Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A K Jain

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. A K Jain General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. A K Jain
Dr. A K Jain is a renowned General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr A K Jain in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A K Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4/1395 B, Main Road, Bhola Nath Nagar, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A K Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, my sugar level is 380 mg/DL. What to do to control it to be normal. Navneet singh.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello, my sugar level is 380 mg/DL. What to do to control it to be normal. Navneet singh.
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water you ned medicine also, for medicine contact on private chat. With latest bloosd sugar f/pp. Lipid profile Bp. And hba1c good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm a college student. I'm feeling so disturb as I'm not able to control my masturbate daily 3 or 4 time. Please tell me a way to control it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I'm a college student. I'm feeling so disturb as I'm not able to control my masturbate daily 3 or 4 time. Please ...
Dear Koustav......think less about sex....Keep yourself always engaged in work, studies or play.....in case you have a habit of watching pornography then you have to stop it immediately.....You can try Homeopathic Mother Tincture ORYGANUM Q, 10 drops in water, thrice daily, after meals
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 29 years and I have cold and cough problem. Every month I have cold and cough. Some time cough gets so serious. I visited doctor and taken medicine but not effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi im 29 years and I have cold and cough problem. Every month I have cold and cough. Some time cough gets so serious....
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.If you have recurrent cough and cold ,you may be having sinusitis 6.Consult ENT specialist for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am coughing almost for a 2 months now had a check with doc they said no infection on throat this is regarding allergies but no medicine is working wat exactly is this happening to me please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
This could be allergy. Have you cough at night on lying in bed. Provide me the colour of sputum if any and vomiting during coughing, any pain. Consult me privately online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir there is allot of acidity or jalan I my chest when I eat any thing from last to year whatever I eat there is allot of jalan in my chest and there is allot of burp after every eat.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir there is allot of acidity or jalan I my chest when I eat any thing from last to year whatever I eat there is allo...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity...  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 19 years old and I am suffering from migraine since 2 years. What I do sir?

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Welcome to lybrate. We are here to help you. You seem to be having migraine headache. Migraine headaches are usually unilateral, associated with throbbing, vomiting sensations, photophobia and phonophobia. A clinical examination specially neurological examination, fundus examination are must to rule out any other neurological problem which might also require neuroimaging. You should see your doctor. He will classify the headache and if it is migranous, treatment would be with the drugs like flunarizine, propanolol, amitryptilline. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain since 10 months my ECG report and chest x Ray is normal now days my right hand ring finger is pain I think it like my nurvey is pain what is the reason for this Also ok suggest me what is the cost for stress cardiogram Test.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have chest pain since 10 months my ECG report and chest x Ray is normal now days my right hand ring finger is pain ...
More likely to be cervical neuralgia due to pinching of nerves in cervical vertebrae. Get one x ray cervical spine to confirm. Syop using pillowsbelow the head, dont work with forward bending of neck for long. Do back bending exercises of neck. You should be relieved of the pain. You may not need Stress ECG unless your pain starts only after some exertion like walking, running etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suresh my problem is mouth infections like tongue whiteness not recovered and throat infection without pain not healed from last 6 months. I have gastric problem like food is not digestive. Is oral infections caused by stomach gastric erosions? What can I do Please support me don't neglect and give best answer for oral infections.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am suresh my problem is mouth infections like tongue whiteness not recovered and throat infection without pain n...
This is due to dry mouth and lack of protective layer in the mouth hence improve it by taking iron rich diet and milk products in any form, this will help you in maintaining this layer and regained the normality in mouth, banana, shakes, pulpy fruits, are good for this.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and taking insulin two times daily 12/08 unit. Any side effect?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic patient and taking insulin two times daily 12/08 unit. Any side effect?
Keep your blood sugar under good control otherwise complications may develop the only side effect of insulin is hypoglycemia that is your blood sugar may drop so keep a watch on this otherwise it is an excellent drug.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I faced problem in defecate. Sometimes I feel better in defecate. But most of the times having problem. Before I took medicine for my stomach problem. Now a days I am getting trouble for that. Please give me a solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I faced problem in defecate. Sometimes I feel better in defecate. But most of the times having problem. Before I took...
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel suffocated all of a sudden and feel my lungs are full of phlegm and when I cough I get don't get relived. Instead when I breathe I hear a whizzing sound. And my nose gets blocked and run. I am allergic to mould and take allegara when I sneeze alot.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get spirometry. Total IGE and allergy test done. Take budamate 200 2 puff /twice/day with telekast f 1tab/day with flutiflo ft nasal sprey.By your history you are allergic to something in air.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student and my weight 60 kg and my age 25 years and height 168 cm. I have problem. I want to know that how to stop of nightfall. Because 4 day in one week. Is it bad for health and weight? Please give me answer.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am student and my weight 60 kg and my age 25 years and height 168 cm. I have problem. I want to know that how to st...
- Sperms are regularly formed in testes and are ejected during sleep when one has erotic dreams, its normal. If you feeling great weakness then consult a local doctor for medication for weakness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old I have erectile dysfunction problem I am using some pills like viagra or erect to over come this problem iis there any bad effects using them once a week.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 50 years old I have erectile dysfunction problem I am using some pills like viagra or erect to over come this pr...
You have erectile dysfunction problem. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette for better treatment. You can use viagra once a week but it has its side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? My stomach aches, thought it becomes fine in a day, but still it pains regularly, what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
Hi. There are 2 major reasons when you overeat - emotional eating, or compulsive eating (binge eating)! Over time, compulsive overeating usually leads to obesity. Obesity, in turn, causes numerous medical complications, including: Type 2 diabetes Gallbladder disease High cholesterol High blood pressure Heart disease Certain types of cancer Osteoarthritis Joint and muscle pain Gastrointestinal problems Sleep apnea Management: -Manage stress. These may include exercising, meditating, using sensory relaxation strategies, and practicing simple breathing exercises. -Eat three meals a day plus healthy snacks. -Avoid temptation. Remove the temptation by clearing your fridge and cupboards of your favorite binge foods. -Stop dieting. The deprivation and hunger of strict dieting can trigger food cravings and the urge to overeat. -Exercise. Not only will exercise help you lose weight in a healthy way, but it also lifts depression, improves overall health, and reduces stress. -Instead of snacking when you're bored, distract yourself. Take a walk, call a friend, read, or take up a hobby such as painting or gardening. -Get enough sleep. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Silicea 30/ thrice a day for 3 weeks and Cina !M/ once daily at night for 1 week. Revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 male and my girlfriend is 21, we both are virgin and we had a intercourse of three mins five days before but am not sure that my sperms where out at that time but am afraid that it may result in pregnancy and if that happens how to terminate it suggest me.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
See have sexual intercourse is not a problem but you should have used a condome. You can consult some gynecologist if not a pregnancy. But to become pregnant it will take one and a half month. Have pregnancy kit and do test after three weeks and repeat after 45 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation and feel thirsty. Should I wait for some time before taking medication. I am 32 years old male.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation an...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, my age is 20, height is 5'11" and weight is 60 kg. I want to gain more weights but did not get so. What should I do for the same. I take good amounts of meals daily but do not have the habit of drinking more water. And I have also a constipation issue. please give me the detail advice about what should I do and what do not. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Male, my age is 20, height is 5'11" and weight is 60 kg. I want to gain more weights but did not get so. What should ...
Hello, The food what and how you eat, makes the difference! For increasing your weight, concentrate on the below points ( if you don’t have any medical condition) which helps in gaining weight in a right way without harming your body. - Consume more healthy fats. Foods containing healthy fats are full of nutrients and also high in calories, making them a great option for weight gain. Foods containing plant fats should be your first option - this includes items such as nuts, seeds, peanut butter, avocados and olive oil. Foods containing healthy animals fats include lean meats and full fat dairy products - although if you have high cholesterol, you should probably stick to low-fat options. -Eat more protein. Good sources of protein include lean meat, fish and poultry, in addition to eggs, whole grains, dairy products and legumes. -Drink more calories. Try drinking a large glass of orange juice in the mornings (along with your normal breakfast). Drink a glass or two of full-cream milk throughout the day.Protein shakes will help you to gain muscle mass, particularly if you're working out. -Have 6 small and frequent meals in a day. -Gain muscle mass. It's a good idea to continue to exercise while you attempt to gain weight the healthy way. Strength training includes working with weights and performing exercises such as squats, deadlifts, bench presses, bicep curls, crunches, chin-ups and leg curls. Just keep in mind that the more you exercise, the more calories you will need to consume to replace those you lost while working out. This is where protein shakes and bars really come in handy. -Quit smoking. As it suppresses the appetite. -Stay healthy. The most important thing through the entire weight gain process is to stay healthy - eating a balanced diet and continuing to exercise throughout. -Take enough of rest and sleep for rejuvenation of the cells and tissues. -Think Positive which will help you in achieving your target of gaining weight. -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos., both thrice daily ½ an hour before meals for 1month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling scrotum pain from last 2 year all report are normal urine semen sonography and doppler please suggest what to do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Feeling scrotum pain from last 2 year all report are normal urine semen sonography and doppler please suggest what to...
Hello- Scrotal pain or discomfort irrespective of normal reports are the sign of excessive scrotal exhaustion, which occurs due to over masturbation, over smoking or consumption of antibiotics from long time. It can affect your sperm production and can also affect your sexual life. It can be corrected permanently with the help of ayurvedic medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed