hemoglobin. This helps to boost the level of blood count.Meat is the richest source of hemoglobin. 3. Meat is richest source of hemoglobin & also contains vitamin B-12, which helps to maintain the normal iron level in the body. 4. Fruits contain antioxidants, vitamins, minerals along with iron. The fruits rich in iron are watermelons, raisins, grapefruits, tomatoes, apples, bananas, oranges, strawberries and avocados. 5.Spices like thyme, cumin seed, oregano are rich sources of iron. Therefore, don’t forget to include these spices in your diet. In case your hemoglobin levels are low despite consumption of these iron-rich foods, your body might not be able to absorb the available iron properly. So, here are some diet tips to increase iron absorption: 1. Way to increase iron absorption is to minimise the intake of calcium rich foods like milk and cheese because they block the absorption of iron. Don’t drink too much of coffee, tea and alcohol. 2. Avoid eating foods containing gluten like pastas and wheat products, which are also linked to anaemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having cold and cough regular from 15 days.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hi, I am having cold and cough regular from 15 days.
Dear...... Gargle with warm water, drink warm water, juice,green veg., veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, take vit.C diet. A avoid cold area, dust area, cold things .i.e. ice creams, take bed rest , feel high cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, Cold sponging if get high fever with cold and cough. Use nasal spray otrivin for sneezing or running nose. If eye goes red then clean them with cold water. Whenever vomiting persist with cold/cough/fever. Then take tab. Perinorm-5mg sos. For relief take over the counter medicines i.e. tab. Paracetamol 650 mg twice a day after meal. Tab. Flucold once a day after meal. Never take asprin medicines in now a days or fever/cold/cough. It causes of low platelets counts. . Now seasons of viral infections/ flu - cold/ cough/ fever. If symptoms occurs again go for tests..cbc, ns1, blood c/s. X-ray PNS, X-ray chest. After tests give me all details I give you best advise. Get well soon .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem, and the problem is I ejaculated so quickly in sex so can you help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have problem, and the problem is I ejaculated so quickly in sex so can you help me out.
1.How often do you have premature ejaculation? 2.Has this problem developed gradually or suddenly? 3.Do you have premature ejaculation only with a specific partner or partners? 4.What is the status of relations with your partner? 5.Do you have premature ejaculation every time you have sex? 6.What do you think may be the cause of this problem.  7.How much are you bothered by premature ejaculation? 8.Are you suffering from hurriedness, frustration or stress. 9.How satisfied are you with your current relationship? 10. Do you have any guilt of your past experiences? 11.Are you also having trouble getting and maintaining an erection (erectile dysfunction)? 12.What medications have you recently started or stopped taking?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have a diabetes (sugar) from last one year. Taking medicine glycomet gp1 and glycomet 850sr regularly. Is these medicine are good or not and please suggest diet plan and do's or don'ts eat .age 31 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He have a diabetes (sugar) from last one year. Taking medicine glycomet gp1 and glycomet 850sr regularly. Is these me...
The drugs being taken are definitely good ones. But what is important is how well your blood glucose is controlled. Well controlled diabetes should have fasting glucose closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <6.8. If you maintain these level then long term complications can be prevented or postponed. As regards specific diet plan I need to know all the above details plus present dietary intake and extent of exercise being done daily. However, following few guidelines can be adhered to - avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed food products and high fat milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). Always use whole grain products and whole grain flour. Avoid maida and foods made out of it. Refrain from alcohol and smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my head pain always what is the reason?what can i do?

ARDMS, Diploma in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Diploma in Hospital Management, FMGEMS, MBBS
General Physician,
Sir my head pain always what is the reason?what can i do?
Hi, check your bp, xray for sinus, xray of cervical spines. Take some pain killer that suits you visit some neuro logist for help thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not erecting at most in width and not getting hard enough What to do and what food to eat.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
My penis is not erecting at most in width and not getting hard enough
What to do and what food to eat.
First attitude positive energetic and desire good. Secondly fitness workout must, sleep good food good. Then all possible. Also try oiling and massage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we overcome from the low erection problem? How can we developed sex hormones?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can we overcome from the low erection problem?
How can we developed sex hormones?
Increase your self confidence and take food with low fat and high carbohydrates and proteins content
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 16 months old daughter's urine is smelling bad from few weeks. She takes packaged milk/ breastfeeding/ solid food as well. Her water intake is normal, we give rooh afza as well frequently. Her weight is 11 kg.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda,
Causes of Foul smelling urine in children : ? Bacterial bladder / kidney infection ? Cystitis (inflammation of urinary bladder) ? Dehydration ? Kidney calculus Treatment Notes: Only your doctor (pediatrician) can advise whether any of these treatments are appropriate for your specific medical situation. Always discuss all treatment options with your doctor before making a decision, including whether to start or discontinue any treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I always feel unwell from inside means stomach is not well. Yea I need food to eat. There is no issue such like less hunger. But I feel awkward all the day something near below chest and that something is in my throat. Indigestion. Gas problem I have been taking ocid-d empty stomach and fungal diatase & pepsin syrup i. E Anzyme syrup from last 10 days. I do not feel like such relaxation after taking medicine for this many days. Also I had typhoid 2 years ago. And doctor prescribed me heavy medicines to cure it (i think the cause thats y my stomach unable to digest properly) and from last 2 years I had frequent mouth ulcer as well not so big. After taking medicine they cure but again and again they come. I had also take liv. 52 for 2 months before my medicine. But from 15 days I have been suffering from this indigestion problem. Please help sir because due to my health i'm unable to concentrate on my studies. Again and again my study flow get break. I want to get healthy stomach. Healthy body. My weight is also less i. E 55kg and also want to gain weight and get rid of this stomach problem. Permanent remedy pls sir. I will do anything to get well. Plus can aloe vera juice help me out.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor I always feel unwell from inside means stomach is not well. Yea I need food to eat. There is no issue such lik...
Continue with your medication. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food, garam masala, laung, hing in food. avoid constipation. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. E at fresh and fibre rich diet. Get ur ultrasound upper abdomen done and LFT done. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem on my whole body. I am taking medicines and also applied creams but still no improvement. What should I do? Tensed with the pennis skin got rough and hard can not walk properly bcoz after itching that area burns.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have itching problem on my whole body. I am taking medicines and also applied creams but still no improvement. What...
Hello, As per your briefing (which is insufficient), it seems to be an allergic problem or due to scabies. Do share more symptoms and problems currently you are having for making a diagnosis. Is any other family member is also suffering from the same problem? Pruritus simply means itching. It can be associated with a number of disorders, including dry skin, skin disease, pregnancy, and rarely, cancer. Prevention: The best way to prevent pruritus is to take care of your skin. To protect skin: Use skin creams and lotions that moisturize your skin and prevent dryness. Use sunscreens regularly to prevent sunburns and skin damage. Use mild bath soap that won't irritate your skin. Take a bath or shower in warm -- not hot -- water. Avoid certain fabrics, such as wool and synthetics, that can make skin itch. Switch to cotton clothing and bed sheets. Since warm, dry air can make skin dry, keep the thermostat in your house down and use a humidifier. To relieve itching, place a cool washcloth or some ice over the area that itches, rather than scratching. Management: You can improve your dry skin by good along with a healthy intake of food which should includes vitamin A, C, E and protein, lots of water, application of good sunscreen before going out. Choose mild soaps that have added oils and fats. Avoid deodorant and antibacterial soaps, which are especially harsh on dry skin. After washing or bathing, gently pat or blot your skin dry with a towel so that some moisture remains on the skin (never ever rub the area). Apply the moisturizer or lubricating cream while your skin is still wet or moist from bathing. Petroleum jelly is a good choice. Cover the treated areas with plastic wrap to keep the petroleum jelly from staining clothes and furniture. Use a portable home humidifier or one attached to your furnace to add moisture to the air inside your home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines – Schwabe's Alfaalfa Tonic and Petroleum 200/ twice daily, take them for 1 month. Use Schwabe's Skin care bathing bar, Calendula & Aloe Vera all purpose cream, Bakson's Body oil to be applied.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. I am very skinny. Also I feel dizzy and tired most of the time. How do I gain some weight and look and feel healthy?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 20 years old female. I am very skinny. Also I feel dizzy and tired most of the time. How do I gain some weight a...
Most of the time people ask us how to lose weight. You want to gain weight? you are lucky to have less weight once you start gaining weight it will be most difficult for you to lose it. But still you are interested in gaining weight you may see good physician who will prescribe anabolic steroids or some other medicines to increase your appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an accident, due which I had ligament injury in my knee (swelling) in 2012, I play basketball, after that accident I am unable to perform at my full, I am done with MRI and report says" swelling in ligament" and the doctor said to wear a knee cap and to do some exercises. I am just 27 and I am very much worried about my knee.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I had an accident, due which I had ligament injury in my knee (swelling) in 2012, I play basketball, after that accid...
You must take arnica 200 thrice a day five drops in water only one day. After that start rhus tox 200 five drops in water thrice a day for two days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Does excess masturbation lead to cancer? 2) does it lead to any other disease such as myasthenia gravis OR parkinson disease?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
1) Does excess masturbation lead to cancer?
2) does it lead to any other disease such as myasthenia gravis OR parkins...
Hi there masturbation (excess needs more elaboration) does not cause or lead to cancer or any other disease that you have quoted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 17 year old female. I just want to ask about masturbation in girls, specifically girls of my age. Should I do that. And if can do, then what are the various ways of doing that. I have never done this before. So please tell me in detail about masturbation in girls if possible. Thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I 17 year old female. I just want to ask about masturbation in girls, specifically girls of my age. Should I do that....
It is different for every individual what is normal for them. If you think what you are doing is wrong, then it is abnormal for you and it starts to affect your daily life. But if you think, there is nothing wrong in it, then it is normal for you. If you wish to stop doing it, you will have to make you will power stronger to not do it and focus on other more important things than that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from light fever from last 4 days when I sit front of fan that time I feel like fever which type of fever is this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from light fever from last 4 days when I sit front of fan that time I feel like fever which type of fe...
You take homoeo medicine belladonna30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum iode 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed