Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Vinitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vinitha
Dr. Vinitha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kilpauk, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Adithya Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Adithya Hospital

No.7, Barnaby Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near To Ponniyamman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am preganant, in 5 month scanning following impression appeared: bulky & echogenic foetal left kidney with multiple small cysts within. Mild pelviectasia of foetal right kidney. Do that time I have to take any precautions. My doctor told me that I have to do nothing for that. After delivery, you have to do scanning of baby's kidney. Is it ok or I have to take any precautions for that? please advice.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You continue a nutritious diet, regular exercise, adequate rest. Avoid taking tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics. Be under follow up of nephrologist as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old unmarried virgin woman. My periods have always been regular. From last 3 months, I am facing some problem. First time during my mid cycle I noticed some blood very less though when I used to wipe my vagina after urinating. After few days I started feeling discomfort, no pain but it was like something is stuck in the opening of vagina. Used to feel that while bending down or sitting on a chair whenever there is some pressure on the vagina. Then my periods started and problem automatically disappeared. Next month again in mid cycle I felt the same problem. I went to gynaecologist, she examined externally and said there is lot of discharge, seems to be some infection. She prescribed me some medicines - FAS 3 kit, candiforce capsules. During this time I noticed some red fleshy thing popping out of my vagina. I completed this 7 days course and then my periods started. And again I was fine, fleshy thing disappeared. I started taking one month's course of bacterial tablets Eckford as prescribed by gyne. Then in the third month, again during mid cycle I started feeling that discomfort and after few days I could see that red fleshy thing popping out of my vagina. I don't know what is this, it doesn't pain but there is a discomfort. I am worried, please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years old unmarried virgin woman. My periods have always been regular. From last 3 months, I am facing some p...
Take Tablet metrogyl 400 mg every eight hours for five days and get an ultrasound pelvis done to rule out any pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I had missed abortion. Now again try for baby but test is negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I ha...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my girl last month 17 after the sex I have given her a tablet unwanted 72 after that she had a bleeding on 10 th day after the sex. And till now she is not getting her period and hcg test also we have done its showing that single line in that and it's almost 42 days but she is not having her periods what is the main cause for this can anyone tell me about this I think may be taking that unwanted 72 the main cause for late period is it right or wrong.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I had a sex with my girl last month 17 after the sex I have given her a tablet unwanted 72 after that she had a bleed...
Yes it s effect or side effect of unwanted pregnancy. It will come so wait for another 15 days. But unprotected sex is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am married female of 26 years trying to conceive from 1.5 years my cycle is 30 days now I am post period of 3 days I have constipation problem from 3 days so can I be pregnant and suggest me when to take home pregnancy test.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi doc, I am married female of 26 years trying to conceive from 1.5 years my cycle is 30 days now I am post period of...
Hi lybrate-user, you can take laxative for constipation. Please plan relations in fertile period. Once you miss the period you can go for urine pregnancy test after 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairs on side locks of my face. Is it a symptom of pcos. How would I get to know. And should I go for laser treatment. Help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have hairs on side locks of my face. Is it a symptom of pcos. How would I get to know. And should I go for laser tr...
Hairs on face also known as hirsutism is one of the symptoms of pcos. Please don't do laser treatment as it can harm your skin. Homoeopathic treatment can clear your problems. Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry. Homoeopathic medicines like apis, thuja, natrum mur, etc can cure pcos within 2 to 4 months if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath or me either directly or online. Please check thyroid profile, lh and fsh level. And also do usg pelvis and abdomen. Please consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting regular mensuration on every month. Will I get any serious health problem because of that? And to reduce belly and to maintain the body what diet we should follow?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am not getting regular mensuration on every month. Will I get any serious health problem because of that? And to re...
If you are obese and having irregular periods I would advise you to get a USG and hormonal assay done. Irregular periods does not per se cause a health problem but there is a risk of unwanted pregnancy and it generates a lot of anxiety. Also if you have less than 4 periods a year there is a risk of endometrial thickening. I would also advice you to consult a dietician to get a realistic diet plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have a baby. Me n my wife are planning from last 6 to 7 months but we don't succeed. Please suggest us.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I want to have a baby. Me n my wife are planning from last 6 to 7 months but we don't succeed. Please suggest us.
a couple is said to have infertility if they doesn't concieve even after 1 yr unprotected intercourse. so u can wait. anyhow get q semen analysis for husband. thyroid profile, LH, FSH, usg pelvis for wife.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had intercourse 2 days ago. 1 day before intercourse she was suffering from vomiting. Whatever food she was eating she has vomited. After intercourse I gave her a unwanted 72 i-pill. She has even vomited 3 hours after taking i- pill. Now my concern is that the i- pill worked or not.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Me and my girlfriend had intercourse 2 days ago. 1 day before intercourse she was suffering from vomiting. Whatever f...
It was wrong to have had intercourse when the girl was having vomiting. On top of it you gave unwanted 72 without getting her treated. You are worried about ipill rather than the girl and her vomiting. Don't worry about pregnancy. Take her to the hospital and get her treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Little Diabetes effects on pregnancy. Is it safe to wait and go for normal delivery.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
Little Diabetes effects on pregnancy. Is it safe to wait and go for normal delivery.
Yes if the sugar is within control it little affects the pregnancy. One can go for normal delivery if the conditions are favourable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have crossed 50 when I was 27 I could have sex 3 times a day but now it is once in a fortnight. Please suggest some medicine without any side effects.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Your sexual stamina is something that is very important for a healthy and happy married life. Hence, a sexual stamina diet is important if you find that your sexual performance is lacking. The fats you consume are very important in how your sexual life is. Since fats affect the way your blood flows, it also affects your ejaculation and your pleasure sensations. Omega-3 fatty acids are good for your physical as well as sexual health. You can consume foods that are high in omega-3 fatty acids like fish oils, olive oil, and primrose oils. Cap- semanto 2cap 2times a day for increase sex time for 2months sure result ou can also consume nutritional supplements that contain magnesium, zinc, and selenium. Also get yourself the recommended allowances of niacin, riboflavin, and thiamine, as all of these help stimulate your brain's pleasure centers. All of these nutrients are contained in breakfast cereals. You can also add some fruits to your sexual stamina diet. These foods should contain antioxidants. Berries and citrus fruits are excellent for relaxing your body. Fresh fruits and vegetables can help you deal with sexual problems and increase male stamina naturally. These are loaded with nutrients and energy and can help you avoid the need for taking any kind of supplements. You can also reduce stress by drinking green teas that are loaded with antioxidants. Apart from the diet to increase stamina, you should also engage in an exercise regime; when it comes to how to increase stamina in men, exercise is critical.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can 4 weeks old embryo be terminated by medication. How long it can take to recover? & If I go for clinical abortion what are the pros n cons for future. Which abortion method is more safer Medication or clinical abortion. I am 4 weeks old pregnant.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It's too early. Till 7 weeks you can have medication for termination. Still the success rate is 99%.never 100%.but you can try for it. It won't harm your future pregnancy. Consult your obstetrician for same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bad Effects Of Tea

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Bad Effects Of Tea

चाय पीने के दुष्प्रभाव* ☕

दो सौ वर्ष पहले भारतीय घर में चाय नहीं होती थी, लेकिन आज कोई भी घर आये अतिथि को पहले चाय पूछता है। ये बदलाव अंग्रेजों की देन है। कई लोग ऑफिस में दिन भर चाय लेते रहते है, यहाँ तक की उपवास में भी चाय लेते है । किसी भी डॉक्टर के पास जायेंगे तो वो शराब - सिगरेट - तम्बाखू छोड़ने को कहेगा, पर चाय नहीं,
क्योंकि यह उसे पढ़ाया नहीं गया और वह भी खुद इसका गुलाम है. *परन्तु किसी अच्छे वैद्य के पास जाओगे तो वह पहले सलाह देगा चाय ना पियें।*

चाय की हरी पत्ती पानी में उबाल कर पीने में कोई बुराई नहीं परन्तु जहां यह फर्मेंट हो कर काली हुई सारी बुराइयां उसमे आ जाती है।

हमारे गर्म देश में चाय और गर्मी बढ़ाती है, पित्त बढ़ाती है। चाय के सेवन करने से शरीर में उपलब्ध
विटामिन्स नष्ट होते हैं। इसके सेवन से स्मरण शक्ति में दुर्बलता आती है। 

1. चाय का सेवन रक्त आदि की वास्तविक उष्मा को नष्ट करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।

२. दूध से बनी चाय का सेवन आमाशय पर बुरा प्रभाव डालता है और पाचन क्रिया को क्षति पहुंचाता है।

 ३. चाय में उपलब्ध कैफीन हृदय पर बुरा प्रभाव डालती है, अत: चाय का अधिक सेवन प्राय: हृदय के रोग को उत्पन्न करने में सहायक होता है। 

 ४. चाय में कैफीन तत्व छ: प्रतिशत मात्रा में होता है जो रक्त को दूषित करने के साथ शरीर के अवयवों को कमजोर भी करता है।

५. चाय पीने से खून गन्दा हो जाता है और चेहरे पर लाल फुंसियां निकल आती है।

६. जो लोग चाय बहुत पीते है उनकी आंतें जवाब दे जाती है. कब्ज घर कर जाती है और मल निष्कासन में कठिनाई आती है।

७. चाय पीने से कैंसर तक होने
की संभावना भी रहती है।

८. चाय से स्नायविक गड़बडियां होती हैं, कमजोरी और पेट में गैस भी।

९. चाय पीने से अनिद्रा की शिकायत भी बढ़ती जाती है।

१०. चाय से न्यूरोलाजिकल गड़बड़ियां आ जाती है।

 ११. चाय में उपलब्ध यूरिक एसिड से मूत्राशय या मूत्र नलिकायें निर्बल
हो जाती हैं, जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप चाय का सेवन करने वाले
व्यक्ति को बार-बार मूत्र आने की समस्या उत्पन्न हो जाती है।

१२. इससे दांत खराब होते है. - रेलवे स्टेशनों या टी स्टालों पर बिकने वाली चाय का सेवन यदि न करें तो बेहतर होगा क्योंकि ये बरतन को साफ किये बिना कई बार इसी में चाय बनाते रहते हैं जिस कारण कई बार चाय विषैली हो जाती है। चाय को कभी भी दोबारा गर्म करके न पिएं तो बेहतर होगा।

१३. बाज़ार की चाय अक्सर अल्युमीनियम के भगोने में
खदका कर बनाई जाती है। चाय के अलावा यह अल्युमीनियम भी घुल कर पेट की प्रणाली को बर्बाद करने में कम भूमिका नहीं निभाता है।

१४. कई बार हम लोग बची हुई चाय को थरमस में डालकर रख देते हैं इसलिए भूलकर भी ज्यादा देर तक थरमस में रखी चाय का सेवन न करें। जितना हो सके चायपत्ती को कम उबालें तथा एक बार चाय बन जाने पर इस्तेमाल की गई चायपत्ती को फेंक दें। 

१५. शरीर में आयरन अवशोषित ना हो पाने से एनीमिया हो जाता है. - इसमें मौजूद कैफीन लत लगा देता है. लत हमेशा बुरी ही होती है. 

१६. ज़्यादा चाय पिने से खुश्की आ जाती है.आंतों के स्नायु भी कठोर बन जाते हैं।

१७. चाय के हर कप के साथ एक या अधिक चम्मच शक्कर ली जाती है जो वजन बढाती है।

१८. अक्सर लोग चाय के साथ नमकीन, खारे बिस्कुट,पकौड़ी आदि लेते है. यह विरुद्ध आहार है. इससे त्वचा रोग होते है.।

१९. चाय से भूख मर जाती है, दिमाग सूखने लगता है, गुदा और वीर्याशय ढीले पड़ जाते हैं। डायबिटीज़ जैसे रोग होते हैं। दिमाग सूखने से उड़ जाने वाली नींद के कारण आभासित कृत्रिम स्फूर्ति को स्फूर्ति मान लेना, यह बड़ी गलती है। 

२०. चाय-कॉफी के विनाशकारी व्यसन में फँसे हुए लोग स्फूर्ति का बहाना बनाकर हारे हुए जुआरी की तरह व्यसन में अधिकाधिक गहरे डूबते जाते हैं। वे लोग शरीर, मन, दिमाग और पसीने की कमाई को व्यर्थ गँवा देते हैं और भयंकर व्याधियों के शिकार बन जाते हैं।

21. चाय का सेवन लिवर पर बुरा प्रभाव डालता है।

20 people found this helpful

This is the first time I will be using pregnancy pills to avoid pregnancy. So please prefer me some. And please suggest me the technique how to use them.

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
This is the first time I will be using pregnancy pills to avoid pregnancy. So please prefer me some. And please sugge...
First of all read the question asked by Mr. Bishal. Person has asked for contraceptive pills and not for emergency contraceptive pills ! He is asking name of few contraceptive pills. Secondly, he is asking how to use them means how to use contraceptive pills and he is not asking for other method of contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 years & I had conceived via ICSE & my HCG levels were very good for a couple of days but suddenly my HCG level dropped drastically & the pregnancy failed to sustain, what could be the reason behind this?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My age is 40 years & I had conceived via ICSE & my HCG levels were very good for a couple of days but suddenly my HCG...
The exact reason is difficult to say without investigation. Main reasons are endometrial receptivity problem, progesterone deficiency or other systemic disease that do not support pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my widal test, result is to 1: 320 and th 1: 160, ah and bh are --tive. I m pregnant (5th week) what should I do ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Consult doctor. Do not take any drugs unless doctor prescribes. They will put on injections initially. It has to b treated properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fetal Distress due to severe oligohydramnios ,doctor proceeds cesarean delivery ,my baby got respiratory distress syndrome and pulmonary hypertension 2 days after he died .why there was no water breaks before delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
Fetal Distress due to severe oligohydramnios ,doctor proceeds cesarean delivery ,my baby got respiratory distress syn...
Hello LA It was oligohydramnios meaning by you didn't had enough fluid.So water bag did not break. It's a Always tragical experience to Doctor and Patients No next take care and go for regular Check up Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My last period date was 5th of Feb, i have 28 days cycle.I had unprotected sex on 2nd march. My periods were suppose to come on around 7th to 8th march but its delayed . I tuk d test but it came negative. Was it too early to take d test? please help as v r not planning baby as of now. And if m not pregnant what could be d reason of delayed periods.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Hello, you may repeat the urine test for pregnancy. And an USG may be necessary. Once pregnancy of any nature is conclusively excluded, further tests may be considered to exclude hormonal cause, etc. Medicines also may be prescribed by your doctor to cause withdrawal bleeding once pregnancy is not the cause. Since you are taking u-gynaetone probably for PCOS, this condition itself may be cause of your delay in periods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and last month my period came on 25 but thus month its too late. What should I do? I am not in a sexual relation also. I had just adopted exercise since 1 week in my routine. Pls suggest me what to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 20 years old and last month my period came on 25 but thus month its too late. What should I do? I am not in a se...
Since you are doing exercise to which your body was not accustomed, it has to adjust to the hormonal changes due to the same. Delay of 10-15 days is likely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female. After sex with my bf I had unwanted 72 and got period before 10 days and from last 5 days its bleeding too much n having pain. What should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 year old female. After sex with my bf I had unwanted 72 and got period before 10 days and from last 5 days it...
Hello, first of all tk, rest in lying down position, avoiding exertion. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your self and to eliminate toxins. Tk easily digestible diet on time. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, alcohol, jerks. Tk homoeo medicine: @ arnica mont 200-6 polls, thrice a day. @ sepia 200-6 polls, thrice a day. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed