Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Kalra Hospital

Nephrologist Clinic

A-5, Kirti Nagar Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Kalra Hospital Nephrologist Clinic A-5, Kirti Nagar Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nephrologist/Renal Specialist . We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Nephrologist/Renal Specialist . We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Kalra Hospital
Kalra Hospital is known for housing experienced Nephrologists. Dr. Vikram Kalra, a well-reputed Nephrologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Nephrologists recommended by 59 patients.

Timings

MON, WED, FRI
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Location

A-5, Kirti Nagar
Kirti Nagar Delhi, Delhi - 110015
Get Directions

Photos (3)

Kalra Hospital Image 1
Kalra Hospital Image 2
Kalra Hospital Image 3

Doctor

Dr. Vikram Kalra

MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology, MBBS
Nephrologist
21 Years experience
200 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Kalra Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Since last one week I having problem that whenever I take my meals and after 10 to 15 minutes I need to rush toilet .this happen to me earlier also but it was cured without any treatment but not it started again .please suggest what to do and why it is happening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Purulia
Since last one week I having problem that whenever I take my meals and after 10 to 15 minutes I need to rush toilet ....
Avoid drink water during or immediate after meal, take 30-45 mint after or before. Take Nux vom 200 thrice a day for 3 days then report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We married in June 2010.in Jan 2015 we done IUI but same has fail. After 9 Month In October 15 We done IUI with donor sperm and same has been success. But January 16 it has miscarriage. And abortion in April 16 we again done IUI but fail and again May and fail. After doctor said a poly increased and July has been remove. After September. 16 we again done IUI and fail. Now still we do not have a child. We have taken lots of medicine but result is zero. Please advise what we have to do. My sperm count is 18 Million and activity 48% wife has suffering from PCOD also some one had told me abortion effect in fallopian tubes. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
We married in June 2010.in Jan 2015 we done IUI but same has fail. After 9 Month In October 15 We done IUI with donor...
since your wife is suffering from PCOD let her first correct her diet and lifestyle factors .If at all she is overweight whole hearted efforts should be made for weight loss .Aqualified dietitician can also be consulted for the same.Meditation and yoga is good for reducing mental stress.a combination of diet ,exercise and stress relieving activities will be of great help with concurrent medical treatment.You can try IUIfor another 2 cycles ,IF NOT SUCCESSFUL THEN IVF will be a better option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got operated 18 mm upper ureter left kidney stone in dec 2013. But there is still a 4 mm stone in lower calyx right kidney. Please advise some natural way get it off the body.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I got operated 18 mm upper ureter left kidney stone in dec 2013. But there is still a 4 mm stone in lower calyx right...
Kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last period on 2nd August 2017. Before that on 6th July 2017 Had intercourse on 21st July 2017 Urine result showing negative for pregnancy What are the chances.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I had my last period on 2nd August 2017. Before that on 6th July 2017
Had intercourse on 21st July 2017
Urine result ...
When you already had your period on 2nd aug what do you exp from your preg test. It will always -ve after periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney an gastric. Pain in chest when I have my foods what to do where I have to find my doctors in witch hospital what treatment I have to take please suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have stone in kidney an gastric. Pain in chest when I have my foods what to do where I have to find my doctors in w...
Kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney what is way to get relief what is the best treatment where I have to find my doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have stone in kidney what is way to get relief what is the best treatment where I have to find my doctor.
Kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor suggested me to use the fibroease 10 tablets for decrease the size of fibroid in uterus. Is it works?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My doctor suggested me to use the fibroease 10 tablets for decrease the size of fibroid in uterus. Is it works?
hi Ratna it depends upon size of the fibroid. studies shows that it helps to reduce size of the fibroid in70%cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 30 years female, having severe burning since 5 days. Is there any instant relief solution for uti. My pus cells report is 20-24 hpf.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
M 30 years female, having severe burning since 5 days. Is there any instant relief solution for uti. My pus cells rep...
Drink water regularly, avoid bakery foods, fast foods, junk foods, oily and spicy foods. Taking tender coconut water daily will reduce burning sensation. Tab sheetaprabha vati 2-2-2 for 5 days. Chandanasava 20 ml-20 ml-20 ml for 5 days with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good morning mera bathroom bar bar aata hai or na mujhe sugar hai na koi or problem to please kuch bataye aap.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir good morning mera bathroom bar bar aata hai or na mujhe sugar hai na koi or problem to please kuch bataye aap.
purane gud ke sath ajawayan din me do bar khaye thanda freeze ka pani cold drink tea avoid kare jyada janakari ke liye privetly consult kare
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done urine test. There are 1-2 epithelial cells and 0-1 pus cells. Is it is a urine infection. I also have two kidney stones. Are these cells due to the presence of stones?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FwT (w.B)
Homeopath,
I have done urine test. There are 1-2 epithelial cells and 0-1 pus cells.
Is it is a urine infection. I also have two...
Hi Lybrate user, these 2types of isn't infection. It is due to presence of stones, it's better to remove the stones as early as possible. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test is positive. 32 days. Am in 4 th week. Please suggest me some good diet.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Greater Noida
My urine test is positive. 32 days. Am in 4 th week. Please suggest me some good diet.
Congrats lybrate-user now take small frequent healthy diet include whole grains, lots of fresh fruits and vegetables eat full fruit instead of fruit juice. Eat fistful of nuts that suits you. Drink lots of water it prevent UTI infections. Be physically active. Manage stress if any. Stay happy consult me privately for customized diet plan according to you needs.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appearance clear and color was pale yellow. I am worry about RBC and done a USG WHOLE ABDOMEN but negative there. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appeara...
Hello, You are suffering from cystitis or chronic UTI. yOU SHOULd BE STARTED ON ANTIBIoTics for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male in few day before I multi urination problem when I test my pus cell 6-8 but other test are normal. Andi I am not a diabetes person is 6-8 is normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am 30 year old male in few day before I multi urination problem when I test my pus cell 6-8 but other test are norm...
Dear Lybrate user avoid junk, spicy and more starched food. Take sufficient vegetables and grains. Drink warm water regularly around 3-4ltr. Take sheeta prabhavati 1-1-1 for about 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years .have burning sensation during urinations & otherwise also for last six months. The routine & culture report is ok.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 51 years .have burning sensation during urinations & otherwise also for last six months. The routine & culture r...
As the reports do not show infection you may not be drinking sufficient water and drink 3 liters of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spasm in pelvic floor during pee, I was sitting 13-14 hours a day daily for last six months on the floor for study Also sometimes painful erection and milky fluid comes out in urine. Very afraid however I got full rock hard erection in morning. Tell me what is happening to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Spasm in pelvic floor during pee, I was sitting 13-14 hours a day daily for last six months on the floor for study
Al...
Sitting for long hours has caused spasm and you need to get up in between and take a small walk and drink lot of water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Nephritis - How To Cope With It?

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Chronic Nephritis - How To Cope With It?

Chronic nephritis is a type of Glomerulonephritis (GN). In this condition, irritation takes place in the Glomeruli, which are parts in your kidneys comprising tiny blood vessels. These knots of vessels filter your blood and remove excess fluids from the body. In case your glomeruli are harmed, your kidneys will quit working properly and you can suffer from kidney failure. It is a very serious illness that can be life threatening and requires immediate medical intervention.

The condition is also called nephritis. There can be both acute and chronic nephritis. The chronic type of GN can take several years to develop with almost no obvious symptoms. This can cause irreversible harm to your kidneys and also prompt complete kidney failure.

Causes and risks:
A hereditary condition can once in a while cause chronic nephritis. It happens in young men with poor vision and poor hearing. Persistent and untreated conditions may also bring about chronic nephritis. A history of cancer in the family may likewise put you at danger. Having acute nephritis may make you more prone to build up chronic nephritis later on. Being exposed to some hydrocarbon solvents may build the danger of chronic nephritis. Chronic nephritis does not generally have a clear-cut cause. About 25% of individuals with this condition have no history of kidney diseases.

Symptoms:
A few symptoms of chronic nephritis include:

  1. Blood or abundance protein in your urine
  2. Hypertension
  3. Swelling in lower legs
  4. Continuous urination during evenings
  5. Bubbly or frothy urine (from abundance protein)
  6. Stomach pain
  7. Continuous nosebleeds


Treatment:
Depending upon the symptoms of the problem, the treatment might be distinctive. Some of the ways it can be dealt with are:

  • Controlling hypertension, particularly if that is the hidden cause for the problem. Circulatory strain might be difficult to control when your kidneys are not working properly. If so, your specialist may prescribe pulse medicines, including angiotensin-changing over catalyst inhibitors. Some of these medicines include Captopril, Lisinopril and Perindopril.
  • Your specialist may likewise recommend angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs). Some of these may include Losartan, Irbesartan and Valsartan.
  • Another technique to reduce immune-triggered aggravation is plasmapheresis. This procedure expels the liquid part of the blood (plasma) and replaces it with intravenous (IV) liquids or donated plasma (without any antibodies).

For chronic GN, you will have to decrease the level of protein, salt and potassium in your diet. Also, you should observe the amount of fluid you drink. Calcium supplements might be suggested and you may need to take diuretics to lessen swelling. Not surprisingly, check with your general physician or kidney specialist for rules about dietary restrictions or food. In case your condition worsens and causes kidney failure, you may need dialysis. This is a technique where a machine filters your blood. In the end, you may require a kidney transplant. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Nephrologist.

2083 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Kalra Hospitals

Kirti Nagar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

SR Dental Centre

Kirti Nagar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Satyam Dental Clinic

Kirti Nagar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic