Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A K Srivastava

Gynaecologist, Armed Medical Co

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A K Srivastava Gynaecologist, Armed Medical Co
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A K Srivastava
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A K Srivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Armed Medical Co. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A K Srivastava

Dr A K Srivastava's Clinic

Dept. of Obst & Gynae, Armed Forces Medical CollegeArmed Medical Co Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A K Srivastava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I tool an ipill before last month within 3 hours of intercourse on 4 th may. N next months the periods was on 1 st june and it was normal n lasted for 4 days and this month I have no periods yet. And I also had pcos but got overy irregular periods recently with medication. What may be the reason for my delay in periods? Is there anything to worry about? What am I supposed to do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I tool an ipill before last month within 3 hours of intercourse on 4 th may. N next months the periods was on 1 st ju...
Hello, the reason for delayed periods may be due to pcos. You should get your investigations and sonogram done and take proper treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 3 months since delivery of my wife but there are no signs of mensuration (periods). Is it safe to use cut before period and any problems in future. Its a second delivery and she had operation c section.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It's been 3 months since delivery of my wife but there are no signs of mensuration (periods). Is it safe to use cut b...
Hi Manjunath... It is normal to have absence of menses in feeding women... It may remain absent till she feeds... Didn't understand "cut". It will be more helpful if you use proper terminologies or details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Ajwain

BSc-Diet & Nutrition, M.Sc-Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Know More About Ajwain

Ajwain is good for digestion.

1 person found this helpful

I am 20 year old girl suffering from pcod for the past 2 year I have taken treatment but there is no effect either ayurvedic treatment is better result?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello, pcos is a lifestyle disease resulting in hormonal imbalance. Your weight is on higher side. You should modify your lifestyle and diet. Reduce your weight about 10%. Drink plenty of water and liquids and do exercise daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dysmenorrhea from around 15 years. Is it problematic for conception.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am suffering from dysmenorrhea from around 15 years. Is it problematic for conception.
hi Minakshi yes their is possibility of some uterine or ovarian pathology which may create problem in conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump on the inner side of my vagina, not deep inside, it's on the inner wall of the lips of of the begins. I'm 32 years old and unmarried girl. It doesn't pain but it's been a year and I'm scared. please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is gartner cyst which is not cancer. It is a fluid collection and only treatment is surgical removal. If you r a virgin still then please get it removed only after marriage. If you already had sex then you can get it removed now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know your numbers well and be guided by documented facts rather than just hear and say

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Know your numbers well and be guided by documented facts rather than just hear and say
Know your numbers well and be guided by documented facts rather than just hear and say
73 people found this helpful

Am 19 year old girl I had took ipill in the last month and got into periods but this month I did not get yet. My chums date was on 26th of November and I did not have sex this month. So what does it mean? Why is delayed is this normal getting 2nd period late after ipill? Or does that mean I am pregnant? Please help me out with this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Am 19 year old girl I had took ipill in the last month and got into periods but this month I did not get yet. My chum...
HELLO, Your menses shall arrive a month from the date of start of the bleeding after taking an ipill. So calculate accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the time my baby sleeps when I have to feed him. What should I do about it?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
In addition,while breastfeeding if baby tends to sleep just withdraw some breast from her mouth NOT FULLY,baby again starts aggressive sucking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(365 ratings)

Dr. Smriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(153 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma Women's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(2884 ratings)

Dr. Rita Bakshi

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
International Fertility Centre Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Ramandeep Kaur

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MRCOG(UK - London )
Gynaecologist
Dr Ramandeep Kaur Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(343 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Gynae and ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment