Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nirula Clinic

  4.6  (993 ratings)

Gynaecologist Clinic

E-262, Greater Kailash, Part-I Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹400 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Nirula Clinic   4.6  (993 ratings) Gynaecologist Clinic E-262, Greater Kailash, Part-I Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹400 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Dr. Nirula Clinic
Dr. Nirula Clinic is known for housing experienced Gynaecologists. Dr. Archana Nirula, a well-reputed Gynaecologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Gynaecologists recommended by 104 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM 05:00 PM - 07:30 PM

Location

E-262, Greater Kailash, Part-I
Greater Kailash Delhi, Delhi - 110048
Get Directions

Photos (4)

Dr. Nirula Clinic Image 1
Dr. Nirula Clinic Image 2
Dr. Nirula Clinic Image 3
Dr. Nirula Clinic Image 4

Videos (1)

Here are some tips to manage infertility in married couples
Infertility In Married Couples

Doctor

Dr. Archana Nirula

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
91%  (993 ratings)
23 Years experience
400 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM
05:00 PM - 07:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirula Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Prompt" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Practical" 5 reviews "Thorough" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 21 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Caring" 2 reviews "Very helpful" 20 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Should Ovarian Cysts Be Operated?

Though ovarian cysts can be well-treated with surgeries but not all surgeries are good for operating them. Thus, you have to choose the safest option that can help you to avoid adverse impacts after surgery.
 Laparoscopic method is the approved surgical method that can operate ovarian cysts in the best possible manner. This treatment is completely painless, and thus you will not suffer at all while conducting the concerned method. 

What is the best surgical method for ovarian cysts? 
If you are looking for the best surgical method that can treat ovarian cysts, then nothing can be a better option other than laparoscopic surgery. There are many potential benefits of this surgical treatment for which it is more preferred in comparison to the traditional surgeries.  

  1. Improved treatment: This treatment is quite an advanced treatment, which is not invasive and moreover, the count of side-effects is quite lower. Modernized surgical equipments are used in this regard so that ovarian cysts can be removed with great ease and convenience. Moreover, the chances of medical malpractices or errors can be completely eliminated, and thus the patients remain safe. 
  2. Needs short tenure: This treatment does not take a long time, and rather it can be completed within a short time. You do not have to stay at the hospital for long rather can get discharged on the same day treatment takes place. Thus, you can save a lot of medical expenses. 
  3. Reduction in sufferings caused due to surgery: Sufferings due to surgery can be reduced or completely eliminated to a great extent, and this is one of the leading reasons why this treatment is preferred for removing ovarian cysts. You will not face any painful sensation and on the other hand, the trouble of blood transfusion is also avoided in this case.
  4. No exposure to contaminants: Internal organs will be protected against different kinds of contaminants by implementing laparoscopic surgery. If the organs get contaminated, then the possibility of postoperative infections will rise. Infectious diseases are very much dreadful. 
  5. Small incision-size: Incision size is quite small, and this is really quite beneficial in preventing different unwanted symptoms like pain, excessive bleeding and others. You do not have to take strong medications for getting rid of post-surgery symptoms. Scar tissues often get affected by infectious diseases, but in this case, it does not happen, and thus you will remain completely safe and secured.
3132 people found this helpful

Infertility In Married Couples

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips to manage infertility in married couples

3 people found this helpful

The Dangers of Putting Off STD Testing

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The Dangers of Putting Off STD Testing

An STD or sexually transmitted disease is usually an infection which spreads from one person to another during sexual contact. Some STDs can also be transferred through touch, since they spread by skin contact. People hardly like to talk or discuss about STDs, but it is very important to rule out the possibilities of STD. Whether one likes it or not, if STD testing is ignored, then it can lead to long-term consequences.

Why STD Testing is Important?

Often STDs have no signs and symptoms, and the only way to know that are you suffering from an STD is to get tested for it. So it is a good idea to get yourself tested, as you never know if you might have STD even though you don't show symptoms. Also, when STDs are diagnosed, most of them can be cured.

Consequences of not Getting Tested

If one has STD and is not getting tested for the same, then it could lead to health problems which can cause permanent damages or might prove to be fatal. Some of the problems are:

  1. Undiagnosed and untreated STDs can lead to damaged reproductive system, leading to sterile men and women.
  2. Chlamydia, if untreated can lead to epididymitis and shrinkage of testicles and infertility in men. It also leads to pelvic inflammatory disease. But, good news is, it can be treated easily.
  3. Syphilis can make a person blind and deaf, and can also be passed on to babies.
  4. Gonorrhea, which can also be treated easily with antibiotics, can lead to infertility or death if untreated.
  5. Even HIV/AIDS if diagnosed in early stages can enable the patient to lead a normal life and does not mean only death, contrary to conventional perceptions.  

Symptoms of STD

While, gonorrhea, chlamydia and human papilloma virus (HPV) have no symptoms, the common symptoms of STDs might vary.

  1. In women, the common symptoms are pain and burning sensation during urination, blood in vaginal discharge as also abnormal vaginal discharge, abdominal pain, blisters, warts, and swollen glands.
  2. Men often experience inflammation of the testicles, prostate, sores, fever, urethral discharge and pain during urination.

If these symptoms are observed, it is vital to get tested for STDs. Also, the best way to protect your partner is not to practice unsafe sex and to refrain from the same until diagnosed and treatment is complete.

Getting yourself tested for STD is also beneficial, as it can prevent against complications like cancers and infertility. The standard STD panel of tests consists of Herpes IgG antibody and HIV antibody blood tests, along with a blood test for syphilis antibody and DNA urine test for gonorrhea and Chlamydia.

4979 people found this helpful

I masturbated and washed my hands with water and then after 10 minutes, I fingered my girl friends vagina. Is there any chance of getting her pregnant?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I masturbated and washed my hands with water and then after 10 minutes, I fingered my girl friends vagina. Is there a...
No, this can not cause a pregnancy because for a pregnancy penetration of the penis in vagina followed by ejaculation is necessary. Sperms cannot remain alive outside without fluid medium. So relax.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my 8th day I'm late for ny periods the last time I got my periods was on the 6th of April. My husband and I made love like 3 times on the the 17th of April the same day am I pregnant.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is my 8th day I'm late for ny periods the last time I got my periods was on the 6th of April. My husband and I m...
Yes, most likely you could be pregnant if you had unprotected inter course, kindly do a urine pregnancy test from the kit available at the chemist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 3 days now my vagina is itching alot and whenever I uses the washroom its burning as well could you please suggest me some medicine.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Vaginal itching usually indicates a fungal infection. You can apply surfaz-sn cream or imidil cream locally 2-3 times a day. If you are sexually active you can use an intravaginal pessary clingen - forte everyday one at bedtime for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old My periods are not regular Is it safe to have sex by calculating safe days (infertile days)?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 20 years old
My periods are not regular Is it safe to have sex by calculating safe days (infertile days)?
Hi, if your periods are irregular by being 2-3 up or down than your expected date of periods then you can calculate your safe period with a big window period of 9 th to 16 th day (the first day is the first day of your period) but if your periods are very irregular then it is not possible to calculate a safe period and I advise you to use some protection like condoms. You can also use pills since they will also regularise your periods also. Thanks and good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO DOctor one of friend have a problem like she having sex with their boyfriend many times , he forget to use condom sometimes. That time she's eating medicine to stop medicine and she eat more then 5 times. I just want to ask its harmful or not for her.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
HELLO DOctor one of friend have a problem like she having sex with their boyfriend many times  , he forget to use con...
If your friend is taking I pill many times, it is very wrong because I pill is a strong hormone and has side effects. It is a medicine to provide emergency contraceptive and is not to be used as a routine contraceptive. It has to be taken only once within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse (and not many times). Tell her to be careful and not misuse it. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question? Why sperm comes out when me and my husband have sex and I am planning to get pregnant. What should I do?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Question? Why sperm comes out when me and my husband have sex and I am planning to get pregnant. What should I do?
Hi, some amount of semen will come out after intercourse, that is normal. You need not worry since one ejaculate contains millions of sperms and only one sperm is needed for pregnancy to happen. So as long as everything is normal, you will soon get pregnant. Good luck.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had my last period on 12th april. Only genital rubbing happened on 24th april for less than a minute No ejaculation anywhere near me. No penetration. Can precum pregnancy happen? Average cycle is of 32 days. Had a little brownish red discharge yesterday.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Had my last period on 12th april.
Only genital rubbing happened on 24th april for less than a minute
No ejaculation a...
Hi, pregnancy precum can cause a pregnancy but for that there has to be penetration also. So as long as there is no penetration, pregnancy is not possible with genital rubbing. Relax and good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having itching in her vagina. After having sex she suffers from more pain n more itching, but after sometime pain goes but itching last for 5 6 days. This time v didn't had sex for 5 days but still she is suffering from itching. Please suggest me what we should do. And what ointment she can apply.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She could be having fungal infection which is causing the itching. She can apply surfaz - sn cream 2-3 times a day locally. If there is no relief then get her examined by a gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has taken unwanted 72 after 100 hours still she is pregnant is there any side effect of that on pregnancy or growth of baby.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife has taken unwanted 72 after 100 hours still she is pregnant is there any side effect of that on pregnancy or ...
I think you are confused, unwanted 72 will not abort a pregnancy. It is an emergency contraceptive and it can only prevent pregnancy and not abort it. So kindly visit a registered gynaecologist and take advise regarding abortion.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam If a man is having sex by a female back side [ass] in this case a women can be pregnant or not.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear sir/madam
If a man is having sex by a female back side [ass] in this case a women can be pregnant or not.
No anal intercourse can not cause a pregnancy because there is no means by which the sperms can meet the egg during this type of intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have been delayed with my mensuration cycle for 4 days of this month annd yet have no symptoms. I had an protected intercourse before 5 days dur for my period. Can someone help me out why my cycle is been delayed?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I have been delayed with my mensuration cycle for 4 days of this month annd yet have no symptoms. I had an protec...
You had protected inter course 5 days before your periods, chances of a pregnancy are slim. But if you have always had regular periods then it is a better to do a urine pregnancy test because condoms have a failure rate. If it is negative them it could be stress or a hormonal imbalance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.
This a myth of the past when men used to judge a woman's virginity by the fact that her hymen is intact and it breaks only after first intercourse, confirmed by bleeding. You are a modern educated person and you should realise that hymen can break due to sports, excessive exercise, jogging etc. This a part of the curriculum in many schools now. So you cannot judge a person on the basis of this unscientific approach. There has been instances reported where the hymen has remained intact even after intercourse. So please change your thought process.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex sex with my bf after my 15th day of period. Would i pill help in avoiding pregnancy within 24 hrs?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex sex with my bf after my 15th day of period. Would i pill help in avoiding pregnancy within 24 hrs?
If you have a regular menstrual cycle pattern of 28 -30 days then your fertility period is within 10th and 16 th day is periods. Chances are there for a pregnancy. I pill taken within 72 hrs is helpful. But do not make I pill a routine because it has side effects.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much chance are there to get pregnant on 6th day of period? I ejaculated inside her. What precautions we have to take now to avoid pregnancy.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How much chance are there to get pregnant on 6th day of period? I ejaculated inside her. What precautions we have to ...
Hi. If the period cycle is regular with a 28-30 day cycle then fertility period is between 10 today and 16 th day of cycle. If you had unprotected inter course on the the 6 th day then you could be safe. This is not 100 percent accurate, but you can take the chance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18 now. I'm a male. My breast goes a little bit increasing tell ways to stop increasing breast.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You could be having a condition called male gynaecomastia. It is better to get yourself checked and take measures. It is completely manageable, so don't worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My name is lima and i'm 29 years old. I have periods problem so I took ayurvedic medicines but I did not get any result from that so I discontinue it. But I found that my weight is increasing day by day so I searched for a solution in internet that fenugreek seed is helpful. So my question is can I take it? Is it good for me? If yes how? Plzzzzz answer me I had already rejected for marriage because of my weight.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. My name is lima and i'm 29 years old. I have periods problem so I took ayurvedic medicines but I did not ge...
My dear lybrate-user, fenugreek seeds will not help you. Your weight gain could be a hormonal disturbance like pcod. For that you need to go go a gynaecologist and find the reason for the weight gain. For that you will have to get blood tests done like fsh, lh, prolactin, tsh. Also you need an ultrasound pelvis and medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf on 30th march. We had protected sex but my bf asked me to take pill for extra protection if by chance something happened. I took pill on 31st at around 11am. I had my prd 15th April it continued till 16th and then unexpectedly stopped. Period was light. Not m worried. Will I get period again in this month? Is this a symptom of I pill? Is thr any chance of pregnancy?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What you are experiencing is a side effect of ipill. Ipill can disrupt your menstrual cycle and can make it irregular. The effect lasts for 1-2 months. You don't need to take any medications for it but wait patiently. There is no chance of pregnancy. Whether you get period again this month, no one can say. Wait till side effect goes away.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

CCAW

Greater Kailash, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Enhance Clinic

Greater Kailash, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic