Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Poonam Pawar

Ayurveda, Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Dr. Poonam Pawar Ayurveda, Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Poonam Pawar
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Poonam Pawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anjali mukerjee health total

Shop No.8, Plot No. , hargun house nr podar hospital Dadra and Nagar Haveli Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Pawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am only 24 years old n my hairs getting premature grey very rapidly what dod I do?

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am only 24 years old n my hairs getting premature grey very rapidly what dod I do?
Premature greying is greying before the age of 30 yr. There are various reasons involved in it. Genetic factor is the most important cause. Apart from that nutritional deficiency, stress, thyroid problem also adds up in it. Treatment is available. Scalp check and hair analysis is important for it. Proteins are important. Food rich in proteins are sprouts, beans, nuts, soya. Green leafy vegetable will help in giving iron. Drink 3 lit of water/day. Oil the scalp 3/week and wash it 3/week. Consult trichologist for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hair quickly and have used all shampoos but not get any better result yet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am loosing hair quickly and have used all shampoos but not get any better result yet.
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • To reduce hairfall, Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Absent my menstruation for six months. i got treatment, i take medicine but still absence. What should I do? I am not pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Absent my menstruation for six months. i got treatment, i take medicine but still absence. What should I do? I am not...
Hello, please get your fsh. Lh and amh levels done and also a thyroid profile with usg pelvis to rule out pcos, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, so accordingly you can be treated further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When you engage in an exercise like walking, I want to lose weight all over your body rather than in specific parts like the arms, thighs, and waist?

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
When you engage in an exercise like walking, I want to lose weight all over your body rather than in specific parts l...
Hi , do brisk walk regular or yoga 45 minutes to 1 hour and need some diet modifications. If you need diet plan then consult me via private questions. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually recently I m suffering from fungal infections that is round in shape on my back infections are almost over but the marks or patches r present that shows the black my skin so what can I do for removing?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Actually recently I m suffering from fungal infections that is round in shape on my back infections are almost over b...
Castor Oil-----Castor oil has strong healing properties and can be used effectively to get rid of brown spots. Along with castor oil, you can use vitamin E oil, coconut oil, olive oil or almond oil to remove brown spots. 1.Use a cotton ball to apply castor oil on the affected area. 2.Gently massage the area for a few minutes. 3.Leave it on for a few hours and then wash it off. 4.Do this once in the morning and once at night to help the brown spots fade and make your skin tone even---------------------. Apple Cider Vinegar-----Apple cider vinegar is an effective remedy for a number of skin problems including brown spots. It will help dry out and fade the spots faster. •Dilute some apple cider vinegar with an equal amount of water. You can also add some honey. Apply this solution on your brown spots and wash it off after a few minutes. Do this once daily for a few days or until you get positive results. You can use straight apple cider vinegar too, but it may sting. •Alternatively, mix one-half teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a few tablespoons of orange juice. Apply it on the affected area and leave it on until it dries completely before washing it off. Repeat once or twice daily for four to five weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vertigo problem when throat infection/cold or during acidity /right ear pains slightly inside.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have vertigo problem when throat infection/cold or during acidity /right ear pains slightly inside.
Take Baryta Carb 200 1drop daily in 1/4 cup lukewarm water. Avoid coffee raw onion garlic heeng and high sour foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of some dry boils on my hands i. E. Above elbow. From almost 2 years. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take echinesia q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am having ankle ache from last 1 Month and it gets worst while running.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply volini gel . do warm fomentation. use crepe bandage. if not ok in 3 days. consult ortho doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Always I am suffering from stomach ache. Please help me. Which medicine I will take for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Always I am suffering from stomach ache. Please help me. Which medicine I will take for this?
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If you have recurrent stomach ache, do upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My pre and post sugar levels are normal still I feel too much hungry I put on lot of weight any medicine to control hunger.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello when you feel hungry drink vegetable juice, or mix vegetable salad, sprouts chat, 2 -3 fiber biscuits. This will help you giving satiety and neither will increase your weight. Keep sipping water and follow small meal patterns.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 19 years old and I am in depression, I want to do suicide and thinking about it whole day but I can't, I gave my personal money to my friend but he didn't return me, its a big amount, my family don't know about it, if he will know, then he will beat me my last breathe. What should I do now.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi sir, I am 19 years old and I am in depression, I want to do suicide and thinking about it whole day but I can't, I...
Surely this amount of money is not worth troubling yourself to death. Your parents will never hurt you to this extent. It is just your imagination running wild when you are afraid. Suicide is not solution and I cannot imagine that this money is worth dying for. Life is too precious and you must act in a responsible manner to sort out this situation. I recommend that you approach the boy's parents first and if they do not oblige, make a police complaint. The police will help you even if you do not have enough proof. Instead of contemplating death, do something brave and sensible and recover your money, which I am sure is hard earned.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid. Which types of food material can I take. So I go to exercise. Which type of meditations can help in this kind of situation. Should I take boil water.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Swine Flu 1.Fever, Cough 2.Nasal congestion, Sore throat 3.Headache, Myalgia,Fatigue,dyspnoea (Shortness of breath) 4.Vomiting, Diarrhea 5.Pneumonia and Respiratory failure(In Severe cases) Prevention of swine flu Avoid Over crowding places, contact with infected patient, use protective face mask, wash your hands frequently with sanitizers, Cover your mouth with tissue paper while coughing and sneezing etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married for 9 years I was carrying after 1 year by doctor said it growing well so will do absorption after that I was carrying after 6 years again I was carrying about 6 weeks again doctor said it's not growing. Now I am feeling like giving up my life. I have pcod problem I did laparoscopy it's was normal and my husband operated with vircoles sperm count increased I really want to know what is the issue and my L S H is little bit high. Please help me out give some suggestions.

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married for 9 years I was carrying after 1 year by doctor said it growing well so will do absorption after that ...
It is indeed very stressful to be in this state. By your history it seems that your pregnancies were an embryonic ones. Start with folic acid, reduce your weight so that pcod problem gets controlled also when you conceive see your doctor from day 1 so that you can be put on hormonal support for your pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white mark on my lip since one year I can't understanding what may I do Plzzz suggest me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have white mark on my lip since one year
I can't understanding what may I do
Plzzz suggest me some medicine.
Hello,White patches on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. In the mean time you can take cal phos 6x, 4 tabs twice daily. Do send me a clear photo of the affected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old male. I frequently suffer from stomachaches. I have tried different medicines but not getting any benefit, because of this I always suffer from indigestion and its affecting my health. Im getting thiner and thiner. Please help.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 20 year old male. I frequently suffer from stomachaches. I have tried different medicines but not getting any ben...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis and indigestion issues. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. If any concern then feel free to contact we will then discuss and start you on medication if needed as every one has a different requirement of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing weight drastically what should I do. I had renal stones earlier but now I am fine. Is this related?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am losing weight drastically what should I do. I had renal stones earlier but now I am fine. Is this related?
You should check your blood test for hb% tlc dlc esr blood sugar. Along with thyroid function test. Renal stones are not directly related with this. Your blood test report and other information will help me to tell you any medicinal solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I male 20 years old, I was suffering from palpitations so I consulted a physician who prescribed me clonazepam &escitalopram oxalate, the very day when I took this medicine at night and went to sleep, then I woke up at 3: 30 at that time I was feeling heavy headed and weakness, is this side effects of medicine and I should stop taking it.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I male 20 years old, I was suffering from palpitations so I consulted a physician who prescribed me clonazepam &es...
Yes these are side effects of medicines which are given to psychic patients ,which you may not be . Please do not stop abruptly , take help of doctor or slowly wean away from tablets e g taking on alternate days , for a week, then twice weekly , then once . You can have safer and Non addictive medicines , if Palpitations is the Only symptom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of cold, cough and fever I want say how it spreads from one person to the other person. How to prevent these symptoms.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the causes of cold, cough and fever
I want say how it spreads from one person to the other person.
How to pr...
Hi, It is a viral infection which spreads from person to person by droplet infection like sneeze or cough of an infected person. Follow these tips to prevent the disease: - Avoid touching nose, eyes or mouth frequently. - Cover your face while coughing or sneezing with a tissue or handkerchief and make sure people around you also follow the same. - Avoid public places, crowded areas and unhygienic conditions as there is a possibility of catching an infection. - If you are feeling sick, stay back at home and take rest so that you can avoid spreading of the disease and even you can recover fast if you take adequate rest. - Maintain personnel hygiene by washing your hands before and after eating and after visiting public places.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife aged 50 years prone to migraine and back ache. Yesterday she suffered a back ache. And she felt a ache transfered to bottom of the central part of the chest. Not in the heart area. Taken tab for muscle catch. But not of a much relief. Ache still there. Can not take long breath. Any remedy is welcomed.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Sir,
My wife aged 50 years prone to migraine and back ache. Yesterday she suffered a back ache. And she felt a ache t...
Hi shridhar, Give her this Homeopthic medicine - BRYONIA 200, 6 pills three times a day for two days only... Consult for Homeopathic treatment if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed