Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment
West Side Clinic , Delhi

West Side Clinic

Cardiologist Clinic

No.33/1, East Patel Nagar, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
West Side Clinic Cardiologist Clinic No.33/1, East Patel Nagar, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiac Electrophysiologist, Cardiologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personal......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiac Electrophysiologist, Cardiologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about West Side Clinic
West Side Clinic is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Aman Makhija, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 72 patients.

Location

No.33/1, East Patel Nagar, Delhi
Patel Nagar Delhi, Delhi - 110008
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in West Side Clinic

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology, DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
88%  (10 ratings)
19 Years experience
₹350 online
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for West Side Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been taking bp medicine for almost four months now. For past two months it was under control and I was feeling normal. And now it has started rising again and for no reason I could think of. I haven't made any changes to my diet. I have been doing exercises regularly. There is no work pressure or any other stress that is bothering me. What could be the reason for this sudden rise?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have been taking bp medicine for almost four months now. For past two months it was under control and I was feeling...
Hi dear eat more vegetables and whole fruits, multigrains, sprouts, pulses and legumes, drink plenty of water and exercise daily A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance Medicines will reach you via courier services.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Ways To Diagnose Pulmonary Embolism And Its Treatment!

MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Kolkata
4 Ways To Diagnose Pulmonary Embolism And Its Treatment!

When blood clot blocks one or more arteries in your lungs the condition is known as pulmonary embolism. It can cause a decrease in the oxygen levels in your blood, damage to your lungs due to sudden restrictions in the flow of blood along with adverse effects on other parts of your body. Life threatening blockage can cause death if left untreated and you should immediately contact your health care provider to get proper diagnosis. Pulmonary embolism requires various lab tests and generally requires short time to resolve.

Symptoms: The symptoms of pulmonary embolism mainly depend upon many factors pertaining to your previous medical history. Pulmonary embolism varies with the size of your lungs, the size of the clots formed in your blood, and any other underlying history of the heart or lungs. That said, pulmonary embolism has symptoms which are not similar to any two persons and will vary accordingly.

The common symptoms however may include the following and you are advised to opt for a health checkup if these are persistent in your body:

  1. Cough along with bloody sputum is a common symptom.
  2. Shortness of breath, which will become worse as the days passes by. They will appear suddenly and cause huge discomfort in breathing.
  3. Chest pain which may give you the feeling of a heart attack. The pain will intensify when you sit to eat or cough. Deep breath will cause problems too and will not go away easily with exertion.
  4. Some other symptoms include fever, excess sweat, irregular heartbeat and dizziness.

Pulmonary embolism can be diagnosed by the following methods:

  1. Electrocardiography (also known popularly as ECG) to measure your heart's electrical activity and functioning.
  2. CT plumonary angiography is gold standard for diagnosing pulmonary embolism.
  3. Chest x ray, which is a common and non invasive test to check your heart and lungs as well as the problems with any bones surrounding them.
  4. ECHO can detect secondary changes in heart due to pulmonary embolism.

Treatment of pulmonary embolism can be done with medicines if it is detected at an early stage or also if the clot is small. However, if the size of your clot is problematic and blocks the blood flow to your lungs or heart then surgery may be necessary. Open surgery and clot removal surgery are common in the treatment of pulmonary embolism and will require good regular follow up check ups. Regular leg exercises will also reduce the chances of any underlying disease and you should hence consult your doctor.

Heart Valve Disease - Causes And Symptoms Of It!

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Valve Disease - Causes And Symptoms Of It!

Complications in the heart valve occur when the functioning of the heart valve is impaired. Valves of the heart allow the blood to flow in one direction and prevent the blood from flowing back into the ventricles of the heart.

Heart valve diseases can be classified as follows:

  1. Valvular stenosis: This condition occurs when the valves of the heart does not open completely due to stiffness. As the opening is narrow, the heart has to work hard to pump blood. This condition may lead to heart failure.
  2. Valvular insufficiency: This is a condition where the valve does not close tightly. This causes some of the blood to flow back to the valve. As this condition deteriorates, the heart has to work harder to pump blood. 

Types and Causes of valve diseases:

  1. Acquired valve disease: The structure of the valve changes due to various infections or rheumatic fever. Rheumatic fever is caused by bacterial infectionthat had not been treated. It tends to occur in children and cause inflammation of the valve.
  2. Congenital valve disease: This condition usually affects the pulmonary valve where the size of the valve is abnormal.
  3. Bicuspid aortic valve disease: It is a type of valve disease that impairs the aortic valve. Instead of the regular three cusps, the bicuspid valve only has two. This may cause the valve to be stiff or cause it to leak.
  4. Mitral valve prolapse: This condition causes the valve to flop back when the heart contracts. This condition also causes the leaflets of the valve to turn irregularly and cause it to stretch. This condition causes the valve to leak.

SymptomsThe symptoms of valve diseases are as follows:

  1. Weakness: This condition may cause weakness and cause severe discomfort while performing daily activities.
  2. Palpitations: Symptoms such as irregular heartbeats, skipped beats and rapid heart rhythm occurs in this condition.
  3. Rapid weight gain: This condition can cause you to gain weight very rapidly.
  4. It may cause swelling in your ankles, abdomen and feet.
  5. This condition causes shortness of breath
1 person found this helpful

I want to reduce my triglycerides count from 190 to 120 in about 3-4 days. I am vegan. Please suggest a diet.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I want to reduce my triglycerides count from 190 to 120 in about 3-4 days.
I am vegan.
Please suggest a diet.
naturally reduce your blood triglycerides. Lose Some Weight. ... Limit Your Sugar Intake. ... Follow a Low-Carb Diet. ... Eat More Fiber. ... Exercise Regularly. ... Avoid Trans Fats. ... Eat Fatty Fish Twice Weekly. ... Increase Your Intake of Unsaturated Fats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my wife becomes hungry she becomes very angry, uneasy. She experience following things - anxiety, irritability, unsteadiness etc. Is this because of low blood sugar? How to avoid these issue? Should we do any tests? Thanks.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Four to six pieces of hard candy (not sugar-free) 1/2 cup fruit juice. 1 cup skim milk. 1/2 cup soft drink (not sugar-free) its better to consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe left side chest or Back side me pain hai kabhi age side kabhi peche side kabhi chest pe Maine ECG x-ray or focus se digital ultrasound bhi karaya hai tino report normal hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Mujhe left side chest or Back side me pain hai kabhi age side kabhi peche side kabhi chest pe Maine ECG x-ray or focu...
It’s simple gas 1. Don't Overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, Carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am Suffering from high blood pressure. 180/100. Please suggest me natural medicine or food and diet which makes me relieving of high BP. I am feeling reeling head with constant headache really this is eating me away. I feel unknown fear and anxiety. Please suggest me. Thanks a lot doctor.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, I am Suffering from high blood pressure. 180/100. Please suggest me natural medicine or food and diet which make...
Fifteen remedies Walk and exercise regularly. Exercise is one of the best things you can do to lower high blood pressure. ... Reduce your sodium intake. Salt intake is high around the world. ... Drink less alcohol. ... Eat more potassium-rich foods. ... Cut back on caffeine. ... Learn to manage stress. ... Eat dark chocolate or cocoa. ... Lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Most of the time my BP is 140/100. I am worried due to this. I don't want to take medicines right now. What else I can do to reduce my blood pressure to normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Most of the time my BP is 140/100. I am worried due to this. I don't want to take medicines right now. What else ...
Hi, Avoid excess amount of salt intake like intake of pickles, namkeens, oil fried food, pappads, adding salt to curd rice, etc. Practice meditation and yoga. Chant Omkara for 10-15 mins. Avoid mental tensions and worries. Sleep well for 8-9 hours per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, i am suffering form Blood Pressure 160/90. Sweating in cold places and during sleep, Medicines please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
HI, i am suffering form Blood Pressure 160/90. Sweating in cold places and during sleep, Medicines please.
Start taking arjunarista 4 tsf with equal amounts of water after meals .this will cure your elevated b.p. For permanent. With no side effects. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics