Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A K Khan

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. A K Khan General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. A K Khan
Dr. A K Khan is a trusted General Physician in Mahipalpur, Delhi. You can meet Dr. A K Khan personally at Delhi clinic in Mahipalpur, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A K Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

L-96, Near Indus Valley Public School, Rangpuri Rd, Mahipalpur, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A K Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from headache continuously since last month what should I have to do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from headache continuously since last month what should I have to do?
You must go for eye check up first. There are so many causes of headache like indigestion, stress, constipation, neck stiffness, throat infection etc. Let me know the details about you. Meanwhile you may take bio 12 thrice a day four tablets at a time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, and have been suffering from frozen shoulder since last one year. Also loose motion almost 3-4 days a week.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic, and have been suffering from frozen shoulder since last one year. Also loose motion almost 3-4 days a ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes if not well controlled almost always causes frozen shoulder as a complication. Primary need therefore is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Problem of loose motion may or may not be linked to diabetes. Sometimes gastrointestinal problems may be seen in diabetes. Suggestions or advise can be given only if all the necessary details are made available including FBS, PP HbA1c%, dietary habits, extent of exercise, current medications with dosage. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis. I used Candid soap bt not match for my skin then tell you which soap used for my psoris skin.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Bathinda
I have psoriasis. I used Candid soap bt not match for my skin then tell you which soap used for my psoris skin.
Hi Jyoti Please use Day Moist or Oilatum soap. Use Aloe Vera lotion twice a day. And keep the patches moist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever what medicine I will take for some relax and also I have a headache what precaution I want do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever what medicine I will take for some relax and also I have a headache what precaution I want do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 66 years. At present I take Glypride 2 mg BD. Roimet 850 mg BD. Poiz 15 mg OD (after dinner). The BS level of Yesterday are 139 Morning and 208 after lunch. The BS level is almost same since last three months. Kindly suggested to maintain the BS level properly.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 66 years. At present I take Glypride  2 mg BD. Roimet 850 mg BD. Poiz 15 mg OD (a...
Dear , your sugars are slightly higher than the recommended levels. You can try improving your diet & exercise regimens as you are already on maximum doses of your medications. There is one new tablet invokana 100 mg which is available now. It is expensive. Approx 40- 45 rs per tablet. You can try taking it once a day after breakfast & see. This will be in addition to the other tablets you are already taking. If this is fine with you then probably your sugars might come down. Or else you need to start insulin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got rashes on my stomach can you say what r the symptoms of chicken pox please say as soon as possible.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The classic symptom of chickenpox is a rash that turns into itchy, fluid-filled blisters that eventually turn into scabs. The rash may first show up on the face, chest, and back then spread to the rest of the body, including inside the mouth, eyelids, or genital area. It usually takes about one week for all the blisters to become scabs. Other typical symptoms that may begin to appear 1-2 days before rash include: fever tiredness loss of appetite headache
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips required to have healthy sleep. Not able to sleep more than 5 hours a day. I'm just 25 yrs guy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Tips required to have healthy sleep. Not able to sleep more than 5 hours a day. I'm just 25 yrs guy.
PLease follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back neck and back arms. Due to that I have aways headache. Please suggest some good doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in my back neck and back arms. Due to that I have aways headache. Please suggest some good doctor.
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night what is happening that when stand up from bed for studies I feel like vomiting and its disgusting because in november there are my examinations which are very crucial for me and one more problem in early morning I feel like im suffering from loose motion 20 minutes I spend in wash room.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
From last night what is happening that when stand up from bed for studies I feel like vomiting and its disgusting bec...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of precaution I hav to take for protecting our self from dengue disease?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What type of precaution I hav to take for protecting our self from dengue disease?
Dengue Preventive measures Dengue is caused by different types of virus usually transmitted by an aedes mosquito that is infected with a dengue virus. It is a serious health hazard requiring hospitalisation. 2. Dengue is a communicable disease spread by mosquitoes from one human to another. 3. Improve hygiene levels for reducing infections. 4. The only way is to prevent mosquito-bites and prevent mosquitoes from breeding 5. Make sure all egg-laying habitats of mosquitoes like open and stagnant water source are cleaned up. 6. Either throw the water and clean up or treat with insecticides 7. Use protection such as window screens, long-sleeved clothes, and insecticide treated materials, coils and vaporizers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Am 33, suffering from phimosis my foreskin is very tight and it doesn't gets retracted much. I have consulted a doctor and he has suggested circumcision or dorsal slit. I have google for the same and got to know that it's very painful and have side effects too moreover the penis gets swollen and prone to infections. Please suggest the best solution whether I should go for circumcision or dorsal slit ?

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
Hi, Am 33, suffering from phimosis my foreskin is very tight and it doesn't gets retracted much. I have consulted a d...
Circumcision operation is a small operation can be done in local anaesthesia. No complications if done by a good surgeon. Only you have to give your organ rest for 2 week -thats all. **google is not the answer for medical condition - always consult a qualified doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side of nose is swollen and red from inside since long time and it gets dry. Once in a while its bleeding. What should I do please suggest.

MD- Ayurvedic Pathology
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Take mustard oil and add a pinch of rock salt in it. Apply it to the nasal opening with your finger tip.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sever head ache, I consult doctor. My bp is 180/110. Doctor prescribe me among 5mg for morning and night, and atenol 50. Is it right.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have sever head ache, I consult doctor. My bp is 180/110. Doctor prescribe me among 5mg for morning and night, and ...
Good to combine hydrochlorthiazide after consulting doctor. Salt less than 2 grams per day, plenty of vegetables, exercise walking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 34 years old, is drinking beer causes health issues, I am fit I go for jogging daily morning. I am a moderate drinker of beer to relive my stress I used to have a beer at nite is it a good habit. Beer makes me feel relaxed and have a calm sleep, Is the habit of me good pls suggest.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am male 34 years old, is drinking beer causes health issues, I am fit I go for jogging daily morning. I am a modera...
Hi lybrate user. It is harmful for body if taken daily as well as more than 30 ml. Thanks. For calmness you may take saaraswatarishta with gold. 20 ml after meals. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am using amaryl-m2 twice and januvia 100 mg. I am also using bp medicine telma am.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am usin...
Having an hba1c between 8-9 shows that you are uncontrolled inspite of treatment and indicates that you are open to the complications of diabetes due to this uncontrolled state. Hba1c is an average of blood glucose over a span of 3 months. As hba1c starts to increase from 7.3 % onward the contribution of sugar disequilibrium is mostly contributed by raised fasting glucose rather than post meals blood glucose. If I ask you to check your sugars regularly- you will find your fasting glucose much raised than your post meals glucose. Hence you require change in the medicines that focus more on your fasting glucose and that will bring your hba1c down to the target of 7%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old girl and I have severe stomach pain from last 2 days what are remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 15 years old girl and I have severe stomach pain from last 2 days what are remedies.
Hello, take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and BC No. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. if the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears have a great pain as I itch it with earbud continuously pls help with the best solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
My ears have a great pain as I itch it with earbud continuously pls help with the best solution.
You could be having wax in ears,you will have to get your ears examined to see for wax or any infection in them,consult an ENT Specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male and I am having some problem with my stomach such as sometimes it pains and I also not feel hungry sometimes. please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years male and I am having some problem with my stomach such as sometimes it pains and I also not feel hungry...
it could be due to yper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few day. 9.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old woman. My weight is increasing for a couple of months. I am feeling heavy at stomach and legs. What should I do.?

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I am 37 years old woman. My weight is increasing for a couple of months. I am feeling heavy at stomach and legs. What...
Hi , do some changes in your diet that should be healthy and do work out gym or yoga or brisk walking daily for 45 minutes to 1 hour. If you need diet plan for you then consult me via private questions. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister is 75 kg weight and 5.7 height. 3 days before she checkup her health so doctor told that she have blood sugar problem. Her blood sugar level 141. Please tell me how to control this on home medicine. And give me some suggestions also.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Her blood sugar is slightly increased and it can be controlled by regular exercise,weight reduction,diet control by avoiding sweets and excess carbohydrate. Monitor her blood sugar and of still high consult diabetologist for mrdicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed