Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj
Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Parul Mohan, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 45 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Location

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi
Vasant Kunj Delhi, Delhi
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Dr. Parul Mohan

Nuclear Medicine Physician
Available today
09:00 AM - 05:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 28 years old I have been suffering thyroid disease since 8 years right now I am taking thyrox 100 mcg but also my tsh levels are not coming in normal level every time my tsh levels shows high Last time I diagnosed my result is 10.9 so please suggest me sir what should I do shall I change the tablet also I read about levothyroxine please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When you are taking adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, then TSH does come in the range of 3 to 4 mU/L. If it is not normal means current dosage is not enough. Needs to be increased. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my baby having cold and cough from many days. Medicines also not work properly .He is suffering heavy congestion again and again .What should I do?

Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Indore
Make napkin moist in warm water and keep it on his chest, and give him ginger in lukewarm water in small small amounts again again. It will relieve soon. Once a day try to give him kadha of adrak, tulsi, saunf,gud and kalimirch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male. I have hypothyroid problem. My TSH was above 12 before 2 years and started with eltroxin 50 mcg and increased upto 100 mcg because of increase in weight. 3 months back, I tested and my TSH was 2. My question is whether I can continue with 100 mcg or I can reduce it by 75 mcg or 50 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 40 years old male. I have hypothyroid problem. My TSH was above 12 before 2 years and started with eltroxin 50 m...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Current TSH value (2 mU/L) is fine. Therefore there is no need to reduce the dosage. By reducing the dosage it is possible that TSH may further go up. So please continue the current dosage. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My T3 is 71, T4 is 5.7, TSH 5.87, Free T3 is 3.12, Free T4 is 1.38. Should I start to take medicine or can TSH be controlled with Diet.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
My T3 is 71, T4 is 5.7, TSH 5.87, Free T3 is 3.12, Free T4 is 1.38. Should I start to take medicine or can TSH be con...
These foods have goitrogens or are known irritants if consumed in large amounts. Foods that contain gluten: Bread, pasta, cereals, beer, etc. Soy foods: Tofu, tempeh, edamame beans, soy milk, etc. Cruciferous vegetables: Broccoli, kale, spinach, cabbage, etc. Certain fruits: Peaches, pears and strawberries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking homeopathy medicine for thyroid. Can I have taken tea only 2 times without sugar. Can I take tea during medicine? Without sugar?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. For hypothyroidism where TSH is high > 10 mU/L, only treatment is taking adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. There is no other treatment. With adequate dosage one has to bring down TSH level around 3 to 4 mU/L. The particular therapy you have mentioned Has NO MEDICINE, even though a lot of False claims are made. So please take only medicine necessary to control that condition. Otherwise you will end up with multiple problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is neomercozle tablets are safe for hyperthyroidism. What is its side effects? Is it safe for long term use. When it stops talking for MNG patient?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
YES. Safe and only way for hyperthyroidism. Also TsH to be monitored regularly and dose should be appropriate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism and hypertension problem since 5 years. I taking thyrox 100 mcg in weekly off and telmikind-h and pantakind dsr. I checked t3 t4 and TSH. In this report I have found very low of TSH level which is 0.57.Please suggest me how much dose I should taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have hypothyroidism and hypertension problem since 5 years. I taking thyrox 100 mcg in weekly off and telmikind-h a...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Your TSH is fine, you can continue the same dosage. Your weight looks to be more, with a BMI of 26. 52 kgs/Sq metre, you have an excess of over 8 to 9 kgs. Try and reduce that Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. I have had goitre for the last 6 yrs. Should I have it removed? Does it have an effect on menopause which I am undergoing?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 51 years old. I have had goitre for the last 6 yrs. Should I have it removed? Does it have an effect on menopaus...
Hello mam, yes if your thyroid is removed you need to take thyroid hormones lifelong. Also it might impact menopause, aging process. Thyroid removal shows many side effects. Its better to treat your goitre with Homoeopathy medicines. Homoeopathy medicines can permanently cure goitre. Will reduce its size gradually. You do not need a lifetime medicine. Consult a Homoeopathy doctor nearby for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Hypothyroidism treatment mai jese jese yeh normal hota hain. Kya weight gain hota jata hain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hi, Hypothyroidism treatment mai jese jese yeh normal hota hain. Kya weight gain hota jata hain?
Jaise jaise TSH normal hoga. Waise waise jo weight gain thyroid ki Wahab se hua hai, woh kam ho jayega. Lekin jo hypothyroidism ki Wajah se tha wahi kam hoga, usse zyada nahi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem 6 year now I'll take 100 mg now I'll take my tsh test 40.630 it's normal.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
No increase Dose to 150 Eltroxin one daily empty stomach. Tea one hour later Use iodised salt in unripe form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics