Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinyghan

ENT Specialist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinyghan ENT Specialist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vinyghan
Dr. Vinyghan is an experienced ENT Specialist in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Subam Hospital in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinyghan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Subam Hospital

No.46,AVM Avenue, Arcot Road,Virugambakkam. Landmark:Opp Vembuliyamman Kovil Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinyghan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. And I am getting blank outs while I yawn or gt up from sleep why?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Blackouts may be due to low bp or hypoglycemia. So my advice to you to take proper diet dont remain empty stomach for long hours specially in the morning time to avoid these symptoms. Get yourself screened up for low bp. Thanks for asking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nose allergic. So you are advice that share your view according to prevention.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from nose allergic. So you are advice that share your view according to prevention.
In Allopathy, anti-histaminics or immunosuppressant medicines like steroids are used which only give temporary relief, with the problem returning once the medicine is stopped. On the other hand, during Homeopathy treatment of allergy is cured by strengthening the immune system and the symptoms subside on their own. At the same time, it needs to be understood that this is purely natural allergy treatment. No steroids or anti allergic medicines are used. The immunity is strengthened by Homeopathy instead of being suppressed as happens with allopathic treatment. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri problem hai ki mere gale me pichle about 15 mahine se halki sinti jaisi awaazaati hai jiske wazah se mai sbse zyada preshaan hu. Aur khis khis bhi rehti hai. Jiske wazah se gahari saans leni paditi hai kyuki in problem k wazah se saans lene aur bolne mai dikkat hoti hai.

MBBS
General Physician,
Meri problem hai ki mere gale me pichle about 15 mahine se halki sinti jaisi awaazaati hai jiske wazah se mai sbse zy...
App ki sans ko problem chronic bronchitis wayza sayed ho raha hai aap nazdiky koi medical specialist ko dekhaya ga woh appko examine karke elaj ka.
1 person found this helpful

My friend slept me on my ear a week before and it is still vibrating but no pain. I have consult with the doc but no improvement pls help.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
My friend slept me on my ear a week before and it is still vibrating but no pain. I have consult with the doc but no ...
You must consult ent surgeon at the earliest to check any injury to eardrum or ear nerve. Because any damage detected early is easy to treat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain on my left side in the throat. How should I cure it? It is pain while every swallowing of anything. It is paining for 3 days. Please give some cure for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain on my left side in the throat. How should I cure it?
It is pain while every swallowing of anything.
...
It could be due to tonsillitis 1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a common cold for more than 10 days. Every morning I wake up I have this itching throat what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have got a common cold for more than 10 days. Every morning I wake up I have this itching throat what should I do.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unpleasant and when I put ear bud in my ear for cleaning I feel its goes too deep compare right ear. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unple...
You have got CSOM(Chronic suppurative otitis media). It may need surgery. Please consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip for Sore Throat

Dentist, Rampur
Tip for Sore Throat

Warm saline gargles (24 - 36 hours after extraction) - luke warm water with pinch of salt in it, at least, three times a day
- do not forget to take the medicines as prescribed by the doctor.

I am 39 year old male and I have earache or ear pain is pain in the ear for last 2 months. What should I do ?

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I need more details of your problem. Like any itching and watering from the ear, pain especially after an head bath, early morning pain along with pain during chewing, ear ache associated with head ache etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from long term headache and also throat infection could you please tell me proper treatment.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from long term headache and also throat infection could you please tell me proper treatment.
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsil stone. It occurs with in intervals of 1or2 weeks .what should I do.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
Generally tonsil stones are harmless. You may ignore them. Only solution to get rid of them is tonsil syrgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering with cough and it is with large mucous forming inside throat tell us about the tonic to clear mucous.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Sir I'm suffering with cough and it is with large mucous forming inside throat tell us about the tonic to clear mucous.
You may be suffering from a chest infection. See a doctor to be sure. In the meantime, take steam and do some gargles with salt water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I was diagnosed with pharyngitis a 1 year back but it reoccurs frequently. So what can be the cause for it? And I am having slight swelling in pharyngeal wall.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir I was diagnosed with pharyngitis a 1 year back but it reoccurs frequently. So what can be the cause for it?...
1. It could be due to sinusitis or allergic pharyngitis 2. Do betadine gargling 2-3 times daily 3. Avoid smoking 4. Take x ray pns to exclude sinusitis. If it is normal then it could be due to allergic pharyngitis 5. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam I'm suffering snoring problem ,I don't have any health problem previous years and now but from 2 month's I'm suffering this problem, what can I do how can I cure this. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sleeping on left side helps, reduce your weight by strictly eating pure vegetarian foods, and avoiding alcohol and tobacco, drink cow's milk in night before sleeping. Benefits of sleeping on your left side. In ayurved it is called Vamkushi...💤 1. Prevents snoring. 2. Pregnant women get the advantage of better blood circulation, flowing of blood to uterus, fetus, and kidneys and relief from back ache. 3. Helps in proper digestion after meals. 4. Gives relief to people having back and neck pain. 5. Helps in filtering and purifying toxins, lymph fluids and wastes. 6. Prevents serious illness as accumulated toxins are flushed out easily. 7. Liver and kidneys work better 8. Smooth bowel movements 9. Reduces workload on heart and its proper functioning 10. Prevents acidity and heartburn 11. Prevents fatigue during morning 12. Fats gets digested easily 13. Positive impact on brain 14. It delays onset of Parkinson’s and Alzheimer 15. It is also considered to be the best sleeping position according to Ayurveda. Everyone has a different habit of sleeping and it might be difficult for them to change it. But now that we know about so many benefits of sleeping on the left side, we must give it a try. After all, it’s a question of getting healthier day-by-day and it will be no-big change if you make efforts. So, till now if you were sleeping on either right side, back or on stomach, try sleeping on your left side and see the benefits you get. Keep a check!

I had throat pain. That lead to headache and then I got fever. What can I do to relief throat pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had throat pain. That lead to headache and then I got fever. What can I do to relief throat pain?
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have an long time survive the sinusitis so how to remove this problem please solve sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, tk, homoeo medicines: @ sang nit1000-6 pills, wkly. @ kali bichrome 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Inhale, steam twice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, caffeine, nicotine, polluted atmosphere.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 years old female I am constantly fainting from many days I tried a lot of pills but they are not working. What should I do? I have my exams coming in a weeks time?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a 18 years old female I am constantly fainting from many days I tried a lot of pills but they are not working. W...
Start having cap. Ashwagandha 1 cap. At bedtime. Drink milk boiled with dates, twice a day. Have 1 gooseberry daily. Have good nutritious food. Increase ghee in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed