Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

600 at clinic
Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy Endocrinologist, Chennai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy
Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy is a trusted Endocrinologist in Royapuram, Chennai. You can visit her at M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre in Royapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre

No.4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram. Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre

#4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram, Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM.Chennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnupriya Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please suggest some protein rich vegetarian food. I cannot take soya since I have thyroid problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please suggest some protein rich vegetarian food. I cannot take soya since I have thyroid problem.
Dear lybrateuser, - Some protein rich veg food items are yogurt, paneer, cheese, milk, nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, cashews, sesame seeds, sprouts, legumes, & pulses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 53 years is having fasting blood sugar as 212 and 2 hrs ppbs as 309. Doctor has prescribed insulin but my mother is not comfortable while taking insulin as its giving her pain in thighs and she is also having fear of the needles. Is there any treatment for the same only with medicines. If yes please suggest. Thanks in advance.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My mother aged 53 years is having fasting blood sugar as 212 and 2 hrs ppbs as 309. Doctor has prescribed insulin but...
Sugar levels are too high to be controlled with oral hypoglycaemics only. She should use insulin syringe with small 26 gauge needle or fountain pen injections which cause very minimal pain. Once her levels are normal a trial for oral medication can be given. If she is overweight, her diet needs to be planned strictly otherwise merely increasing insulin or other medicines is never going to bring the things to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female I have thyroid problem I am used thyronorm tablets. Main problem is irregular period and heavy flow I consult many doctors but no use. please give me solution for my problem. My weight is 63 doctor suggests me lose the weight ok but my body is ok my stomach is belly I got two c -sections .i want to reduce my belly stomach. please what can I do now.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old female I have thyroid problem I am used thyronorm tablets. Main problem is irregular period and hea...
Reports of pelvicultrasound, hemogram, recent tsh, coagulation profile needed to make d diagnosis. Oral contraceptive pills can be prescribed if above reports r normal. Oral contraceptive pills will regularise your periods as well as control the heavy flow.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person I am affected urinary infection (split the skin) what is the correct medicine.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi for urine infection, you need to get urine culture sensitivity test done and this test will let us know which is the right antibiotic. Kindly get this test and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes 125 mgs%. What should I do to avoid this please help me. It is high or low.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes 125 mgs%. What should I do to avoid this please help me. It is high or low.
It is within normal controlled limit and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes. I check sugar daily with accucheck machine. Normally fasting sugar is around 130 And post meal sugar is 175. I am taking madhunashini tabs of patanjali. I am also taking karla and kadulimb juice daily. Please advise me what should be ideal readings of sugar when checked with accucheck. Please also advise me the treatment for fast recovery i. E. Bringing down the sugar level to desired level. Suhas pethe.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes. I check sugar daily with accucheck machine. Normally fasting sugar is around 130
And po...
Ideal range of sugar is fasting less than 110 and post meal less than 140. Try to stick to lifestyle changes - high fibre low processed food and daily exercise. There is no permanent treatment for diabetes, we can only keep it under control. If these measures fail, you have to take medicines for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetic patient. He takes insulin 30-70 human mixture since 1990. But sugar level is wondering now around 150-400. It made a problem with kidney also. Hemoglobin is 8.1 now. Creatinine is around 2-3.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My father is a diabetic patient. He takes insulin 30-70 human mixture since 1990. But sugar level is wondering now ar...
Contact with ultrasound report and blood report till then take diabeto powder 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD gudmar kshar 500 mg bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother uric acid problem Her uric acid is high and he will face join pin please say me whose medicine used by mother and diet chart.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can give your mother tab. zyloric 100mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods For Hyperthyroidism

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Foods For Hyperthyroidism

1. Foods Belonging to Brassica Family:
Consume foods like cauliflower, brussels sprouts, peanuts, cabbage, broccoli, kale, mustard greens, turnips, rutabagas, soybeans, spinach etc which contains goitrogens.
• Goitrogens helps to block the ability of thyroid to use iodine and hence slows down the activity of the thyroid.
• Eat raw cruciferous vegetables to get maximum benefit as goitrogens are active in the raw state.

2. Include More Berries:
Add at least one serving of berries in your diet plan to control hyperthyroidism.
• Blueberries, raspberries, strawberries contain anti-oxidants which improves your immune system.

3. Omega-3 fatty Acid and Proteins:
Omega -3- fatty acid helps to control the hyper stimulated thyroid gland. Proteins are necessary for the building of muscles and to provide energy for the body. Protein sources also contain l-glutamine which helps in rebuilding the gut and de-inflaming the body.
• Eat cold water fish, flax seed oil and nuts to get the omega-3-fatty acid necessary for the body.
• Include soy, turkey, walnuts, salmon, tuna and trout in your hyperthyroidism diet.

 

4. Dairy Products:
Hyperactivity of the thyroid gland can remove the calcium from your blood. The body compensates this loss by leaching calcium from the bones. This can cause osteoporosis.
• Include three servings of yoghurt, cheese, milk or cottage cheese in your daily diet.

5. Spinach and Collard Greens:
If you are allergic to dairy products, you can get your daily supply of calcium from vegetable sources like spinach collard greens etc.
• Figs, prunes and sesame seeds are also excellent hyperthyroidism foods.

6. Zinc:
This is another vital component of hyperthyroidism diet. The hyperactive thyroid gland can deplete the zinc.
• Include almonds, walnuts, pumpkin seeds, peanuts which are rich in zinc in your diet.

7. Fiber Rich Foods and Anti Inflammatory Foods:
Fiber rich foods are beneficial for the proper working of the thyroid gland. Anti inflammatory herbs help to reduce the inflammation of the thyroid which is the reason for hyperthyroidism.
• Include whole grain foods, like oatmeal, whole grain breads, brown rice etc in your food.
• The anti inflammatory herbs to be included in your diet are turmeric, ginger, rosemary, cinnamon and oregano.

8. Antioxidant Rich Foods and Vitamin D:
It is also necessary to consume antioxidants and vitamin d rich foods in the diet. This will reduce the oxidative stress caused by hyperthyroidism. Vitamin D can reduce the inflammation and auto- immune reactions of the body.
• Avocados, olive oil broccoli etc contain antioxidants.
• Salmon is a good source of vitamin D. You can get your daily dose of vitamin D from eggs, mushrooms etc.
• Spend 20-30 minutes in the sun to get the necessary vitamin D for the body.

9. Cassava, Sorghum, and Millet
These food items contain cyanogenic glucosides which blocks the iodine availability of the gland.
• These foods increase the immune function and gives protection from osteoporosis

10. Vitamin C and Vitamin E
These vitamins are helpful in reducing the oxidative stress caused by the hyperactivity of thyroid glands.
• All the citrus fruits are rich in vitamin C.
• Bell peppers, olive oil, wheat etc are a good source of vitamin E.

1 person found this helpful

Dear sir, How to improve diabetes. Kindly give some point to do's and don't do, how to control this. Required additional information about this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear sir,
How to improve diabetes. Kindly give some point to do's and don't do, how to control this.
Required additio...
Dear Lybrate User, *Maintain healthy body weight by doing regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank, running etc. Eat small amount of foods. Do not skip meals. Take 5-6 times foods with small amount. Avoid fast foods. No sugar, cola, soft drinks etc. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. No underground vegetables etc. Take unrefined foods. Extra fish, lean meat etc will help you. Avoid smoking, alcohol
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a 3year old girl suffering from diabetes. Being a teacher would precaution should be taken in school to make him feel comfortable with other kids?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is a 3year old girl suffering from diabetes. Being a teacher would precaution should be taken in school to make...
There is nothing like any precaution. You just need to make sure she is not consuming food or any product having high sugar content. You just need patience to handle her. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have an doubt that I am taking Tablets for Diabatees since 2010, controlled my diabeties. Any side effect for taking medicines for long period ? .

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
If medicines are required, you should take them. Side effects are minimal. The benefit of keeping your diabetes under control far outweighs any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this never finish please give me suggestion

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this n...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take proper advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a uric acid level of 7.9mg/dl. Now I am taking ayurvedic medicines. My right thumb finger joint has pain and is swollen, especially when waking up. Kindly advice me.

Master In Occupational Therapy
Occupational Therapist,
I am having a uric acid level of 7.9mg/dl. Now I am taking ayurvedic medicines. My right thumb finger joint has pain ...
Try working on your medicines n go for a regular check up and meanwhile thumb splint can be helpful to immobilize the joint for the time being. It is advisable to take rest during the inflammatory period of the disease and avoid lifting heavy object take proper joint care.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat banana with type 2 diabetes my sugar medicine is going on! Is banana good for diabetes ad suggest me ayurvedic treatment or allopathic for more results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Can I eat banana with type 2 diabetes my sugar medicine is going on! Is banana good for diabetes ad suggest me ayurve...
Yes, you can still eat bananas  even if you have diabetes.Bananas are a good source of fiber, potassium, and vitamin C, but they do contain carbohydrates. In fact, all fruit has some carbohydrate, so you need to count them in your diabetes meal plan. A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.2 and I'm having pain in ankle like someone is giving me electricity shock. Please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uric acid level is 6.2 and I'm having pain in ankle like someone is giving me electricity shock. Please help.
Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more and does Meditation and Yoga for cure. His feet has pricking sensation all night which do not let him sleep. We tried a lot of doctors and no one could diagnose the cause. What can be done?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more an...
Hi I want to know if this reading is after food or fasting. Either ways it's not a normal value. His pricking sensation of the feet could be because of any of the following causes: 1.High blood sugars causing neuritis or inflammation of the nerves. 2.Anemia because of Low vitamin b12 levels 3.L3 L4 disc usually causes radiating pain from lower back till the feet but pricking sensation is mostly in the upper part of the legs. I suggest he takes medicines to control his diabetes as diet and exercise alone isn't helping much according to the blood sugar value said. Also check Vitamin b12 and hemoglobin level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid and daily taking 100 mcg eltroxin since 10 years .Is there any side effects, please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am hypothyroid and daily taking 100 mcg eltroxin since 10 years .Is there any side effects, please suggest.
lybrate-user, If you are tolerating the drug, then there is absolutely no problem. It is just like the natural hormone secreted by thyroid gland. In hypothyroidism there is almost nil production of this hormone, so it has to be supplemented daily for lifetime. When you are on treatment it is essential that TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are well controlled. So please do check TSH level periodically. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 57 my Uric acid level is 9.2 & I am having severe pain in right leg toe occasionally what should I do to reduce Uric acid level?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Diabetes. Her sugar level without eating any thing, tested in early in morning found 188.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My wife is suffering from Diabetes. Her sugar level without eating any thing, tested in early in morning found 188.
Hello lybrate-user, first line of treatment for diabetes is to avoid sugar, sweets, white rice, potato, sweet fruits and avoid sedentary lifestyle. At least 40mints of walk or 30mints exercise is must. If her diabetes is still more after avoiding sweet and doing exercise then she should consult a diabetologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed